Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves construction of 4-lane greenfield access-controlled Mokama-Munger section of the Buxar-Bhagalpur High-Speed Corridor in Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 82.4 km with an outlay of Rs. 4447.38 Crore
10 SEP 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Construction of 4-lane greenfield access-controlled Mokama-Munger section of the Buxar-Bhagalpur High-Speed Corridor Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 82.400 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs. 4447.38 crore.
The section passes through or provides connectivity to important regional cities such as Mokama, Barahiya, Lakhisarai, Jamalpur, Munger connecting to Bhagalpur, as indicated in the map at Annexure-I.
The Munger–Jamalpur-Bhagalpur belt in Eastern Bihar is emerging as a key industrial region focusing on ordinance factory (Existing gun factory and 1 more proposed as part of Ordnance Factory Corridor by M/o Defence), locomotive workshop (in Jamalpur), food processing (e.g., ITC in Munger) and related logistics & warehousing hubs. Bhagalpur stands out as a textile and logistics hub, led by Bhagalpuri silk (details of proposed textile ecosystem in Bhagalpur. Barahiya is emerging as a region for food packaging, processing and agro-warehousing. The increased economic activity in the region is expected to drive up the freight movement and the traffic on the Mokama-Munger section in the future.
The 4-lane access-controlled corridor with close tolling, supporting average vehicular speeds of 80 km/h with design speed of 100 km/h will reduce the overall travel time to approximately 1.5 hours, while offering safer, faster, and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight vehicles.
The proposed project with 82.40 km will generate about 14.83 lakh man-days of direct employment and 18.46 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
Annexure-1
Project Alignment Map for Mokama-Munger

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బక్సర్ - భాగల్‌పూర్ (బీహార్) హైస్పీడ్ కారిడార్ పరిధిలో... మోకామా- ముంగేర్ 4 వరుసల హరిత... ప్రవేశ నియంత్రిత
రహదారి నిర్మాణానికి కేబినెట్ ఆమోదం
వ్యయం: రూ. 4447.38 కోట్లు…. విస్తీర్ణం: 82.4 కి.మీ
హైబ్రిడ్ వార్షిక చెల్లింపు (హామ్) విధానంలో నిర్మాణం
10 SEP 2025 3:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల కేబినెట్ కమిటీ బీహార్‌లోని బక్సార్ - భాగల్‌పూర్ హైస్పీడ్ కారిడార్ పరిధిలోని మోకామా - ముంగేర్ 4 వరుసల హరిత కొత్త ప్రావేశిక నియంత్రిత రహదారి నిర్మాణానికి ఈ రోజు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. మొత్తం 82.4 కి.మీ పొడవున్న ఈ రహదారి ప్రాజెక్టు మొత్తం మూలధన వ్యయం రూ. 4447.38 కోట్లు. హైబ్రిడ్ వార్షిక చెల్లింపు విధానం (హామ్)లో దీన్ని నిర్మించనున్నారు.
అనుబంధం-Iలోని చిత్రపటంలో సూచించిన విధంగా.. మోకామా, బరాహియా, లఖిసరాయ్, జమల్పూర్, ముంగేర్ వంటి ముఖ్యమైన ప్రాంతీయ నగరాలను ఈ కొత్త రహదారి భాగల్పూర్‌తో అనుసంధానిస్తుంది.
ఆర్డినెన్స్ ఫ్యాక్టరీ (ప్రస్తుత గన్ ఫ్యాక్టరీ, ఆర్డినెన్స్ ఫ్యాక్టరీ కారిడార్‌లో భాగంగా రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రతిపాదించిన మరో ఫ్యాక్టరీ), లోకోమోటివ్ కర్మాగారం (జమల్‌పూర్‌లో), ఆహార శుద్ధి (ఉదా: ముంగేర్లోని ఐటీసీ), సంబంధిత రవాణా, గిడ్డంగుల ప్రాంతాలపై ప్రత్యేకంగా దృష్టి సారిస్తూ... తూర్పు బీహార్‌లోని ముంగేర్- జమాల్పూర్- భాగల్‌పూర్ ప్రాంతం కీలక పారిశ్రామిక ప్రాంతంగా ఎదుగుతోంది. భాగల్పురి సిల్క్ ప్రధాన ఆకర్షణగా.. జౌళి, రవాణా ప్రధాన కేంద్రంగా భాగల్‌పూర్ నిలుస్తోంది. (భాగల్‌పూర్‌లోని ప్రతిపాదిత జౌళి అనుకూల వ్యవస్థ వివరాలు). అలాగే ఆహార ప్యాకేజింగ్, శుద్ధి, వ్యవసాయ గిడ్డంగుల నిలయంగా బరాహియా ఎదుగుతోంది. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాల పెరుగుదల భవిష్యత్తులో సరుకు రవాణాతోపాటు మోకామా-ముంగేర్ ప్రాంతంలో రాకపోకలను పెంచుతాయని భావిస్తున్నారు.
క్లోజ్ టోలింగ్ - విధానంలో గంటకు గరిష్టంగా వంద కిలోమీటర్ల వేగానికి తగినట్టుగా నిర్మించి- సగటున గంటకు 80 కిలోమీటర్ల వేగంతో ప్రయాణించడానికి వీలున్న ఈ కారిడార్ మొత్తం ప్రయాణ సమయాన్ని దాదాపు 1.5 గంటలకు తగ్గిస్తుంది. ప్రయాణికులకు, సరుకు రవాణా వాహనాలకు సురక్షితమైన, వేగవంతమైన, అంతరాయాల్లేని అనుసంధానాన్నీ అందిస్తుంది.
82.40 కి.మీ ఉన్న ఈ ప్రతిపాదిత ప్రాజెక్టు ద్వారా దాదాపు 14.83 లక్షల ప్రత్యక్ష పని దినాలు లభిస్తాయి. పరోక్షంగా 18.46 లక్షల పని దినాల పరోక్ష ఉపాధి లభిస్తుంది. ప్రతిపాదిత కారిడార్ పరిసరాల్లో ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలు పెరగడం వల్ల ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ద్వారా అదనపు ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు లభిస్తాయి.
అనుబంధం-1
మోకామా - ముంగేర్ ప్రాజెక్టు ప్రణాళిక చిత్రపటం