Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves construction of 4-lane greenfield access-controlled Mokama-Munger section of the Buxar-Bhagalpur High-Speed Corridor in Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 82.4 km with an outlay of Rs. 4447.38 Crore
10 SEP 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Construction of 4-lane greenfield access-controlled Mokama-Munger section of the Buxar-Bhagalpur High-Speed Corridor Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 82.400 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs. 4447.38 crore.
The section passes through or provides connectivity to important regional cities such as Mokama, Barahiya, Lakhisarai, Jamalpur, Munger connecting to Bhagalpur, as indicated in the map at Annexure-I.
The Munger–Jamalpur-Bhagalpur belt in Eastern Bihar is emerging as a key industrial region focusing on ordinance factory (Existing gun factory and 1 more proposed as part of Ordnance Factory Corridor by M/o Defence), locomotive workshop (in Jamalpur), food processing (e.g., ITC in Munger) and related logistics & warehousing hubs. Bhagalpur stands out as a textile and logistics hub, led by Bhagalpuri silk (details of proposed textile ecosystem in Bhagalpur. Barahiya is emerging as a region for food packaging, processing and agro-warehousing. The increased economic activity in the region is expected to drive up the freight movement and the traffic on the Mokama-Munger section in the future.
The 4-lane access-controlled corridor with close tolling, supporting average vehicular speeds of 80 km/h with design speed of 100 km/h will reduce the overall travel time to approximately 1.5 hours, while offering safer, faster, and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight vehicles.
The proposed project with 82.40 km will generate about 14.83 lakh man-days of direct employment and 18.46 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
Annexure-1
Project Alignment Map for Mokama-Munger

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने बिहार में बक्सर-भागलपुर हाई-स्पीड कॉरिडोर के 4-लेन ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सेस-कंट्रोल मोकामा-मुंगेर खंड के हाइब्रिड एन्युइटी मोड (एचएएम) पर निर्माण को मंजूरी दी है, जिसकी कुल लंबाई 82.4 किलोमीटर और कुल लागत 4447.38 करोड़ रुपये होगी
10 SEP 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने आज बिहार के बक्सर-भागलपुर हाई-स्पीड कॉरिडोर के 4-लेन ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सेस-कंट्रोल्ड मोकामा-मुंगेर खंड के हाइब्रिड एन्युइटी मोड (एचएएम) पर निर्माण को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस परियोजना की कुल लंबाई 82.400 किलोमीटर होगी और इसकी कुल पूंजीगत लागत 4447.38 करोड़ रुपये होगी।
यह खंड मोकामा, बड़हिया, लखीसराय, जमालपुर, मुंगेर जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय शहरों से होकर गुजरता है या उन्हें कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करता है, जैसा कि अनुलग्नक-I में दिए गए मानचित्र में दर्शाया गया है।
पूर्वी बिहार में मुंगेर-जमालपुर-भागलपुर क्षेत्र आयुध कारखाने (मौजूदा बंदूक कारखाना और रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आयुध कारखाना गलियारे के हिस्से के रूप में प्रस्तावित एक और कारखाना), लोकोमोटिव वर्कशॉप (जमालपुर में), खाद्य प्रसंस्करण (जैसे, मुंगेर में आईटीसी) और संबंधित रसद एवं भंडारण केंद्रों के बल पर एक प्रमुख औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। भागलपुरी सिल्क (भागलपुर में प्रस्तावित वस्त्र इको-सिस्टम) की प्रमुखता के बीच भागलपुर वस्त्र और रसद केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। वहीं बड़हिया खाद्य पैकेजिंग, प्रसंस्करण और कृषि-गोदाम के लिए एक क्षेत्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। इस क्षेत्र में बढ़ती आर्थिक गतिविधियों से भविष्य में मोकामा-मुंगेर खंड पर माल ढुलाई और यातायात का विस्तार होने की उम्मीद है।
टोल टैक्स की प्रणाली से युक्त 4-लेन एक्सेस कंट्रोल्ड कॉरिडोर पर 100 किमी/घंटा की डिजाइन स्पीड के साथ वाहन की 80 किमी/घंटा की औसत गति को सपोर्ट करता है। इससे यात्रा में लगने वाला समय लगभग 1.5 घंटे तक कम हो जाएगा। साथ ही, यह यात्री और मालवाहक वाहनों, दोनों के लिए सुरक्षित, तेज और निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा।
82.40 किलोमीटर की प्रस्तावित परियोजना से लगभग 14.83 लाख मानव-दिवस का प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और 18.46 लाख मानव-दिवस का अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होगा। प्रस्तावित गलियारे के आसपास के क्षेत्र में आर्थिक गतिविधियों में वृद्धि के कारण यह परियोजना अतिरिक्त रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा करेगी।
अनुलग्नक-1
मोकामा-मुंगेर के लिए परियोजना के एलाइनमेंट का मानचित्र