Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI Invites Feedback on Draft National Industrial Classification (NIC) – 2025
10 SEP 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is the nodal Ministry for setting standards for collection, compilation and dissemination of data. The Ministry is undertaking a number of structural reforms to improve timeliness, quality and granularity of data such as updating the base year of the major indicators, refining methodologies of various surveys to enable local level data collection and updating various statistical classifications. As part of these efforts, the Ministry has now revised its National Industrial Classification (NIC)-2008 and prepared the draft NIC-2025.
The National Industrial Classification (NIC) serves as a foundational tool utilized across multiple domains, including statistical surveys, censuses, economic research, registration processes, and for policy formulation by central and state government agencies. India brought out its first Standard Industrial Classification in 1962. Thereafter, it was regularly revised in consonance with the revisions in the International Standard Industrial Classification (ISIC) to NIC 1970, NIC 1987, NIC 1990, NIC 1998, NIC 2004 and NIC 2008.
A comprehensive revision of the NIC-2008 became due after the approval and adoption of ISIC Revision 5 in 2024 by the United Nations Statistical Commission. The revision was also imperative due to the significant structural and technological changes that have occurred in the Indian economy, including the emergence of new industries, services, and technological advancements that require appropriate inclusion and representation.
The draft NIC-2025 has been formulated under the aegis of an Expert Committee comprising of eminent academicians, economists, industry associations and experts from various domains. Extensive consultations were also done with stakeholders, including central Ministries/ Departments, industry experts, and other relevant organizations.
The draft NIC-2025 is in sync with the ISIC Revision 5 up to the Class (4-Digit) level to ensure comparability of data across countries. The ultimate level (Sub-Class) was used to accommodate the national level requirements. Here special emphasis has been given to the Renewable energy sector, Fintech services, Intermediation activities, AYUSH health system, E-commerce, Digital economy, etc. To accommodate the above, the number of Sub-Classes in the draft NIC-2025 has gone up significantly to around 1900 from 1304 in NIC-2008.
The increase in the number of Sub-Classes is primarily due to the increased granularity brought in sectors like Health, Finance, Agriculture, Information and Telecommunication. These refinements would enable more accurate measurement of contribution of various sectors/ sub-sectors of the economy for their better tracking, coverage and effective policy making.
Considering the importance of National Industrial Classification and its use by diverse stakeholders, MoSPI invites comments and suggestions from all stakeholders, including government agencies, industry representatives, academic institutions and the general public, to ensure that the revised NIC-2025 remains relevant, unambiguous and user-friendly. Comments may please be provided by 20th September, 2025 through email (classification-esd@mospi.nic.in). The subject of the email may please read “Comments on draft NIC 2025”. Comments may also be provided through the link: https://forms.gle/dZeAbDonxYWVE6nQ6
Draft NIC-2025 can be accessed on MoSPI website on the following link:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/main_menu/national_industrial_classification/Draft_Structure_NIC-2025.xlsx

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी)-2025 के मसौदे पर प्रतिक्रिया आमंत्रित की
10 SEP 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय आंकड़ों के संग्रह, संकलन और प्रसार हेतु मानक निर्धारित करने वाला नोडल मंत्रालय है। मंत्रालय आंकड़ों की समयबद्धता, गुणवत्ता और विस्तृत जानकारी में सुधार के लिए कई संरचनात्मक सुधार कर रहा है। इनमें प्रमुख संकेतकों के आधार वर्ष को अद्यतन करना, स्थानीय स्तर पर आंकड़ों के संग्रह को सक्षम बनाने के लिए विभिन्न सर्वेक्षणों की कार्यप्रणाली को परिष्कृत करना और विभिन्न सांख्यिकीय वर्गीकरणों को अद्यतन करना शामिल है। मंत्रालय ने इन्हीं प्रयासों के तहत अब अपने राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी)-2008 को संशोधित किया है और एनआईसी-2025 का मसौदा तैयार किया है।
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी) सांख्यिकीय सर्वेक्षणों, जनगणनाओं, आर्थिक अनुसंधान, पंजीकरण प्रक्रियाओं और केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों द्वारा नीति निर्माण सहित अनेक क्षेत्रों में उपयोग किए जाने वाले एक आधारभूत उपकरण के रूप में कार्य करता है। भारत ने अपना पहला मानक औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण 1962 में जारी किया था। इसके बाद, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (आईएसआईसी) में हुए संशोधनों के अनुरूप इसे नियमित रूप से संशोधित किया गया। इसी तरह, एनआईसी 1970, एनआईसी 1987, एनआईसी 1990, एनआईसी 1998, एनआईसी 2004 और एनआईसी 2008 में परिष्कृत किया गया।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सांख्यिकी आयोग द्वारा 2024 में आईएसआईसी संशोधन 5 को स्वीकृत और अपनाए जाने के बाद एनआईसी-2008 का व्यापक संशोधन आवश्यक हो गया। यह संशोधन भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में हुए महत्वपूर्ण संरचनात्मक और तकनीकी परिवर्तनों के कारण भी आवश्यक था। इसमें नए उद्योगों, सेवाओं और तकनीकी प्रगति का उदय शामिल है। इनके लिए उचित समावेशन और प्रतिनिधित्व की भी आवश्यकता है।
एनआईसी-2025 का मसौदा एक विशेषज्ञ समिति के तत्वावधान में तैयार किया गया है। इसमें प्रख्यात शिक्षाविद, अर्थशास्त्री, उद्योग संघ और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं। इसके लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और अन्य संबंधित संगठनों सहित हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श भी किया गया।
विभिन्न देशों के आंकड़ों की तुलना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एनआईसी-2025 का मसौदा आईएसआईसी संशोधन 5 के अनुरूप है, जो वर्ग (4-अंकीय) स्तर तक है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अंतिम स्तर (उप-वर्ग) का उपयोग किया गया है। इसमें नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र, वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी सेवाओं, मध्यस्थता गतिविधियों, आयुष स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली, ई-कॉमर्स, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था आदि पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। उपरोक्त को ध्यान में रखते हुए एनआईसी-2025 के मसौदे में उप-वर्गों की संख्या एनआईसी-2008 के 1304 से बढ़कर लगभग 1900 हो गई है।
उप-वर्गों की संख्या में वृद्धि मुख्यतः स्वास्थ्य, वित्त, कृषि, सूचना और दूरसंचार जैसे क्षेत्रों में बढ़ी हुई विस्तृत जानकारी के कारण हुई है। इन सुधारों से अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों/उप-क्षेत्रों के योगदान का अधिक सटीक मापन संभव होगा। इससे उनकी बेहतर ट्रैकिंग, कवरेज और प्रभावी नीति निर्माण संभव होगा।
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण के महत्व और विविध हितधारकों द्वारा इसके उपयोग को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय सरकारी एजेंसियों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और आम जनता सहित सभी हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां और सुझाव आमंत्रित करता है ताकि संशोधित एनआईसी-2025 प्रासंगिक, सुस्पष्ट और उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल बना रहे। टिप्पणियां 20 सितंबर , 2025 तक ईमेल (classification-esd@mospi.nic.in) के माध्यम से दी जा सकती हैं। ईमेल का विषय "एनआईसी 2025 के मसौदे पर टिप्पणियां" हो सकता है। टिप्पणियां इस लिंक के माध्यम से भी भेजी जा सकती हैं: https://forms.gle/dZeAbDonxYWVE6nQ6
ड्राफ्ट एनआईसी-2025 को सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर निम्नलिखित लिंक पर देखा जा सकता है:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/main_menu/national_industrial_classification/Draft_Structure_NIC-2025.xlsx