Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO INAUGURATE 11TH CPA INDIA REGION CONFERENCE IN BENGALURU ON 11TH SEPTEMBER
GOVERNOR OF KARNATAKA, CHIEF MINISTER OF KARNATAKA AND OTHER DIGNITARIES TO GRACE THE EVENT
AGENDA OF THE CONFERENCE IS “DEBATES & DISCUSSIONS IN THE HOUSES OF LEGISLATURE: BUILDING PEOPLE’S TRUST, MEETING PEOPLE’S ASPIRATIONS.”
10 SEP 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 10 September 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, who is the Chairperson of the CPA India Region, will inaugurate the 11th Conference of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region at the Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru, on 11 September 2025. The Agenda Topic of this Conference is “Debates & Discussions in the Houses of Legislature: building people’s trust, meeting people’s aspirations.”
During the Inaugural Session, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Siddaramaiah; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh and other dignitaries will address the distinguished gathering. Speaker, Karnataka Legislative Assembly, Sri. U.T. Khader Fareed, will deliver the welcome address, while the Secretary, CPA Karnataka Branch, will deliver the vote of thanks.
The inaugural ceremony to be held on the grand steps of the Vidhana Soudha, will witness the participation of Presiding Officers comprising Chairpersons/Speakers from Legislatures of States/UTs.
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot and Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will address the Valedictory Session on 13 December 2025.
The three-day event (11–13 September) is being hosted by the Karnataka Legislative Assembly under the aegis of the CPA Karnataka Branch. Shri Birla will also inaugurate an Exhibition and release a Souvenir on this occasion.
Presiding Officers from foreign Parliaments along with Chairperson and Secretary General of CPA have also been invited to the Conference.
Over the course of the Conference, delegates including presiding officers, deputy presiding officers, and secretaries from State/UT Legislatures, will deliberate on matters of parliamentary significance. Plenary sessions will provide a platform to exchange views, share best practices, and strengthen parliamentary institutions across the India Region.

ലോക്സഭാ സെക്രട്ടേറിയേറ്റ്
ലോക്‌സഭാ സ്പീക്കർ സിപിഎ ഇന്ത്യാ റീജിയൺ കോൺഫറൻസ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
10 SEP 2025 5:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലോക്‌സഭാ സ്പീക്കറും സിപിഎ ഇന്ത്യാ റീജിയൻ ചെയർപേഴ്സണുമായ ശ്രീ ഓം ബിർല 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 11-ന് ബെംഗളൂരുവിലെ വിദാന സൗധയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന കോമൺ‌വെൽത്ത് പാർലമെന്ററി അസോസിയേഷൻ (സിപിഎ) ഇന്ത്യാ റീജിയന്റെ 11-ാമത് സമ്മേളനം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും."നിയമനിർമ്മാണ സഭകളിലെ സംവാദങ്ങളും ചർച്ചകളും: ജനങ്ങളുടെ വിശ്വാസം വളർത്തുക; അഭിലാഷങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുക" എന്നതാണ് ഈ സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ അജണ്ടയിലെ മുഖ്യ വിഷയം
വിദാന സൗധയിലെ പ്രൗഢഗംഭീര അങ്കണത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ നിയമസഭകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ചെയർപേഴ്‌സണർമാർ/സ്പീക്കർമാർ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന അധ്യക്ഷന്മാർ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
സെപ്റ്റംബർ 11 മുതൽ 13 വരെ മൂന്ന് ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി നടക്കുന്ന ഈ പരിപാടി സിപിഎ കർണാടക നിയമസഭയുടെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിലാണ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ ശ്രീ ബിർല ഒരു പ്രദർശനം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുന്നതോടൊപ്പം ഒരു സ്മരണികയും പുറത്തിറക്കും.
വിദേശ പാർലമെന്റുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള അധ്യക്ഷന്മാരെയും, സിപിഎയുടെ ചെയർപേഴ്സണെയും സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറലിനെയും കോൺഫറൻസിലേക്ക് ക്ഷണിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സമ്മേളനത്തിലുടനീളം, സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ നിയമസഭകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള അധ്യക്ഷന്മാർ, ഉപാധ്യക്ഷന്മാർ, സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന പ്രതിനിധികൾ പാർലമെന്ററി പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള കാര്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും. ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള പാർലമെന്ററി സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകൾ കൈമാറുന്നതിനും മികച്ച രീതികൾ പങ്കിടുന്നതിനും പ്ലീനറി സെഷനുകൾ വേദിയൊരുക്കും.