Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO INAUGURATE 11TH CPA INDIA REGION CONFERENCE IN BENGALURU ON 11TH SEPTEMBER
GOVERNOR OF KARNATAKA, CHIEF MINISTER OF KARNATAKA AND OTHER DIGNITARIES TO GRACE THE EVENT
AGENDA OF THE CONFERENCE IS “DEBATES & DISCUSSIONS IN THE HOUSES OF LEGISLATURE: BUILDING PEOPLE’S TRUST, MEETING PEOPLE’S ASPIRATIONS.”
10 SEP 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 10 September 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, who is the Chairperson of the CPA India Region, will inaugurate the 11th Conference of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region at the Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru, on 11 September 2025. The Agenda Topic of this Conference is “Debates & Discussions in the Houses of Legislature: building people’s trust, meeting people’s aspirations.”
During the Inaugural Session, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Siddaramaiah; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh and other dignitaries will address the distinguished gathering. Speaker, Karnataka Legislative Assembly, Sri. U.T. Khader Fareed, will deliver the welcome address, while the Secretary, CPA Karnataka Branch, will deliver the vote of thanks.
The inaugural ceremony to be held on the grand steps of the Vidhana Soudha, will witness the participation of Presiding Officers comprising Chairpersons/Speakers from Legislatures of States/UTs.
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot and Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will address the Valedictory Session on 13 December 2025.
The three-day event (11–13 September) is being hosted by the Karnataka Legislative Assembly under the aegis of the CPA Karnataka Branch. Shri Birla will also inaugurate an Exhibition and release a Souvenir on this occasion.
Presiding Officers from foreign Parliaments along with Chairperson and Secretary General of CPA have also been invited to the Conference.
Over the course of the Conference, delegates including presiding officers, deputy presiding officers, and secretaries from State/UT Legislatures, will deliberate on matters of parliamentary significance. Plenary sessions will provide a platform to exchange views, share best practices, and strengthen parliamentary institutions across the India Region.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر 11 ستمبر کو بنگلورو میں 11 ویں سی پی اے انڈیا ریجن کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
کرناٹک کے گورنر ، کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور دیگرسرکردہ شخصیات تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
کانفرنس کا ایجنڈا ’قانون سازیہ کے ایوانوں میں مباحثے اور تبادلۂ خیال: لوگوں میں اعتماد سازی، ان کی امنگوں کی تکمیل‘ ہے ۔
10 SEP 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 10 ستمبر 2025: لوک سبھا اسپیکر ، جناب اوم برلا ، جو سی پی اے انڈیا ریجن کے چیئرپرسن ہیں ، 11 ستمبر 2025 کو ودھان سودھا ، بنگلورو میں کامن ویلتھ پارلیمانی ایسوسی ایشن (سی پی اے) انڈیا ریجن کی 11 ویں کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ اس کانفرنس کا موضوع ’مقننہ کے ایوانوں میں مباحثے اورتبادلۂ خیال: لوگوں کا اعتماد بڑھانا اور لوگوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنا‘ ہے ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سدارامیا، راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش اور دیگر معززین اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے ۔ اسپیکر ، کرناٹک قانون ساز اسمبلی ، جناب یو ٹی خادر فرید استقبالیہ خطاب کریں گے ، جبکہ سکریٹری ، سی پی اے کرناٹک برانچ شکریہ ادا کریں گے ۔
ودھان سودھا کی شاندار سیڑھیوں پر ہونے والی افتتاحی تقریب میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے قانون سازوں کے چیئر پرسنز/اسپیکرز پر مشتمل پریذائیڈنگ افسران کی شرکت ہوگی ۔
کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت اور لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا 13 ستمبر 2025 کو اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے ۔
تین روزہ پروگرام (11سے13 ستمبر) کی میزبانی سی پی اے کرناٹک برانچ کے زیراہتمام کرناٹک قانون ساز اسمبلی کر رہی ہے ۔ جناب برلا اس موقع پر ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گے اور ایک یادگاری علامت کا بھی اجراء کریں گے ۔
سی پی اے کے چیئرپرسن اورسکریٹری جنرل کے ساتھ غیر ملکی پارلیمنٹ کے پریذائیڈنگ افسران کو بھی کانفرنس میں مدعو کیا گیا ہے ۔
کانفرنس کے دوران ، پریذائیڈنگ افسران ، ڈپٹی پریذائیڈنگ افسران اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے قانون سازوں کے سکریٹریوں سمیت مندوبین پارلیمانی اہمیت کے معاملات پر غور و خوض کریں گے ۔ مکمل اجلاس خیالات کے تبادلے ، بہترین طور طریقوں سے ایک دوسرے کو آشنا کرنے اور پورے ہندوستانی خطے میں پارلیمانی اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کریں گے ۔