Lok Sabha Secretariat
THIS IS INDIA’S MOMENT TO LEAD THE WORLD: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MSME AND STARTUPS EMERGING AS INDIA’S BIGGEST ASSETS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
TRANSFORMATIVE VISION OF ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT HAS BROUGHT REVOLUTIONARY CHANGES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
ALUMINIUM AT THE CORE OF GREEN GROWTH AND CLEAN ENERGY TRANSITION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA INAUGURATES ALUMAX 2025
10 SEP 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 10 September, 2025: Reaffirming India’s growing stature as a global leader, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today said that the nation’s vast population, strong industrial base, and capacity for innovation are its greatest strengths. He underlined that these attributes, combined with the entrepreneurial spirit of its people, have placed India at the threshold of unprecedented opportunities, making this “India’s moment” to showcase leadership and dynamism on the world stage. The Lok Sabha Speaker made these observations while inaugurating the Global Conference and International Exhibition of Aluminium Extruded Products – ALUMEX India 2025 in New Delhi.
Highlighting the significance of aluminium in India’s growth story, Shri Birla noted that its versatility and wide application across industries give it immense potential for accelerating development. Its recyclable nature, he said, makes aluminium central to the pursuit of clean energy and green initiatives, aligning perfectly with India’s commitment to environmental sustainability.
Shri Birla also observed that the MSME sector and the people driving it have become one of the country’s biggest assets. He said that the transformative vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought revolutionary changes, with the “Make in India” initiative now yielding visible results. Indian products and innovations, he pointed out, are not only meeting domestic needs but are increasingly being exported across the world.
Shri Birla emphasised that such global conferences provide a vital platform for industry leaders, researchers, and innovators to collaborate, share knowledge, and explore new technologies. In a rapidly changing global environment, he underlined, innovation must remain the driving force for competitiveness. Referring to the pivotal role of India’s youth, he said that startups, cutting-edge research, and digital solutions are reshaping industries, including aluminium, and generating far-reaching social and economic outcomes. Shri Birla expressed confidence that ALUMEX India 2025 would contribute meaningfully to strengthening India’s aluminium sector, promoting sustainable practices, and advancing the national resolve to build a developed, self-reliant, and globally respected India by 2047.
Organised by the Aluminium Extrusion Manufacturers Association of India, the event brings together leading companies, startups, traders, and industry experts to showcase the latest technologies, exchange best practices, and deliberate on the future opportunities in the aluminium industry. With a special focus on innovation and sustainability, the exhibition and conference aim to chart the future direction of this vital sector.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
یہ بھارت کی دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کا سنہرا موقع ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپس، بھارت کے سب سے بڑے اثاثے بن کر اُبھر رہے ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
آتم نربھر بھارت کے انقلابی وژن نے غیر معمولی تبدیلیاں لے کر آئی ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ایلومینیم ،سبز ترقی(ترقی کے عمل میں ماحول کو نقصان نہ پہنچے) اور صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کے مرکز میں ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے‘‘ایلو میکس 2025’’ کا افتتاح کیا
10 SEP 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی قد کی ازسرنوتائیدکرتے ہوئے لوک سبھا کے اسپیکرجناب اوم برلا نے آج کہا کہ ملک کی بڑی آبادی، مضبوط صنعتی ڈھانچہ اور اختراعی صلاحیت اس کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ خصوصیات، عوام کے کاروباری جذبے کے ساتھ مل کر، بھارت کو بے مثال مواقع کی دہلیز پر لے آئی ہیں، جس سے یہ ‘‘بھارت کا سنہرا موقع’’ ہے کہ وہ دنیا کے منظرنامے پر اپنی قیادت اور توانائی کا مظاہرہ کرے۔ جناب برلا نے یہ بات نئی دہلی میں ایلومینیم ایکسٹروڈڈ پروڈکٹس کی عالمی کانفرنس اور بین الاقوامی نمائش “ایلو میکس انڈیا 2025” کے افتتاح کے موقع پر کہی۔
بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی میں ایلومینیم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ اس کی کثیر الجہتی خصوصیات اور صنعتوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال اسے ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ ایلومینیم ری سائیکل ہونے والا دھات ہے، اس لیے یہ صاف توانائی اور سبز ترقی(ترقی کے عمل میں ماحول کو نقصان نہ پہنچے) کے حصول میں بنیادی کردار ادا کرتا ہے، جو بھارت کے ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے عزم کے عین مطابق ہے۔
جناب برلا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کا شعبہ اور اس سے جڑے افراد ملک کے سب سے بڑے اثاثوں میں سے ایک بن چکے ہیں۔ ان کا کہنا تھا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پیش کردہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے انقلابی وژن نے بڑی تبدیلیاں پیدا کی ہیں اور ‘‘میک ان انڈیا’’ پہل اب واضح نتائج دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ بھارتی مصنوعات اور اختراعات نہ صرف گھریلو ضروریات پوری کر رہی ہیں بلکہ دنیا بھر میں برآمد بھی ہو رہی ہیں۔
جناب برلا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس طرح کی عالمی کانفرنسیں صنعت کے رہنماؤں، محققین اور اختراع کاروں کو تعاون، علم کے تبادلے اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تلاش کا اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے عالمی ماحول میں، انہوں نے کہا، جدت ہی مسابقت کی محرک قوت ہونی چاہیے۔ بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے کلیدی کردار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ان کا کہنا تھا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس، جدید تحقیق اور ڈیجیٹل حل صنعتوں کو ازسرنو تشکیل دے رہے ہیں، جن میں ایلومینیم کا شعبہ بھی شامل ہےاور یہ سماجی و معاشی سطح پر دور رس اثرات مرتب کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب برلا نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ایلو میکس انڈیا 2025 بھارت کے ایلومینیم سیکٹر کو مضبوط کرنے، پائیدار طریقہ کار کو فروغ دینے اور ایک ترقی یافتہ، خود انحصار اور دنیا میں بھارت کا وقار بڑھانے کے قومی عزم کو 2047 تک آگے بڑھانے میں بامعنی کردار ادا کرے گا۔
یہ تقریب ایلومینیم ایکسٹروژن مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام منعقد کی گئی تھی جس میں نمایاں کمپنیوں، اسٹارٹ اپس، تاجروں اور صنعت کے ماہرین ایک ساتھ جمع ہوئے تاکہ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کی جا سکے، بہترین طریقہ کار کا تبادلہ ہو اور ایلومینیم صنعت کے مستقبل کے مواقع پر غور کیا جا سکے۔ جدت اور پائیداری پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ، اس نمائش اور کانفرنس کا مقصد اہم صنعت کے آئندہ کے رخ کو متعین کرنا ہے۔
(ش ح ۔ ع ح۔ش ب ن
U. No. 5851