Election Commission
Vice-Presidential Election 2025
10 SEP 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission had announced the schedule for the seventeenth Vice Presidential Election vide its Press Note dated 1st August, 2025, fixing inter-alia September 9, 2025 as the date of poll and date of counting. As scheduled, the poll was taken on September 9, 2025 at Room No. F-101, Vasudha, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi. Out of a total 781 electors who were eligible to vote, 767 electors exercised their franchise, out of which 15 ballot papers were declared invalid. The Returning Officer of the said election, the Secretary General of Rajya Sabha, after the counting of votes, declared Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan elected as the next Vice President of India on September 9, 2025. The process which was initiated on 7th August, 2025 with the publication of programme notification in the Gazette has culminated today with the signing of the Certification of the Election of Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan as the fifteenth Vice President of the Republic of India by Sh. Gyanesh Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner of India, Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu, Election Commissioner and Dr. Vivek Joshi, Election Commissioner. Thereafter, a signed copy of the same was handed over to the Union Home Secretary by Sh. Bhanu Prakash Yeturu, Deputy Election Commissioner and Sh. Suman Kumar Das, Secretary which will be read out at the time of oath taking ceremony of the new Vice President of India.
The Commission puts on record its sincere appreciation to the entire team of the Returning Officer, ECI Observers, Delhi Police, CRPF for their excellent cooperation in the conduct of the aforesaid election.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচন ২০২৫
10 SEP 2025 5:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
কমিশন পয়লা অগাস্ট, ২০২৫ তারিখে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করে সপ্তদশ উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচনের দিন ঘোষণা করেছিল। ০৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫ তারিখটি ভোট গ্রহণ এবং ভোট গণনার দিন হিসেবে নির্ধারিত হয়। নতুন দিল্লির সংসদ ভবনের প্রথম তলে কক্ষ নম্বর – এফ ১০১ বসুধায় এই ভোট গ্রহণ পর্ব সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। বৈধ ৭৮১ জন ভোটদাতার মধ্যে ৭৬৭ জন ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগ করেন। ১৫টি ব্যালট বাতিল হয়ে যায়। নির্বাচনের রিটার্নিং অফিসার অর্থাৎ রাজ্যসভার মহাসচিব ভোট গণনার পর, শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন’কে ঐ দিনই ভারতের পরবর্তী উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে নির্বাচিত ঘোষণা করেন। প্রক্রিয়াটি শুরু হয় ০৭ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫ তারিখে গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারির মধ্য দিয়ে। প্রক্রিয়াটি সম্পন্ন হয়, আজ অর্থাৎ ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন’কে ভারতের পঞ্চদশ উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে শংসাপ্রদানের মাধ্যমে। এই শংসাপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেন ভারতের মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী জ্ঞানেশ কুমার, নির্বাচন কমিশনার ডঃ সুখবীর সিং সান্ধু এবং নির্বাচন কমিশনার ডঃ বিবেক যোশী। এই শংসাপত্রটি পরবর্তী উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির শপথ গ্রহণের দিন পাঠ করা হবে।
কমিশন এই নির্বাচনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত রিটার্নিং অফিসার, পর্যবেক্ষক, দিল্লি পুলিশ এবং সিআরপিএফ কর্মীদের দক্ষভাবে কর্মসম্পাদনের বিষয়টি সপ্রশংসভাবে নথিবদ্ধ করেছে।