Election Commission
Vice-Presidential Election 2025
10 SEP 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission had announced the schedule for the seventeenth Vice Presidential Election vide its Press Note dated 1st August, 2025, fixing inter-alia September 9, 2025 as the date of poll and date of counting. As scheduled, the poll was taken on September 9, 2025 at Room No. F-101, Vasudha, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi. Out of a total 781 electors who were eligible to vote, 767 electors exercised their franchise, out of which 15 ballot papers were declared invalid. The Returning Officer of the said election, the Secretary General of Rajya Sabha, after the counting of votes, declared Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan elected as the next Vice President of India on September 9, 2025. The process which was initiated on 7th August, 2025 with the publication of programme notification in the Gazette has culminated today with the signing of the Certification of the Election of Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan as the fifteenth Vice President of the Republic of India by Sh. Gyanesh Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner of India, Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu, Election Commissioner and Dr. Vivek Joshi, Election Commissioner. Thereafter, a signed copy of the same was handed over to the Union Home Secretary by Sh. Bhanu Prakash Yeturu, Deputy Election Commissioner and Sh. Suman Kumar Das, Secretary which will be read out at the time of oath taking ceremony of the new Vice President of India.
The Commission puts on record its sincere appreciation to the entire team of the Returning Officer, ECI Observers, Delhi Police, CRPF for their excellent cooperation in the conduct of the aforesaid election.

निर्वाचन आयोग
उपराष्ट्रपति निर्वाचन 2025
10 SEP 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
आयोग ने 1 अगस्त, 2025 के अपने प्रेस नोट के माध्यम से सत्रहवें उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव के कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की थी, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ 9 सितंबर, 2025 को मतदान और मतगणना की तिथि निर्धारित की गई थी। निर्धारित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, 9 सितंबर, 2025 को कमरा संख्या एफ-101, वसुधा, प्रथम तल, संसद भवन, नई दिल्ली में मतदान हुआ। कुल 781 मतदाता जो मतदान के पात्र थे, उनमें से 767 मतदाताओं ने अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग किया, जिनमें से 15 मतपत्र अवैध घोषित कर दिए गए। उक्त निर्वाचन के रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर, राज्य सभा के महासचिव ने मतों की गिनती के बाद, श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन को 9 सितंबर, 2025 को भारत के अगले उपराष्ट्रपति के रूप में निर्वाचित घोषित किया। 7 अगस्त, 2025 को राजपत्र में कार्यक्रम अधिसूचना के प्रकाशन के साथ शुरू की गई प्रक्रिया आज भारत के मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार, निर्वाचन आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और निर्वाचन आयुक्त डॉ. विवेक जोशी द्वारा भारत गणराज्य के पंद्रहवें उपराष्ट्रपति के रूप में श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन के निर्वाचन के प्रमाणीकरण पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ संपन्न हो गई। इसके बाद, इसकी एक हस्ताक्षरित प्रति उप-निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री भानु प्रकाश येतुरू और सचिव श्री सुमन कुमार दास द्वारा केंद्रीय गृह सचिव को सौंपी गई, जिसे भारत के नए उपराष्ट्रपति के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह के समय पढ़ा जाएगा।
आयोग उपरोक्त निर्वाचन के संचालन में उत्कृष्ट सहयोग के लिए रिटर्निंग अधिकारी, ईसीआई पर्यवेक्षकों, दिल्ली पुलिस, सीआरपीएफ की पूरी टीम की हार्दिक सराहना और आभार व्यक्त करता है।