Election Commission
Vice-Presidential Election 2025
10 SEP 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission had announced the schedule for the seventeenth Vice Presidential Election vide its Press Note dated 1st August, 2025, fixing inter-alia September 9, 2025 as the date of poll and date of counting. As scheduled, the poll was taken on September 9, 2025 at Room No. F-101, Vasudha, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi. Out of a total 781 electors who were eligible to vote, 767 electors exercised their franchise, out of which 15 ballot papers were declared invalid. The Returning Officer of the said election, the Secretary General of Rajya Sabha, after the counting of votes, declared Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan elected as the next Vice President of India on September 9, 2025. The process which was initiated on 7th August, 2025 with the publication of programme notification in the Gazette has culminated today with the signing of the Certification of the Election of Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan as the fifteenth Vice President of the Republic of India by Sh. Gyanesh Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner of India, Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu, Election Commissioner and Dr. Vivek Joshi, Election Commissioner. Thereafter, a signed copy of the same was handed over to the Union Home Secretary by Sh. Bhanu Prakash Yeturu, Deputy Election Commissioner and Sh. Suman Kumar Das, Secretary which will be read out at the time of oath taking ceremony of the new Vice President of India.
The Commission puts on record its sincere appreciation to the entire team of the Returning Officer, ECI Observers, Delhi Police, CRPF for their excellent cooperation in the conduct of the aforesaid election.

തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്‍
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് 2025
10 SEP 2025 5:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പതിനേഴാമത് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് തീയതി 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 1-ലെ പത്രക്കുറിപ്പിലൂടെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു. തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവിധ നടപടികളുടെ സമയക്രമത്തിനൊപ്പം വോട്ടെടുപ്പ്, വോട്ടെണ്ണല്‍ തീയതികളായി 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 9 ആണ് നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരുന്നത്. നിശ്ചയിച്ചപ്രകാരം 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 9-ന് ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് സമുച്ചയത്തില്‍ ഒന്നാം നിലയിലെ വസുധ എഫ്-101 മുറിയില്‍ വോട്ടെടുപ്പ് നടന്നു. വോട്ടുചെയ്യാന്‍ അര്‍ഹരായ 781 വോട്ടര്‍മാരില്‍ 767 പേര്‍ വോട്ടവകാശം വിനിയോഗിച്ചതില്‍ 15 ബാലറ്റ് പേപ്പറുകള്‍ അസാധുവായി. വോട്ടെണ്ണലിന് ശേഷം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അടുത്ത ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയായി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണന്‍ 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 9-ന് തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ടതായി റിട്ടേണിങ് ഓഫീസറായ രാജ്യസഭ സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറല്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. മുഖ്യ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷണര്‍ ശ്രീ ഗ്യാനേഷ് കുമാര്‍, തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷണര്‍മാരായ ഡോ. സുഖ്ബീര്‍ സിംഗ് സന്ധു, ഡോ. വിവേക് ജോഷി എന്നിവര്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പതിനഞ്ചാമത് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയായി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണനെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത സാക്ഷ്യപത്രത്തില്‍ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചതോടെ 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 7-ന് ഗസറ്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനം പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചതുമുതല്‍ ആരംഭിച്ച നടപടിക്രമങ്ങള്‍ ഇന്ന് പൂര്‍ത്തിയായി. തുടര്‍ന്ന് സാക്ഷ്യപത്രത്തിന്റെ ഒപ്പുവെച്ച പകര്‍പ്പ് ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷണര്‍ ശ്രീ ഭാനു പ്രകാശ് യെതുരു, സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സുമന്‍ കുമാര്‍ ദാസ് എന്നിവര്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറിയ്ക്ക് കൈമാറി. പുതിയ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ സത്യപ്രതിജ്ഞാ ചടങ്ങില്‍ ഈ സാക്ഷ്യപത്രം വായിക്കും.