Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi speaks with PM Giorgia Meloni
Leaders reaffirm commitment to deepen India-Italy Strategic Partnership
The leaders exchange views on peaceful and early resolution of the conflict in Ukraine
PM Meloni expresses support for early conclusion of India- EU FTA
Leaders commit to promote connectivity under the IMEEEC Initiative
10 SEP 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni, Prime Minister of Italy, today.
The leaders reviewed and positively assessed the developments in bilateral Strategic Partnership across sectors such as investment, defence, security, space, science & technology, education, people-to-people ties and counter-terrorism. Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment towards further deepening of the Partnership, in line with the Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-29.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They agreed on the need for an early and peaceful resolution of the conflict in Ukraine. PM Modi reiterated India’s full support for efforts in this direction.
Prime Minister Meloni reiterated Italy’s strong support for conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement at the earliest, and for the success of the AI Impact Summit to be hosted by India in 2026. The leaders also agreed on taking steps to promote connectivity under India Middle East Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEEC) initiative.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم مودی نے وزیر اعظم جورجیا میلونی سے بات چیت کی
دونوں قائدین نے بھارت – اٹلی کلیدی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کی عہدبستگی کا اعادہ کیا
دونوں قائدین نے یوکرین میں تنازعہ کے پر امن اور جلد ازجلد حل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
وزیر اعظم میلونی نے بھارت – یوروپی یونین ایف ٹی اے کی جلد از جلد تکمیل کے لیے حمایت کا اظہار کیا
دونوں قائدین نے بھارت مشرق وسطیٰ یوروپ اقتصادی گلیارہ (آئی ایم ای ای ای سی )پہل قدمی کے تحت کنکٹیویٹی کو فروغ دینے کا عہد کیا
10 SEP 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اٹلی کی وزیر اعظم محترمہ جورجیا میلونی کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں قائدین نے سرمایہ کاری، دفاع، سلامتی، خلاء، سائنس اور تکنالوجی، تعلیم، عوام سے عوام کے مابین تعلقات اور انسداد دہشت گردی جیسے شعبوں میں باہمی کلیدی شراکت داری میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا مثبت انداز میں جائزہ لیا ۔ دونوں قائدین نے مشترکہ کلیدی منصوبہ عمل 2025-29 کے مطابق شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
انہوں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے حامل علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے یوکرین میں تنازعہ کے جلد اور پرامن حل کی ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا۔ پی ایم مودی نے اس سمت میں کوششوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی مکمل حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم میلونی نے جلد از جلد باہمی مفاد کے حامل بھارت -یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کو مکمل کرنے اور 2026 میں ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں منعقد ہونے والی اے آئی امپیکٹ سربراہ کانفرنس کی کامیابی کے لئے اٹلی کی مضبوط حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔ دونوں قائدین نے بھارت مشرق وسطی یورپ اقتصادی گلیارہ (آئی ایم ای ای ای سی) پہل قدمی کے تحت کنکٹیویٹی کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں قائدین نے ایک دوسرے کے رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا۔