Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi speaks with PM Giorgia Meloni
Leaders reaffirm commitment to deepen India-Italy Strategic Partnership
The leaders exchange views on peaceful and early resolution of the conflict in Ukraine
PM Meloni expresses support for early conclusion of India- EU FTA
Leaders commit to promote connectivity under the IMEEEC Initiative
10 SEP 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni, Prime Minister of Italy, today.
The leaders reviewed and positively assessed the developments in bilateral Strategic Partnership across sectors such as investment, defence, security, space, science & technology, education, people-to-people ties and counter-terrorism. Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment towards further deepening of the Partnership, in line with the Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-29.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They agreed on the need for an early and peaceful resolution of the conflict in Ukraine. PM Modi reiterated India’s full support for efforts in this direction.
Prime Minister Meloni reiterated Italy’s strong support for conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement at the earliest, and for the success of the AI Impact Summit to be hosted by India in 2026. The leaders also agreed on taking steps to promote connectivity under India Middle East Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEEC) initiative.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இத்தாலி பிரதமர் திருமதி ஜார்ஜியா மெலோனியுடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தை
இந்தியா- இத்தாலி நாடுகளுக்கிடையே உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்த தலைவர்கள் உறுதிபூண்டனர்
உக்ரைன் மோதல் விரைவில் முடிவுக்கு வந்து அமைதி திரும்புவது தொடர்பாக தலைவர்கள் கருத்துகளை பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர்
இந்தியா-ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் இடையேயான தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு பிரதமர் மெலோனி ஆதரவு தெரிவித்தார்
இந்தியா- மத்திய கிழக்கு ஐரோப்பா பொருளாதார வழித்தடத்தின் கீழ் போக்குவரத்தை தலைவர்கள் உறுதிபூண்டனர்
10 SEP 2025 6:23PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இத்தாலி பிரதமர் திருமதி ஜார்ஜியா மெலோனியுடன் இன்று தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக உரையாடினார். முதலீடு, ராணுவம், பாதுகாப்பு, விண்வெளி, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், கல்வி, இருநாட்டு மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான உறவு, தீவிரவாதத்தை எதிர்கொள்ளுதல் போன்ற துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு உத்திசார்ந்த கூட்டாண்மையில் உள்ள முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து தலைவர்கள் ஆய்வு செய்தனர். கூட்டு உத்திசார்ந்த செயல் நடவடிக்கை 2025-29 வாயிலாக கூட்டாண்மையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த இரு தலைவர்களும் உறுதிபூண்டனர். பரஸ்பரம் பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து அவர்கள் கருத்துகளை பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர். உக்ரைன் மோதல் விரைவில் முடிவுக்கு வந்து அமைதி நிலவ வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்தும் அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். இதற்கான முயற்சிகளில் இந்தியாவின் முழு ஆதரவை பிரதமர் திரு மோடி உறுதிபடுத்தினார்.
இந்தியா-ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் இடையேயான தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு பிரதமர் மெலோனி ஆதரவு தெரிவித்து 2026-ல் இந்தியாவில் நடைபெறவுள்ள செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உச்சிமாநாடு வெற்றிபெற வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய மத்திய கிழக்கு ஐரோப்பா பொருளாதார வழித்தடத்தின் கீழ் போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்கவும் தலைவர்கள் ஒப்புகொண்டனர்.