Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi speaks with PM Giorgia Meloni
Leaders reaffirm commitment to deepen India-Italy Strategic Partnership
The leaders exchange views on peaceful and early resolution of the conflict in Ukraine
PM Meloni expresses support for early conclusion of India- EU FTA
Leaders commit to promote connectivity under the IMEEEC Initiative
10 SEP 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni, Prime Minister of Italy, today.
The leaders reviewed and positively assessed the developments in bilateral Strategic Partnership across sectors such as investment, defence, security, space, science & technology, education, people-to-people ties and counter-terrorism. Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment towards further deepening of the Partnership, in line with the Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-29.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They agreed on the need for an early and peaceful resolution of the conflict in Ukraine. PM Modi reiterated India’s full support for efforts in this direction.
Prime Minister Meloni reiterated Italy’s strong support for conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement at the earliest, and for the success of the AI Impact Summit to be hosted by India in 2026. The leaders also agreed on taking steps to promote connectivity under India Middle East Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEEC) initiative.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इटली की प्रधानमंत्री जियोर्जिया मेलोनी से फोन पर बातचीत की
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-इटली रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने यूक्रेन में संघर्ष के शांतिपूर्ण और शीघ्र समाधान पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया
प्रधानमंत्री मेलोनी ने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के शीघ्र पूरा करने के लिए समर्थन व्यक्त किया
दोनों नेताओं ने आईएमईईईसी पहल के तहत संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की
10 SEP 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज इटली की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री जियोर्जिया मेलोनी के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने निवेश, रक्षा, सुरक्षा, अंतरिक्ष, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, शिक्षा, लोगों के बीच संबंध और आतंकवाद-निरोधक जैसे क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय रणनीतिक साझेदारी में हुए विकास की समीक्षा की और उसका सकारात्मक मूल्यांकन किया। दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्त रणनीतिक कार्य योजना 2025-29 के अनुरूप साझेदारी को और गहरा करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
उन्होंने आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। वे यूक्रेन में संघर्ष के शीघ्र और शांतिपूर्ण समाधान की आवश्यकता पर सहमत हुए। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयासों के लिए भारत के पूर्ण समर्थन को दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री मेलोनी ने पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते को जल्द से जल्द संपन्न करने तथा 2026 में भारत द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले एआई इम्पैक्ट शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलता के लिए इटली के मजबूत समर्थन को दोहराया। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारा (आईएमईईसी) पहल के तहत संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कदम उठाने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमति जताई।