Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi speaks with PM Giorgia Meloni
Leaders reaffirm commitment to deepen India-Italy Strategic Partnership
The leaders exchange views on peaceful and early resolution of the conflict in Ukraine
PM Meloni expresses support for early conclusion of India- EU FTA
Leaders commit to promote connectivity under the IMEEEC Initiative
10 SEP 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni, Prime Minister of Italy, today.
The leaders reviewed and positively assessed the developments in bilateral Strategic Partnership across sectors such as investment, defence, security, space, science & technology, education, people-to-people ties and counter-terrorism. Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment towards further deepening of the Partnership, in line with the Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-29.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They agreed on the need for an early and peaceful resolution of the conflict in Ukraine. PM Modi reiterated India’s full support for efforts in this direction.
Prime Minister Meloni reiterated Italy’s strong support for conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement at the earliest, and for the success of the AI Impact Summit to be hosted by India in 2026. The leaders also agreed on taking steps to promote connectivity under India Middle East Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEEC) initiative.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইতালির প্রধানমন্ত্রী জর্জিয়া মেলোনির সঙ্গে কথা বললেন
10 SEP 2025 6:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইতালির প্রধানমন্ত্রী জর্জিয়া মেলোনির সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন
দুই নেতা বিনিয়োগ, প্রতিরক্ষা, নিরাপত্তা, মহাকাশ, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, শিক্ষা, জনগণের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদ বিরোধী সহযোগিতাসহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্বের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেন এবং তার ইতিবাচক মূল্যায়ন করেন। তাঁরা যৌথ কৌশলগত কর্মপরিকল্পনা ২০২৫–২৯ অনুযায়ী অংশীদারিত্ব আরও গভীর করার অঙ্গীকার করেন।
এছাড়া, পারস্পরিক স্বার্থের সঙ্গে জড়িত আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় হয়। তাঁরা ইউক্রেনের সংঘাতের দ্রুত ও শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধানের প্রয়োজনীয়তায় একমত হন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এই প্রচেষ্টার জন্য ভারতের পূর্ণ সমর্থন পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মেলোনি পারস্পরিক লাভজনক ভারত–ইইউ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করার এবং ২০২৬ সালে ভারতে অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলা AI Impact Summit-এর সফলতার আশ্বাস দেন। দুই নেতা ভারত-মধ্যপ্রাচ্য-ইউরোপ অর্থনৈতিক করিডোর বা IMEEEC উদ্যোগের অধীনে সংযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়নের জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ হয়েছেন।
তাঁরা একে অপরের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত রাখার বিষয়ে সম্মত হয়েছেন।