Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CCS UPS Rules 2025 Will Equip Employees to Make an Informed Choice, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Minister Highlights Outreach Plan to Raise Awareness on New Pension Rules Across Ministries
Dr. Jitendra Singh releases CCS UPS Rules 2025 and FAQ film
10 SEP 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, Sept 10: Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, released the CCS (Implementation of the Unified Pension Scheme under the National Pension Scheme) Rules, 2025, enabling Central Government employees to make a choice between the National Pension System (NPS) and the newly introduced Unified Pension Scheme (UPS). This he did during the 14th Pension Adalat held at Vigyan Bhawan here today.
Alongside the notification of the new rules, Dr. Jitendra Singh also released a short film addressing frequently asked questions on the UPS, aimed at clarifying key aspects of the scheme for employees and pensioners. The Minister said that the notification marks an important step in giving Central Government staff greater flexibility, noting that employees will have a two-week window to exercise their option between NPS and UPS.
To ensure wider awareness, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has planned an extensive outreach drive. This includes social media campaigns, content on the Department’s official YouTube channel, and both online and offline workshops across ministries and departments. “I am sure that this scheme would find interest among all stakeholders,” Dr. Jitendra Singh told reporters after the event.
According to officials, the CCS (Implementation of UPS under NPS) Rules, 2025 — notified on September 2 — cover a wide range of issues.
For employees joining UPS, the rules spell out how they can enroll and exercise their option in a clear manner. Importantly, those who change their mind later are not locked in forever — they can switch back to NPS, one year before retirement or three months before opting for voluntary retirement.
The rules also define how contributions will work under UPS, both from the employee and the government, so that deductions and matching deposits remain transparent. In case there is any delay by the authorities in registering someone under UPS or crediting their contribution on time, the employee will be compensated — ensuring they don’t lose out because of administrative lapses.
Another key area is protection for employees and their families in unexpected situations. If a government servant dies in service or becomes disabled, the family will have the choice to claim benefits either under the traditional CCS (Pension) Rules or under UPS regulations, whichever is more beneficial.
The rules also explain what benefits will be paid in different retirement situations — whether it is normal retirement, voluntary retirement, premature retirement, retirement due to ill health, resignation, or even absorption into a PSU or autonomous body. Each of these scenarios has been clearly covered so that there is no ambiguity about entitlements.
Officials said the notification of these rules provides a clear framework for implementing the UPS and will help employees make an informed choice between the two pension systems.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सीसीएस यूपीएस नियम, 2025 कर्मचारियों को सूचित विकल्प चुनने में सक्षम बनायेंगे: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों में नए पेंशन नियमों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने हेतु संपर्क योजना पर प्रकाश डाला
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीसीएस यूपीएस नियम, 2025 और अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों (एफएक्यू) से संबंधित फिल्म जारी की
10 SEP 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली, 10 सितंबर: केन्द्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीसीएस (राष्ट्रीय पेंशन योजना के अंतर्गत एकीकृत पेंशन योजना का कार्यान्वयन) नियम, 2025 को जारी किया। इससे केन्द्र सरकार के कर्मचारी राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) और नई शुरू की गई एकीकृत पेंशन योजना (यूपीएस) के बीच अपना विकल्प चुनने में समर्थ हो सकेंगे। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने यह कार्य आज विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित 14वीं पेंशन अदालत के दौरान किया।
नए नियमों की अधिसूचना के साथ, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यूपीएस के बारे में अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों से संबंधित एक लघु फिल्म भी जारी की। इस फिल्म का उद्देश्य कर्मचारियों और पेंशनभोगियों के समक्ष इस योजना के प्रमुख पहलुओं को स्पष्ट करना है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह अधिसूचना केन्द्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को व्यापक लचीलापन प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, क्योंकि कर्मचारियों को एनपीएस और यूपीएस के बीच अपना विकल्प चुनने के लिए दो सप्ताह का समय मिलेगा।
व्यापक जागरूकता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) ने एक व्यापक संपर्क अभियान की योजना बनाई है। इसमें सोशल मीडिया अभियान, विभाग के आधिकारिक यूट्यूब चैनल पर कंटेंट और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों में ऑनलाइन एवं ऑफलाइन कार्यशालाएं शामिल हैं। इस कार्यक्रम के बाद डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संवाददाताओं से कहा, “मुझे विश्वास है कि इस योजना में सभी हितधारकों की रुचि होगी।”
अधिकारियों के अनुसार, 2 सितंबर को अधिसूचित सीसीएस (एनपीएस के तहत यूपीएस का कार्यान्वयन) नियम, 2025 में विभिन्न मुद्दों को शामिल किया गया है।
यूपीएस में शामिल होने वाले कर्मचारियों को, ये नियम स्पष्ट रूप से बताते हैं कि वे कैसे नामांकन करा सकते हैं और अपना विकल्प कैसे चुन सकते हैं। महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि जो लोग बाद में अपना मन बदलते हैं, वे हमेशा के लिए इसमें बंधे नहीं रहते - वे सेवानिवृत्ति से एक साल पहले या स्वैच्छिक सेवानिवृत्ति लेने से तीन महीने पहले एनपीएस में वापस आ सकते हैं।
ये नियम इस बात को भी परिभाषित करते हैं कि यूपीएस के तहत कर्मचारी और सरकार, दोनों की ओर से किया जाने वाला अंशदान कैसे काम करेगा, ताकि कटौती और संबद्ध जमा पारदर्शी रहें। अगर अधिकारियों द्वारा यूपीएस के तहत किसी व्यक्ति को पंजीकृत करने या समय पर उसका अंशदान जमा करने में कोई देरी होती है, तो कर्मचारी को यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए मुआवजा दिया जाएगा कि प्रशासनिक चूक के कारण उन्हें कोई नुकसान न हो।
एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलू अप्रत्याशित परिस्थितियों में कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों की सुरक्षा का है। यदि किसी सरकारी कर्मचारी की सेवा के दौरान मृत्यु हो जाती है या वह अक्षम हो जाता है, तो परिवार के पास पारंपरिक सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियमों या यूपीएस नियमों, जो भी अधिक लाभकारी हो, के तहत लाभ का दावा करने का विकल्प होगा।
इन नियमों में यह भी बताया गया है कि सेवानिवृत्ति की विभिन्न स्थितियों - चाहे वह सामान्य सेवानिवृत्ति हो, स्वैच्छिक सेवानिवृत्ति हो, समय से पहले सेवानिवृत्ति हो, अस्वस्थता के कारण सेवानिवृत्ति हो, त्यागपत्र हो या किसी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम या स्वायत्त निकाय में विलय हो - में क्या लाभ दिए जायेंगे। इनमें से प्रत्येक परिदृश्य को स्पष्ट रूप से शामिल किया गया है ताकि पात्रताओं के बारे में कोई अस्पष्टता न रहे।
अधिकारियों ने बताया कि इन नियमों की अधिसूचना यूपीएस को लागू करने हेतु एक स्पष्ट रूपरेखा प्रदान करती है और इससे कर्मचारियों को दोनों पेंशन प्रणालियों में से एक सूचित विकल्प चुनने में मदद मिलेगी।