Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Inaugurates State-of-the-Art Central Power Research Institute Regional Testing Laboratory (RTL) at Nashik today
RTL Nashik to provide cutting-edge testing services for a wide range of electrical and power equipment
10 SEP 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event today, the Central Power Research Institute (CPRI), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, inaugurated its latest advanced Regional Testing Laboratory (RTL) at Nashik.
The inauguration ceremony was graced by Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Honorable Minister of Power & Housing and Urban Affairs, who inaugurated the facility, and dedicated the laboratory to the Nation, in the esteemed presence of Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Honorable Chief Minister of Maharashtra and prominent political leader, Shri. Chagan Bhujbal, Honorable Minister of Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Protection, Maharashtra State, Shri. Girish Mahajan, Honorable Minister, Water Resources & Crisis Management, Maharashtra State, along with a galaxy of distinguished dignitaries including Members of Parliament & Members of Legislative Assembly, Maharashtra State, Officials from the Ministry of Power, CPRI leadership, industry representatives, and key stakeholders from the power and electrical sectors.
The newly established RTL Nashik is strategically positioned to serve industries in the western region of India, providing cutting-edge testing services for a wide range of electrical and power equipment such as Transformers, Energy Meters, Smart Meters, and Transformer Oil. This facility is expected to significantly reduce the turnaround time for testing and certification, thereby strengthening the quality assurance ecosystem and facilitating faster procurement cycles by utilities.
During the event, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Hon’ble Minister of Power & Housing and Urban Affairs, emphasized the importance of robust testing infrastructure in accelerating India’s power sector growth and self-reliance. He also highlighted the role of CPRI in providing world-class testing and research services in line with global benchmarks. Shri. Devendra Fadnavis, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Maharashtra, in his address, emphasised on the importance of the Regional Testing Laboratory at Nashik in the requirement of quality assurance and growth of the electrical industry in Maharashtra. Shri. Chagan Bhujbal, Hon’ble Minister, Water Resources & Crisis Management, Maharashtra State, in his address expressed the impetus of this testing laboratory on the rural development and strengthening of the development policies of the Government of Maharashtra. Shri. Girish Mahajan, Honorable Minister, Water Resources & Crisis Management, Maharashtra State, in his address highlighted the importance of this laboratory in the power sector, ensuring quality products and opportunities to the rural sector.
Shri Asit Singh, Director General, CPRI, extended a warm welcome to the Hon’ble Minister of Power & Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, and all the esteemed dignitaries, distinguished guests, and participants gathered for the momentous occasion.
The commissioning of RTL Nashik marks a significant milestone in our journey to enhance national testing capabilities and support the power sector’s technological advancement. This laboratory will not only serve industry needs but also contribute to advancing research and development in power sector equipment testing.

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج ناسک میں جدید مرکزی توانائی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی علاقائی جانچ لیبارٹری (آر ٹی ایل) کا افتتاح کیا
آر ٹی ایل ناسک برقی اور بجلی کے آلات کی وسیع رینج کے لیے جدید جانچ کی خدمات فراہم کرے گی
10 SEP 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
آج ایک تاریخی موقع پر، مرکزی توانائی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی پی آر آئی)، جو وزارت توانائی، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، نے ناسک میں اپنی جدید ترین علاقائی جانچ لیبارٹری (آر ٹی ایل) کا افتتاح کیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں بجلی و رہائش و شہری امور کے محترم وزیر جناب منوہر لال کھٹر نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے اس سہولت کا افتتاح کیا اور اس لیبارٹری کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے محترم وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس، نمایاں سیاسی رہنما، محترم وزیر خوراک، شہری امداد و صارفین کے تحفظ، مہاراشٹر، جناب چھگن بھوجبل، محترم وزیر آبی ذرائع اور بحران کے انتظام، مہاراشٹر، جناب گریش مہاجن، اور دیگر معزز شخصیات بشمول اراکین پارلیمنٹ، اراکین قانون ساز اسمبلی مہاراشٹر، وزارت بجلی کے حکام، سی پی آر آئی کی قیادت، صنعت کے نمائندوں اور بجلی و برقی شعبوں کے اہم شراکت دار موجود تھے۔
نئی قائم کردہ آر ٹی ایل ناسک کو مغربی ہندوستان کی صنعتوں کی خدمت کے لیے حکمت عملی کے ساتھ بنایا گیا ہے، جو ٹرانسفارمرز، بجلی کے میٹرز، اسمارٹ میٹرز، اور ٹرانسفارمر آئل جیسے برقی اور بجلی کے آلات کے لیے جدید جانچ خدمات فراہم کرے گی۔ اس سہولت سے جانچ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے وقت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرنے کی توقع ہے، جس سے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کا ایکو سسٹم مضبوط ہوگا اور افادیت کے ذریعے تیز تر خریداری کے سائیکل کی سہولت ملے گی۔
تقریب کے دوران، محترم وزیر بجلی و رہائش و شہری امور، جناب منوہر لال کھٹر نے ہندوستان کے بجلی کے شعبے کی ترقی اور خود انحصاری کو تیز کرنے میں مضبوط ٹیسٹنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے عالمی معیارات کے مطابق سی پی آر آئی کے عالمی معیار کی جانچ اور تحقیقی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ محترم وزیر اعلیٰ مہاراشٹر، جناب دیویندر فڑنویس نے اپنے خطاب میں ناسک میں علاقائی ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جو مہاراشٹر میں برقی صنعت کے معیار کی یقین دہانی اور ترقی کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرے گی۔ مہاراشٹر کے آبی ذرائع اور ہنگامی حالات کے انتظام محکمے کے محترم وزیر، جناب چھگن بھوجبل نے اپنے خطاب میں اس ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری کے دیہی ترقی اور مہاراشٹر حکومت کی ترقیاتی پالیسیوں کو مضبوط کرنے پر اثرات کو بیان کیا۔ مہاراشٹر کے آبی ذرائع اور ہنگامی حالات کے انتظام محکمے کے محترم وزیر، جناب گریش مہاجن نے اپنے خطاب میں اس لیبارٹری کی بجلی کے شعبے میں اہمیت، معیاری مصنوعات کی یقین دہانی، اور دیہی شعبے کے لیے مواقع کو اجاگر کیا۔
سی پی آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جناب است سنگھ نے محترم وزیر بجلی و رہائش و شہری امور، جناب منوہر لال کھٹر، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب دیویندر فڑنویس، اور تمام معزز مہمانوں اور شرکاء کا اس اہم موقع پر گرمجوشی سے خیرمقدم کیا۔
آر ٹی ایل ناسک کا آغاز قومی ٹیسٹنگ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور بجلی کے شعبے کی تکنیکی ترقی کی حمایت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ یہ لیبارٹری نہ صرف صنعتی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گی بلکہ بجلی کے شعبے کے آلات کی جانچ میں تحقیق و ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں بھی کردار ادا کرے گی۔