Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Inaugurates State-of-the-Art Central Power Research Institute Regional Testing Laboratory (RTL) at Nashik today
RTL Nashik to provide cutting-edge testing services for a wide range of electrical and power equipment
10 SEP 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event today, the Central Power Research Institute (CPRI), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, inaugurated its latest advanced Regional Testing Laboratory (RTL) at Nashik.
The inauguration ceremony was graced by Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Honorable Minister of Power & Housing and Urban Affairs, who inaugurated the facility, and dedicated the laboratory to the Nation, in the esteemed presence of Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Honorable Chief Minister of Maharashtra and prominent political leader, Shri. Chagan Bhujbal, Honorable Minister of Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Protection, Maharashtra State, Shri. Girish Mahajan, Honorable Minister, Water Resources & Crisis Management, Maharashtra State, along with a galaxy of distinguished dignitaries including Members of Parliament & Members of Legislative Assembly, Maharashtra State, Officials from the Ministry of Power, CPRI leadership, industry representatives, and key stakeholders from the power and electrical sectors.
The newly established RTL Nashik is strategically positioned to serve industries in the western region of India, providing cutting-edge testing services for a wide range of electrical and power equipment such as Transformers, Energy Meters, Smart Meters, and Transformer Oil. This facility is expected to significantly reduce the turnaround time for testing and certification, thereby strengthening the quality assurance ecosystem and facilitating faster procurement cycles by utilities.
During the event, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Hon’ble Minister of Power & Housing and Urban Affairs, emphasized the importance of robust testing infrastructure in accelerating India’s power sector growth and self-reliance. He also highlighted the role of CPRI in providing world-class testing and research services in line with global benchmarks. Shri. Devendra Fadnavis, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Maharashtra, in his address, emphasised on the importance of the Regional Testing Laboratory at Nashik in the requirement of quality assurance and growth of the electrical industry in Maharashtra. Shri. Chagan Bhujbal, Hon’ble Minister, Water Resources & Crisis Management, Maharashtra State, in his address expressed the impetus of this testing laboratory on the rural development and strengthening of the development policies of the Government of Maharashtra. Shri. Girish Mahajan, Honorable Minister, Water Resources & Crisis Management, Maharashtra State, in his address highlighted the importance of this laboratory in the power sector, ensuring quality products and opportunities to the rural sector.
Shri Asit Singh, Director General, CPRI, extended a warm welcome to the Hon’ble Minister of Power & Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, and all the esteemed dignitaries, distinguished guests, and participants gathered for the momentous occasion.
The commissioning of RTL Nashik marks a significant milestone in our journey to enhance national testing capabilities and support the power sector’s technological advancement. This laboratory will not only serve industry needs but also contribute to advancing research and development in power sector equipment testing.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज नासिक में अत्याधुनिक (स्टेट ऑफ़ द आर्ट) केंद्रीय ऊर्जा शोध संस्थान की क्षेत्रीय जाँच प्रयोगशाला (आरटीएल) का उद्घाटन किया
आरटीएल नासिक में इलेक्ट्रिकल एवं पॉवर उपकरणों के व्यापक प्रकारों की आधुनिक उपकरणों (कटिंग एज) द्वारा जाँच की व्यवस्था है
10 SEP 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
आज हुए ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के ऊर्जा मंत्रालय की स्वायत्त संस्था केंद्रीय ऊर्जा शोध संस्थान (सीपीआरआई) ने नासिक में अपनी नई आधुनिक क्षेत्रीय जाँच प्रयोगशाला को उद्घाटित किया। उद्घाटन केंद्रीय ऊर्जा एवं आवास तथा शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल के हाथों संपन्न हुआ। श्री मनोहर लाल ने प्रयोगशाला को महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फड़नवीस की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में देश को समर्पित किया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के खाद्य, नागरिक आपूर्ति एवं उपभोक्ता संरक्षण मंत्री तथा लोकप्रिय राजनेता श्री छगन भुजबल एवं महाराष्ट्र के जल संसाधन एवं आपदा प्रबंधन मंत्री श्री गिरीश महाजन भी मंच पर विराजमान थे। इनके अलावा भी महाराष्ट्र के अनेक सांसद, विधायक आदि गणमान्य व्यक्तित्व उद्घाटन समारोह में उपस्थित रहे। ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के अधिकारी, सीपीआरआई का नेतृत्व, उद्योग प्रतिनिधि तथा ऊर्जा एवं इलेक्ट्रिकल सेक्टर के प्रमुख उद्यमी आदि भी समारोह में शामिल थे।
नवस्थापित आरटीएल, नासिक को भारत के पश्चिमी अंचल में स्थित उद्योगों के लिए कम करने को रणनीतिक स्थान पर बनाया गया है। इस प्रयोगशाला में उन उद्योगों को अनेक प्रकार के इलेक्ट्रिकल एवं पॉवर उपकरणों की कटिंग एज जाँच की सुविधा मिलेगी। यह उपकरण हैं-ट्रांसफार्मर, बिजली मीटर, स्मार्ट मीटर एवं ट्रांसफार्मर का तेल आदि । इस सुविधा की उपलब्धता से जाँच एवं प्रमाणन में लगने वाला समय घटेगा और उत्पादन प्रक्रिया में तेज़ी आएगी। इससे गुणवत्ता की प्रक्रिया मजबूत एवं भरोसेमंद बनेगी तथा इन उपकरणों के प्रयोगकर्ता इन्हें अपेक्षाकृत कम अवधि में हासिल कर पाएंगे।
प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन करते हुए माननीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने भारत के ऊर्जा सेक्टर की वृद्धि की गति तथा आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने में गतिशील जाँच ढाँचे के महत्व पर पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने विश्वस्तरीय जाँच एवं शोध सेवा उपलब्ध करवाने में सीपीआरआई की महती भूमिका की सराहना की जो वैश्विक मानकों का पालन करता है। महाराष्ट्र के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फड़नवीस नासिक में क्षेत्रीय जांच प्रयोगशाला के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र में इलेक्ट्रिकल उद्योगों के लिए गुणवत्ता की गारंटी एवं वृद्धि में प्रयोगशाला बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगी। महाराष्ट्र के खाद्य, नागरिक आपूर्ति एवं उपभोक्ता संरक्षण मंत्री श्री छगन भुजबल ने कहा कि प्रयोगशाला से ग्रामीण विकास में तेज़ी आएगी तथा राज्य सरकार की विकास नीतियाँ मजबूत होंगी। राज्य के जल संसाधन एवं आपदा प्रबंधन मंत्री श्री गिरीश महाजन ने ऊर्जा सेक्टर के लिए प्रयोगशाला के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उनके अनुसार इससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में गुणवत्तापरक उपकरण एवं नए अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे।
सीपीआरआई के महानिदेशक श्री असित सिंह ने केंद्रीय ऊर्जा एवं आवास तथा शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फड़नवीस एवं सभी गणमान्य विभूतियों तथा लब्धप्रतिष्ठ मेहमानों तथा भागीदारों का हार्दिक स्वागत किया।
आरटीएल, नासिक में कार्यारंभ होने से राष्ट्रीय जाँच क्षमता तथा ऊर्जा सेक्टर के प्रौद्योगिकीय उन्नयन में सहयोग के रास्ते खुलने का नया रिकॉर्ड बना है। इस प्रयोगशाला से उद्योगों की आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के साथ ही साथ ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के उपकरणों की जाँच में शोध एवं विकास में योगदान के नए आयाम भी खुलेंगे।