Ministry of Defence
ENGAGEMENT OF INDIAN NAVY’S 1TS ON LONG RANGE TRAINING DEPLOYMENT
10 SEP 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ships of the Indian Navy’s First Training Squadron (1TS) INS Tir & ICGS Sarathi and INS Shardul, arrived at La Réunion and Port Louis respectively, on 08 Sept 2025 as part of their Long Range Training Deployment in the Southwest Indian Ocean Region.
At La Réunion, Tir and Sarathi were received by French Navy ship FS Nivose, with a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) marking the welcome. The visit includes professional interactions such as cross-training visits, joint diving exercises, yoga sessions , and sports fixtures , strengthening the India–France naval partnership. The Senior Officer of 1TS also called on the French Naval Base Commander and the Commandant Supérieur des FAZSOI, where discussions focused on regional security, future prospects for joint exercises, and avenues for enhancing maritime cooperation under the shared vision of building bridges of friendship.
Simultaneously, INS Shardul entered Port Louis, Mauritius, where she conducted joint patrolling and Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) surveillance with MCGS Victory and a Mauritius Coast Guard Dornier prior to arrival. During the port call, the Commanding Officer INS Shardul called on senior Mauritian leadership, including the Commissioner of Police, the Commandant of the National Coast Guard, and the Secretary of Home Affairs. The engagements reaffirmed the strong bonds of trust, professional cooperation, and cultural ties between India and Mauritius.
A series of joint training exercises are planned with the National Coast Guard of Mauritius, covering diving operations, firefighting, damage control, and shipboard familiarisation drills. Community outreach, yoga sessions, cultural programmes, and friendly sports fixtures are scheduled to foster camaraderie and people-to-people connect. Cross-deck visits, school tours, and open-ship events will provide opportunities for the public and the Indian diaspora to gain an insight into life at sea and the role of the Indian Navy.
The concurrent port calls of 1TS at La Réunion and Mauritius underline India’s commitment to strengthen maritime collaboration with partner nations. The deployment also reflects shared aspirations for regional stability, enhanced interoperability, and closer cooperation aligned with the vision of MAHASAGAR, reaffirming Indian Navy’s role in bolstering bridges of friendship across the Indian Ocean Region.
I6T3.jpeg)
49BX.jpeg)
NKS8.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کے اولین ٹریننگ اسکواڈرن (1 ٹی ایس) کی طویل فاصلے کی تربیتی تعیناتی
10 SEP 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے بحری جہاز، اولین ٹریننگ اسکواڈرن (1 ٹی ایس) آئی این ایس تیر اور آئی سی جی ایس سارتھی اور آئی این ایس شاردُل ، جنوب مغربی بحر ہند خطے میں طویل دوری کی تربیتی تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر 08 ستمبر 2025 کو بالترتیب لا ری یونین اور پورٹل لوئس پر پہنچے۔
لا ری یونین میں، تیر اور سارتھی کا استقبال فرانسیسی بحریہ کے جہاز ایف ایس نی ووس نے کیا، جس میں ایک پاسیج ایکسرسائز (پی اے ایس ایس ای ایکس) کے ساتھ ان کا استقبال ہوا۔ اس دورے میں پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت کے علاوہ کراس ٹریننگ وزٹ، مشترکہ غوطہ خوری کی مشقیں، یوگا سیشنز، اور کھیلوں کے مقابلے ، ہندوستان-فرانس بحری شراکت کو مضبوط بنانا، جیسے امور شامل ہیں۔ 1 ٹی ایس کے سینئر آفیسر نے فرانسیسی بحریہ کے بیس کمانڈر اور کمانڈنٹ سپیریئر ڈیس فازسوئی سے بھی ملاقات کی، جہاں علاقائی سلامتی، مشترکہ مشقوں کے مستقبل کے امکانات اور دوستی قائم کرنے کے مشترکہ وژن کے تحت بحری تعاون کو بڑھانے کے مواقع پر بات چیت ہوئی۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی، آئی این ایس شاردُل پورٹ لوئس، ماریشس میں داخل ہوا، جہاں اس نے آمد سے قبل ایم سی جی ایس وکٹری اور ماریشس کوسٹ گارڈ ڈورنیئر کے ساتھ مشترکہ گشت اور خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) کی نگرانی کی۔ پورٹ کال کے دوران، کمانڈنگ آفیسر آئی این ایس شاردُل نے پولیس کمشنر، نیشنل کوسٹ گارڈ کے کمانڈنٹ، اور سیکرٹری داخلہ سمیت ماریشس کی سینئر قیادت سے ملاقات کی۔ مصروفیات نے ہندوستان اور ماریشس کے درمیان اعتماد، پیشہ ورانہ تعاون اور ثقافتی تعلقات کے مضبوط رشتوں کی تصدیق کی۔
ماریشس کے نیشنل کوسٹ گارڈ کے ساتھ مشترکہ تربیتی مشقوں کے ایک سلسلے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے، جس میں غوطہ خوری، فائر فائٹنگ، ڈیمیج کنٹرول، اور شپ بورڈ سے واقفیت کی مشقیں شامل ہیں۔ کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ، یوگا سیشنز، ثقافتی پروگرام، اور دوستانہ کھیلوں کے فکسچر کا منصوبہ ہے کہ وہ دوستی کو فروغ دیں اور لوگوں سے لوگوں کو جوڑیں۔ کراس ڈیک وزٹ، اسکول ٹور، اور اوپن شپ ایونٹس عوام اور ہندوستانی ڈائاسپورا کو سمندر میں زندگی اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے کردار کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کریں گے۔
لاری یونین اور ماریشس میں بندرگاہوں پر 1 ٹی ایس کے بیک وقت دورے شراک دار ممالک کے ساتھ بحری اشتراک کو مضبوط کرنے بھارت کی عہدبستگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔ یہ تعیناتی علاقائی استحکام، بہتر باہم اثر پذیری ، اور مہاساگر کے وژن کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کے لیے مشترکہ خواہشات کی بھی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جس سے بحر ہند کے خطے میں دوستی کے رابطوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے کردار کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے۔
I6T3.jpeg)
49BX.jpeg)
NKS8.jpeg)