Ministry of Defence
ENGAGEMENT OF INDIAN NAVY’S 1TS ON LONG RANGE TRAINING DEPLOYMENT
10 SEP 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ships of the Indian Navy’s First Training Squadron (1TS) INS Tir & ICGS Sarathi and INS Shardul, arrived at La Réunion and Port Louis respectively, on 08 Sept 2025 as part of their Long Range Training Deployment in the Southwest Indian Ocean Region.
At La Réunion, Tir and Sarathi were received by French Navy ship FS Nivose, with a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) marking the welcome. The visit includes professional interactions such as cross-training visits, joint diving exercises, yoga sessions , and sports fixtures , strengthening the India–France naval partnership. The Senior Officer of 1TS also called on the French Naval Base Commander and the Commandant Supérieur des FAZSOI, where discussions focused on regional security, future prospects for joint exercises, and avenues for enhancing maritime cooperation under the shared vision of building bridges of friendship.
Simultaneously, INS Shardul entered Port Louis, Mauritius, where she conducted joint patrolling and Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) surveillance with MCGS Victory and a Mauritius Coast Guard Dornier prior to arrival. During the port call, the Commanding Officer INS Shardul called on senior Mauritian leadership, including the Commissioner of Police, the Commandant of the National Coast Guard, and the Secretary of Home Affairs. The engagements reaffirmed the strong bonds of trust, professional cooperation, and cultural ties between India and Mauritius.
A series of joint training exercises are planned with the National Coast Guard of Mauritius, covering diving operations, firefighting, damage control, and shipboard familiarisation drills. Community outreach, yoga sessions, cultural programmes, and friendly sports fixtures are scheduled to foster camaraderie and people-to-people connect. Cross-deck visits, school tours, and open-ship events will provide opportunities for the public and the Indian diaspora to gain an insight into life at sea and the role of the Indian Navy.
The concurrent port calls of 1TS at La Réunion and Mauritius underline India’s commitment to strengthen maritime collaboration with partner nations. The deployment also reflects shared aspirations for regional stability, enhanced interoperability, and closer cooperation aligned with the vision of MAHASAGAR, reaffirming Indian Navy’s role in bolstering bridges of friendship across the Indian Ocean Region.
I6T3.jpeg)
49BX.jpeg)
NKS8.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के पहले प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन की लंबी दूरी हेतु प्रशिक्षण के लिए तैनाती
10 SEP 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के पहले प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (1टीएस) के जहाज आईएनएस तीर और आईसीजीएस सारथी व आईएनएस शार्दुल दक्षिण-पश्चिम हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में अपनी लंबी दूरी की प्रशिक्षण तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में 08 सितंबर, 2025 को क्रमशः ला रियूनियन तथा पोर्ट लुईस पहुंचे।
ला रियूनियन में तिर व सारथी का स्वागत फ्रांसीसी नौसेना के जहाज एफएस निवोस द्वारा किया गया और स्वागत के दौरान एक सयुंक्त नौसैन्य अभ्यास (पैसेक्स) भी आयोजित किया गया। इस यात्रा में क्रॉस-ट्रेनिंग दौरे, संयुक्त डाइविंग अभ्यास, योग सत्र और खेलकूद जैसी प्रमुख गतिविधियां शामिल हैं, जिससे भारत-फ्रांस नौसैनिक साझेदारी सशक्त होगी। 1टीएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी ने फ्रांसीसी नौसेना बेस कमांडर और कमांडेंट सुपीरियर डेस एफएजेडएसओआई से भी मुलाकात की, जहां चर्चा क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा, संयुक्त अभ्यासों की भविष्य की संभावनाओं तथा मित्रवत संबंधों को विस्तार देने के साझा दृष्टिकोण के तहत समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर केंद्रित रही।
इसके साथ ही आईएनएस शार्दुल ने मॉरीशस के पोर्ट लुईस में प्रवेश किया, जहां उसने आगमन से पहले एमसीजीएस विक्ट्री और मॉरीशस तटरक्षक डोर्नियर के साथ संयुक्त गश्त एवं विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) निगरानी की। बंदरगाह पर प्रवास के दौरान, आईएनएस शार्दुल के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने पुलिस आयुक्त, राष्ट्रीय तटरक्षक बल के कमांडेंट और गृह मामलों के सचिव सहित मॉरीशस के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व से भेंट की। इस बातचीत से भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच विश्वास, व्यावसायिक सहयोग एवं सांस्कृतिक संबंधों के मूल्यांवान बंधन की पुष्टि हुई।
मॉरीशस के राष्ट्रीय तटरक्षक बल के साथ संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासों की एक श्रृंखला की योजना बनाई गई है, जिसमें गोताखोरी संचालन, अग्निशमन, क्षति नियंत्रण और जहाज पर परिचयात्मक अभ्यास शामिल हैं। सौहार्द और लोगों के बीच संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामुदायिक आउटरीच, योग सत्र, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम तथा मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल आयोजनों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। क्रॉस-डेक दौरे, स्कूल भ्रमण और खुले जहाज के कार्यक्रम, आम जनता व प्रवासी भारतीयों को समुद्री जीवन एवं भारतीय नौसेना की भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने के अवसर प्रदान करेंगे।
ला रियूनियन और मॉरीशस में पहले प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन के समवर्ती बंदरगाह आगमन से साझेदार देशों के साथ समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता उजागर होती है। यह तैनाती क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता, संवर्धित आपसी सहभागिता और महासागर के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप घनिष्ठ सहयोग की साझा आकांक्षाओं को भी दर्शाती है, जो हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में मैत्री सेतु को सशक्त करने में भारतीय नौसेना की भूमिका की पुष्टि करती है।
I6T3.jpeg)
49BX.jpeg)
NKS8.jpeg)