Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi speaks with His Highness Sheikh Tamin Bin Hamad Al Thani, Amir of Qatar
PM Modi expresses deep concern at the attacks in Doha and condemned violation of sovereignty of the State of Qatar
PM Modi calls for resolution of all issues through dialogue and diplomacy and need to avoid escalation
PM highlights India’s firm stand against terrorism in all forms and manifestations
The two leaders reiterate commitment to advance India-Qatar Strategic Partnership in all areas of mutual interest
10 SEP 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with Amir of the State of Qatar, H.H. Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani.
PM expressed deep concern over the attacks in Doha and condemned the violation of the sovereignty of the State of Qatar. PM appreciated the role being played by Qatar in promoting regional peace and stability, including its mediation efforts in Gaza to achieve ceasefire and release of all hostages.
Prime Minister reiterated support for resolution of all issues through dialogue and diplomacy and the need to avoid escalation. He highlighted that India stands firmly in support of peace and stability in the region, and against terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
Sheikh Tamim thanked Prime Minister Modi for the expression of solidarity with the people and the State of Qatar.
The two leaders also expressed satisfaction at the sustained progress in the India-Qatar Strategic Partnership and reiterated their commitment to advance bilateral cooperation in all areas of mutual interest.
They agreed to remain in close touch.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கத்தார் மன்னர் திரு ஷேக் தமீம் பின் ஹமாத் அல் தானியுடன் பிரதமர் திரு மோடி பேச்சுவார்த்தை
10 SEP 2025 8:21PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக கத்தார் மன்னர் திரு ஷேக் தமீம் பின் ஹமாத் அல் தானியுடன் இன்று பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார்.
தோஹாவில் நடத்தப்பட்ட தாக்குதல் மிகவும் கவலை அளிப்பதாக உள்ளதாகவும், அந்நாட்டின் இறையாண்மை மீது நடத்தப்பட்ட அத்துமீறலுக்கு கண்டனம் தெரிவிப்பதாக பிரதமர் கூறியுள்ளார். கத்தாரில் பிராந்திய அமைதி மற்றும் ஸ்திரத்தன்மையை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் அந்நாடு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு பிரதமர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அனைத்து பிணைக்கைதிகளையும் விடுவிப்பது மற்றும் போர் நிறுத்தத்தை அமல்படுத்துவது உள்ளிட்ட காஸாவில் அவர் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் சமரச முயற்சிகள் பாராட்டத்தக்கவை என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
அனைத்து பிரச்சனைகளுக்கும் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் மற்றும் தூதரக ரீதியில் தீர்வு காண்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு இந்தியா ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் என்றும் மோதல்களை தவிர்க்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்தும் பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இப்பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதி மற்றும் ஸ்திரத்தன்மையை ஏற்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு இந்தியா துணை நிற்கும் என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். பயங்கரவாதத்தின் அனைத்து வடிவங்களுக்கும் எதிர்ப்பு தெரிவிப்பதாக பிரதமர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
கத்தார் நாட்டிற்கும், மக்களுக்கும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அளித்து வரும் உறுதியான ஆதரவுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்து கொள்வதாக திரு ஷேக் தமீம் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்தியா-கத்தார் நாடுகளிடையேயான உத்திசார் ஒத்துழைப்பு வலுவடைந்து வருவதற்கு இரு தலைவர்களும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்துள்ளனர். பரஸ்பரம் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் பயனளிக்கும் அனைத்து துறைகளுக்கும் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதென இரு தலைவர்களும் முடிவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
தொடர்ந்து இருதலைவர்களும் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துவது என்று ஒப்பு கொண்டுள்ளனர்.