Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi speaks with His Highness Sheikh Tamin Bin Hamad Al Thani, Amir of Qatar
PM Modi expresses deep concern at the attacks in Doha and condemned violation of sovereignty of the State of Qatar
PM Modi calls for resolution of all issues through dialogue and diplomacy and need to avoid escalation
PM highlights India’s firm stand against terrorism in all forms and manifestations
The two leaders reiterate commitment to advance India-Qatar Strategic Partnership in all areas of mutual interest
10 SEP 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with Amir of the State of Qatar, H.H. Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani.
PM expressed deep concern over the attacks in Doha and condemned the violation of the sovereignty of the State of Qatar. PM appreciated the role being played by Qatar in promoting regional peace and stability, including its mediation efforts in Gaza to achieve ceasefire and release of all hostages.
Prime Minister reiterated support for resolution of all issues through dialogue and diplomacy and the need to avoid escalation. He highlighted that India stands firmly in support of peace and stability in the region, and against terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
Sheikh Tamim thanked Prime Minister Modi for the expression of solidarity with the people and the State of Qatar.
The two leaders also expressed satisfaction at the sustained progress in the India-Qatar Strategic Partnership and reiterated their commitment to advance bilateral cooperation in all areas of mutual interest.
They agreed to remain in close touch.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କତାରର ଅମୀର, ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ୍ ତମିନ୍ ବିନ୍ ହମଦ୍ ଅଲ୍ ଥାନିଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ
10 SEP 2025 8:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଦୋହାରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆକ୍ରମଣକୁ ନେଇ ଗଭୀର ଉଦବେଗ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ କତାରର ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱର ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନକୁ ନିନ୍ଦା କରିଛନ୍ତି
କୂଟନୀତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମାଧାନ, ଉତ୍ତେଜନାକୁ ଏଡ଼ାଇବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଆହ୍ୱାନ
ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାରର ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୋଧରେ ଭାରତର ଦୃଢ଼ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆଲୋକପାତ
ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ-କତାର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବାକୁ ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ, ଆଜି କତାରର ଆମୀର ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ୍ ତମିମ୍ ବିନ୍ ହମଦ୍ ଅଲ୍-ଥାନିଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍ ଯୋଗେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଦୋହାରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆକ୍ରମଣକୁ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗଭୀର ଉଦବେଗ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ କତାରର ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱର ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନକୁ ନିନ୍ଦା କରିଥିଲେ। ଗାଜାରେ ଯୁଦ୍ଧବିରତି ଲାଗୁ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ପଣବନ୍ଦୀଙ୍କୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟସ୍ଥତା ପ୍ରୟାସ ସମେତ, ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ କତାରର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ କୂଟନୀତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗର ସମାଧାନ ତଥା ଉତ୍ତେଜନା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏଡ଼ାଇବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ। ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ତଥା ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ସମସ୍ତ ରୂପ ଏବଂ ଅଭିବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଦୃଢ ଭାବରେ ଛିଡା ହୋଇଛି।
କତାରର ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଏବଂ ଦେଶ ସହିତ ଏକତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଶେଖ ତମିମ୍ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଭାରତ-କତାର ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ।
ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ରହିବାକୁ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିଲେ।