Election Commission
ECI holds conference of Chief Electoral Officers of all States/UTs to assess preparedness for nationwide SIR
10 SEP 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India organised the third Conference of Chief Electoral Officers this year at India International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Management (IIIDEM) in New Delhi.
2. The conference was inaugurated by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar in the presence of Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi. The Commission assessed the preparedness of offices of the CEOs of all States/UTs for the nationwide SIR exercise.
3. A presentation on the strategies, constraints and best practices adopted was made by the CEO Bihar so that the CEOs of the rest of the country learn from their experiences.
4. The CEOs gave detailed presentations on the number of Electors, qualifying date of last SIR and Electoral Roll in their respective State/UT as per the last completed SIR. The CEOs also presented the status of digitisation and uploading of the Electoral Roll after the previous SIR on the State/UT CEO website.
5. They also gave the status of mapping of current electors with the electors as per the last SIR in the State/UT.
6. In order to ensure that there is a uniform implementation of the Commission’s initiative to ensure that no polling station has over 1,200 electors, the status of rationalisation of polling stations was also reviewed.
7. The CEOs also provided suggested documents for the purpose of ensuring that no eligible citizen is left out of the Electoral Roll and no ineligible person is included in it. It was reiterated that these documents should promote ease of submission for the eligible citizens.
8. The Commission also reviewed the status of appointment and training of DEOs, EROs, AEROs, BLOs and BLAs.

निर्वाचन आयोग
ईसीआई ने देशव्यापी एसआईआर की तैयारियों के आकलन के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों का सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
10 SEP 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने इस वर्ष मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों का तीसरा सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली में इंडिया इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर डेमोक्रेसी एंड इलेक्टोरल मैनेजमेंट (आईआईआईडीईएम) में आयोजित किया।
2. इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी की उपस्थिति में किया। आयोग ने राष्ट्रव्यापी एसआईआर प्रक्रिया के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सीईओ कार्यालयों की तैयारियों का आकलन किया।
3. बिहार के सीईओ ने अपनाई गई रणनीतियों, चुनौतियों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर एक प्रस्तुति दी ताकि देश के बाकी सीईओ उनके अनुभवों से सीख सकें।
4. सभी सीईओ ने पिछले एसआईआर के अनुसार अपने-अपने राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में मतदाताओं की संख्या, पिछली एसआईआर की अहर्ता तिथि और मतदाता सूची पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं। सीईओ ने पिछली एसआईआर के बाद मतदाता सूची के डिजिटलीकरण और राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के सीईओ की वेबसाइट पर इसे अपलोड करने की स्थिति भी प्रस्तुत की।
5. उन्होंने पिछले एसआईआर के अनुसार राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में वर्तमान मतदाताओं के मैपिंग की स्थिति भी प्रस्तुत की।
6. यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि किसी भी मतदान केंद्र में 1,200 से अधिक मतदाता न हों, आयोग की पहल के समान कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मतदान केंद्रों के सुसंगतिकरण की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की गई।
7. सीईओ ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी दस्तावेज़ों का सुझाव दिया कि कोई भी योग्य नागरिक मतदाता सूची से न छूटे और कोई भी अयोग्य व्यक्ति इसमें शामिल न हो। यह दोहराया गया कि ये दस्तावेज़ योग्य नागरिकों के लिए जमा करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने चाहिए।
8. आयोग ने डीईओ, ईआरओ, एएफआरओ, बीएलओ और बीएलए की नियुक्ति और प्रशिक्षण की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की।