Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India is the world’s fastest growing large economy, committed to inclusive, sustainable and resilient growth: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
India’s growth story rests on three pillars of resilience, inclusivity and action-oriented leadership: Shri Piyush Goyal
India’s cost-efficient R&D and robust stock markets boost investor confidence worldwide: Shri Piyush Goyal
10 SEP 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
India’s remarkable journey as the world’s fastest growing large economy and reaffirmed the country’s commitment to inclusive, sustainable, and resilient growth, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said while delivering the Keynote Address at FICCI Leads 2025 today.
The Minister said it is very important that different countries come together, work together, stay together, and grow together. He lauded FICCI’s leadership in driving global dialogue on leadership, excellence, adaptability, diversity, and sustainability. He noted that sustainability lies at the centre of India’s development agenda and is intrinsic to the Indian way of life, perfectly aligned with the country’s aspirations of becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Shri Goyal emphasized that India’s growth story is built on three pillars. First, India has consistently turned crises into opportunities. From Y2K to the global financial crisis to COVID-19, India has shown resilience. During COVID-19, India overcame adversity, administered 2.5 billion vaccines, ensured no citizen died of starvation, and emerged as the fastest growing large economy.
Second, India’s growth is inclusive. In the last 10 years, 40 million families have received free homes by the Central government with water, electricity, digital connectivity, cooking gas, and road access. This has transformed lives and uplifted communities, with 250 million Indians lifted out of poverty. Rising aspirations, incomes, and access to infrastructure are powering inclusive growth.
Third, action-oriented leadership under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has enabled India to engage with the world from a position of strength and self-confidence. India has successfully concluded Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with Mauritius, the UAE, Australia and the EFTA nations. The FTA with the UAE was negotiated in record time, while the Australia agreement has already seen its first tranche implemented, with the second expected soon. The EFTA agreement commits member nations to invest USD 100 billion in India over the next 15 years, creating one million direct jobs.
India has also concluded a robust, fair and balanced FTA with the United Kingdom last month. Negotiations with the European Union are at an advanced stage, and agreements with Oman are expected to be finalised soon. Active dialogues are underway with the United States, New Zealand, Qatar, Chile, Peru and several other nations, which will be expedited in the coming months. Collectively, these agreements are expected to bring in at least USD 500 billion of investments, roughly equivalent to over 45 lakh crore rupees, across innovation, manufacturing and services.
The Minister highlighted that such agreements, combined with domestic reforms, are creating a dynamic ecosystem for growth, entrepreneurship and innovation. He noted that India’s stock markets have been among the best performing globally over the last two decades, reflecting global confidence in India’s economic fundamentals. He added that India’s investment in R&D and innovation, amounting to USD 12 billion, delivers outcomes comparable to over USD 100 billion worth of work in Europe or the UK, underscoring India’s cost efficiency and talent strength. These factors are attracting global partners to look towards India as a reliable, competitive and forward-looking investment destination.
Shri Goyal also stressed that sustainability is at the core of India’s ethos, not something adopted externally but ingrained in the nation’s cultural DNA. He recalled India’s reverence for rivers, forests, and mountains, noting that when this philosophy is combined with cutting-edge technologies like AI, quantum computing, and machine learning, it multiplies India’s growth potential.
Referring to India’s robust democratic framework, safe investment climate, and young aspirational population, Shri Goyal said that India is set to remain the world’s fastest growing large economy for decades to come. He added that India’s growth story is not only about domestic progress but also about contributing to global prosperity, free trade, and higher quality of life for people around the world.
Concluding his address, the Minister said that the future is ours to capture and lead, driven by resilience, inclusivity, and global partnerships. He expressed confidence that initiatives like FICCI Leads will continue to inspire collaboration and innovation for a better world.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती हुई एक बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है, जो समावेशी, टिकाऊ और सुदृढ़ विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत की विकास गाथा सुदृढ़ता, समावेशिता और कार्य-उन्मुख नेतृत्व के तीन स्तंभों पर आधारित है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत के किफायती अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा मजबूत शेयर बाजारों ने दुनिया भर में निवेशकों का विश्वास बढ़ाया है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
10 SEP 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज फिक्की लीड्स 2025 में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए कहा कि यह विश्व की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती हुई बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में भारत की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा को दर्शाता है और समावेशी, टिकाऊ एवं सुदृढ़ विकास के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है कि विभिन्न देश एक साथ आएं, एक साथ काम करें, एक साथ रहें और एक साथ आगे बढ़ें। उन्होंने नेतृत्व, उत्कृष्टता, अनुकूलनशीलता, विविधता और स्थिरता पर वैश्विक संवाद को आगे बढ़ाने में फिक्की के नेतृत्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थिरता भारत के विकास एजेंडे के केंद्र में है और भारतीय जीवन शैली का अभिन्न अंग है, जो 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनने की देश की आकांक्षाओं के साथ पूरी तरह से मेल खाती है।
श्री गोयल ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि भारत की विकास गाथा तीन स्तंभों पर आधारित है। पहला, भारत ने लगातार संकटों को अवसरों में बदला है। सन् 2000 से लेकर वैश्विक वित्तीय संकट और कोविड-19 तक, भारत ने सुदृढ़ता दिखाई है। कोविड-19 के दौरान, भारत ने प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों पर काबू पाया, 2.5 अरब टीके लगाए और यह सुनिश्चित किया कि कोई भी नागरिक भुखमरी से न मरे, और सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ती हुई बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभरा।
दूसरा, भारत का विकास समावेशी है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 4 करोड़ परिवारों को मुफ्त आवास प्रदान किए गए हैं, जिसमें पानी, बिजली, डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी, रसोई गैस और सड़क तक पहुंच शामिल हैं। इससे जीवन में बदलाव आया है और समुदायों का उत्थान हुआ है, जिससे 25 करोड़ भारतीय गरीबी से बाहर निकले हैं। बढ़ती आकांक्षाएं, आय और बुनियादी ढांचे तक पहुंच समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं।
तीसरा, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कार्य-उन्मुख नेतृत्व ने भारत को मज़बूती और आत्मविश्वास के साथ दुनिया से जुड़ने में मदद की है। भारत ने मॉरीशस, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और ईएफटीए देशों के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किए हैं। संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के साथ एफटीए पर रिकॉर्ड समय में बातचीत हुई, जबकि ऑस्ट्रेलिया समझौते का पहला चरण पहले ही कार्यान्वित किया जा चुका है और दूसरा चरण जल्द ही कार्यान्वित होने की उम्मीद है। ईएफटीए समझौता सदस्य देशों को अगले 15 वर्षों में भारत में 100 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का निवेश करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध करता है, जिससे दस लाख प्रत्यक्ष रोज़गार सृजित होंगे।
भारत ने पिछले महीने यूनाइटेड किंगडम के साथ एक मज़बूत, निष्पक्ष और संतुलित मुक्त व्यापार समझौता भी किया है। यूरोपीय संघ के साथ बातचीत अग्रिम चरण में है और ओमान के साथ समझौतों को जल्द ही अंतिम रूप दिए जाने की उम्मीद है। अमेरिका, न्यूज़ीलैंड, कतर, चिली, पेरू और कई अन्य देशों के साथ सक्रिय वार्ता चल रही है, जिसे आने वाले महीनों में तेज़ किया जाएगा। इन समझौतों से सामूहिक रूप से नवाचार, विनिर्माण और सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में कम से कम 500 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का निवेश आने की उम्मीद है, जो लगभग 45 लाख करोड़ रुपये के बराबर है।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ऐसे समझौते, घरेलू सुधारों के साथ मिलकर, विकास, उद्यमिता और नवाचार के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि पिछले दो दशकों में भारत के शेयर बाजार वैश्विक स्तर पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले बाजारों में से एक रहे हैं, जो भारत के आर्थिक बुनियादी सिद्धांतों में वैश्विक विश्वास को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) और नवाचार में भारत का निवेश 12 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर है, जो यूरोप या यूके में 100 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक के कार्य के बराबर परिणाम देता है, जो भारत की किफायती लागत और प्रतिभा की शक्ति को रेखांकित करता है। ये कारक भारत को एक विश्वसनीय, प्रतिस्पर्धी और भविष्य में निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में देखने के लिए वैश्विक भागीदारों को आकर्षित कर रहे हैं।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि स्थिरता भारत के लोकाचार के मूल में है, यह कोई बाहरी चीज़ नहीं है, बल्कि यह देश के सांस्कृतिक डीएनए में निहित है। उन्होंने नदियों, जंगलों और पहाड़ों के प्रति भारत के सम्मान को याद करते हुए कहा कि जब इस दर्शन को एआई, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और मशीन लर्निंग जैसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों के साथ जोड़ा जाता है, तो यह भारत की विकास क्षमता को कई गुना बढ़ा देता है।
भारत के मज़बूत लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे, सुरक्षित निवेश माहौल और युवा आकांक्षी आबादी का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत आने वाले दशकों तक दुनिया की सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ती हुई बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बना रहेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत की विकास गाथा केवल घरेलू प्रगति के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि वैश्विक समृद्धि, मुक्त व्यापार और दुनिया भर के लोगों के जीवन स्तर को बेहतर बनाने में योगदान देने के बारे में भी है।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा भविष्य सुदृढ़ता, समावेशिता और वैश्विक साझेदारी से प्रेरित है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि फिक्की लीड्स जैसी पहल एक बेहतर दुनिया के लिए सहयोग और नवाचार को प्रेरित करती रहेंगी।