Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to Launch Gyan Bharatam ; PM to Address International Conference on Manuscript Heritage
10 SEP 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture will launch the ‘Gyan Bharatam’, a landmark national initiative dedicated to preserving, digitising, and disseminating India’s manuscript heritage. To mark this occasion, the Ministry of Culture is organising the first-ever Gyan Bharatam International Conference on ‘Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy through Manuscript Heritage’ from 11th – 13th September 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The conference will bring together over 1,100 participants, including scholars, experts, institutions, and cultural practitioners from across the country and abroad. It will create a collaborative platform for discussion, deliberation, and shaping the way forward in preserving, digitising, and sharing India’s manuscript heritage with the world. The press briefing on the Mission was addressed by Shri Vivek Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, GoI. Ms. Amita Prasad Sarbhai, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Culture, GoI and Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, was also present during the press conference held at Indira Gandhi national Centre for the Arts.
The ‘Gyan Bharatam’ will be launched as a visionary national movement dedicated to safeguarding and disseminating India’s vast manuscript wealth. It will serve both as a tribute to the nation’s civilisational roots and as a forward-looking step towards the Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, where India emerges as a true Vishwa Guru, combining the wisdom of its past with the innovation of its future. Designed as a comprehensive framework, ‘Gyan Bharatam’ will revive India’s manuscript legacy by combining preservation, digitisation, scholarship, and global accessibility. Its objectives include identification and documentation through a nationwide register, conservation and restoration of fragile texts, large-scale digitisation using AI-driven tools, and creation of a National Digital Repository. It will also focus on research, translation, and publication of rare manuscripts, capacity building for scholars and conservators, development of digital platforms, and public participation through collaborative programmes. Further, global partnerships and the integration of manuscript wisdom into education will strengthen India’s role in global knowledge exchange.
Shri Vivek Agarwal, Secretary Culture, in his briefing on the ‘Gyan Bharatam’ stated that the initiative, announced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, is a major scheme for preserving India’s manuscript heritage. The Mission will undertake a nationwide survey and cataloguing of manuscripts, creation of a digital repository, and develop mechanisms to extract and disseminate the vast knowledge preserved in them, covering subjects ranging from science and medicine to literature, religion, and spirituality.
He highlighted that ‘Gyan Bharatam’ will be implemented through a broad alliance of stakeholders, including libraries, religious institutions, and private custodians, ensuring manuscripts are preserved and made accessible for generations to come. Speaking on the ‘Gyan Bharatam’ International Conference, he noted that the three-day gathering will see the participation of more than 1,100 delegates, with deliberations across eight working groups on areas such as script decipherment, documentation, digitisation, conservation, and legal frameworks.
Emphasising the role of technology, Shri Agarwal informed that the Gyan-Setu AI innovation challenge has already received over 40 entries, with shortlisted innovations to be presented during the conference. He added that the Hon’ble Prime Minister will attend the conference on 12th September, listen to the presentations of the working groups, and address the gathering thereafter. The valedictory session on 13th September will be chaired by the Hon’ble Home Minister of India.
Click here for more details:-

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय राबवणार ज्ञान भारतम मिशन; हस्तलिखित वारसा या विषयावरील आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी करणार संबोधित
10 SEP 2025 9:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 सप्टेंबर 2025
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय भारताच्या हस्तलिखित वारशाचे जतन, डिजिटायझेशन आणि प्रसार करण्यासाठी समर्पित एक ऐतिहासिक राष्ट्रीय उपक्रम 'ज्ञान भारतम्' राबवण्यात येणार आहे. या निमित्ताने, सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने 11 ते 13 सप्टेंबर 2025 दरम्यान नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन येथे 'हस्तलिखित वारशाच्या माध्यमातून भारताच्या ज्ञानाचा वारसा पुनर्प्राप्ती' या विषयावर पहिल्या ज्ञान भारतम् आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन केले आहे. या परिषदेत देश आणि परदेशातील विद्वान, तज्ज्ञ, संस्था आणि सांस्कृतिक अभ्यासकांसह 1,100 हून अधिक सहभागी एकत्र येतील. ही परिषद भारताच्या हस्तलिखित वारशाचे जतन, डिजिटायझेशन आणि जगासोबत सामायिक करण्यासाठी तसेच चर्चा, विचारविनिमय आणि भविष्यातील मार्ग तयार करण्यासाठी एक सहयोगी मंच तयार करेल. या मिशनसंबंधीची माहिती देण्‍यासाठी आयोजित पत्रकार परिषदेला सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाचे सचिव विवेक अग्रवाल यांनी संबोधित केले. इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्रात झालेल्या पत्रकार परिषदेत सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव अमिता प्रसाद सरभाई आणि आयजीएनसीएचे सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी देखील उपस्थित होते.
'ज्ञान भारतम्' ही भारताच्या विशाल हस्तलिखित संपत्तीचे रक्षण आणि प्रसार करण्यासाठी समर्पित एक दूरदर्शी राष्ट्रीय चळवळ म्हणून सुरू केली जाईल. ही देशाच्या संस्कृतीच्या मुळांना वंदन म्हणून आणि 2047 पर्यंत पंतप्रधानांच्या विकसित भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनाकडे एक भविष्यकालीन पाऊल म्हणून काम करेल, जिथे भारत हा भूतकाळातील ज्ञानाची भविष्यातील नवोन्मेषाची सांगड घालणारा खरा विश्वगुरू म्हणून उदयास येईल. एक व्यापक रूपरेषा म्हणून संरचना असलेली, 'ज्ञान भारतम्' जतन, डिजिटायझेशन, शिष्यवृत्ती आणि जागतिक सुलभता एकत्रित करून भारताच्या हस्तलिखित वारशाचे पुनरुज्जीवन करेल. तिच्या उद्दिष्टांमध्ये राष्ट्रव्यापी नोंदणीद्वारे ओळख आणि दस्तावेजीकरण, दुर्मिळ ग्रंथांचे संवर्धन आणि पुनर्संचयन करणे, एआय-चालित साधनांचा वापर करून मोठ्या प्रमाणात डिजिटायझेशन आणि राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल रिपॉझिटरीची निर्मिती यांचा समावेश आहे.
तसेच दुर्मिळ हस्तलिखितांचे संशोधन, भाषांतर आणि प्रकाशन, विद्वान आणि संरक्षकांसाठी क्षमता निर्माण, डिजिटल मंचाचा विकास आणि सहयोगी कार्यक्रमांद्वारे लोकसहभाग यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल. शिवाय, जागतिक भागीदारी आणि हस्तलिखित ज्ञानाचे शिक्षणात एकत्रीकरण यामुळे जागतिक ज्ञान आदानप्रदानात भारताची भूमिका बळकट होईल.
संस्कृती सचिव विवेक अग्रवाल यांनी 'ज्ञान भारतम्' विषयी बोलताना सांगितले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जाहीर केलेला हा उपक्रम म्हणजे भारताच्या हस्तलिखित वारशाचे जतन करण्यासाठीची एक प्रमुख योजना आहे. हे अभियान देशव्यापी सर्वेक्षण आणि हस्तलिखितांची सूची तयार करणे, डिजिटल संग्रह तयार करणे तसेच त्यामध्ये जतन केलेल्या अफाट ज्ञानाचे निष्कर्षण करण्यासाठी आणि प्रसारित करण्यासाठी यंत्रणा विकसित करेल, ज्यामध्ये विज्ञान आणि वैद्यकशास्त्रापासून साहित्य, धर्म आणि अध्यात्म या विषयांचा समावेश असेल.
त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की 'ज्ञान भारतम्' हे ग्रंथालये, धार्मिक संस्था आणि खाजगी संरक्षकांसह भागधारकांच्या व्यापक आघाडीद्वारे राबविले जाईल, जेणेकरून हस्तलिखिते जतन केली जातील आणि येणाऱ्या पिढ्यांसाठी उपलब्ध होतील. 'ज्ञान भारतम्' आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेविषयी बोलताना त्यांनी नमूद केले की तीन दिवसांच्या या मेळाव्यात 1,100 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधींचा सहभाग असेल, ज्यामध्ये लिपींचा उलगडा, दस्तऐवजीकरण, डिजिटायझेशन, संवर्धन आणि कायदेशीर चौकटी यासारख्या मुद्द्यांवर आठ कार्यकारी गटांमध्ये चर्चा होईल.
तंत्रज्ञानाच्या भूमिकेवर भर देताना अग्रवाल यांनी माहिती दिली की ज्ञान-सेतू एआय इनोव्हेशन चॅलेंजसाठी आतापर्यंत 40 हून अधिक प्रवेशिका प्राप्त झाल्या असून यापैकी निवड झालेल्या नवोन्मेषांचे परिषदेदरम्यान सादरीकरण केले जाईल. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की पंतप्रधान 12 सप्टेंबर रोजी परिषदेला उपस्थित राहतील, कार्यगटांचे सादरीकरण ऐकतील आणि त्यानंतर मेळाव्याला संबोधित करतील. 13 सप्टेंबर रोजी होणाऱ्या समारोप सत्राचे अध्यक्षस्थान भारताचे माननीय गृहमंत्री भूषवतील.
अधिक माहितीसाठी येथे क्लिक करा:-