Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to Launch Gyan Bharatam ; PM to Address International Conference on Manuscript Heritage
10 SEP 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture will launch the ‘Gyan Bharatam’, a landmark national initiative dedicated to preserving, digitising, and disseminating India’s manuscript heritage. To mark this occasion, the Ministry of Culture is organising the first-ever Gyan Bharatam International Conference on ‘Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy through Manuscript Heritage’ from 11th – 13th September 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The conference will bring together over 1,100 participants, including scholars, experts, institutions, and cultural practitioners from across the country and abroad. It will create a collaborative platform for discussion, deliberation, and shaping the way forward in preserving, digitising, and sharing India’s manuscript heritage with the world. The press briefing on the Mission was addressed by Shri Vivek Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, GoI. Ms. Amita Prasad Sarbhai, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Culture, GoI and Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, was also present during the press conference held at Indira Gandhi national Centre for the Arts.
The ‘Gyan Bharatam’ will be launched as a visionary national movement dedicated to safeguarding and disseminating India’s vast manuscript wealth. It will serve both as a tribute to the nation’s civilisational roots and as a forward-looking step towards the Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, where India emerges as a true Vishwa Guru, combining the wisdom of its past with the innovation of its future. Designed as a comprehensive framework, ‘Gyan Bharatam’ will revive India’s manuscript legacy by combining preservation, digitisation, scholarship, and global accessibility. Its objectives include identification and documentation through a nationwide register, conservation and restoration of fragile texts, large-scale digitisation using AI-driven tools, and creation of a National Digital Repository. It will also focus on research, translation, and publication of rare manuscripts, capacity building for scholars and conservators, development of digital platforms, and public participation through collaborative programmes. Further, global partnerships and the integration of manuscript wisdom into education will strengthen India’s role in global knowledge exchange.
Shri Vivek Agarwal, Secretary Culture, in his briefing on the ‘Gyan Bharatam’ stated that the initiative, announced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, is a major scheme for preserving India’s manuscript heritage. The Mission will undertake a nationwide survey and cataloguing of manuscripts, creation of a digital repository, and develop mechanisms to extract and disseminate the vast knowledge preserved in them, covering subjects ranging from science and medicine to literature, religion, and spirituality.
He highlighted that ‘Gyan Bharatam’ will be implemented through a broad alliance of stakeholders, including libraries, religious institutions, and private custodians, ensuring manuscripts are preserved and made accessible for generations to come. Speaking on the ‘Gyan Bharatam’ International Conference, he noted that the three-day gathering will see the participation of more than 1,100 delegates, with deliberations across eight working groups on areas such as script decipherment, documentation, digitisation, conservation, and legal frameworks.
Emphasising the role of technology, Shri Agarwal informed that the Gyan-Setu AI innovation challenge has already received over 40 entries, with shortlisted innovations to be presented during the conference. He added that the Hon’ble Prime Minister will attend the conference on 12th September, listen to the presentations of the working groups, and address the gathering thereafter. The valedictory session on 13th September will be chaired by the Hon’ble Home Minister of India.
Click here for more details:-

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت "گیان بھارتم" کا آغاز کرے گی؛ وزیر اعظم مخطوطات کے ورثے پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے
10 SEP 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت ’’گیان بھارتَم‘‘ کا آغاز کرے گی، جو ایک تاریخی قومی پہل ہے اور جس کا مقصد بھارت کے مخطوطاتی ورثے کو محفوظ بنانا، اسے ڈیجیٹل شکل میں لانا اور فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس موقع کی مناسبت سے وزارتِ ثقافت 11 سے 13 ستمبر 2025 تک وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں پہلی بار ’’گیان بھارتَم بین الاقوامی کانفرنس‘‘ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے، جس کا موضوع ’’مخطوطاتی ورثے کے ذریعے بھارت کی علمی میراث کی بازیافت‘‘ ہے۔ اس تین روزہ کانفرنس میں 1100 سے زائد شرکاء شامل ہوں گے، جن میں ملک اور بیرونِ ملک سے ماہرین، اسکالرز، تحقیقی ادارے اور ثقافتی شخصیتیں شامل ہوں گی۔ یہ کانفرنس دنیا کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے مخطوطاتی ورثے کو محفوظ کرنے، ڈیجیٹل شکل میں لانے اور اشتراک کرنے کے لیے بات چیت، غور و فکر اور آگے کے راستے کو تشکیل دینے کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔اس مشن پر منعقدہ پریس بریفنگ سے حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب ویویک اگروال نے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزارتِ ثقافت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ امیتا پرساد سربھائی اور اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے)کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی بھی موجود تھے۔
’’گیان بھارتَم‘‘ کو ایک دور رس قومی تحریک کے طور پر شروع کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد بھارت کے وسیع مخطوطاتی سرمائے کو محفوظ بنانا اور اسے فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ پہل نہ صرف قوم کی تہذیبی جڑوں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرے گی بلکہ وزیر اعظم کے ’’وکست بھارت 2047‘‘ کے وژن کی طرف ایک عملی قدم بھی ہوگی، جہاں بھارت ماضی کی دانائی اور مستقبل کی اختراع کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے حقیقی معنوں میں وشو گرو کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔ایک جامع فریم ورک کے طور پر تیار کردہ ’’گیان بھارتَم‘‘ کا مقصد بھارت کے مخطوطاتی ورثے کی تجدید ہے، جس میں تحفظ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، تحقیق اور عالمی سطح پر رسائی شامل ہے۔ اس کے مقاصد میں ملک گیر رجسٹر کے ذریعے شناخت اور دستاویزات، نازک تحریروں کا تحفظ اور بحالی، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)سے چلنے والے ٹولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹائزیشن، اور نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ریپوزٹری کی تخلیق شامل ہیں۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ پہل نایاب مخطوطات کی تحقیق، ترجمہ اور اشاعت، اسکالرز اور محافظین کی صلاحیت سازی، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کی تیاری اور عوامی شمولیت کے پروگراموں پر بھی زور دے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ عالمی شراکت داری اور تعلیمی نظام میں مخطوطاتی حکمت کی شمولیت بھارت کے کردار کو عالمی علمی تبادلے میں مزید مستحکم بنائے گی۔
وزارت ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب ویویک اگروال نے ’’گیان بھارتَم‘‘ پر اپنی بریفنگ میں کہا کہ یہ پہل، جس کا اعلان معزز وزیر اعظم نے کیا ہے، بھارت کے مخطوطاتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک بڑی اسکیم ہے۔ اس مشن کے تحت ملک گیر سطح پر مخطوطات کا سروے اور کیٹلاگ سازی کی جائے گی، ایک ڈیجیٹل ذخیرہ قائم کیا جائے گا اور ایسے طریقۂ کار تیار کیے جائیں گے جن کے ذریعے ان مخطوطات میں محفوظ وسیع علمی خزانے کو اخذ کرکے عام کیا جا سکے۔ ان موضوعات میں سائنس، طب، ادب، مذہب اور روحانیت جیسے اہم شعبے شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’’گیان بھارتَم‘‘ کو شراکت داروں کےایک وسیع اتحاد کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا، جس میں کتب خانے، مذہبی ادارے اور نجی متولی شامل ہوں گے تاکہ مخطوطات کو محفوظ رکھا جا سکے اور اسے آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے قابلِ رسائی بنایا جا سکے۔ ’’گیان بھارتَم‘‘ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے حوالے سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تین روزہ اجلاس میں 1100 سے زائد مندوبین شرکت کریں گے، جہاں اسکرپٹ کی وضاحت، دستاویزی عمل، ڈیجیٹائزیشن، تحفظ اور قانونی ڈھانچے جیسے پہلوؤں پر آٹھ ورکنگ گروپس کے درمیان بات چیت ہوگی۔
ٹیکنالوجی کے رول پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب اگروال نے بتایا کہ ’’گیان سیتو‘‘ اے آئی پر مبنی اختراعی چیلنج کے لیے اب تک 40 سے زائد اندراجات موصول ہو چکے ہیں، جن میں سے منتخب تخلیقات کانفرنس کے دوران پیش کی جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ معزز وزیر اعظم 12 ستمبر کو کانفرنس میں شریک ہوں گے، ورکنگ گروپس کی پیشکشیں سنیں گے اور اس کے بعد اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے۔ اختتامی اجلاس 13 ستمبر کو منعقد ہوگا جس کی صدارت بھارت کے معزز وزیر داخلہ کریں گے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں:-