Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays the foundation stone for various development projects worth approximately ₹66 crore in Gujarat’s Sanand Assembly constituency via video conferencing from New Delhi
With the election of Radhakrishnan Ji, India’s constitutional offices have marked victory of the country’s geographical unity
Today, the nation’s constitutional positions have representation from the east, west, north, and south — all four regions of India
By the year 2029, not a single village in the Sanand Assembly constituency will be deprived of basic amenities
In the coming times, Sanand will emerge as the most industrially developed tehsil in the entire state of Gujarat
Work on a semiconductor unit will also begin soon in Sanand
Under Prime Minister Modi’s “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign, maximum tree plantation should be carried out in every village, school, and vacant municipal area
The Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency has set a record for the highest number of tree plantations in the entire state of Gujarat
10 SEP 2025 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects worth approximately ₹66 crore in Gujarat’s Sanand Assembly constituency via video conferencing from New Delhi.
Addressing the program, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, like in other elections, the NDA (National Democratic Alliance) candidate Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan achieved a resounding victory in the Vice-Presidential election, held yesterday. Shri Shah noted that with Shri Radhakrishnan’s election, India’s constitutional posts reflect the country’s geographical unity. He highlighted that President Smt. Droupadi Murmu represents Eastern India, Vice-President Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan represents Southern India, and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who hails from Gujarat and won elections from Varanasi, represents Western and Northern India. Thus, the constitutional positions of the country represent all four directions—East, West, North, and South.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Sanand has been developed with a clear plan over the past few years. He stated that by 2029, no village in the Sanand Assembly constituency will lack basic amenities. He mentioned that a comprehensive plan has been prepared to address the lack of facilities in Bavla and Sanand municipalities. Steps are being taken to strengthen facilities such as roads, afforestation, healthcare, sanitation, and drinking water in the region. Shri Shah added that once the Dholera Special Investment Region becomes operational and industrial development projects around Sanand are completed, Sanand will emerge as the most industrially developed tehsil in Gujarat. He noted that the Gujarat government has already planned for this.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that for years, 111 villages in Sanand lacked irrigation and drinking water facilities, but the first phase of addressing this issue is now nearly complete. He mentioned that water supply to these villages has been achieved at a cost of approximately ₹750 crore. Additionally, work to deliver water to households and fields will resume at an estimated cost of ₹1,000 crore. Shri Shah noted that development projects worth around ₹150 crore have been planned through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives in the Sanand Assembly constituency. The needs of each village were identified in collaboration with the Collector, MLA, and other stakeholders. He added that, based on recent discussions with industrialists, a robust administrative framework has been established. The Home Minister stated that the target is to complete the provision of basic amenities, currently absent in Sanand’s villages, within the next one-and-a-half to two years at a cost of approximately ₹150 crore.
Shri Amit Shah appealed to the public to participate in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign by planting as many trees as possible in open spaces in villages, schools, and municipalities. He highlighted that under the Green Gandhinagar Project, the number of trees in the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency is increasing daily. Shri Shah noted with pride that Gandhinagar Lok Sabha has set a record for the highest number of trees planted across Gujarat.
Shri Amit Shah also mentioned that during the recent SEMICON India 2025 event, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled India’s first fully developed 32-bit processor chip, ‘Vikram-32’. He added that chip manufacturing by Micron Technology is set to begin in Sanand, which will add a new dimension to the region’s development. He emphasized that under Shri Modi’s leadership, the country is progressing in every field.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that in today’s program, 29 projects were inaugurated, 23 projects had their foundation stones laid, and development works worth around ₹66 crore were either initiated or completed. These projects encompass afforestation, road construction, rural road schemes, village roads, and school development, among others.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਾਣੰਦ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 66 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਨ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਹੋਈ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰਬ, ਪੱਛਮ, ਉੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2029 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਣੰਦ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹੇਗਾ
ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਣੰਦ ਪੂਰੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਬਣੇਗੀ
ਸਾਣੰਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ “ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ” ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਿੰਡ, ਸਕੂਲ, ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਖਾਲੀ ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਪੂਰੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਨੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ
10 SEP 2025 9:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਣੰਦ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 66 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਹੀ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ NDA ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਪੀ. ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਨ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਬਹੁਮਤ ਨਾਲ ਜਿੱਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਨ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਹਨ, ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਪੀ. ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਨ ਦੀ ਦੱਖਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਜੀ, ਜੋ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਤੋਂ ਚੋਣ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ, ਪੱਛਮ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰਬ, ਪੱਛਮ, ਉੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਚਾਰੋਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਣੰਦ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2029 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਣੰਦ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਾਵਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਣੰਦ ਨਗਰਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ, ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਧੋਲੇਰਾ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਰੀਜ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਣੰਦ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੂਰਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਤਦ ਸਾਣੰਦ ਪੂਰੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਬਣੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਣੰਦ ਦੇ 111 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਲਗਭਗ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 750 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਾਣੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਘਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਾਣੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਗਭਗ 1000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਣੰਦ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ CSR (ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਰਿਸਪੋਨਸੀਬਿਲਿਟੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਗਭਗ 150 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਲੈਕਟਰ, ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਸਮਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 150 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਣੰਦ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਡੇਢ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ “ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ” ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਿੰਡ, ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਾਲੀ ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਦਿਨ ਰੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਨੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਮੀਕੌਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ 32-ਬਿਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਰ ਚਿਪ ‘ਵਿਕ੍ਰਮ-32’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਣੰਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਿਪ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਾਣੰਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਜੁੜੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 29 ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਹੋਇਆ, 23 ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੂਮੀ ਪੂਜਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 66 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਜਾਂ ਉਹ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੌਧੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ, ਸੜਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।