Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays the foundation stone for various development projects worth approximately ₹66 crore in Gujarat’s Sanand Assembly constituency via video conferencing from New Delhi
With the election of Radhakrishnan Ji, India’s constitutional offices have marked victory of the country’s geographical unity
Today, the nation’s constitutional positions have representation from the east, west, north, and south — all four regions of India
By the year 2029, not a single village in the Sanand Assembly constituency will be deprived of basic amenities
In the coming times, Sanand will emerge as the most industrially developed tehsil in the entire state of Gujarat
Work on a semiconductor unit will also begin soon in Sanand
Under Prime Minister Modi’s “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign, maximum tree plantation should be carried out in every village, school, and vacant municipal area
The Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency has set a record for the highest number of tree plantations in the entire state of Gujarat
10 SEP 2025 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects worth approximately ₹66 crore in Gujarat’s Sanand Assembly constituency via video conferencing from New Delhi.
Addressing the program, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, like in other elections, the NDA (National Democratic Alliance) candidate Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan achieved a resounding victory in the Vice-Presidential election, held yesterday. Shri Shah noted that with Shri Radhakrishnan’s election, India’s constitutional posts reflect the country’s geographical unity. He highlighted that President Smt. Droupadi Murmu represents Eastern India, Vice-President Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan represents Southern India, and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who hails from Gujarat and won elections from Varanasi, represents Western and Northern India. Thus, the constitutional positions of the country represent all four directions—East, West, North, and South.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Sanand has been developed with a clear plan over the past few years. He stated that by 2029, no village in the Sanand Assembly constituency will lack basic amenities. He mentioned that a comprehensive plan has been prepared to address the lack of facilities in Bavla and Sanand municipalities. Steps are being taken to strengthen facilities such as roads, afforestation, healthcare, sanitation, and drinking water in the region. Shri Shah added that once the Dholera Special Investment Region becomes operational and industrial development projects around Sanand are completed, Sanand will emerge as the most industrially developed tehsil in Gujarat. He noted that the Gujarat government has already planned for this.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that for years, 111 villages in Sanand lacked irrigation and drinking water facilities, but the first phase of addressing this issue is now nearly complete. He mentioned that water supply to these villages has been achieved at a cost of approximately ₹750 crore. Additionally, work to deliver water to households and fields will resume at an estimated cost of ₹1,000 crore. Shri Shah noted that development projects worth around ₹150 crore have been planned through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives in the Sanand Assembly constituency. The needs of each village were identified in collaboration with the Collector, MLA, and other stakeholders. He added that, based on recent discussions with industrialists, a robust administrative framework has been established. The Home Minister stated that the target is to complete the provision of basic amenities, currently absent in Sanand’s villages, within the next one-and-a-half to two years at a cost of approximately ₹150 crore.
Shri Amit Shah appealed to the public to participate in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign by planting as many trees as possible in open spaces in villages, schools, and municipalities. He highlighted that under the Green Gandhinagar Project, the number of trees in the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency is increasing daily. Shri Shah noted with pride that Gandhinagar Lok Sabha has set a record for the highest number of trees planted across Gujarat.
Shri Amit Shah also mentioned that during the recent SEMICON India 2025 event, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled India’s first fully developed 32-bit processor chip, ‘Vikram-32’. He added that chip manufacturing by Micron Technology is set to begin in Sanand, which will add a new dimension to the region’s development. He emphasized that under Shri Modi’s leadership, the country is progressing in every field.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that in today’s program, 29 projects were inaugurated, 23 projects had their foundation stones laid, and development works worth around ₹66 crore were either initiated or completed. These projects encompass afforestation, road construction, rural road schemes, village roads, and school development, among others.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ گجرات کے سانند اسمبلی حلقہ میں تقریباً 66 کروڑ روپے کے مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
رادھا کرشنن جی کے انتخاب کے ساتھ ہی ملک کی جغرافیائی وحدت نے ہندوستان کے آئینی عہدوں پر کامیابی حاصل کی
چاروں سمتوں مشرق، مغرب، شمال اور جنوب کو ملک کے آئینی عہدوں پر نمائندگی دی جارہی ہے
سال- 2029 تک سانند اسمبلی حلقہ کا کوئی بھی گاؤں بنیادی سہولیات سے محروم نہیں رہے گا
آنے والے وقت میں سانند پورے گجرات میں صنعتی طور پر سب سے زیادہ ترقی یافتہ تحصیل بن جائے گی
سانند میں سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ کا کام بھی جلد شروع ہونے والا ہے
مودی جی کی‘‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’’ مہم کے تحت ہر گاؤں، اسکول اور میونسپلٹی کی خالی جگہوں پر زیادہ سے زیادہ درخت لگائے جائیں
گاندھی نگر لوک سبھا نے پورے گجرات میں سب سے زیادہ درخت لگانے کا ریکارڈ بنایا ہے
10 SEP 2025 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ گجرات کے سانند اسمبلی حلقہ میں تقریباً 66 کروڑ روپے کے مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کل ہوئے ملک کے نائب صدر کے انتخابات میں بھی دیگر تمام انتخابات کی طرح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں این ڈی اے کے امیدوار جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن جی نے بھاری اکثریت سے کامیابی حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رادھا کرشنن جی کے انتخاب کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کے آئینی عہدوں پر ملک کی جغرافیائی وحدت کی جیت ہوئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کا تعلق مشرقی ہندوستان سے ہے، نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن جی کا تعلق جنوبی ہندوستان سے ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی جو گجرات سے ہیں اور وارانسی سے الیکشن جیتے ہیں- مغربی اور شمالی ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ اس طرح ملک کے آئینی عہدوں پر مشرق، مغرب، شمال اور جنوب کی چاروں سمتوں کو نمائندگی دی جارہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ سانند کو گزشتہ کچھ برسوں سے ایک خاص منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2029 تک سانند اسمبلی حلقہ کا کوئی بھی گاؤں بنیادی سہولتوں سے محروم نہیں رہے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ باؤلہ اور سانند نگرپالیکا میں سہولیات کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لئے ایک تفصیلی منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس علاقے میں سڑکوں، درخت لگانے، صحت، صفائی اور پینے کے پانی جیسی سہولیات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب دھولیرا خصوصی سرمایہ کاری کا علاقہ شروع ہو گا اور سانند علاقے کے ارد گرد صنعتی ترقی کا کام مکمل ہو جائے گا تو سانند پورے گجرات میں صنعتی طور پر سب سے زیادہ ترقی یافتہ تحصیل بن جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا منصوبہ گجرات حکومت نے بنایا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سانند کے 111 گاؤں میں برسوں سے آبپاشی اور پینے کے پانی کی سہولت نہیں تھی، لیکن اب اس کا پہلا مرحلہ تقریباً مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 750 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے دیہاتوں کو پانی فراہم کرنے کا کام مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔ نیز، تقریباً 1000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے گھروں اور کھیتوں کو پانی فراہم کرنے کا کام دوبارہ شروع ہوگا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سانند اسمبلی حلقہ میں سی ایس آر (کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری) کے ذریعے تقریباً 150 کروڑ روپے کے کاموں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ کلکٹر، ایم ایل اے اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت سے ہر گاؤں کی ضروریات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کچھ عرصہ قبل صنعتکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی بنیاد پر ایک مضبوط انتظامی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سانند کے دیہاتوں میں تقریباً 150 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے جو بنیادی سہولیات دستیاب نہیں ہیں انہیں اگلے ڈیڑھ سے دو سال میں مکمل کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مودی جی کی ‘‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’’ مہم کے تحت ہر گاؤں، اسکول اور میونسپل کی خالی جگہوں پر زیادہ سے زیادہ درخت لگائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرین گاندھی نگر پروجیکٹ کے تحت گاندھی نگر لوک سبھا حلقہ میں ہر روز درختوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گاندھی نگر لوک سبھا نے پورے گجرات میں سب سے زیادہ درخت لگانے کا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے جو کہ خوشی کی بات ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں ‘سیمی کون انڈیا- 2025 ’ میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کی پہلی مکمل 32 بٹ پروسیسر چپ ‘وکرم-32’ کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سانند میں مائیکرون ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ چپ تیار کرنے کا کام بھی شروع ہونے والا ہے۔ یہ سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ سانند کی ترقی میں ایک نئی جہت کا اضافہ کرے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مودی جی کی قیادت میں ملک ہر میدان میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج کے پروگرام میں 29 کاموں کا افتتاح کیا گیا، 23 کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور تقریباً 66 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی کام شروع یا مکمل کیے گئے۔ ان میں درخت لگانے، سڑک کی تعمیر، دیہی سڑک کی اسکیم، گاؤں کی سڑکیں، اسکولوں کی ترقی جیسے مختلف کام شامل ہیں۔