Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays the foundation stone for various development projects worth approximately ₹66 crore in Gujarat’s Sanand Assembly constituency via video conferencing from New Delhi
With the election of Radhakrishnan Ji, India’s constitutional offices have marked victory of the country’s geographical unity
Today, the nation’s constitutional positions have representation from the east, west, north, and south — all four regions of India
By the year 2029, not a single village in the Sanand Assembly constituency will be deprived of basic amenities
In the coming times, Sanand will emerge as the most industrially developed tehsil in the entire state of Gujarat
Work on a semiconductor unit will also begin soon in Sanand
Under Prime Minister Modi’s “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign, maximum tree plantation should be carried out in every village, school, and vacant municipal area
The Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency has set a record for the highest number of tree plantations in the entire state of Gujarat
10 SEP 2025 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects worth approximately ₹66 crore in Gujarat’s Sanand Assembly constituency via video conferencing from New Delhi.
Addressing the program, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, like in other elections, the NDA (National Democratic Alliance) candidate Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan achieved a resounding victory in the Vice-Presidential election, held yesterday. Shri Shah noted that with Shri Radhakrishnan’s election, India’s constitutional posts reflect the country’s geographical unity. He highlighted that President Smt. Droupadi Murmu represents Eastern India, Vice-President Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan represents Southern India, and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who hails from Gujarat and won elections from Varanasi, represents Western and Northern India. Thus, the constitutional positions of the country represent all four directions—East, West, North, and South.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Sanand has been developed with a clear plan over the past few years. He stated that by 2029, no village in the Sanand Assembly constituency will lack basic amenities. He mentioned that a comprehensive plan has been prepared to address the lack of facilities in Bavla and Sanand municipalities. Steps are being taken to strengthen facilities such as roads, afforestation, healthcare, sanitation, and drinking water in the region. Shri Shah added that once the Dholera Special Investment Region becomes operational and industrial development projects around Sanand are completed, Sanand will emerge as the most industrially developed tehsil in Gujarat. He noted that the Gujarat government has already planned for this.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that for years, 111 villages in Sanand lacked irrigation and drinking water facilities, but the first phase of addressing this issue is now nearly complete. He mentioned that water supply to these villages has been achieved at a cost of approximately ₹750 crore. Additionally, work to deliver water to households and fields will resume at an estimated cost of ₹1,000 crore. Shri Shah noted that development projects worth around ₹150 crore have been planned through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives in the Sanand Assembly constituency. The needs of each village were identified in collaboration with the Collector, MLA, and other stakeholders. He added that, based on recent discussions with industrialists, a robust administrative framework has been established. The Home Minister stated that the target is to complete the provision of basic amenities, currently absent in Sanand’s villages, within the next one-and-a-half to two years at a cost of approximately ₹150 crore.
Shri Amit Shah appealed to the public to participate in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign by planting as many trees as possible in open spaces in villages, schools, and municipalities. He highlighted that under the Green Gandhinagar Project, the number of trees in the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency is increasing daily. Shri Shah noted with pride that Gandhinagar Lok Sabha has set a record for the highest number of trees planted across Gujarat.
Shri Amit Shah also mentioned that during the recent SEMICON India 2025 event, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled India’s first fully developed 32-bit processor chip, ‘Vikram-32’. He added that chip manufacturing by Micron Technology is set to begin in Sanand, which will add a new dimension to the region’s development. He emphasized that under Shri Modi’s leadership, the country is progressing in every field.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that in today’s program, 29 projects were inaugurated, 23 projects had their foundation stones laid, and development works worth around ₹66 crore were either initiated or completed. These projects encompass afforestation, road construction, rural road schemes, village roads, and school development, among others.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए गुजरात की साणंद विधानसभा क्षेत्र में लगभग 66 करोड़ रुपए की लागत के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
राधाकृष्णन जी के निर्वाचन के साथ ही भारत के संवैधानिक पदों पर देश की भौगोलिक एकता की जीत हुई
देश के संवैधानिक पदों पर पूर्व, पश्चिम, उत्तर और दक्षिण चारों दिशाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व हो रहा है
वर्ष 2029 तक साणंद विधानसभा क्षेत्र का कोई भी गाँव बुनियादी सुविधाओं से वंचित नहीं रहेगा
आने वाले समय में साणंद पूरे गुजरात में औद्योगिक दृष्टि से सबसे विकसित तहसील बनेगी
साणंद में जल्द ही सेमीकंडक्टर यूनिट का काम भी शुरू होने जा रहा है
मोदी जी के "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" अभियान के अंतर्गत प्रत्येक गाँव, स्कूल, और नगरपालिका की खाली जगहों पर अधिक से अधिक वृक्षारोपण हो
पूरे गुजरात में सर्वाधिक वृक्षारोपण का रिकॉर्ड गांधीनगर लोकसभा ने बनाया है
10 SEP 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए गुजरात के साणंद विधानसभा क्षेत्र में लगभग 66 करोड़ रुपए की लागत के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कल ही संपन्न हुए देश के उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव में, अन्य सभी चुनावों की तरह, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में NDA उम्मीदवार श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन जी ने प्रचंड बहुमत से जीत हासिल की। उन्होंने कहा कि राधाकृष्णन जी के निर्वाचन के साथ ही भारत के संवैधानिक पदों पर देश की भौगोलिक एकता की जीत हुई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू पूर्वी भारत से हैं, उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन जी दक्षिण भारत से हैं, और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी, जो गुजरात से हैं और वाराणसी से चुनाव जीते हैं, पश्चिम और उत्तर भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। इस प्रकार, देश के संवैधानिक पदों पर पूर्व, पश्चिम, उत्तर और दक्षिण चारों दिशाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व हो रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों से साणंद को एक निश्चित योजना के साथ विकसित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2029 तक साणंद विधानसभा क्षेत्र का कोई भी गाँव बुनियादी सुविधाओं से वंचित नहीं रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बावला और साणंद नगरपालिका में सुविधाओं के अभाव को दूर करने के लिए विस्तृत योजना तैयार की गई है। इस क्षेत्र में सड़क, वृक्षारोपण, स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता और पेयजल जैसी सुविधाएं पहले से अधिक सुदृढ़ करने के लिए कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब धोलेरा स्पेशल इन्वेस्टमेंट रीजन शुरू हो जाएगा और साणंद क्षेत्र के आसपास औद्योगिक विकास कार्य पूर्ण हो जाएँगे, तब साणंद पूरे गुजरात में औद्योगिक दृष्टि से सबसे विकसित तहसील बनेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात सरकार द्वारा इसकी योजना बनाई जा चुकी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि साणंद के 111 गाँवों में वर्षों से सिंचाई और पेयजल की व्यवस्था नहीं थी, लेकिन अब इसका पहला चरण लगभग पूरा हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 750 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से गाँवों तक पानी पहुँचाने का कार्य पूरा हो चुका है। साथ ही घरों और खेतों तक पानी पहुँचाने का कार्य लगभग 1000 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से पुनः शुरू होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि साणंद विधानसभा क्षेत्र में CSR (कॉरपोरेट सोशल रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी) के माध्यम से लगभग 150 करोड़ रुपए के कार्यों की योजना बनाई गई है। प्रत्येक गाँव की आवश्यकताओं की पहचान कलेक्टर, विधायक और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ समय पहले उद्योगपतियों के साथ हुई उनकी चर्चा के आधार पर एक मजबूत प्रशासनिक ढांचा तैयार किया गया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि लगभग 150 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से साणंद के गाँवों में जो बुनियादी सुविधाएँ नहीं हैं उन्हें अगले डेढ़ से दो वर्षों में पूर्ण करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने लोगों से अपील की कि वे मोदी जी के "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" अभियान के अंतर्गत प्रत्येक गाँव, स्कूल, और नगरपालिका की खाली जगहों पर अधिक से अधिक वृक्षारोपण करें। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रीन गांधीनगर प्रोजेक्ट के तहत गांधीनगर लोकसभा क्षेत्र में प्रतिदिन वृक्षों की संख्या बढ़ रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पूरे गुजरात में सर्वाधिक वृक्षारोपण का रिकॉर्ड गांधीनगर लोकसभा ने बनाया है, जो प्रसन्नता का विषय है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हाल ही में सेमिकॉन इंडिया 2025 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने भारत के पहले पूर्ण विकसित 32-बिट प्रोसेसर चिप ‘विक्रम-32’ का अनावरण किया। उन्होंने कहा कि साणंद में भी माइक्रॉन टेक्नोलॉजी द्वारा चिप निर्माण का काम शुरू किया जाने वाला है। इस सेमीकंडक्टर यूनिट के कारण साणंद के विकास में एक नया आयाम जुड़ेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश हर क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज के कार्यक्रम में 29 कार्यों का लोकार्पण हुआ, 23 कार्यों का भूमिपूजन हुआ, और लगभग 66 करोड़ रुपए के विकास कार्यों की शुरुआत हुई या वे पूरे किए गए। इनमें वृक्षारोपण, सड़क निर्माण, ग्रामीण सड़क योजना, गाँव की सड़कें, स्कूलों का विकास जैसे विभिन्न कार्य शामिल हैं।