Ministry of Education
National Task Force Calls for Wider Participation in Surveys on Student Well-being & Suicide Prevention Marking World Suicide Prevention Day
10 SEP 2025 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of World Suicide Prevention Day (10th September 2025), the NTF appeals to students, parents, faculty, institutions, and mental health professionals to participate in the surveys and share their voices.
Mandate of the Task Force
The NTF is tasked with preparing a comprehensive report that:
• Identifies major causes of student suicides, including ragging, discrimination, academic pressure, financial stress, and stigma around mental health.
• Examines systemic and institutional shortcomings impacting student well-being.
• Recommends concrete, actionable measures to improve mental health support and prevent suicides.
Background and situation
Current Situation
India has more than 60,380 Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) with 4.46 crore enrolled students and 16 lakh faculty members (AISHE 2022–23).
According to the NCRB’s 2022 report, 13,044 students died by suicide, accounting for 7.6% of all suicide deaths.
Task Force Activities
Institutional Visits
The NTF has visited 13 institutions across Delhi, Haryana, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu, engaging with students, faculty, administrators, and grievance committees. Special attention is given to students from disadvantaged backgrounds, and to infrastructure and services supporting well-being. More visits are planned.
Stakeholder Consultations
The Task Force has held consultations with medical students, disability rights activists, queer students, and SC-ST students, among others. Civil society groups, NGOs, and associations have also provided submissions.
Surveys
The NTF is conducting nationwide online surveys in English and Hindi for:
• Students in HEIs
• Parents/guardians
• Faculty members
• Mental health professionals
• General public
So far, responses have been received from:
• 80,000+ students
• 10,000+ faculty
• 15,000+ parents
• 700+ mental health providers
• 8,000+ concerned citizens
The surveys are hosted at: https://ntf.education.gov.in
Directions to Regulatory Bodies
The Department of Higher Education has directed regulatory bodies including AICTE, NMC, Pharmacy Council, Nursing Council, and Bar Council to ensure compliance. Institutions must furnish details of:
• Student/faculty composition by category and quota
• Mental health services available
• Records of suicides or attempts
• Student dropouts
• Grievance redressal committees (Anti-Ragging Committee, Internal Complaints Committee, Equal Opportunity Cell, etc.)
• Challenges and measures related to student well-being
All HEIs registered under AISHE are required to complete the institutional survey by 12th September 2025.
Take the survey now: https://ntf.education.gov.in

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
नेशनल टास्क फोर्स ने विश्व आत्महत्या रोकथाम दिवस के अवसर पर छात्रों के कल्याण और आत्महत्या की रोकथाम पर सर्वेक्षणों में व्यापक भागीदारी का आह्वान किया
10 SEP 2025 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व आत्महत्या रोकथाम दिवस (10 सितंबर, 2025) की पूर्व संध्या पर नेशनल टास्क फोर्स छात्रों, अभिभावकों, शिक्षकों, संस्थानों और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों से सर्वेक्षणों में भाग लेने और अपनी आवाज साझा करने की अपील करता है।
नेशनल टास्क फोर्स का अधिदेश
नेशनल टास्क फोर्स को एक व्यापक रिपोर्ट तैयार करने का कार्य सौंपा गया है जो:
• इसमें छात्र आत्महत्या के प्रमुख कारणों की पहचान की गई है, जिनमें रैगिंग, भेदभाव, शैक्षणिक दबाव, वित्तीय तनाव और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े चिन्ह शामिल हैं।
• छात्रों के कल्याण को प्रभावित करने वाली प्रणालीगत और संस्थागत कमियों की जांच करना।
• मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सहायता में सुधार और आत्महत्याओं को रोकने के लिए ठोस, कार्यान्वयन योग्य उपायों की सिफारिश की गई है।
पृष्ठभूमि और स्थिति
वर्तमान स्थिति
भारत में 60,380 से ज़्यादा उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान (एचईआई) हैं जिनमें 4.46 करोड़ नामांकित छात्र और 16 लाख संकाय सदस्य हैं (एआईएसएचई 2022-23)।
राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो की 2022 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 13,044 छात्रों ने आत्महत्या की, जो कुल आत्महत्या से होने वाली मौतों का 7.6 प्रतिशत है।
टास्क फोर्स की गतिविधियां
संस्थागत दौरे
एनटीएफ ने दिल्ली, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु के 13 संस्थानों का दौरा किया है और छात्रों, शिक्षकों, प्रशासकों और शिकायत समितियों से बातचीत की है। वंचित पृष्ठभूमि के छात्रों, और कल्याणकारी बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवाओं पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। और भी दौरे करने की योजना है।
हितधारक परामर्श
नेशनल टास्क फोर्स ने मेडिकल छात्रों, दिव्यांगता अधिकार कार्यकर्ताओं और अनुसूचित जाति-जनजाति के छात्रों सहित अन्य लोगों के साथ परामर्श किया है। नागरिक समाज समूहों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और संघों ने भी अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए हैं।
सर्वेक्षण
नेशनल टास्क फोर्स निम्नलिखित विषयों पर अंग्रेजी और हिंदी में राष्ट्रव्यापी ऑनलाइन सर्वेक्षण कर रहा है:
• उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के छात्र
• माता-पिता/अभिभावक
• संकाय सदस्य
• मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों
• सामान्य जनता
अब तक निम्न प्रतिक्रियाएं प्राप्त हुई हैं:
• 80,000+ छात्र
• 10,000+ संकाय
• 15,000+ माता-पिता
• 700+ मानसिक स्वास्थ्य प्रदाता
• 8,000+ संबंधित नागरिक
सर्वेक्षण यहां होस्ट किए गए हैं: https://ntf.education.gov.in
नियामक निकायों को निर्देश
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग ने एआईसीटीई, एनएमसी, फार्मेसी काउंसिल, नर्सिंग काउंसिल और बार काउंसिल सहित नियामक संस्थाओं को अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है। संस्थानों को निम्नलिखित विवरण प्रस्तुत करने होंगे:
• श्रेणी और कोटा के अनुसार छात्र/संकाय संरचना
• मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्ध हैं
• आत्महत्या या प्रयासों के रिकॉर्ड
• स्कूल छोड़ने वाले छात्र
• शिकायत निवारण समितियां (एंटी-रैगिंग समिति, आंतरिक शिकायत समिति, समान अवसर प्रकोष्ठ, आदि)
• छात्र कल्याण से संबंधित चुनौतियां और उपाय
अखिल भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा सर्वेक्षण के तहत पंजीकृत सभी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को 12 सितंबर 2025 तक संस्थागत सर्वेक्षण पूरा करना आवश्यक है।
अभी सर्वेक्षण करें: https://ntf.education.gov.in