Prime Minister's Office
PM shares Swami Vivekananda’s historic address at the World Parliament of Religions at Chicago in 1893
11 SEP 2025 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
On the solemn occasion of the 132nd anniversary of Swami Vivekananda’s historic address at the World Parliament of Religions in Chicago, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said it was a watershed moment which emphasised harmony and universal brotherhood. He further added that it was truly among the most celebrated and inspiring moments in our history.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“This speech by Swami Vivekananda, delivered in Chicago on this day in 1893, is widely regarded as a watershed moment. Emphasising harmony and universal brotherhood, he passionately spoke about the ideals of Indian culture on the world stage. It is truly among the most celebrated and inspiring moments in our history.
https://belurmath.org/swami-vivekananda-speeches-at-the-parliament-of-religions-chicago-1893/“

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
১৮৯৩ সালে শিকাগোয় বিশ্ব ধর্ম মহাসম্মেলনে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের ঐতিহাসিক ভাষণটি ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
11 SEP 2025 8:49AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
শিকাগোয় বিশ্ব ধর্ম মহাসম্মেলনে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের ঐতিহাসিক ভাষণের ১৩২ তম পবিত্র বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, এ ছিল এক আলোড়ন ফেলা মুহূর্ত। জোর দিয়েছিলেন সম্প্রীতি এবং বিশ্ব ভ্রাতৃ্ত্বে। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, এটা প্রকৃতই আমাদের ইতিহাসের অন্যতম উজ্জ্বল এবং প্রেরণাদায়ক মুহূর্ত।
শ্রী মোদী এক্স-এ এক পোস্টে লিখেছেন,
“১৮৯৩ সালে আজকের দিনে শিকাগোয় স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের এই ভাষণকে সর্বৈবভাবে মনে করা হয় এক আলোড়ন তোলা মুহূর্তের সঙ্গে। সম্প্রীতি এবং বিশ্ব ভ্রাতৃত্ববোধে জোর দিয়ে তিনি আন্তরিকভাবে বিশ্ব মঞ্চে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির আদর্শ সম্পর্কে বলেছিলেন। প্রকৃতই এটি আমাদের ইতিহাসে অন্যতম বড় উজ্জ্বল এবং প্রেরণাদায়ক মুহূর্ত”।
https://belurmath.org/swami-vivekananda-speeches-at-the-parliament-of-religions-chicago-1893/“