Prime Minister's Office
PM shares Swami Vivekananda’s historic address at the World Parliament of Religions at Chicago in 1893
11 SEP 2025 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
On the solemn occasion of the 132nd anniversary of Swami Vivekananda’s historic address at the World Parliament of Religions in Chicago, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said it was a watershed moment which emphasised harmony and universal brotherhood. He further added that it was truly among the most celebrated and inspiring moments in our history.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“This speech by Swami Vivekananda, delivered in Chicago on this day in 1893, is widely regarded as a watershed moment. Emphasising harmony and universal brotherhood, he passionately spoke about the ideals of Indian culture on the world stage. It is truly among the most celebrated and inspiring moments in our history.
https://belurmath.org/swami-vivekananda-speeches-at-the-parliament-of-religions-chicago-1893/“

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
1893-ൽ ഷിക്കാഗോയിൽ നടന്ന ലോക മത പാർലമെന്റിൽ സ്വാമി വിവേകാനന്ദൻ നടത്തിയ ചരിത്രപ്രസിദ്ധമായ പ്രസംഗം പങ്കുവച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
11 SEP 2025 8:49AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഷിക്കാഗോയിൽ നടന്ന ലോക മത പാർലമെന്റിൽ സ്വാമി വിവേകാനന്ദൻ നടത്തിയ ചരിത്രപ്രസിദ്ധമായ പ്രസംഗത്തിന്റെ 132-ാം വാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച്, ഐക്യത്തിനും സാർവത്രിക സാഹോദര്യത്തിനും ഊന്നൽ നൽകിയ ഒരു നിർണായക നിമിഷമാണിതെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പറഞ്ഞു. നമ്മുടെ ചരിത്രത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ആഘോഷിക്കപ്പെട്ടതും പ്രചോദനാത്മകവുമായ നിമിഷങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണിതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
എക്‌സിലെ ഒരു പോസ്റ്റിൽ ശ്രീ മോദി കുറിച്ചു:
“1893-ൽ ഇതേ ദിവസം ഷിക്കാഗോയിൽ സ്വാമി വിവേകാനന്ദൻ നടത്തിയ ഈ പ്രസംഗം ഒരു നിർണായക നിമിഷമായി പരക്കെ കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. ഐക്യത്തിനും സാർവത്രിക സാഹോദര്യത്തിനും ഊന്നൽ നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട്, ലോക വേദിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ സംസ്കാരത്തിന്റെ ആദർശങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം ആവേശത്തോടെ സംസാരിച്ചു. നമ്മുടെ ചരിത്രത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ആഘോഷിക്കപ്പെട്ടതും പ്രചോദനാത്മകവുമായ നിമിഷങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണിത്.“