Prime Minister's Office
PM shares Swami Vivekananda’s historic address at the World Parliament of Religions at Chicago in 1893
11 SEP 2025 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
On the solemn occasion of the 132nd anniversary of Swami Vivekananda’s historic address at the World Parliament of Religions in Chicago, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said it was a watershed moment which emphasised harmony and universal brotherhood. He further added that it was truly among the most celebrated and inspiring moments in our history.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“This speech by Swami Vivekananda, delivered in Chicago on this day in 1893, is widely regarded as a watershed moment. Emphasising harmony and universal brotherhood, he passionately spoke about the ideals of Indian culture on the world stage. It is truly among the most celebrated and inspiring moments in our history.
https://belurmath.org/swami-vivekananda-speeches-at-the-parliament-of-religions-chicago-1893/“

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
১৮৯৩ দা চিকাগোদা ধর্মশিংগী মালেমগী মীফমদা শ্বামী বিবেকানন্দনা পীখিবা পুৱারি ওইরবা ৱারোল প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা সিয়ার তৌখ্রে
11 SEP 2025 8:49AM by PIB Imphal
চিকাগোদা ধর্মশিংগী মালেমগী মীফমদা শ্বামী বিবেকানন্দনা পীখিবা পুৱারি ওইরবা ৱারোলগী ১৩২শুবা কুমওন থৌরমদা, প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা হায়খি মসি নুংশিননা হিংমিন্নবা অমসুং মালেমগী মচিন-মনাও ওইবগী মরুওইবা তাঞ্জা অমনি। মসি ঐখোয়গী পুৱারিদা খ্বাইদগী মশক থোকপা অমসুং পুক্নিং থৌগৎপা থৌদোকশিংগী মনুংদা অমনি।
এক্স পোষ্ট অমদা, প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি;
“১৮৯৩ দা চিকাগোদা শ্বামী বিবেকানন্দনা পীখিবা ৱারোল অসি অওনবা পুরকখিবা থৌদোক অমনি হায়না লৌনরি। মসি নুংশিননা হিংমিন্নবা অমসুং মালেমগী মচিন-মনাও ওইবগী মরুওইবা তাঞ্জা অমনি অমসুং মহাক্না মালেমগী ফম্বাক্ত ভারতকী নাৎকী অচুম্বা ফিদমশিংগী মতাংদা ৱা ঙাংখি। মসি ঐখোয়গী পুৱারিদা খ্বাইদগী মশক থোকপা অমসুং পুক্নিং থৌগৎপা থৌদোকশিংগী মনুংদা অমনি”।
https://belurmath.org/swami-vivekananda-speeches-at-the-parliament-of-religions-chicago-1893/“