Prime Minister's Office
PM shares Swami Vivekananda’s historic address at the World Parliament of Religions at Chicago in 1893
11 SEP 2025 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
On the solemn occasion of the 132nd anniversary of Swami Vivekananda’s historic address at the World Parliament of Religions in Chicago, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said it was a watershed moment which emphasised harmony and universal brotherhood. He further added that it was truly among the most celebrated and inspiring moments in our history.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“This speech by Swami Vivekananda, delivered in Chicago on this day in 1893, is widely regarded as a watershed moment. Emphasising harmony and universal brotherhood, he passionately spoke about the ideals of Indian culture on the world stage. It is truly among the most celebrated and inspiring moments in our history.
https://belurmath.org/swami-vivekananda-speeches-at-the-parliament-of-religions-chicago-1893/“

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
1893 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿಕಾಗೋದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ವಿಶ್ವ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದರ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
11 SEP 2025 8:49AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದರು ಚಿಕಾಗೋದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ವಿಶ್ವ ಧರ್ಮ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಭಾಷಣದ 132ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭವನ್ನು ಮೆಲುಕುಹಾಕಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಇದು ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹೋದರತ್ವವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುವ ಅವಿಸ್ಮರಣೀಯ ಕ್ಷಣವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಭಾಷಣವು ನಿಜವಾಗಿಯೂ ನಮ್ಮ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಅವಿಸ್ಮರಣೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪೂರ್ತಿದಾಯಕ ಕ್ಷಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಎಕ್ಸ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹೀಗೆ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
“1893 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಇದೇ ದಿನದಂದು ಚಿಕಾಗೋದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದರು ಮಾಡಿದ ಈ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಒಂದು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕ್ಷಣವೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹೋದರತ್ವವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತಾ, ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉತ್ಸಾಹದಿಂದ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಇದು ನಿಜವಾಗಿಯೂ ನಮ್ಮ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಅವಿಸ್ಮರಣೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪೂರ್ತಿದಾಯಕ ಕ್ಷಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ.
https://belurmath.org/swami-vivekananda-speeches-at-the-parliament-of-religions-chicago-1893/"