Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Purple Fest 2025 – Celebration of Inclusion, Dignity & Empowerment
11 SEP 2025 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), New Delhi in collaboration with Amity University, Uttar Pradesh (Noida), organized the Purple Fest 2025 on 10-11th September 2025.
The inauguration was graced by Ms. Manmeet Kaur Nanda, Additional Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) and Dr. Balvinder Shukla, Vice Chancellor, Amity University.In her address, Dr. Balvinder Shukla emphasized that Purple is not just a color, but a symbol of equality, dignity, and confidence. She reminded the audience that Divyangjan are not weak, but uniquely gifted with talents that inspire society to look beyond physical limitations.
Ms. Manmeet Kaur Nanda, in her remarks, underlined the importance of Inclusion, Awareness about Assistive Devices and Normal Behavior towards Divyangjan. She highlighted that assistive devices are not a charity but a right, enabling independence and self-respect for persons with disabilities.
The event commenced with a welcome address by Sh. Kumar Raju, Director, ISLRTC and was followed by cultural and academic sessions.
During the inauguration ceremony a Certificate of Appreciation was presented to Ms. Gurdeep Kaur Vasu in recognition of her remarkable achievements and perseverance as a person with deafblindness. She is the first deafblind Indian to secure a government job under the multiple disabled category in the Commercial Tax Department, Madhya Pradesh.
The Purple Fest 2025 is envisioned as a vibrant celebration of creativity, talent, and empowerment of Divyangjan. Key highlights include:
- Art & Craft Exhibition – Showcasing products created by Divyangjan.
- Entrepreneurship Stalls (22 stalls) – Providing opportunities for Divyangjan entrepreneurs.
- Cultural Programmes & Sports Events – Demonstrating diversity, creativity, and participation.
- Continuing Rehabilitation Education (CRE) Programmes – Strengthening professional knowledge with focus on Indian Sign Language (ISL).
Purple Fest 2025 carries the message that Disability is not a weakness, Assistive Devices are not charity and Respect is not a favor—it is a Right.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
समावेश, गरिमा और सशक्तिकरण का उत्सव- पर्पल फेस्ट 2025
11 SEP 2025 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी), नई दिल्ली ने एमिटी विश्वविद्यालय, उत्तर प्रदेश (नोएडा) के सहयोग से 10-11 सितंबर 2025 को पर्पल फेस्ट 2025 का आयोजन किया।
उद्घाटन समारोह में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तीकरण विभाग की अपर सचिव सुश्री मनमीत कौर नंदा और एमिटी विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति डॉ. बलविंदर शुक्ला उपस्थित थीं। अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. बलविंदर शुक्ला ने कहा कि बैंगनी रंग सिर्फ़ एक रंग नहीं है, बल्कि समानता, सम्मान और आत्मविश्वास का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को याद दिलाया कि दिव्यांगजन कमज़ोर नहीं हैं, बल्कि उनमें अद्वितीय प्रतिभाएं हैं जो समाज को शारीरिक सीमाओं से परे देखने के लिए प्रेरित करती हैं।
सुश्री मनमीत कौर नंदा ने अपने संबोधन में समावेशिता, सहायक उपकरणों के बारे में जागरूकता और दिव्यांगजनों के प्रति सामान्य व्यवहार के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सहायक उपकरण कोई दान नहीं, बल्कि एक अधिकार है, जो दिव्यांगजनों को स्वतंत्रता और आत्मसम्मान प्रदान करता है।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत आईएसएलआरटीसी के निदेशक श्री कुमार राजू के स्वागत भाषण से हुई और इसके बाद सांस्कृतिक और शैक्षणिक सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान, सुश्री गुरदीप कौर वासु को एक दिव्‍यांगजन के रूप में उनकी उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों और दृढ़ता के सम्मान में एक प्रशंसा पत्र प्रदान किया गया। वे मध्य प्रदेश के वाणिज्यिक कर विभाग में बहु-दिव्यांग श्रेणी के अंतर्गत सरकारी नौकरी पाने वाली पहली दिव्‍यांग भारतीय हैं।
पर्पल फेस्ट 2025 दिव्यांगजनों की रचनात्मकता, प्रतिभा और सशक्तिकरण के एक जीवंत उत्सव का प्रतीक है। इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य आकर्षण इस प्रकार हैं:
-कला एवं शिल्प प्रदर्शनी- दिव्यांगजनों द्वारा निर्मित उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन।
-उद्यमिता स्टॉल (22 स्टॉल)- दिव्यांगजन उद्यमियों के लिए अवसर प्रदान करना।
-सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और खेल आयोजन - विविधता, रचनात्मकता और सहभागिता का प्रदर्शन।
-सतत पुनर्वास शिक्षा (सीआरई) कार्यक्रम - भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए व्यावसायिक ज्ञान को सुदृढ़ बनाना।
पर्पल फेस्ट 2025 यह संदेश देता है कि दिव्‍यांगता कोई कमज़ोरी नहीं है, सहायक उपकरण दान नहीं हैं और सम्मान कोई उपकार नहीं है- यह एक अधिकार है।