Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Purple Fest 2025 – Celebration of Inclusion, Dignity & Empowerment
11 SEP 2025 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), New Delhi in collaboration with Amity University, Uttar Pradesh (Noida), organized the Purple Fest 2025 on 10-11th September 2025.
The inauguration was graced by Ms. Manmeet Kaur Nanda, Additional Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) and Dr. Balvinder Shukla, Vice Chancellor, Amity University.In her address, Dr. Balvinder Shukla emphasized that Purple is not just a color, but a symbol of equality, dignity, and confidence. She reminded the audience that Divyangjan are not weak, but uniquely gifted with talents that inspire society to look beyond physical limitations.
Ms. Manmeet Kaur Nanda, in her remarks, underlined the importance of Inclusion, Awareness about Assistive Devices and Normal Behavior towards Divyangjan. She highlighted that assistive devices are not a charity but a right, enabling independence and self-respect for persons with disabilities.
The event commenced with a welcome address by Sh. Kumar Raju, Director, ISLRTC and was followed by cultural and academic sessions.
During the inauguration ceremony a Certificate of Appreciation was presented to Ms. Gurdeep Kaur Vasu in recognition of her remarkable achievements and perseverance as a person with deafblindness. She is the first deafblind Indian to secure a government job under the multiple disabled category in the Commercial Tax Department, Madhya Pradesh.
The Purple Fest 2025 is envisioned as a vibrant celebration of creativity, talent, and empowerment of Divyangjan. Key highlights include:
- Art & Craft Exhibition – Showcasing products created by Divyangjan.
- Entrepreneurship Stalls (22 stalls) – Providing opportunities for Divyangjan entrepreneurs.
- Cultural Programmes & Sports Events – Demonstrating diversity, creativity, and participation.
- Continuing Rehabilitation Education (CRE) Programmes – Strengthening professional knowledge with focus on Indian Sign Language (ISL).
Purple Fest 2025 carries the message that Disability is not a weakness, Assistive Devices are not charity and Respect is not a favor—it is a Right.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پرپل فیسٹ 2025 – سب کی شمولیت، وقار پر مبنی اور بااختیار کاری سے متعلق جشن
11 SEP 2025 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
انڈین سائن لینگویج ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر (آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی)، نئی دہلی نے ایمیٹی یونیورسٹی، اتر پردیش (نوئیڈا) کے تعاون سے 10-11 ستمبر 2025 کو پرپل فیسٹ 2025 کا انعقاد کیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے(ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ منمیت کور نندا اور ایمیٹی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر بلویندر شکلابھی موجود تھے۔ اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر بلویندر شکلا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جامنی کلر صرف ایک رنگ نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ مساوات، اعتماد اور وقار کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے سامعین کو یاد دلایا کہ دیویانگجن کمزور نہیں ہیں، بلکہ ان کے پاس منفرد صلاحیتیں ہیں جو معاشرے کو جسمانی حدود سے باہر دیکھنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہیں۔
محترمہ منمیت کور نندا نے اپنے تبصرے میں، دیویانگجن کے تئیں شمولیت، معاون آلات کے بارے میں بیداری اور نارمل برتاؤ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ معاون آلات خیراتی نہیں ہیں، بلکہ یہ ایک حق ہے، جو معذور افراد کے لیے آزادی اور عزت نفس کو قابل بناتا ہے۔
تقریب کا آغاز آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی کے ڈائرکٹر جناب کمار راجو کے استقبالیہ کلیمات سے ہوااور اس کے بعد ثقافتی اور تعلیمی سیشن کا انعقاد کیاگیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران، محترمہ گردیپ کور واسو کو قوت سماعت اوربصارت سے محروم فرد کے طور پر ان کی نمایاں کامیابیوں اور ثابت قدمی کے اعتراف میں تعریفی سند پیش کی گئی۔ وہ مدھیہ پردیش کے کمرشل ٹیکس ڈپارٹمنٹ میں متعدد معذوری کے زمرے کے تحت سرکاری ملازمت حاصل کرنے والی سماعت اور بصارت سے محروم پہلی ہندوستانی ہیں۔
پرپل فیسٹ 2025 کا تصور دیویانگجن کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں، ہنر اور بااختیار بنانے کے ایک متحرک جشن کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔ اہم جھلکیاں اس طرح ہیں:
- آرٹ اینڈ کرافٹ نمائش - دیویانگجن کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی نمائش۔
- انٹرپرینیورشپ اسٹالز (22 اسٹالز) - دیویانگجن کاروباریوں کے لیے مواقع فراہم کرنا۔
- ثقافتی پروگرام اور کھیلوں کی تقریبات - تنوع، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور شرکت کا مظاہرہ کرنا۔
- جاری بحالی تعلیم (سی آر ای) پروگرامز –بھارتی سائن لینگویج (آئی ایس ایل) پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ علم کو مضبوط بنانا۔
پرپل فیسٹ 2025 یہ پیغام دیتا ہے کہ معذوری کوئی کمزوری نہیں ہے، معاون آلات خیرات نہیں ہیں اور احترام کوئی احسان نہیں ہے- یہ سب ایک حق ہے۔