Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Purple Fest 2025 – Celebration of Inclusion, Dignity & Empowerment
11 SEP 2025 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), New Delhi in collaboration with Amity University, Uttar Pradesh (Noida), organized the Purple Fest 2025 on 10-11th September 2025.
The inauguration was graced by Ms. Manmeet Kaur Nanda, Additional Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) and Dr. Balvinder Shukla, Vice Chancellor, Amity University.In her address, Dr. Balvinder Shukla emphasized that Purple is not just a color, but a symbol of equality, dignity, and confidence. She reminded the audience that Divyangjan are not weak, but uniquely gifted with talents that inspire society to look beyond physical limitations.
Ms. Manmeet Kaur Nanda, in her remarks, underlined the importance of Inclusion, Awareness about Assistive Devices and Normal Behavior towards Divyangjan. She highlighted that assistive devices are not a charity but a right, enabling independence and self-respect for persons with disabilities.
The event commenced with a welcome address by Sh. Kumar Raju, Director, ISLRTC and was followed by cultural and academic sessions.
During the inauguration ceremony a Certificate of Appreciation was presented to Ms. Gurdeep Kaur Vasu in recognition of her remarkable achievements and perseverance as a person with deafblindness. She is the first deafblind Indian to secure a government job under the multiple disabled category in the Commercial Tax Department, Madhya Pradesh.
The Purple Fest 2025 is envisioned as a vibrant celebration of creativity, talent, and empowerment of Divyangjan. Key highlights include:
- Art & Craft Exhibition – Showcasing products created by Divyangjan.
- Entrepreneurship Stalls (22 stalls) – Providing opportunities for Divyangjan entrepreneurs.
- Cultural Programmes & Sports Events – Demonstrating diversity, creativity, and participation.
- Continuing Rehabilitation Education (CRE) Programmes – Strengthening professional knowledge with focus on Indian Sign Language (ISL).
Purple Fest 2025 carries the message that Disability is not a weakness, Assistive Devices are not charity and Respect is not a favor—it is a Right.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼, ਗਰਿਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ- ਪਰਪਲ ਫੈਸਟ 2025
11 SEP 2025 11:40AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਕੇਤਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਲਆਰਟੀਸੀ), ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੇ ਐਮਿਟੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (ਨੋਇਡਾ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 10-11 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਪਰਪਲ ਫੈਸਟ 2025 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਮੀਤ ਕੌਰ ਨੰਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਿਟੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਡਾ. ਬਲਵਿੰਦਰ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡਾ. ਬਲਵਿੰਦਰ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਰਪਲ ਕਲਰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਕਲਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ, ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ ਪਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਮੀਤ ਕੌਰ ਨੰਦਾ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਮ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਕੋਈ ਦਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ- ਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਲਆਰਟੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਰਾਜੂ ਦੇ ਸੁਆਗਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰਦੀਪ ਕੌਰ ਵਾਸੁ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਹ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਟੈਕਸ ਡਿਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁ-ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਰਪਲ ਫੈਸਟ 2025 ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ, ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਉਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਈਲਾਈਟਸ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਨ:
-ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ- ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ।
-ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਸਟਾਲ (22 ਸਟਾਲਾਂ)- ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
-ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ - ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ।
-ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ (ਸੀਆਰਈ-CRE) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ - ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਕੇਤਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ (ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਲ-ISL) 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ।
ਪਰਪਲ ਫੈਸਟ 2025 ਇਹ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਹੋਣਾ ਕੋਈ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਦਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕੋਈ ਉਪਕਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ - ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਹੈ।