Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri virtually flags-off ‘Samudra Pradakshina’, first ever Tri-service all-women circumnavigation sailing expedition, from Mumbai
10 women officers to sail onboard indigenous Indian Army Sailing Vessel Triveni over next 9 months covering approx. 26,000 nautical miles
This voyage is a glowing symbol of Nari Shakti, Armed Forces unity, Aatmanirbhar Bharat & India’s military diplomacy & global vision: Shri Rajnath Singh
11 SEP 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Commemorating Nari Shakti and the vision for Viksit Bharat, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on September 11, 2025, virtually flagged-off a historic Tri-service all-women circumnavigation sailing expedition Samudra Pradakshina, the first ever in the world, from the Gateway of India in Mumbai. In his address from South Block, Raksha Mantri described the voyage as a glowing symbol of Nari Shakti, the collective strength, unity & jointness of the three Services, Aatmanirbhar Bharat and its military diplomacy & global vision.
Over the next nine months, 10 women officers will sail onboard the indigenously-built Indian Army Sailing Vessel (IASV) Triveni on an easterly route covering approximately 26,000 nautical miles. They will cross the Equator twice, round the three great Capes - Leeuwin, Horn & Good Hope - covering all major oceans and some of the most dangerous waters, including the Southern Ocean & the Drake Passage. The team will also make four international port calls before returning to Mumbai in May 2026.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed Samudra Pradakshina as not only a voyage onboard a ship, but also a spiritual sadhana and a journey of discipline & willpower. “During the expedition, our officers may face numerous challenges, but their flame of determination will pierce through the darkness. They will return home safely, showing the world that the valour of Indian women is beyond any limits,” he said.
Raksha Mantri recalled the recent extraordinary feat achieved by two Indian Women Navy officers - Lieutenant Commander Dilna K & Lieutenant Commander Rupa A - who successfully circumnavigated the globe onboard another indigenous vessel INS Tarini in double-handed mode, overcoming a number of challenges with courage and dedication. He exuded confidence that IASV Triveni will set another global benchmark in maritime adventure, writing another golden chapter in India’s maritime journey.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the Tri-service expedition as a shining example of the Government’s commitment towards jointness among the three Services. “We believe that when there is a feeling of jointness among the Armed Forces, even the biggest challenge seems small,” he said.
Dubbing IASV Triveni, a 50-foot yacht indigenously-built in Puducherry, as an embodiment of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Raksha Mantri asserted that the vessel reflects India’s confidence in defence innovation and technology. Every nautical mile of IASV Triveni is a journey towards India’s strategic autonomy and self-reliance, he added.
On the port calls at Fremantle (Australia), Lyttelton (New Zealand), Port Stanley (Canada) and Cape Town (South Africa), Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the team’s interactions will be an introduction to the strength of the Armed Forces to the world, along with Indian culture, tradition and values. IASV Triveni is not only a vessel of endurance, but also a vessel of diplomacy, he said.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Amar Preet Singh were present with Raksha Mantri in South Block during the virtual flag-off. Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan and other senior officials were present at Gateway of India.
About the crew
The 10-member crew includes Expedition Leader Lieutenant Colonel Anuja Varudkar, Deputy Expedition Leader Squadron Leader Shraddha P Raju, along with Major Karamjeet Kaur, Major Omita Dalvi, Captain Prajakta P Nikam, Captain Dauli Butola, Lieutenant Commander Priyanka Gusain, Wing Commander Vibha Singh, Squadron Leader Aruvi Jayadev and Squadron Leader Vaishali Bhandari.
The team has undergone three years of rigorous training, beginning with smaller offshore expeditions on Class B vessels and advancing to IASV Triveni, a Class A yacht acquired in October 2024. Their preparation included progressively challenging voyages along India’s western seaboard and a landmark international expedition from Mumbai to Seychelles and back earlier this year, which validated their seamanship, endurance, and self-sufficiency.
About Samudra Pradakshina
The circumnavigation will follow the strict norms of the World Sailing Speed Record Council, requiring the crossing of all longitudes, Equator crossings and completion of over 21,600 nautical miles under sail alone, without use of canals or powered transit. The most formidable phase will be the rounding of Cape Horn in the Southern Ocean during December 2025 - February 2026.
Crossing the Southern Ocean with massive swells, freezing winds, and unpredictable storms is regarded as the ultimate test of seamanship. Crews typically work in watch systems (Eg: 4 hours on/4 hours off), handling sails, navigation, maintenance, and cooking, while managing sleep deprivation and harsh weather.
During the expedition, the team will also carry out scientific research in collaboration with the National Institute of Oceanography. This includes study of micro-plastics, documentation of ocean life and raising awareness about marine health.
Background
Sir Robin Knox-Johnston (UK) was the first to complete a solo non-stop circumnavigation in 1969. In India, Captain Dilip Donde (Retd) completed the first solo circumnavigation (2009–10) and Commander Abhilash Tomy (Retd) was the first Indian to circumnavigate non-stop in 2012–13. Navika Sagar Parikrama (2017–18) and Navika Sagar Parikrama-II (2024-25) by Indian Navy on INSV Tarini have been previous successful circumnavigation expeditions.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने मुंबई से पहली बार तीनों सेनाओं की महिला जलयात्रा नौकायन अभियान 'समुद्र प्रदक्षिणा' को वर्चुअल रूप से झंडी दिखाई
10 महिला अधिकारी अगले 9 महीनों में स्वदेशी भारतीय सेना के नौकायन पोत त्रिवेणी पर सवार होकर लगभग 26,000 समुद्री मील की यात्रा करेंगी
यह यात्रा नारी शक्ति, सशस्त्र बलों की एकता, आत्मनिर्भर भारत और भारत की सैन्य कूटनीति और वैश्विक विजन का ज्वलंत प्रतीक है: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
11 SEP 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नारी शक्ति और विकसित भारत के विजन का स्मरण करते हुए 11 सितंबर, 2025 को मुंबई के गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया से, विश्व के प्रथम ऐतिहासिक तीनों सेनाओं के महिला जलयात्रा अभियान, समुद्र प्रदक्षिणा को वर्चुअल माध्यम से झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। साउथ ब्लॉक से किये गये अपने संबोधन में, रक्षा मंत्री ने इस यात्रा को नारी शक्ति, तीनों सेनाओं की सामूहिक शक्ति, एकता और संयुक्तता, आत्मनिर्भर भारत और उसकी सैन्य कूटनीति एवं वैश्विक विजन का ज्वलंत प्रतीक बताया।
10 महिला अधिकारी अगले नौ महीनों में स्वदेश निर्मित भारतीय सेना नौकायन पोत (आईएएसवी) त्रिवेणी पर सवार होकर पूर्वी मार्ग पर लगभग 26,000 समुद्री मील की यात्रा करेंगी। वे भूमध्य रेखा को दो बार पार करेंगी, तीन महान अंतरीपों - लीउविन, हॉर्न और गुड होप - का चक्कर लगाएंगी और सभी प्रमुख महासागरों और दक्षिणी महासागर तथा ड्रेक पैसेज सहित कुछ सबसे खतरनाक जलक्षेत्रों को पार करेंगी। मई 2026 में मुंबई लौटने से पहले यह दल चार अंतरराष्ट्रीय बंदरगाहों का भी दौरा करेगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने समुद्र प्रदक्षिणा को केवल एक जहाज़ पर की गई यात्रा ही नहीं, बल्कि एक आध्यात्मिक साधना और अनुशासन एवं दृढ़ संकल्प की यात्रा भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "अभियान के दौरान, हमारे अधिकारियों को अनेक चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ सकता है, लेकिन उनके दृढ़ संकल्प की लौ अंधकार को चीरती हुई आगे बढ़ेगी। वे सुरक्षित घर लौटकर विश्व को दिखाएंगी कि भारतीय महिलाओं का पराक्रम किसी भी सीमा से परे है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने हाल ही में दो भारतीय महिला नौसेना अधिकारियों - लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर दिलना के और लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर रूपा ए - द्वारा हासिल की गई असाधारण उपलब्धि का स्मरण किया, जिन्होंने साहस और समर्पण के साथ कई चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए, एक अन्य स्वदेशी पोत आईएनएस तारिणी पर सवार होकर सफलतापूर्वक दुनिया की परिक्रमा की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आईएएसवी त्रिवेणी समुद्री साहसिकता में एक और वैश्विक मानक स्थापित करेगी और भारत की समुद्री यात्रा में एक और स्वर्णिम अध्याय लिखेगी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस त्रि-सेवा अभियान को तीनों सेनाओं के बीच एकजुटता के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा मानना ​​है कि जब सशस्त्र बलों के बीच एकजुटता की भावना होती है, तो बड़ी से बड़ी चुनौती भी छोटी लगती है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने पुडुचेरी में स्वदेश निर्मित 50 फुट लंबी नौका आईएएसवी त्रिवेणी को आत्मनिर्भर भारत का प्रतीक बताते हुए कहा कि यह पोत रक्षा नवोन्मेषण और प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत के आत्मविश्वास को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईएएसवी त्रिवेणी का प्रत्येक समुद्री मील भारत की सामरिक स्वायत्तता और आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर एक यात्रा है।
फ्रेमेंटल (ऑस्ट्रेलिया), लिटलटन (न्यूज़ीलैंड), पोर्ट स्टेनली (कनाडा) और केप टाउन (दक्षिण अफ्रीका) के पड़ाव पत्तनों के बारे में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि टीम की परस्पर बातचीत विश्व के लिए सशस्त्र बलों की शक्ति के साथ-साथ भारतीय संस्कृति, परंपरा और मूल्यों का परिचय कराएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आईएएसवी त्रिवेणी न केवल स्थायित्व का, बल्कि कूटनीति का भी एक माध्यम है।
वर्चुअल फ्लैग-ऑफ के दौरान साउथ ब्लॉक में रक्षा मंत्री के साथ प्रमुख रक्षा अध्यक्ष जनरल अनिल चौहान, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी और वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल अमर प्रीत सिंह उपस्थित थे। गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया पर पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
चालक दल के बारे में
10 सदस्यीय दल में अभियान नेता लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल अनुजा वरुडकर, उप अभियान नेता स्क्वाड्रन लीडर श्रद्धा पी राजू, मेजर करमजीत कौर, मेजर ओमिता दलवी, कैप्टन प्राजक्ता पी निकम, कैप्टन दौली बुटोला, लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर प्रियंका गुसाईं, विंग कमांडर विभा सिंह, स्क्वाड्रन लीडर अरुवी जयदेव और स्क्वाड्रन लीडर वैशाली भंडारी शामिल हैं।
टीम ने तीन साल का कठोर प्रशिक्षण लिया है, जिसकी शुरुआत क्लास बी जहाजों पर छोटे अपतटीय अभियानों से हुई और अक्टूबर 2024 में अधिग्रहित क्लास ए नौका आईएएसवी त्रिवेणी तक पहुंची। उनकी तैयारी में भारत के पश्चिमी समुद्र तट के साथ उत्तरोत्तर चुनौतीपूर्ण यात्राएं और इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में मुंबई से सेशेल्स और वापसी का एक ऐतिहासिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय अभियान शामिल था, जिसने उनके समुद्री कौशल, स्थायित्व और आत्मनिर्भरता को प्रमाणित किया।
समुद्र प्रदक्षिणा के बारे में
यह परिक्रमा विश्व नौकायन गति रिकॉर्ड परिषद के कड़े मानदंडों का पालन करेगी, जिसके तहत सभी देशांतरों और भूमध्य रेखा को पार करना और बिना नहरों या विद्युत परिवहन के, केवल पाल के सहारे 21,600 समुद्री मील से अधिक की दूरी तय करना आवश्यक है। सबसे कठिन चरण दिसंबर 2025 - फरवरी 2026 के दौरान दक्षिणी महासागर में केप हॉर्न की परिक्रमा होगी।
विशाल लहरों, बर्फीली हवाओं और अप्रत्याशित तूफ़ानों के बीच दक्षिणी महासागर को पार करना नाविक कौशल की अंतिम परीक्षा माना जाता है। चालक दल आमतौर पर निगरानी प्रणालियों (जैसे: 4 घंटे चालू/4 घंटे बंद) में काम करते हैं, पाल, नौवहन, रखरखाव और खाना पकाने का काम संभालते हैं, साथ ही नींद की कमी और खराब मौसम का भी सामना करते हैं।
अभियान के दौरान, टीम राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान के साथ मिलकर वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान भी करेगी। इसमें सूक्ष्म प्लास्टिक का अध्ययन, समुद्री जीवन का दस्तावेज़ीकरण और समुद्री स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना शामिल है।
पृष्ठभूमि
सर रॉबिन नॉक्स-जॉनस्टन (ब्रिटेन) 1969 में बिना रुके एकल परिक्रमा पूरी करने वाले पहले व्यक्ति थे। भारत में, कैप्टन दिलीप डोंडे (सेवानिवृत्त) ने पहला एकल परिक्रमा अभियान (2009-10) पूरा किया और कमांडर अभिलाष टॉमी (सेवानिवृत्त) 2012-13 में बिना रुके परिक्रमा करने वाले पहले भारतीय थे। भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा आईएनएसवी तारिणी पर की गई नाविका सागर परिक्रमा (2017-18) और नाविका सागर परिक्रमा-II (2024-25) इससे पहले के सफल परिक्रमा अभियान रहे हैं।