Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri virtually flags-off ‘Samudra Pradakshina’, first ever Tri-service all-women circumnavigation sailing expedition, from Mumbai
10 women officers to sail onboard indigenous Indian Army Sailing Vessel Triveni over next 9 months covering approx. 26,000 nautical miles
This voyage is a glowing symbol of Nari Shakti, Armed Forces unity, Aatmanirbhar Bharat & India’s military diplomacy & global vision: Shri Rajnath Singh
11 SEP 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Commemorating Nari Shakti and the vision for Viksit Bharat, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on September 11, 2025, virtually flagged-off a historic Tri-service all-women circumnavigation sailing expedition Samudra Pradakshina, the first ever in the world, from the Gateway of India in Mumbai. In his address from South Block, Raksha Mantri described the voyage as a glowing symbol of Nari Shakti, the collective strength, unity & jointness of the three Services, Aatmanirbhar Bharat and its military diplomacy & global vision.
Over the next nine months, 10 women officers will sail onboard the indigenously-built Indian Army Sailing Vessel (IASV) Triveni on an easterly route covering approximately 26,000 nautical miles. They will cross the Equator twice, round the three great Capes - Leeuwin, Horn & Good Hope - covering all major oceans and some of the most dangerous waters, including the Southern Ocean & the Drake Passage. The team will also make four international port calls before returning to Mumbai in May 2026.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed Samudra Pradakshina as not only a voyage onboard a ship, but also a spiritual sadhana and a journey of discipline & willpower. “During the expedition, our officers may face numerous challenges, but their flame of determination will pierce through the darkness. They will return home safely, showing the world that the valour of Indian women is beyond any limits,” he said.
Raksha Mantri recalled the recent extraordinary feat achieved by two Indian Women Navy officers - Lieutenant Commander Dilna K & Lieutenant Commander Rupa A - who successfully circumnavigated the globe onboard another indigenous vessel INS Tarini in double-handed mode, overcoming a number of challenges with courage and dedication. He exuded confidence that IASV Triveni will set another global benchmark in maritime adventure, writing another golden chapter in India’s maritime journey.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the Tri-service expedition as a shining example of the Government’s commitment towards jointness among the three Services. “We believe that when there is a feeling of jointness among the Armed Forces, even the biggest challenge seems small,” he said.
Dubbing IASV Triveni, a 50-foot yacht indigenously-built in Puducherry, as an embodiment of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Raksha Mantri asserted that the vessel reflects India’s confidence in defence innovation and technology. Every nautical mile of IASV Triveni is a journey towards India’s strategic autonomy and self-reliance, he added.
On the port calls at Fremantle (Australia), Lyttelton (New Zealand), Port Stanley (Canada) and Cape Town (South Africa), Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the team’s interactions will be an introduction to the strength of the Armed Forces to the world, along with Indian culture, tradition and values. IASV Triveni is not only a vessel of endurance, but also a vessel of diplomacy, he said.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Amar Preet Singh were present with Raksha Mantri in South Block during the virtual flag-off. Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan and other senior officials were present at Gateway of India.
About the crew
The 10-member crew includes Expedition Leader Lieutenant Colonel Anuja Varudkar, Deputy Expedition Leader Squadron Leader Shraddha P Raju, along with Major Karamjeet Kaur, Major Omita Dalvi, Captain Prajakta P Nikam, Captain Dauli Butola, Lieutenant Commander Priyanka Gusain, Wing Commander Vibha Singh, Squadron Leader Aruvi Jayadev and Squadron Leader Vaishali Bhandari.
The team has undergone three years of rigorous training, beginning with smaller offshore expeditions on Class B vessels and advancing to IASV Triveni, a Class A yacht acquired in October 2024. Their preparation included progressively challenging voyages along India’s western seaboard and a landmark international expedition from Mumbai to Seychelles and back earlier this year, which validated their seamanship, endurance, and self-sufficiency.
About Samudra Pradakshina
The circumnavigation will follow the strict norms of the World Sailing Speed Record Council, requiring the crossing of all longitudes, Equator crossings and completion of over 21,600 nautical miles under sail alone, without use of canals or powered transit. The most formidable phase will be the rounding of Cape Horn in the Southern Ocean during December 2025 - February 2026.
Crossing the Southern Ocean with massive swells, freezing winds, and unpredictable storms is regarded as the ultimate test of seamanship. Crews typically work in watch systems (Eg: 4 hours on/4 hours off), handling sails, navigation, maintenance, and cooking, while managing sleep deprivation and harsh weather.
During the expedition, the team will also carry out scientific research in collaboration with the National Institute of Oceanography. This includes study of micro-plastics, documentation of ocean life and raising awareness about marine health.
Background
Sir Robin Knox-Johnston (UK) was the first to complete a solo non-stop circumnavigation in 1969. In India, Captain Dilip Donde (Retd) completed the first solo circumnavigation (2009–10) and Commander Abhilash Tomy (Retd) was the first Indian to circumnavigate non-stop in 2012–13. Navika Sagar Parikrama (2017–18) and Navika Sagar Parikrama-II (2024-25) by Indian Navy on INSV Tarini have been previous successful circumnavigation expeditions.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে এই প্রথম তিন বাহিনীর শুধুমাত্র মহিলাদের নৌ-অভিযানে বিশ্ব পরিক্রমা ‘সমুদ্র প্রদক্ষিণ’-এর সূচনা করেছেন মুম্বাই থেকে
11 SEP 2025 1:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
নারী শক্তি এবং বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্নের উদযাপনে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫-এ ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে বিশ্বের প্রথম ঐতিহাসিক তিন বাহিনীর শুধুমাত্র মহিলা সমন্বিত নৌ-অভিযানে বিশ্ব পরিক্রমা সমুদ্র প্রদক্ষিণের সূচনা করলেন মুম্বাই-এর গেটওয়ে অফ ইন্ডিয়া থেকে। সাউথ ব্লক থেকে তাঁর ভাষণে এই সমুদ্র যাত্রাকে নারী শক্তি, তিন বাহিনীর সমন্বিত শক্তি, ঐক্য এবং একাত্মতা, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত এবং তার সামরিক কূটনীতি ও আন্তর্জাতিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির উজ্জ্বল প্রতীক বলে বর্ণনা করলেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী।
আগামী ৯ মাসে ১০ মহিলা আধিকারিক দেশে তৈরি ইন্ডিয়ান আর্মি সেলিং ভেসেল (আইএএসভি) ত্রিবেণীতে পূর্বমুখী অভিযানে প্রায় ২৬,০০০ নটিক্যাল মাইল ভ্রমণ করবেন। তাঁরা দুবার পার হবেন নিরক্ষীয় অঞ্চল, পাক দেবেন তিনটি বড় অন্তরীপ লিইউউইন, হর্ন এবং উত্তমাশা-সবকটি বড় সাগর পাড়ি দেবেন, যারমধ্যে কয়েকটি বেশ ভয়ানক, যেমন দক্ষিণ সমুদ্র ও ড্রেক প্যাসেজ। ২০২৬ সালের মে-তে মুম্বাই ফেরার আগে এই অভিযাত্রী দল ৪ টি আন্তর্জাতিক বন্দরও ছোঁবেন।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং সমুদ্র প্রদক্ষিণকে শুধুমাত্র একটি জাহাজে অভিযানই নয়, বরং শৃঙ্খলা ও ইচ্ছাশক্তির যাত্রা এবং আধ্যাত্মিক সাধনা বলেও বর্ণনা করেন। তিনি বলেন, “অভিযানে আমাদের আধিকারিকরা অসংখ্য সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতে পারেন। কিন্তু, তাঁদের একনিষ্ঠতার শিখা অন্ধকার কাটিয়ে দেবে। তাঁরা নিরাপদে দেশে ফিরবেন। বিশ্বকে দেখিয়ে দেবেন যে, ভারতীয় মহিলাদের শৌর্য সীমাহীন”।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী সাম্প্রতিককালে দুই মহিলা নৌবাহিনীর আধিকারিক লেফটেন্যান্ট কম্যান্ডার দিলনা কে এবং লেফটেন্যান্ট কম্যান্ডার রূপা এ-র অসাধারণ সাফল্য অর্জনের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন, যাঁরা সাহস এবং একনিষ্ঠতার সঙ্গে নানাবিধ সমস্যার মোকাবিলা করে দেশে তৈরি আইএনএস তারিণীর সাহায্যে সফলভাবে বিশ্ব পরিক্রমা সম্পন্ন করেছেন। তাঁর বিশ্বাস আইএএসভি ত্রিবেণী সমুদ্র যাত্রায় আরও একটি আন্তর্জাতিক নজির রাখবে, ভারতের সমুদ্র অভিযানে আরও একটি সোনালি অধ্যায় রচনা করবে।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং তিন বাহিনীর এই অভিযানকে তিন বাহিনীর মধ্যে একতা গড়ার লক্ষ্যে সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত বলে বর্ণনা করেন। তিনি বলেন, “আমরা বিশ্বাস করি যখন সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর মধ্যে একাত্মতা গড়ে ওঠে, তখন অনেক বড় সমস্যাকেও মনে হয় খুব ছোট”।
পুডুচেরীতে দেশজ প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি ৫০ ফুট দীর্ঘ ইয়ট আইএএসভি ত্রিবেণীকে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের প্রতিরূপ বলে বর্ণনা করে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এই নৌযান প্রতিরক্ষা উদ্ভাবন এবং প্রযুক্তিতে ভারতের আত্মবিশ্বাসের প্রতিফলন। তিনি আরও বলেন, আইএএসভি ত্রিবেণীর প্রতিটি নটিক্যাল মাইল ভারতের কৌশলগত স্বশাসন এবং আত্মবিশ্বাসের লক্ষ্যে যাত্রা। শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং জানান, অভিযাত্রীরা অস্ট্রেলিয়ার ফ্রিম্যান্টল, নিউজিল্যান্ডের লিটলটন, কানাডার পোর্ট স্ট্যানলে এবং দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার কেপটাউন বন্দরে অবস্থানকালে ভারতের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর শক্তির পাশাপাশি ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য এবং মূল্যবোধ সম্পর্কে বিশ্বকে অবহিত করবেন। তিনি বলেন, আইএএসভি ত্রিবেণী শুধুমাত্র একটি সহনশীলতার নৌযান নয়, বরং এটি কূটনীতির নৌযানও।
চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান, সেনা প্রধান জেনারেল উপেন্দ্র দ্বিবেদী, নৌ প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল দীনেশ কে ত্রিপাঠি এবং বায়ুসেনা প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল অমরপ্রীত সিং ভার্চুয়াল সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে সাউথ ব্লকে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। গেটওয়ে এফ ইন্ডিয়াতে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ওয়েস্টার্ন নাভাল কম্যান্ডের ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল কৃষ্ণ স্বামীনাথন এবং অন্য শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা।
১০ জনের এই অভিযাত্রী দল তিনমাস কঠোর অনুশীলনের মধ্যে দিয়ে গেছেন। দ্বিতীয় শ্রেণির নৌ অভিযান চালিয়ে অনুশীলন করার পর তাঁরা প্রথম শ্রেণির ইয়ট আইএএসভি ত্রিবেণী হাতে পান। তাঁদের অভিযান হবে ওয়ার্ল্ড সেলিং স্পিড রেকর্ড কাউন্সিলের কঠোর নিয়ম মেনে। কোনো খাল বা যন্ত্র ব্যবহার করা যাবে না। এই অভিযানে সবচেয়ে দুরূহ পর্বটি হবে ২০২৫ সালের ডিসেম্বর থেকে ২০২৬ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারীর মধ্যে দক্ষিণ সমুদ্রে কেপ হর্ন পরিক্রমার সময়। বিশাল ঢেউ, কনকনে ঠান্ডা এবং আচমকা ঝড়ের মোকাবিলা করতে হবে তািদের। অভিযানের সময় অভিযাত্রীরা ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ওশানোগ্র্যাফির সহযোগিতায় বৈজ্ঞানীক গবেষণাও চালাবেন।