Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during Joint Press Statement with Prime Minister of Mauritius
11 SEP 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam Ji
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media
Namaskar,
It is a matter of pride for me to welcome you to my parliamentary constituency. Kashi has always been a symbol of India’s civilization and cultural heritage.
Centuries ago, our culture and traditions travelled from India to Mauritius, and became a part of everyday life there. Just like the eternal flow of Maa Ganga in Kashi, the continuous stream of Indian culture has enriched Mauritius.
And today, when we are welcoming friends from Mauritius in Kashi, it is not just a formality but a spiritual union. That is why I proudly say that India and Mauritius are not just partners but a family.
Friends,
Mauritius is a key part of India’s Neighbourhood First policy and our Vision ‘MAHASAGAR’. In March, I had the honour of attending Mauritius’ National Day celebrations, where we elevated our ties to an ‘Enhanced Strategic Partnership’. Today, we reviewed all areas of our cooperation in detail, and also exchanged views on regional and global matters.
Friends,
I warmly congratulate Prime Minister Ramgoolam ji and the people of Mauritius on the conclusion of the Chagos Agreement. This is a historic milestone for Mauritius’ sovereignty. India has always supported decolonization, and the full recognition of Mauritius’ sovereignty. India has always stood firmly with Mauritius in this journey.
Friends,
India takes pride in being a trusted primary partner in Mauritius’ development. Today, we have announced a Special Economic Package designed to support Mauritius’ needs and priorities. This will strengthen infrastructure, create new employment opportunities, and further enhance healthcare facilities.
The first Jan Aushadhi Kendra outside India has now been established in Mauritius. Today, we have also decided that India will extend its cooperation in establishing an AYUSH Centre of Excellence, a 500-bed Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam National Hospital, as well as a Veterinary School and Animal Hospital in Mauritius.
At the same time, we will also advance projects such as the Chagos Marine Protected Area; the ATC Tower at SSR International Airport; as well as the expansion of highways and ring roads.
This package is not an assistance. It is an investment in our shared future.
Friends,
Last year, UPI and RuPay cards were launched in Mauritius. Now, we will work towards enabling trade in local currencies.
Energy security is an important pillar of our partnership. India is supporting Mauritius in its energy transition. We are providing 100 electric buses to Mauritius, of which 10 have already been delivered. The Comprehensive Partnership Agreement concluded in the field of energy will further strengthen this cooperation. We have also decided to extend support in the establishment of a 17.5 MW floating solar power plant at Tamarind Falls.
We have a long-standing partnership in the field of human resource development. More than 5,000 citizens of Mauritius have already received training in India. During my visit in March, it was decided to provide training to 500 civil servants. I am very pleased to note that the first batch is currently undergoing training in Mussoorie.
Today, we have decided to establish a new Directorate of Science and Technology in Mauritius. Very soon, we will also launch the training modules of Mission Karmayogi in Mauritius.
The Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, and the Indian Institute of Plantation Management have entered into agreements with the University of Mauritius. These agreements will elevate our partnership in research, education, and innovation to new heights.
Friends,
A free, open, secure, stable, and prosperous Indian Ocean is our shared priority. In this context, India remains fully committed to strengthening the security of Mauritius’s Exclusive Economic Zone, and enhancing its maritime capacity.
India has always stood as the first responder and a net security provider in the Indian Ocean region.
The refitting of the Mauritius Coast Guard ship is being undertaken in India. In addition, 120 of their officers are also being trained in India.
Today, an agreement has been concluded on cooperation in the field of hydrography. Over the next five years, we will work together on joint surveys, navigation charts, and hydrographic data of the EEZ.
Excellency,
India and Mauritius are two nations, but our dreams and destiny are one.
This year, we are commemorating the 125th birth anniversary of Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam. He is not only the Father of the Nation of Mauritius but also the founding architect of the enduring bridge between India and Mauritius. His anniversary will continue to inspire us to work together to take our relationship to greater heights.
Once again, I extend a warm welcome to the delegation. Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्य (सितंबर 11, 2025)
11 SEP 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री डॉक्टर नवीनचंद्र रामगुलाम जी,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार।
ये मेरे लिए गर्व का विषय है कि मुझे अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र में आपका स्वागत करने का अवसर मिल रहा है। चिर काल से काशी भारत की सभ्यता और सांस्कृतिक आत्मा का प्रतीक रही है।
हमारी संस्कृति और संस्कार, सदियों पहले भारत से मॉरीशस पहुँचे, और वहाँ की जीवन-धारा में रच-बस गए। काशी में माँ गंगा के अविरल प्रवाह की तरह, भारतीय संस्कृति का सतत प्रवाह मॉरीशस को समृद्ध करता रहा है। और आज,जब हम मॉरीशस के दोस्तों का स्वागत काशी में कर रहे हैं, यह केवल औपचारिक नहीं, बल्कि एक आत्मिक मिलन है। इसलिए मैं गर्व से कहता हूँ कि भारत और मॉरीशस सिर्फ़ partners नहीं, बल्कि एक परिवार हैं।
Friends,
मॉरीशस, भारत की 'Neighbourhood First' नीति और Vision ‘महासागर’ का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। मार्च में मुझे मॉरीशस के राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह में शामिल होने का सौभाग्य मिला। उस समय हमने अपने संबंधों को ‘Enhanced Strategic Partnership’ का दर्जा दिया। आज हमने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के सभी पहलुओं की विस्तृत समीक्षा की। क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचार साझा किए।
Friends,
मैं प्रधानमंत्री रामगुलाम जी और मॉरीशस के लोगों को चागोस समझौता संपन्न होने पर हार्दिक बधाई देता हूँ। ये मॉरीशस की संप्रभुता की एक ऐतिहासिक जीत है। भारत ने हमेशा decolonization, और मॉरिशस की संप्रभुता की पूर्ण मान्यता का समर्थन किया है। और इसमें भारत, मॉरीशस के साथ दृढ़ता से साथ खड़ा रहा है।
Friends,
मॉरीशस के विकास में एक विश्वसनीय और प्राथमिक साझेदार होना भारत के लिए गर्व की बात है। आज हमने मॉरिशस की आवश्यकताओं और प्राथमिकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक Special Economic Package पर निर्णय लिया है।
यह इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मजबूत करेगा, रोज़गार के नए अवसर पैदा करेगा, और,स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को सुदृढ़ करेगा।
भारत के बाहर, पहला जनऔषधि केंद्र अब मॉरीशस में स्थापित हो चुका है। आज हमने निर्णय लिया है कि मॉरिशस में AYUSH Centre of Excellence, 500-बेड का Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam नेशनल हॉस्पिटल; और,Veterinary School and Animal Hospital के निर्माण में भारत सहयोग देगा।
साथ ही हम चागोस मरीन प्रोटेक्टेड एरिया; SSR इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट के ATC टावर; तथा हाईवे और रिंग रोड के विस्तार जैसी परियोजनाओं को भी आगे बढ़ायेंगे।
This package is not an assistance. It is an investment in our shared future.
Friends,
पिछले साल मॉरीशस में UPI और RuPay कार्ड की शुरुआत हुई। अब हम local currency में व्यापार को सक्षम करने की दिशा में काम करेंगे।
उर्जा सुरक्षा हमारी भागीदारी का एक अहम स्तंभ है। भारत, मॉरीशस के energy ट्रांजीशन में सहयोग दे रहा है। मॉरिशस को 100 इलेक्ट्रिक बसें दी जा रही हैं, जिसमें से 10 पहुंच चुकी हैं। ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में संपन्न हुए comprehensive पार्टनरशिप समझौते से इसे और बल मिलेगा। हमने ‘तमारिंड फाल्स’ में 17.5 मेगावॉट का फ्लोटिंग सोलर पावर प्लांट के निर्माण में सहयोग देने का निर्णय लिया है।
Human resource development में हम लंबे समय से सहयोग करते आये हैं। अब तक 5000 से ज़्यादा मॉरीशस के नागरिकों ने भारत में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है। मेरी मार्च यात्रा के दौरान 500 सिविल सेवकों को ट्रेनिंग देने का निर्णय लिया गया था। मुझे बहुत खुशी है कि, इसका पहला बैच इस समय मसूरी में ट्रेनिंग कर रहा है।
आज हमने तय किया कि मॉरीशस में एक नया Directorate of Science and Technology स्थापित किया जायेगा। और, जल्द ही हम मॉरीशस में मिशन कर्मयोगी के ट्रेनिंग मॉड्यूल भी शुरू करेंगे।
भारत के IIT मद्रास तथा इंडियन इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ प्लांटेशन मैनेजमेंट ने यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ मॉरीशस के साथ समझौते संपन्न किये हैं। ये समझौते रिसर्च, शिक्षा और इनोवेशन में आपसी साझेदारी को नई पायेदान पर ले जायेंगे।
Friends,
Free, open, secure, स्थिर, और समृद्ध हिंद महासागर हमारी साझा प्राथमिकता है। इस संदर्भ में मॉरीशस के Exclusive Economic Zone की सुरक्षा और maritime capacity को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है।
India has always stood as the first responder and a net security provider in the Indian Ocean region.
मॉरिशस के कोस्ट गार्ड शिप का refitting भारत में किया जा रहा है। उनके 120 ऑफिसर को भारत में ट्रेनिंग भी दी जा रही है।
आज हाइड्रोग्राफी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर समझौता संपन्न किया गया है। और,अगले 5 वर्षों तक EEZ का joint survey, navigation चार्ट्स, और hydrographic डेटा में आपसी सहयोग करेंगे।
Excellency,
India and Mauritius are two nations, but our dreams and destiny are one.
इस वर्ष हम Sir शिवसागर रामगुलाम की एक सौ पच्चीसवीं जयंती मना रहे हैं। वे केवल मॉरीशस के राष्ट्रपिता ही नहीं, बल्कि भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच अटूट सेतु के संस्थापक भी थे। उनकी यह जयंती, हमें मिलकर, अपने संबंधों को नई ऊँचाइयों पर ले जाने की प्रेरणा देती रहेगी।
में फिर एक बार डेलीगेशन का ह्रदय से स्वागत करता हूँ। आप सब का बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।