Prime Minister's Office
India - Mauritius Joint Announcement : Special Economic Package
11 SEP 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, His Excellency Dr. The Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam undertook a State Visit to India at the invitation of His Excellency Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India. The two Prime Ministers held very fruitful discussions on a wide range of bilateral issues. On the basis of requests submitted by the Government of Mauritius, the following projects have been agreed, in principle, to be jointly implemented by India and Mauritius.
Projects/Assistance to be undertaken on Grant basis
I. New Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam National Hospital.
II. AYUSH Centre of Excellence.
III. Veterinary School and Animal Hospital.
IV. Provision of helicopters.
It is estimated that the costs of these project and assistance requested would be approximately USD 215 million/MUR 9.80 billion.
Projects/Assistance to be undertaken on Grant-cum-LOC basis
I. Completion of construction work of new ATC tower at SSR International Airport.
II. Development of Motorway M4.
III. Development of Ring Road Phase II.
IV. Acquisition of port equipment by CHCL.
Estimated costs of these projects/assistance would be approximately USD 440 million/MUR 20.10 billion.
2. On the strategic side the two sides have also agreed, in-principle, for the following:
I. Redevelopment and restructuring of Port in Mauritius; and
II. Assistance in development and surveillance of Chagos Marine Protected Area.
3. It was also in-principle, agreed that the Government of India will extend budgetary assistance of USD 25 mn in the current Financial Year.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારત-મોરેશિયસ સંયુક્ત ઘોષણા: ખાસ આર્થિક પેકેજ
11 SEP 2025 1:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મોરેશિયસ પ્રજાસત્તાકના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ ડૉ. નવીનચંદ્ર રામગુલામ, ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના આમંત્રણ પર ભારતની મુલાકાતે આવ્યા છે. બંને પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય મુદ્દાઓની વિશાળ શ્રેણી પર અત્યંત ઉપયોગી ચર્ચા કરી હતી. મોરેશિયસ સરકાર દ્વારા રજૂ કરાયેલી વિનંતીઓના આધારે, નીચેના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પર સૈદ્ધાંતિક રીતે સંમતિ આપવામાં આવી છે, જેનો અમલ ભારત અને મોરેશિયસ દ્વારા સંયુક્ત રીતે કરવામાં આવશે.
પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ/સહાય ગ્રાન્ટ ધોરણે હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે
I. નવી સર શિવસાગર રામગુલામ રાષ્ટ્રીય હોસ્પિટલ.
II. આયુષ સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સલન્સ શ્રેષ્ઠતા કેન્દ્ર.
III. પશુચિકિત્સા શાળા અને પશુ હોસ્પિટલ.
IV. હેલિકોપ્ટરની જોગવાઈ.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અને વિનંતી કરાયેલ સહાયનો ખર્ચ આશરે US$ 215 મિલિયન/યુરો 9.80 બિલિયન હોવાનો અંદાજ છે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ/સહાય ગ્રાન્ટ-કમ-લોન ધોરણે હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે.
I. SSR આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એરપોર્ટ પર નવા ATC ટાવરનું બાંધકામ પૂર્ણ કરવું.
II. મોટરવે M4નો વિકાસ.
III. રિંગ રોડ ફેઝ IIનો વિકાસ.
IV. CHCL દ્વારા બંદર સાધનોનું સંપાદન.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ/સહાયનો અંદાજિત ખર્ચ આશરે US$ 440 મિલિયન/યુરો 20.10 બિલિયન હશે.
2. વ્યૂહાત્મક દ્રષ્ટિકોણથી, બંને પક્ષો નીચેના મુદ્દાઓ પર સૈદ્ધાંતિક રીતે સંમત થયા:
I. મોરેશિયસમાં બંદરનો પુનર્વિકાસ અને પુનર્ગઠન; અને
II. ચાગોસ મરીન પ્રોટેક્ટેડ એરિયાના વિકાસ અને દેખરેખમાં સહાય.
3. સૈદ્ધાંતિક રીતે એ વાત પર પણ સંમત થયા કે ભારત સરકાર ચાલુ નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં US$ 25 મિલિયનનો બજેટીય સપોર્ટ પૂરો પાડશે.