Prime Minister's Office
India - Mauritius Joint Announcement : Special Economic Package
11 SEP 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, His Excellency Dr. The Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam undertook a State Visit to India at the invitation of His Excellency Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India. The two Prime Ministers held very fruitful discussions on a wide range of bilateral issues. On the basis of requests submitted by the Government of Mauritius, the following projects have been agreed, in principle, to be jointly implemented by India and Mauritius.
Projects/Assistance to be undertaken on Grant basis
I. New Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam National Hospital.
II. AYUSH Centre of Excellence.
III. Veterinary School and Animal Hospital.
IV. Provision of helicopters.
It is estimated that the costs of these project and assistance requested would be approximately USD 215 million/MUR 9.80 billion.
Projects/Assistance to be undertaken on Grant-cum-LOC basis
I. Completion of construction work of new ATC tower at SSR International Airport.
II. Development of Motorway M4.
III. Development of Ring Road Phase II.
IV. Acquisition of port equipment by CHCL.
Estimated costs of these projects/assistance would be approximately USD 440 million/MUR 20.10 billion.
2. On the strategic side the two sides have also agreed, in-principle, for the following:
I. Redevelopment and restructuring of Port in Mauritius; and
II. Assistance in development and surveillance of Chagos Marine Protected Area.
3. It was also in-principle, agreed that the Government of India will extend budgetary assistance of USD 25 mn in the current Financial Year.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारत - मॉरिशस संयुक्त घोषणा : विशेष आर्थिक पॅकेज
11 SEP 2025 7:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 सप्टेंबर 2025
मॉरिशस प्रजासत्ताकाचे पंतप्रधान डॉ. नवीनचंद्र रामगुलाम, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या आमंत्रणावरून भारताच्या राजकीय दौऱ्यावर आले आहेत. दोन्ही पंतप्रधानांमध्ये द्विपक्षीय मुद्यांवर अतिशय फलदायी चर्चा झाली. मॉरिशस सरकारकडून आलेल्या विनंती आधारे खालील प्रकल्प भारत आणि मॉरिशस यांनी संयुक्तरीत्या राबविण्यास तत्त्वतः मान्यता दिली आहे.
अनुदान पद्धतीवर राबविण्यात येणारे प्रकल्प/मदत :
I. सर शिवसागर रामगुलाम नवे राष्ट्रीय रुग्णालय.
II. आयुष उत्कृष्टता केंद्र.
III. पशुवैद्यकीय शाळा व प्राणी रुग्णालय.
IV. हेलिकॉप्टरची उपलब्धता.
या प्रकल्पांचा व मागणी केलेल्या मदतीचा अंदाजित खर्च सुमारे 215 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर / 9.80 अब्ज मॉरिशियन रुपया इतका आहे.
अनुदान सह एलओसी यांच्या संयुक्त पद्धतीवर सुरू केले जाणारे प्रकल्प/मदत :
I. एसएसआर आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावरील नवीन एटीसी टॉवरचे बांधकाम पूर्ण करणे
II. मोटरवे एम 4 चा विकास.
III. रिंग रोड टप्पा II चा विकास.
IV. सीएचसीएलमार्फत बंदरांसंबंधी उपकरणांची खरेदी.
या प्रकल्पांचा/मदतीचा अंदाजित खर्च सुमारे 440 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर / 20.10 अब्ज मॉरिशियन रुपया इतका आहे.
धोरणात्मक पातळीवर तत्त्वतः मान्य करण्यात आलेले प्रकल्प :
I. मॉरिशस बंदराचा पुनर्विकास व पुनर्रचना.
II. चागोस सागरी संरक्षित क्षेत्राचा विकास व देखरेखीमध्ये मदत.
भारत सरकार चालू आर्थिक वर्षात 25 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर इतकी आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करेल, यावरही तत्वतः सहमती झाली.