Prime Minister's Office
India - Mauritius Joint Announcement : Special Economic Package
11 SEP 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, His Excellency Dr. The Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam undertook a State Visit to India at the invitation of His Excellency Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India. The two Prime Ministers held very fruitful discussions on a wide range of bilateral issues. On the basis of requests submitted by the Government of Mauritius, the following projects have been agreed, in principle, to be jointly implemented by India and Mauritius.
Projects/Assistance to be undertaken on Grant basis
I. New Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam National Hospital.
II. AYUSH Centre of Excellence.
III. Veterinary School and Animal Hospital.
IV. Provision of helicopters.
It is estimated that the costs of these project and assistance requested would be approximately USD 215 million/MUR 9.80 billion.
Projects/Assistance to be undertaken on Grant-cum-LOC basis
I. Completion of construction work of new ATC tower at SSR International Airport.
II. Development of Motorway M4.
III. Development of Ring Road Phase II.
IV. Acquisition of port equipment by CHCL.
Estimated costs of these projects/assistance would be approximately USD 440 million/MUR 20.10 billion.
2. On the strategic side the two sides have also agreed, in-principle, for the following:
I. Redevelopment and restructuring of Port in Mauritius; and
II. Assistance in development and surveillance of Chagos Marine Protected Area.
3. It was also in-principle, agreed that the Government of India will extend budgetary assistance of USD 25 mn in the current Financial Year.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
ভারত - মাউরিসস পুন্না লাউথোকপা: অখন্নবা ইকোনোমিক পেকেজ
11 SEP 2025 1:53PM by PIB Imphal
ভারতকী প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা চেপাউ পীবদগী মাউরিসসকী প্রধান মন্ত্রী দোক্তর নবিনচন্দ্র রামগুলাম সরকারগী খোঙচৎ অমদা ভারত্ত লাক্লে। প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা লৈবাক অনিগী ওইবা ৱাফম কয়াদা য়াম্না মপুংফানা খন্ন-নৈনখ্রে। মাউরিসস সরকারনা হায়জরকপদগী, ভারত অমসুং মাউরিসসনা পুন্না পায়খৎনবা, মখাগী প্রোজেকশিং অসি য়ারে।
গ্রান্ত ওইনা পায়খৎকদবা প্রোজেকশিং/মতেং
I. অনৌবা সার সিৱুসাগুর রামগুলাম নেসনেল হোস্পিতাল।
II. অয়ুস সেন্তর ফোর এক্সলেন্স।
III. ভেতেরিনারি স্কুল অমসুং এনিমেল হোস্পিতাল।
IV. হেলিকোপ্তরশিং পীবা।
হায়রিবা প্রোজেকশিং অমসুং মতেং অসিদা চাউরাক্না য়ু.এস.দি মিল্লিয়ন ২১৫/এম.য়ু.আর বিল্লিয়ন ৯.৮০ রোম চঙগনি।
গ্রান্ত-কম-এল.ও.সিদা পায়খৎকদবা প্রোজেকশিং
I. এস.এস.আর ইন্তরনেসনেল এয়রপোর্ততা অনৌবা এ.তি.সি তৱার শাবা লোইশিনবা।
II. মোতোরৱে এম৪ শেমগৎপা।
III. রিং রোদ ফেজ-২ শেমগৎপা।
IV. সি.ঐচ.সি.এলনা হিথাংফমগী খুৎলায়শিং লৌশিনবা।
হায়রিবা প্রোজেকশিং অমসুং মতেং অসিদা চাউরাক্না য়ু.এস.দি মিল্লিয়ন ৪৪০/এম.য়ু.আর বিল্লিয়ন ২০.১০ রোম চঙগনি।
2. মরুওইবা থবকশিংগী ওইনা, মখাগী অসি নাকল অনিনা য়ানরে:
I. মাউরিসসতা হিথাংফম অমুক হন্না শেমগৎপা; অমসুং
II. চাগোস মেরিন প্রোতেক্তেদ এরিয়া শেমগৎনবা মতেং পাংবা।
3. চৎলিবা শেনবা অসিদা ভারত সরকারনা য়ু.এস দোল্লর মিল্লিয়ন ২৫ গী মতেং পাংবা হায়না য়ানরে।