Prime Minister's Office
India - Mauritius Joint Announcement : Special Economic Package
11 SEP 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, His Excellency Dr. The Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam undertook a State Visit to India at the invitation of His Excellency Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India. The two Prime Ministers held very fruitful discussions on a wide range of bilateral issues. On the basis of requests submitted by the Government of Mauritius, the following projects have been agreed, in principle, to be jointly implemented by India and Mauritius.
Projects/Assistance to be undertaken on Grant basis
I. New Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam National Hospital.
II. AYUSH Centre of Excellence.
III. Veterinary School and Animal Hospital.
IV. Provision of helicopters.
It is estimated that the costs of these project and assistance requested would be approximately USD 215 million/MUR 9.80 billion.
Projects/Assistance to be undertaken on Grant-cum-LOC basis
I. Completion of construction work of new ATC tower at SSR International Airport.
II. Development of Motorway M4.
III. Development of Ring Road Phase II.
IV. Acquisition of port equipment by CHCL.
Estimated costs of these projects/assistance would be approximately USD 440 million/MUR 20.10 billion.
2. On the strategic side the two sides have also agreed, in-principle, for the following:
I. Redevelopment and restructuring of Port in Mauritius; and
II. Assistance in development and surveillance of Chagos Marine Protected Area.
3. It was also in-principle, agreed that the Government of India will extend budgetary assistance of USD 25 mn in the current Financial Year.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক প্যাকেজ: ভারত ও মরিশাসের যৌথ ঘোষণা
11 SEP 2025 1:53PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫: মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ নবীনচন্দ্র রামগুলাম ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আমন্ত্রণে সরকারি সফরে ভারতে এসেছেন। আজ বারাণসীতে দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে অত্যন্ত ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা করেছেন। মরিশাস সরকারের অনুরোধের ভিত্তিতে ভারত ও মরিশাস যৌথভাবে নিম্নলিখিত প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়িত করতে নীতিগতভাবে সম্মত হয়েছে।
অনুদানের ভিত্তিতে গৃহীত প্রকল্প/সহায়তা
১. নতুন স্যার সিউসাগুর রামগুলাম জাতীয় হাসপাতাল।
২. আয়ুষ সেন্টার অফ এক্সিলেন্স।
৩. ভেটেরিনারি স্কুল এবং পশু হাসপাতাল।
৪. হেলিকপ্টারের ব্যবস্থা।
অনুমান করা হয় যে, এই প্রকল্পগুলির ব্যয় এবং অনুরোধকৃত সহায়তা প্রায় ২১৫ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার/এম.ইউ.আর ৯.৮০ বিলিয়ন হবে।
অনুদানসহ এল.ও.সি ভিত্তিতে গৃহীত প্রকল্প/সহায়তা
১. এস.এস.আর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরে নতুন এ.টি.সি টাওয়ার নির্মাণের কাজ শেষ করা।
২. মোটরওয়ে এম ৪ 'এর উন্নয়ন।
৩. রিং রোডের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের উন্নয়ন।
৪. সি. এইচ. সি. এল দ্বারা বন্দর সরঞ্জাম অধিগ্রহণ।
এই প্রকল্প/সহায়তার আনুমানিক ব্যয় হবে প্রায় ৪৪০ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার/এম.ইউ.আর ২০.১০ বিলিয়ন।
কৌশলগত দিক থেকে উভয় পক্ষ নিন্মে উল্লেখিত প্রকল্প/ সহায়তার জন্য নীতিগতভাবে সম্মত হয়েছে:
১. মরিশাস বন্দরের পুনর্বিন্যাস ও পুনর্গঠন।
২. চাগোস সামুদ্রিক সুরক্ষিত অঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন ও নজরদারিতে সহায়তা।
নীতিগতভাবে, ভারত সরকার চলতি অর্থবর্ষে ২৫ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার বাজেট সহায়তা দেবে বলে নীতিগতভাবে সম্মত হয়েছে।