Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda reviews current situation of Dengue and Malaria with a view to galvanise preventive activities being undertaken by States
Advisory issued to all Chief Ministers urging them to remain vigilant in the coming months and to intensify preventive measures as well as community awareness activities for effective control of Dengue and Malaria
States/UTs advised to intensify action plans and community awareness within 20 days
India sustains major gains in Malaria reduction, aims for elimination by 2030
11 SEP 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda reviewed the current Dengue and Malaria situation in the country with a view to galvanise preventive activities being undertaken by the States on 10 September 2025. The meeting was attended by Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava and senior officers of the Union Health Ministry.
During the review, Shri Nadda took stock of the current status and key challenges in the prevention and control of Dengue and Malaria. He urged States, local bodies and communities to intensify preventive and control measures, particularly during this high-risk period, to safeguard public health and sustain the gains made in reducing the burden of vector-borne diseases.
The Union Health Minister also issued an advisory to all Chief Ministers urging them to remain vigilant in the coming months and to intensify preventive measures as well as community awareness activities for effective control of Dengue and Malaria.
Shri Nadda stressed the need for urgent and coordinated action against vector-borne diseases. He advised State Health Ministers to personally review the situation and prepare action plans within 20 days, while Municipal Corporations, Panchayats and local bodies were asked to intensify community awareness drives. Hospitals, including those under the Central Government, must ensure adequate drugs, diagnostics, beds and mosquito-free premises. With water stagnation from recent rains creating breeding sites, States and local bodies were asked to step up preventive measures. Intensive IEC and social media outreach will continue to promote community participation and personal protection. He also instructed that a high-level review meeting also be undertaken specifically for Delhi and NCR to closely assess the dengue situation and ensure advance preparedness.
The Union Health Minister underlined that India has made significant progress in combating Malaria. The country has achieved a reduction of over 78% in malaria cases and nearly 78% in malaria-related deaths between 2015 and 2024. Further, 160 districts have reported zero malaria cases between 2022-24, and 33 States/UTs have achieved API (Annual Parasite Incidence) less than one, except three states.
The Government of India has launched multiple initiatives towards malaria elimination, including the National Strategic Plan for Malaria Elimination (2023-27), implementation of the Integrated Health Management Platform (IHIP) for real-time monitoring, enhanced ASHA incentives, large-scale distribution of Long-Lasting Insecticidal Nets (LLINs), refresher trainings for laboratory technicians, and recognition of districts achieving “Zero Malaria” status. India has set the goal of eliminating malaria by 2030.
On Dengue, Shri Nadda noted that all States/UTs (except Ladakh) are endemic to Dengue and Chikungunya, and the risk of outbreaks is highest in the monsoon and post-monsoon period. The National Dengue Control Strategy is being implemented through State Vector-Borne Disease Cells with focus on surveillance, case management, vector control, inter-sectoral coordination and community awareness.
Government of India has also strengthened diagnostic capacity with 869 Sentinel Surveillance Hospitals and 27 Apex Referral Laboratories providing free testing facilities. During 2025 (till date), more than 5,520 Dengue and 2,530 Chikungunya diagnostic kits have been supplied to States. Intensive IEC activities, observance of Anti-Dengue Month (July) and National Dengue Day (16th May), and illumination of India Gate on World NTD Day (30th January) were part of the nationwide campaign to accelerate preventive measures.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने राज्यों द्वारा की जा रही निवारक गतिविधियों को गति देने के उद्देश्य से डेंगू और मलेरिया की वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की
सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों को परामर्श जारी कर आगामी महीनों में सतर्क रहने और डेंगू एवं मलेरिया पर प्रभावी नियंत्रण के लिए निवारक उपायों के साथ-साथ सामुदायिक जागरूकता गतिविधियों को तेज करने का आग्रह किया
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 20 दिन के अंदर कार्य योजनाओं और सामुदायिक जागरूकता को तेज करने की सलाह दी गई
मलेरिया में कमी लाने में भारत को बड़ी सफलता, वर्ष 2030 तक उम्मूलन का लक्ष्य
11 SEP 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने 10 सितंबर, 2025 को राज्यों द्वारा की जा रही निवारक गतिविधियों को गति देने के उद्देश्य से देश में डेंगू और मलेरिया की वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की। बैठक में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
श्री नड्डा ने समीक्षा के दौरान, डेंगू और मलेरिया की रोकथाम एवं नियंत्रण की वर्तमान स्थिति और प्रमुख चुनौतियों का जायजा लिया। उन्होंने राज्यों, स्थानीय निकायों और समुदायों से आग्रह किया कि वे विशेष रूप से इस उच्च जोखिम वाले दौर में जन स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा और वेक्टर जनित रोगों के बोझ को कम करने में प्राप्त सफलता को बनाए रखने के लिए निवारक एवं नियंत्रण उपायों को और तेज़ करें।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों को एक परामर्श भी जारी किया, जिसमें उनसे आगामी महीनों में सतर्क रहने और डेंगू तथा मलेरिया पर प्रभावी नियंत्रण के लिए निवारक उपायों के साथ-साथ सामुदायिक जागरूकता गतिविधियों को तेज करने का आग्रह किया गया।
श्री नड्डा ने वेक्टर जनित रोगों के विरुद्ध तत्काल और समन्वित कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों को व्यक्तिगत रूप से स्थिति की समीक्षा करने और 20 दिनों के अंदर कार्य योजनाएं तैयार करने की सलाह दी। नगर निगमों, पंचायतों और स्थानीय निकायों को सामुदायिक जागरूकता अभियान तेज़ करने को कहा गया। केंद्र सरकार के अधीन अस्पतालों सहित सभी अस्पतालों को पर्याप्त दवाएँ, निदान सुविधाएँ, बिस्तर और मच्छर-मुक्त परिसर सुनिश्चित करने होंगे। हाल ही में हुई बारिश के कारण जल जमाव के कारण मच्छरों के प्रजनन स्थल बनने के मद्देनजर, राज्यों और स्थानीय निकायों को निवारक उपाय बढ़ाने को कहा गया। सामुदायिक भागीदारी और व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गहन सूचना, संचार और सोशल मीडिया जारी रहेगी। उन्होंने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि डेंगू की स्थिति का बारीकी से आकलन करने और अग्रिम तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष रूप से दिल्ली और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के लिए एक उच्च-स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक भी आयोजित की जाए।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने मलेरिया से निपटने में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। देश ने 2015 से 2024 के बीच मलेरिया के मामलों में 78 प्रतिशत से अधिक और मलेरिया से संबंधित मौतों में लगभग 78 प्रतिशत की कमी हासिल की है। वर्ष 2022-24 के बीच 160 जिलों में मलेरिया का कोई मामला दर्ज नहीं हुआ है।
भारत सरकार ने मलेरिया उन्मूलन की दिशा में कई पहल शुरू की हैं, जिनमें मलेरिया उन्मूलन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक योजना (2023-27), वास्तविक समय निगरानी के लिए एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन मंच (आईएचआईपी) का कार्यान्वयन, आशा कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रोत्साहन राशि में वृद्धि, लंबे समय तक चलने वाले कीटनाशक जालों (एलएलआईएन) का बड़े पैमाने पर वितरण, प्रयोगशाला तकनीशियनों के लिए पुनश्चर्या प्रशिक्षण और "शून्य मलेरिया" का दर्जा प्राप्त करने वाले जिलों को मान्यता प्रदान करना शामिल है। भारत ने वर्ष 2030 तक मलेरिया उन्मूलन का लक्ष्य रखा है
श्री नड्डा ने डेंगू के संबंध में कहा कि सभी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (लद्दाख को छोड़कर) डेंगू और चिकनगुनिया से प्रभावित हैं और इनके प्रकोप का जोखिम मानसून और मानसून के बाद की अवधि में सबसे अधिक होता है। राष्ट्रीय डेंगू नियंत्रण रणनीति को राज्य वेक्टर-जनित रोग प्रकोष्ठों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें निगरानी, ​​केस प्रबंधन, वेक्टर नियंत्रण, अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय और सामुदायिक जागरूकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है।
भारत सरकार ने 869 प्रहरी निगरानी अस्पतालों और 27 शीर्ष रेफरल प्रयोगशालाओं के माध्यम से निशुल्क परीक्षण सुविधाएं प्रदान करके नैदानिक ​​क्षमता को भी मजबूत किया है। 2025 तक (आज तक), राज्यों को 5,520 से अधिक डेंगू और 2,530 चिकनगुनिया निदान किट प्रदान की जा चुकी हैं। गहन सूचना एवं संचार गतिविधियां, डेंगू विरोधी माह (जुलाई) और राष्ट्रीय डेंगू दिवस (16 मई) का आयोजन और विश्व डेंगू दिवस (30 जनवरी) पर इंडिया गेट को रोशन करना, निवारक उपायों में तेजी लाने के राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान का हिस्सा थे।