Ministry of Finance
NABARD Approves ₹93 Crore for Education and Dairy Development in Uttarakhand
-₹9,281.56 lakh approved for three projects under RIDF
-Construction of Rajiv Gandhi Navodaya Vidyalaya (Bageshwar) and Government Inter College, Silpata (Chamoli)
-Establishment of modern dairy processing units at Sitarganj, Udham Singh Nagar
11 SEP 2025 3:16PM by PIB Dehradun
National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has sanctioned three projects worth ₹9,281.56 lakh under the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) to the Government of Uttarakhand for strengthening rural infrastructure development.
In the education sector, ₹4,460.36 lakh has been sanctioned for the construction of Rajiv Gandhi Navodaya Vidyalaya in Bageshwar district and Government Inter College (GIC) Silpata in Chamoli district. These projects will ensure quality education, modern facilities, and a safe learning environment for students in hilly regions, thereby expanding educational opportunities.
In the dairy sector, ₹4,821.20 lakh has been allocated for setting up a modern 10 MT capacity milk powder plant, 5,000-litre capacity ice-cream plant, and 2 MT capacity bakery unit at Sitarganj (Udham Singh Nagar). This project will enhance the state’s dairy processing capacity and enable in-state production of milk powder, thereby reducing dependence on neighbouring states, lowering logistic costs, and improving market access for local producers. The infrastructure will be developed by the Dairy Development Board, while operations will be undertaken by a private partner on the Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT) model.
Through these projects, NABARD has reaffirmed its commitment to sustainable rural development and inclusive growth in Uttarakhand.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
उत्तराखण्ड को नाबार्ड से शिक्षा एवं डेयरी विकास के लिए ₹93 करोड़ की स्वीकृति
-₹9,281.56 लाख की 03 परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति
-बागेश्वर एवं चमोली जिले में विद्यालय भवनों का निर्माण
-सितारगंज में आधुनिक डेयरी प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों की स्थापना
11 SEP 2025 3:19PM by PIB Dehradun
राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) ने ग्रामीण अवसंरचना विकास को सुदृढ़ करने के क्रम में उत्तराखण्ड सरकार को ग्रामीण अवसंरचना विकास कोष (आरआईडीएफ़) के अंतर्गत ₹9,281.56 लाख की तीन परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति प्रदान की है।
शिक्षा विभाग को बागेश्वर जिले में राजीव गांधी नवोदय विद्यालय तथा चमोली जिले में राजकीय इंटर कॉलेज, सिल्पाटा के निर्माण हेतु ₹4,460.36 लाख स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। इन परियोजनाओं से पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों के विद्यार्थियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा, आधुनिक शैक्षिक सुविधाएँ और सुरक्षित वातावरण उपलब्ध होगा, जिससे इन क्षेत्रों में शिक्षा के अवसर और अधिक व्यापक होंगे।
डेयरी क्षेत्र में ₹4,821.20 लाख की लागत से सितारगंज (ऊधमसिंह नगर) में 10 एमटी क्षमता का आधुनिक मिल्क पाउडर संयंत्र, 5,000 लीटर क्षमता का आइसक्रीम प्लांट और 02 एमटी क्षमता का बेकरी यूनिट स्थापित किए जाएंगे। इस परियोजना से प्रदेश की डेयरी प्रसंस्करण क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी तथा प्रदेश में ही मिल्क पाउडर का उत्पादन संभव होगा। इससे समीपवर्ती राज्यों पर निर्भरता एवं लोडिंग-अनलोडिंग व्यय में कमी आएगी और स्थानीय उत्पादकों को बड़े बाजारों तक पहुँच आसान होगी।
यह परियोजना डेयरी डेवलपमेंट बोर्ड द्वारा आधारभूत संरचना निर्माण एवं निर्माण-संचालन-ट्रांसफर मॉडल पर निजी भागीदार द्वारा संयंत्र संचालन के माध्यम से क्रियान्वित होगी।
इन परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से नाबार्ड ने उत्तराखण्ड में सतत ग्रामीण विकास एवं समावेशी प्रगति के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः प्रमाणित किया है।