Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari Outlines Roadmap for Sustainable, Affordable and Safe Mobility to Achieve Viksit Bharat 2047
From Farmers to Commuters: Gadkari Ji Links Biofuels, Public Transport and Road Safety to National Progress
Shri Nitin Gadkari Calls for Green Fuels, Safer Roads and Stronger Public Transport to Power Growth
11 SEP 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Hon’ble Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, outlined the Government’s vision for sustainable transportation, stating, "As world’s 3rd largest automobile industry, India needs to focus on providing comfortable public transportation. We will maintain global alignment on BS7 and CAFE norms to address air pollution issues. In addition, moving to bio fuels helps in reducing India’s crude imports and enhances farmer incomes. More than 3 lakh vehicles have been scrapped following the implementation of the scrappage policy, benefiting industry, government, and environment.”
Shri Gadkari Ji was addressing the 65th Annual Convention of the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) today, where industry leaders and policymakers discussed the critical role of sustainable mobility in achieving Viksit Bharat by 2047.
He further stated,” Logistic cost will come down to single digit by year end. Road safety remains crucial. Therefore, public campaigns and NGO engagement is essential to improve human behaviour to prevent accidents. For those aiding road accident victims, Rs. 25,000 will be awarded to ‘Rah-Veers’ in addition to providing insurance up to 1.5 Lacs to accident victims.”

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सतत, किफायती और सुरक्षित गतिशीलता के लिए कार्ययोजना की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की
किसानों से लेकर यात्रियों तक: श्री नितिन गडकरी ने जैव ईंधन, सार्वजनिक परिवहन और सड़क सुरक्षा को राष्ट्रीय प्रगति से जोड़ा
श्री गडकरी ने विकास को गति देने के लिए हरित ईंधन, सुरक्षित सड़कों और मजबूत सार्वजनिक परिवहन का आह्वान किया
11 SEP 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने दीर्घकालीन परिवहन के लिए केंद्र सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, "दुनिया के तीसरे सबसे बड़े ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग के रूप में , भारत को सुविधाजनक सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है। हम वायु प्रदूषण का समाधान करने के लिए बीएस 7 और सीए
एफई मानदंडों पर वैश्विक संरेखण बनाए रखेंगे। इसके अलावा, जैव ईंधन का प्रयोग बढ़ाने से कच्चे तेल के आयात को कम करने और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में सहायता मिलती है। 3 लाख से अधिक वाहनों को स्क्रैपिंग नीति के कार्यान्वयन के बाद स्क्रैप किया गया है, जिससे उद्योगों, सरकार और पर्यावरण को लाभ हुआ है।"
श्री गडकरी आज सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईएएम) के 65वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस अवसर पर उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों और नीति निर्माताओं ने वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सतत गतिशीलता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "इस साल के अंत तक लॉजिस्टिक लागत घटकर एकल अंक में आ जाएगी। सड़क सुरक्षा अभी भी हमारे लिए अहम विषय है। इसलिए, दुर्घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए मानवीय व्यवहार में सुधार हेतु जन अभियान और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों की भागीदारी आवश्यक है। सड़क दुर्घटना पीड़ितों की सहायता करने वाले 'राह-वीरों' को 25,000 रुपये की राशि प्रदान की जाएगी, साथ ही दुर्घटना पीड़ितों को 1.5 लाख रुपये तक का बीमा भी प्रदान किया जाएगा।"