Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commenced the 1st Special Capacity Building Programme for the Mid-Career Civil Servants of Mauritius
30 Mid-Career Civil Servants representing 14 key Ministries & Departments participating in the two weeks long programme
11 SEP 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) has commenced its first Special Capacity Building Programme for Mid-Career Civil Servants of Mauritius on 8th September 2025. The two weeks long programme is being organized at Mussoorie and New Delhi from 8th to 19th September 2025, marking a milestone in India’s deepening partnership with Mauritius.Over the next two weeks, 30 officials representing 14 key ministries and departments including Health, Labour & Industry, Social Security, Public Service & Administrative Reforms, Education and PM Office of Mauritius will take part in an intensive training programme in India, sponsored by the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India.
Dr. Surendra Kumar Bagde, IAS, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), inaugurated the programme. He welcomed all the participants to India and emphasized regarding the curriculum of the programme that has been carefully curated to benefit all participants of Mauritius. He highlighted the Prime Minister of India’s visit to Mauritius earlier this year in March 2025 and reflected on the ongoing bilateral initiatives that continue to bring the two nations closer. He also discussed regarding the signing of MoU between NCGG and Mauritius’s Ministry of Public Service, Administration, and Institutional Reforms to train 500 civil servants of Mauritius in India over the next 5 years.In his closing remarks, Dr. Bagde encouraged the officers to actively engage throughout the programme, particularly during interactions with the mentors.
Dr. A. P. Singh, Associate Professor, NCGG delivered a welcomed address to the participants of the programme. Dr. Himanshi Rastogi, Course Coordinator and Associate Professor, NCGG gave an overview of the programme, setting the stage for two weeks of collaborative learning.
The two-week program encompasses a wide range of sessions covering topics such as the Blue Economy, Digital Healthcare, Digital Public Infrastructure, All India Services, Indian Judiciary systems and structures, Smart Cities, Decision making in Governance and more. Participants will also gain practical exposure through visits to institutions including the Anubhuti Kendra to understand PM Gati Shakti and ODOP initiatives, the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), Indian Fusion Centre - Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR), a district attachment with Gautaum Buddha Nagar to interact with District Administrative Officers and understand the functioning of district administration and policy implementation and a visit to Taj Mahal, Agra.
The program is being coordinated by Dr. Himanshi Rastogi, Course Coordination and Associate Professor, Dr. M.K. Bhandari, Co-Course Coordinator & Faculty, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Training Assistant, Megha Tomar, Young Professional and dedicated NCGG team.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केन्द्र (एनसीजीजी) ने मॉरीशस के मध्य-कैरियर सिविल सेवकों के लिए पहला विशेष क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
दो सप्ताह तक चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में 14 प्रमुख मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 30 मध्य-कैरियर सिविल सेवक भाग ले रहे हैं
11 SEP 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केन्द्र (एनसीजीजी) ने 8 सितंबर 2025 को मॉरीशस के मध्य-कैरियर सिविल सेवकों के लिए अपना पहला विशेष क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। दो सप्ताह तक चलने वाला यह कार्यक्रम 8 से 19 सितंबर 2025 के दौरान मसूरी और नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम मॉरीशस के साथ भारत की गहरी होती साझेदारी की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि साबित होगा। अगले दो सप्ताहों के दौरान स्वास्थ्य, श्रम एवं उद्योग, सामाजिक सुरक्षा, लोक सेवा एवं प्रशासनिक सुधार, शिक्षा और मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय सहित 14 प्रमुख मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के 30 अधिकारी भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रायोजित एक गहन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केन्द्र (एनसीजीजी) के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुरेंद्र कुमार बागड़े, आईएएस ने इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों का भारत में स्वागत किया और इस कार्यक्रम के पाठ्यक्रम पर जोर दिया, जिसे मॉरीशस के सभी प्रतिभागियों के लाभ के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने इस वर्ष मार्च 2025 में भारत के प्रधानमंत्री की मॉरीशस यात्रा पर प्रकाश डाला और दोनों देशों को करीब लाने के लिए चल रही द्विपक्षीय पहलों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने अगले पांच वर्षों में भारत में मॉरीशस के 500 सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित करने हेतु एनसीजीजी और मॉरीशस के लोक सेवा, प्रशासन एवं संस्थागत सुधार मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के बारे में भी चर्चा की। अपने समापन भाषण में, डॉ. बागड़े ने अधिकारियों को पूरे कार्यक्रम में, विशेष रूप से सलाहकारों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
एनसीजीजी के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. ए. पी. सिंह ने कार्यक्रम के प्रतिभागियों के समक्ष स्वागत भाषण दिया। दो सप्ताह तक चलने वाले सहयोगात्मक शिक्षण की भूमिका तैयार करते हुए, एनसीजीजी की पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक एवं एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. हिमांशी रस्तोगी ने इस कार्यक्रम का संक्षिप्त विवरण पेश किया।
दो सप्ताह तक चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में ब्लू इकोनॉमी, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवा, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा, अखिल भारतीय सेवाएं, भारतीय न्यायपालिका प्रणाली एवं संरचना, स्मार्ट सिटी, शासन में निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया आदि जैसे विषयों से संबंधित विस्तृत सत्र शामिल हैं। प्रतिभागियों को अनुभूति केंद्र जैसे संस्थानों के भ्रमण के जरिए व्यावहारिक अनुभव भी प्राप्त होगा जहां वे पीएम गतिशक्ति और ओडीओपी से जुड़ी पहलों को समझेंगे, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई), भारतीय संलयन केन्द्र - हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईएफसी-आईओआर), गौतम बुद्ध नगर के एक जिले से संबद्ध संस्थान में जिला प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों से बातचीत करेंगे और जिला प्रशासन की कार्यप्रणाली एवं नीतियों के कार्यान्वयन को समझेंगे, साथ ही आगरा के ताजमहल का भ्रमण भी करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम का समन्वयन पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक एवं एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. हिमांशी रस्तोगी, सह-पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक एवं संकाय डॉ. एम.के.भंडारी, प्रशिक्षण सहायक श्री संजय दत्त पंत, युवा पेशेवर मेघा तोमर और एनसीजीजी की समर्पित टीम द्वारा किया जा रहा है।