Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commenced the 1st Special Capacity Building Programme for the Mid-Career Civil Servants of Mauritius
30 Mid-Career Civil Servants representing 14 key Ministries & Departments participating in the two weeks long programme
11 SEP 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) has commenced its first Special Capacity Building Programme for Mid-Career Civil Servants of Mauritius on 8th September 2025. The two weeks long programme is being organized at Mussoorie and New Delhi from 8th to 19th September 2025, marking a milestone in India’s deepening partnership with Mauritius.Over the next two weeks, 30 officials representing 14 key ministries and departments including Health, Labour & Industry, Social Security, Public Service & Administrative Reforms, Education and PM Office of Mauritius will take part in an intensive training programme in India, sponsored by the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India.
Dr. Surendra Kumar Bagde, IAS, Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), inaugurated the programme. He welcomed all the participants to India and emphasized regarding the curriculum of the programme that has been carefully curated to benefit all participants of Mauritius. He highlighted the Prime Minister of India’s visit to Mauritius earlier this year in March 2025 and reflected on the ongoing bilateral initiatives that continue to bring the two nations closer. He also discussed regarding the signing of MoU between NCGG and Mauritius’s Ministry of Public Service, Administration, and Institutional Reforms to train 500 civil servants of Mauritius in India over the next 5 years.In his closing remarks, Dr. Bagde encouraged the officers to actively engage throughout the programme, particularly during interactions with the mentors.
Dr. A. P. Singh, Associate Professor, NCGG delivered a welcomed address to the participants of the programme. Dr. Himanshi Rastogi, Course Coordinator and Associate Professor, NCGG gave an overview of the programme, setting the stage for two weeks of collaborative learning.
The two-week program encompasses a wide range of sessions covering topics such as the Blue Economy, Digital Healthcare, Digital Public Infrastructure, All India Services, Indian Judiciary systems and structures, Smart Cities, Decision making in Governance and more. Participants will also gain practical exposure through visits to institutions including the Anubhuti Kendra to understand PM Gati Shakti and ODOP initiatives, the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), Indian Fusion Centre - Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR), a district attachment with Gautaum Buddha Nagar to interact with District Administrative Officers and understand the functioning of district administration and policy implementation and a visit to Taj Mahal, Agra.
The program is being coordinated by Dr. Himanshi Rastogi, Course Coordination and Associate Professor, Dr. M.K. Bhandari, Co-Course Coordinator & Faculty, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Training Assistant, Megha Tomar, Young Professional and dedicated NCGG team.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
نیشنل سینٹر فار گُڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) نے ماریشس کے مڈ کیریئر سول سرونٹس کے لیے پہلا خصوصی صلاحیت سازی پروگرام شروع کیا
دو ہفتے طویل پروگرام میں 14 اہم وزارتوں اور محکموں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 30 مڈ کیریئر سول سرونٹس شریک
11 SEP 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سینٹر فار گُڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) نے 8 ستمبر 2025 کو ماریشس کے مڈ کیریئر سول سرونٹس کے لیے پہلا خصوصی صلاحیت سازی پروگرام شروع کیا۔ یہ دو ہفتے طویل پروگرام 8 سے 19 ستمبر 2025 تک مسوری اور نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے، جو بھارت اور ماریشس کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری میں ایک سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ آئندہ دو ہفتوں کے دوران، ماریشس کی 14 اہم وزارتوں اور محکموں بشمول صحت، محنت و صنعت، سماجی تحفظ، عوامی خدمات و انتظامی اصلاحات، تعلیم اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے 30 افسران بھارت میں اس تربیتی پروگرام میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں، جسے حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ خارجہ نے اسپانسر کیا ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل این سی جی جی، ڈاکٹر سوریندر کمار بگڑے، آئی اے ایس نے پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے تمام شرکا کو بھارت میں خوش آمدید کہا اور بتایا کہ نصاب کو بڑی احتیاط سے ترتیب دیا گیا ہے تاکہ ماریشس کے تمام افسران اس سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔ انہوں نے رواں سال مارچ 2025 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ماریشس کے دورے کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ یہ تربیتی اقدام دونوں ممالک کو مزید قریب لا رہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے این سی جی جی اور ماریشس کی وزارتِ پبلک سروس، ایڈمنسٹریشن اینڈ انسٹی ٹیوشنل ریفارمز کے درمیان ہوئے ایم او یو کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس کے تحت آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں 500 ماریشسی سول سرونٹس کی بھارت میں تربیت کی جائے گی۔ آخر میں ڈاکٹر بگڑے نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ پروگرام کے دوران فعال طور پر شریک ہوں، خصوصاً مینٹروں کے ساتھ ہونے والی بات چیت میں۔
این سی جی جی کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ نے شرکا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے خوش آمدیدی کلمات کہے، جب کہ کورس کوآرڈینیٹر اور ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ہمنشی رستوگی نے پروگرام کا جائزہ پیش کیا اور آئندہ دو ہفتوں کی مشترکہ سیکھنے کی فضا قائم کی۔
دو ہفتے پر مشتمل اس پروگرام میں بلیو اکانومی، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کیئر، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، آل انڈیا سروسز، بھارتی عدالتی نظام، اسمارٹ سٹیز، فیصلہ سازی میں حکمرانی سمیت کئی موضوعات پر سیشنز ہوں گے۔ شرکا کو عملی تجربہ بھی حاصل ہوگا، جن میں انبھوتی کندر کا دورہ (پی ایم گتی شکتی اور او ڈی او پی پہل کو سمجھنے کے لیے)، انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی اے آر آئی)، انڈین فیوژن سینٹر – انڈین اوشین ریجن (آئی ایف سی۔ آئی او آر)، گوتم بدھ نگر میں ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ وابستگی تاکہ ضلعی حکمرانی اور پالیسی نفاذ کو قریب سے سمجھا جا سکے، اور آگرہ میں تاج محل کا دورہ شامل ہے۔
یہ پروگرام ڈاکٹر ہمنشی رستوگی (کورس کوآرڈینیٹر و ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر)، ڈاکٹر ایم کے بھنڈاری (کو-کورس کوآرڈینیٹر و فیکلٹی)، شری سنجے دت پنت (ٹریننگ اسسٹنٹ)، میگھا تومر (ینگ پروفیشنل) اور این سی جی جی کی ایک وقف ٹیم کی نگرانی میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔