Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS chairs meeting to discuss issues related to financing in Infrastructure Sector
11 SEP 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), chaired a meeting today to discuss issues related to financing in Infrastructure Sector. The meeting was attended by senior management of major Public Sector Banks, Private Sector Banks, Development Financial Institutions and NBFC-IFCs.
Some of the key issues discussed were gap in availability of financing, barriers to issue of Municipal bonds, enhancing capacity building & training and better availability of data on defaults and recoveries. Various measures/recommendations were put forward on issues related to financing in Infrastructure Sector.
It was agreed that National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development will be consulting all concerned stakeholders and submit a report to the Department of Financial Services within 15 days.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव ने अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में वित्तपोषण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
11 SEP 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू ने आज अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में वित्तपोषण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए आयोजित एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के प्रमुख बैंकों, निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों, विकास वित्तीय संस्थानों और एनबीएफसी-आईएफसी के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन ने भाग लिया।
चर्चा के कुछ प्रमुख मुद्दों में वित्तपोषण की उपलब्धता में कमी, म्यूनिसिपल बॉन्ड जारी करने में आने वाली बाधाएं, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण में वृद्धि और चूक एवं वसूली पर डेटा की बेहतर उपलब्धता शामिल थे। अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में वित्तपोषण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विभिन्न उपाय/सुझाव प्रस्तुत किए गए।
इस बात पर सहमति हुई कि राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना वित्तपोषण एवं विकास बैंक सभी संबंधित हितधारकों से परामर्श करेगा और 15 दिनों के भीतर वित्तीय सेवा विभाग को एक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करेगा।