Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
'Aspirational District' Model Replaces 'Backward District' Nomenclature: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Two-Day National Conference on 'Holistic Development of Districts' Begins in Patna
Patna's Legacy of Good Governance Offers Inspiration and Challenge to Meet Rising Public Expectations
India's Good Governance Practices Earning Global Recognition: Dr. Jitendra Singh
11 SEP 2025 5:11PM by PIB Patna
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions MoS (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences; Minister of State PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today inaugurated the 2-day National Conference on “Holistic Development of Districts”, organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in collaboration with the Government of Bihar.
Lauding the Aspirational District model introduced by the Modi Government replacing the backward district, the Minister said, "The Aspirational District model is not about backwardness; it is about competitiveness and convergence. Districts are ranked through real-time monitoring, scientific benchmarks, and a participatory, citizen-centric approach."
The conference aims to exchange innovative governance practices, enhance officer-to-officer learning, and promote citizen-centric development across India. Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Samrat Chaudhary also joined the deliberations.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Jitendra Singh praised Bihar’s steady progress, resilience, and economic growth, especially in the post-Jharkhand era, when the state lost both mineral resources and cadre strength. He credited the state government under Chief Minister Nitish Kumar for effective collaboration with the Centre and hailed Patna’s rich legacy of good governance—from the days of Pataliputra and Samrat Ashok To modern democratic institutions—as both an inspiration and a challenge to meet citizens’ rising expectations.
Highlighting Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of “Maximum Governance, Minimum Government”, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the Aspirational Districts Programme, which has replaced the outdated term “Backward Districts” with a more positive, prestige-oriented, and aspirational identity.
“The Aspirational Districts model is not about backwardness; it is about competitiveness and convergence. Districts are ranked through real-time monitoring, scientific benchmarks, and a participatory, citizen-centric approach,” he said.
He explained that this model has transformed mindsets among administrators and citizens alike, turning governance into a dynamic, competitive mechanism.
Dr. Singh outlined the five guiding pillars for holistic district development, emphasizing that progress must be comprehensive and inclusive. He said that development should begin with the saturation of government schemes to the last mile, ensuring benefits reach every eligible citizen. This must be supported through convergence of efforts by the Centre, State, and Panchayati Raj Institutions, creating a seamless framework for delivery. Equally important is the active participation of all stakeholders, including citizens, to make governance truly people-centric.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the need for innovation in governance to address local challenges and stressed that successful models should be replicated across districts, thereby fostering a culture of sustainable and inclusive growth nationwide.
He shared examples of officers devising innovative, citizen-driven solutions, such as ensuring timely Ujjwala gas cylinder delivery in flood-prone areas through local panchayat coordination.
The Minister highlighted that India’s governance reforms have drawn international attention, citing Madagascar’s request to adopt CPGRAMS (Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System) and the Digital Life Certificate model.
Other key reforms showcased included the elimination of 1,600 obsolete laws to reduce red tape, along with a paradigm shift from rule-based to role-based functioning through Mission Karmayogi. The introduction of the Swamitva Scheme and digital governance models has further promoted transparency, efficiency, and accessibility in service delivery. Additionally, special cleanliness and disposal campaigns generated over ₹1,200 crore from e-waste recycling, reflecting the tangible socio-economic impact of governance reforms.
Dr. Jitendra Singh explained the rationale of holding regional-level national conferences in places such as Ladakh, Itanagar, Bhubaneswar, and Mumbai, ensuring inclusivity and exposure for officers nationwide. This approach has expanded ownership of governance reforms beyond Delhi-centric platforms.
The Minister congratulated Bihar for adopting 238 online services, the Right to Public Services Act, Lok Seva Kendras, and Panchayat Sarkar Bhawans, which exemplify citizen-first governance. He also noted that DARPG has initiated state-level collaborations with financial support of ₹15–15.5 crore, with Bihar as a partner.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that the path to Viksit Bharat lies in the spirit of whole-of-government and whole-of-nation, where governance innovations translate into tangible socio-economic development for every citizen.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
‘पिछड़े जिले’ शब्‍दावली की जगह अब अपनाया जाएगा ‘आकांक्षी जिला’ मॉडल: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
‘जिलों के समग्र विकास’ पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन पटना में शुरू
पटना की सुशासन की धरोहर बढ़ती जन अपेक्षाओं पर खरा उतरने के लिए प्रेरणा और चुनौती प्रदान करती है
भारत की सुशासन पद्धतियों को वैश्विक मान्यता मिल रही है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
11 SEP 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री; विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी व पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओे) में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन; परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज बिहार सरकार के सहयोग से प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा आयोजित “जिलों के समग्र विकास” पर 2 दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
पिछड़े जिलों के स्थान पर मोदी सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए आकांक्षी जिला मॉडल की सराहना करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा, "आकांक्षी जिला मॉडल का तात्‍पर्य पिछड़ेपन से नहीं है; इसका तात्‍पर्य प्रतिस्पर्धा और समन्‍वय से है। जिलों की रैंकिंग रिअॅल-टाइम मॉनिटरिंग, ​​वैज्ञानिक मानदंडों और सहभागितापूर्ण, नागरिक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के ज़रिए की जाती है।"
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य नवीन शासन पद्धतियों का आदान-प्रदान करना, अधिकारियों के बीच परस्‍पर ज्ञानार्जन बढ़ाना और पूरे भारत में नागरिक-केंद्रित विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। बिहार के उप-मुख्यमंत्री सम्राट चौधरी भी इस विचार-विमर्श में शामिल हुए।
उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बिहार की निरंतर प्रगति, लचीलेपन और आर्थिक विकास की सराहना की, खासकर झारखंड के बाद के दौर में, जब राज्य को खनिज संसाधनों और कामगारों, दोनों का ही नुकसान हुआ था। उन्होंने केंद्र के साथ प्रभावी सहयोग के लिए मुख्यमंत्री नीतीश कुमार के नेतृत्व वाली राज्य सरकार को श्रेय दिया और पटना की सुशासन की समृद्ध धरोहर — पाटलिपुत्र और सम्राट अशोक के दिनों से लेकर आधुनिक लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं तक — को नागरिकों की बढ़ती अपेक्षाओं पर खरा उतरने के लिए एक प्रेरणा तथा चुनौती, दोनों बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "अधिकतम शासन, न्यूनतम सरकार" के विज़न पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम पर जोर दिया, जिसने इसके लिए पहले उपयोग की जाने वाली शब्दावली "पिछड़े जिलों" को अधिक सकारात्मक, प्रतिष्ठा-उन्मुख और आकांक्षापूर्ण पहचान के साथ बदल दिया है।
उन्होंने कहा, "आकांक्षी ज़िला मॉडल का तात्‍पर्य पिछड़ेपन से नहीं है; बल्कि प्रतिस्पर्धा तथा समन्‍वय से है। जिलों की रैंकिंग रिअॅल-टाइम मॉनिटरिंग, ​​वैज्ञानिक मानदंडों और सहभागितापूर्ण, नागरिक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के ज़रिए की जाती है।"
उन्होंने बताया कि इस मॉडल ने प्रशासकों तथा नागरिकों, दोनों की मानसिकता को बदल दिया है, और शासन को एक गतिशील, प्रतिस्पर्धी तंत्र बना दिया है।
डॉ. सिंह ने समग्र जिला विकास के लिए पाँच मार्गदर्शक स्तंभों को रेखांकित किया और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि प्रगति व्यापक और समावेशी होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास की शुरुआत सरकारी योजनाओं की पहुँच अंतिम व्‍यक्ति तक सुनिश्चित करने से होनी चाहिए, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि प्रत्येक पात्र नागरिक तक इनके लाभ पहुँच रहे हैं। इसे केंद्र, राज्य और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के प्रयासों के समन्वय से समर्थित किया जाना चाहिए, जिससे वितरण के लिए एक निर्बाध ढाँचा तैयार हो सके। शासन को वास्तव में जन-केंद्रित बनाने के लिए नागरिकों सहित, सभी हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी भी समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्थानीय चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए शासन में नवाचार की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सफल मॉडलों को सभी जिलों में दोहराया जाना चाहिए, जिससे देश भर में सतत् और समावेशी विकास की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिले।
उन्होंने अधिकारियों द्वारा नवीन, नागरिक-संचालित समाधान तैयार करने के उदाहरण साझा किए, जैसे कि स्थानीय पंचायत के समन्वय के माध्यम से बाढ़-ग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में समय पर उज्ज्वला गैस सिलेंडर की डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करना।
माननीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत के शासन सुधारों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्‍तर पर ध्यान आकर्षित किया है, उन्होंने मेडागास्कर द्वारा सीपीजीआरएएमएस (केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली) और डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र मॉडल को अपनाने के अनुरोध का हवाला दिया।
अन्‍य प्रदर्शित प्रमुख सुधारों में लालफीताशाही कम करने के लिए 1,600 अप्रचलित कानूनों को समाप्त करना और मिशन कर्मयोगी के माध्यम से कार्यप्रणाली को नियम-आधारित से पूरी तरह से बदलकर भूमिका-आधारित बनाना शामिल हैं। स्वामित्व योजना और डिजिटल शासन मॉडल की शुरुआत ने सेवाओं की डिलीवरी में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और सुगमता को और बढ़ावा दिया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, विशेष स्वच्छता और निपटान अभियानों ने ई-कचरे के पुनर्चक्रण से ₹1,200 करोड़ से अधिक की राशि जुटाई, जो शासन सुधारों के ठोस सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लद्दाख, ईटानगर, भुवनेश्वर और मुंबई जैसे स्थानों पर क्षेत्रीय स्तर के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करने के औचित्य को समझाया, जिससे देश भर के अधिकारियों के लिए समावेशिता और अनुभव सुनिश्चित होता है। इस दृष्टिकोण ने शासन सुधारों के स्वामित्व को दिल्ली-केंद्रित मंचों से आगे बढ़ाया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने बिहार को 238 ऑनलाइन सेवाओं को अपनाने, लोक सेवाओं का अधिकार अधिनियम, लोक सेवा केंद्रों और पंचायत सरकार भवनों के लिए बधाई दी, जो नागरिक-प्रथम शासन का उदाहरण हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने बिहार को भागीदार बनाकर, ₹15-15.5 करोड़ की वित्तीय सहायता के साथ राज्य-स्तरीय सहयोग शुरू किया है।
अपने संबोधन को समाप्‍त करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विकसित भारत का मार्ग संपूर्ण सरकार और संपूर्ण राष्ट्र की भावना में निहित है, जहां शासन संबंधी नवाचार प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए ठोस सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में परिवर्तित होते हैं।