Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Dehradun and conducts review meeting to assess damage caused by floods in Uttarakhand
PM announces financial assistance of Rs. 1200 crore for flood and rain affected areas in Uttarakhand
PM announces ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh for the families of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured
PM announces comprehensive support under the PM CARES for Children scheme to children orphaned due to recent floods and landslides
PM meets affected families and offers condolences
PM also meets personnel of the NDRF, SDRF and Aapda Mitra volunteers and praises their efforts
Central Government assures full support for restoration and rebuilding of infrastructure in the affected regions
11 SEP 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Dehradun on 11th September 2025 and reviewed the flood situation and damage caused due to cloudbursts, rains and landslides in affected areas of Uttarakhand.
Prime Minister had an official meeting in Dehradun to review the relief and rehabilitation measures undertaken as well as assess the damage that has occurred in Uttarakhand. He announced financial assistance of Rs. 1200 crore for Uttarakhand.
Prime Minister emphasized the need for a multi-dimensional approach to help the entire region and its people recover. This would include measures such as rebuilding homes under the PM Awas Yojana, restoring national highways, reconstructing schools, providing relief through the PMNRF, and distributing mini kits for livestock.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin, financial assistance will be extended under “Special Project’’ submitted by Government of Uttarakhand for reconstruction of houses in rural areas to eligible households whose houses have been damaged due to floods.
The Union Government has already sent Inter-Ministerial Central teams to visit Uttarakhand to visit the states to assess the extent of damage, and based on their detailed report further assistance will be considered.
The Prime Minister expressed his condolences to the family members of those who have lost their lives in the natural calamity and stated that the Union Government will work closely with the State Governments at this difficult time and extend all possible assistance.
The Prime Minister met families from Uttarakhand who had been affected by the recent natural calamities, including landslides and floods. He conveyed his solidarity with all those who had suffered and offered heartfelt condolences to the families who lost their loved ones.
PM Modi also announced an ex-gratia of ₹2 lakh for the next of kin of the deceased and ₹50,000 for those seriously injured in the floods and related disasters.
The Prime Minister declared that children orphaned by the recent floods and landslides will receive assistance through the PM CARES for Children scheme, ensuring their long-term care and welfare.
The Prime Minister also stated that the assistance under the purview of the Disaster Management Act and Rules including advance disbursements to the States being announced at this stage are for the interim period. The Central government will further review the assessment based on the memorandum of the State as well as the report of the Central teams. He appreciated the efforts of the personnel of NDRF, SDRF, Army, State administration and other service-oriented organisations for making efforts in immediate relief and response.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the gravity of the situation and assured that the Central Government will make all efforts to address the situation.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے دہرادون کا دورہ کیا اور اتراکھنڈ میں سیلاب سے ہونے والے نقصان کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے جائزہ میٹنگ کی
وزیر اعظم نے اتراکھنڈ میں سیلاب اور بارش سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے 1200 کروڑ روپےکی مالی امداد کا اعلان کیا
وزیر اعظم نے مرنے والوں کے لواحقین کے لیے2 لاکھ روپے اور زخمیوں کے لیے 50,000 روپے کی امدادی رقم کا اعلان کیا
وزیر اعظم نے حالیہ سیلاب اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ کی وجہ سے یتیم ہونے والے بچوں کے لیے پی ایم کیئرز فار چلڈرن اسکیم کے تحت جامع امداد کا اعلان کیا
وزیر اعظم نے متاثرہ خاندانوں سے ملاقات کی اور تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
وزیر اعظم نے این ڈی آر ایف ، ایس ڈی آر ایف اور آپدا متر رضاکاروں سے بھی ملاقات کی اور ان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی
مرکزی حکومت نے متاثرہ علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بحالی اور تعمیر نو کے لیے مکمل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی
11 SEP 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 11؍ستمبر 2025 کو دہرادون کا دورہ کیا اور اتراکھنڈ میں سیلاب کی صورتحال نیزبادل پھٹنے ، بارش اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ سے ہونے والے نقصان کا جائزہ لیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے دہرادون میں راحت رسانی اور بحالی سے متعلق اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے ساتھ ساتھ اتراکھنڈ میں ہونے والے نقصان کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک سرکاری میٹنگ کی ۔ انہوں نے اتراکھنڈ کے لیے 1200 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد کا اعلان کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے پورے خطے اور اس کے لوگوں کی بحالی میں مدد کے لیے کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس میں پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت گھروں کی تعمیر نو ، قومی شاہراہوں کی بحالی ، اسکولوں کی تعمیر نو ، پی ایم این آر ایف کے ذریعے ریلیف فراہم کرنے اور مویشیوں کے لیے منی کٹس تقسیم کرنے جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین کے تحت ، حکومت اتراکھنڈ کی طرف سے دیہی علاقوں میں مکانات کی تعمیر نو کے لیے پیش کردہ ‘‘خصوصی پروجیکٹ’’ کے تحت ان اہل گھرانوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی جن کے مکانات سیلاب کی وجہ سے تباہ ہو چکے ہیں ۔
مرکزی حکومت پہلے ہی بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیموں کو اتراکھنڈ کا دورہ کرنے کے لیے بھیج چکی ہے، تاکہ نقصان کی حد کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کیا جا سکے ۔ ان کی تفصیلی رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر مزید مدد پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے قدرتی آفت میں جان گنوانے والوں کے اہل خانہ سے تعزیت کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اس مشکل وقت میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گی اور ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اتراکھنڈ کے ان خاندانوں سے ملاقات کی جو لینڈ سلائیڈنگ اور سیلاب سمیت حالیہ قدرتی آفات سے متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان تمام لوگوں کے ساتھ اظہار یکجہتی کیا، جنہوں نے تکلیف اٹھائی اور ان خاندانوں سے دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا، جنہوں نے اپنے پیاروں کو کھو دیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے مرنے والوں کے لواحقین کے لیے 2 لاکھ روپے اور سیلاب اور متعلقہ آفات میں شدید زخمی ہونے والوں کے لیے 50,000 روپے کی امداد کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ حالیہ سیلاب اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ سے یتیم ہونے والے بچوں کو پی ایم کیئرز فار چلڈرن اسکیم کے ذریعے امداد ملے گی ، جس سے ان کی طویل مدتی دیکھ بھال اور فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ اور متعلقہ ضابطوں کے دائرہ کار کے تحت اس مرحلے پر ریاستوں کو پیشگی ادائیگی سمیت جن امداد کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے وہ عبوری مدت کے لیے ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاست کے میمورنڈم کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی ٹیموں کی رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر تشخیص کا مزید جائزہ لے گی۔ انہوں نے فوری امداد اور ردعمل کے طورپر کوششیں کرنے کے لیے این ڈی آر ایف ، ایس ڈی آر ایف ، فوج ، ریاستی انتظامیہ اور دیگر خدمت پر مبنی تنظیموں کے اہلکاروں کی کوششوں کو سراہا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے صورتحال کی سنگینی کو تسلیم کیا اور یقین دلایا کہ مرکزی حکومت صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کرے گی ۔