Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Dehradun and conducts review meeting to assess damage caused by floods in Uttarakhand
PM announces financial assistance of Rs. 1200 crore for flood and rain affected areas in Uttarakhand
PM announces ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh for the families of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured
PM announces comprehensive support under the PM CARES for Children scheme to children orphaned due to recent floods and landslides
PM meets affected families and offers condolences
PM also meets personnel of the NDRF, SDRF and Aapda Mitra volunteers and praises their efforts
Central Government assures full support for restoration and rebuilding of infrastructure in the affected regions
11 SEP 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Dehradun on 11th September 2025 and reviewed the flood situation and damage caused due to cloudbursts, rains and landslides in affected areas of Uttarakhand.
Prime Minister had an official meeting in Dehradun to review the relief and rehabilitation measures undertaken as well as assess the damage that has occurred in Uttarakhand. He announced financial assistance of Rs. 1200 crore for Uttarakhand.
Prime Minister emphasized the need for a multi-dimensional approach to help the entire region and its people recover. This would include measures such as rebuilding homes under the PM Awas Yojana, restoring national highways, reconstructing schools, providing relief through the PMNRF, and distributing mini kits for livestock.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin, financial assistance will be extended under “Special Project’’ submitted by Government of Uttarakhand for reconstruction of houses in rural areas to eligible households whose houses have been damaged due to floods.
The Union Government has already sent Inter-Ministerial Central teams to visit Uttarakhand to visit the states to assess the extent of damage, and based on their detailed report further assistance will be considered.
The Prime Minister expressed his condolences to the family members of those who have lost their lives in the natural calamity and stated that the Union Government will work closely with the State Governments at this difficult time and extend all possible assistance.
The Prime Minister met families from Uttarakhand who had been affected by the recent natural calamities, including landslides and floods. He conveyed his solidarity with all those who had suffered and offered heartfelt condolences to the families who lost their loved ones.
PM Modi also announced an ex-gratia of ₹2 lakh for the next of kin of the deceased and ₹50,000 for those seriously injured in the floods and related disasters.
The Prime Minister declared that children orphaned by the recent floods and landslides will receive assistance through the PM CARES for Children scheme, ensuring their long-term care and welfare.
The Prime Minister also stated that the assistance under the purview of the Disaster Management Act and Rules including advance disbursements to the States being announced at this stage are for the interim period. The Central government will further review the assessment based on the memorandum of the State as well as the report of the Central teams. He appreciated the efforts of the personnel of NDRF, SDRF, Army, State administration and other service-oriented organisations for making efforts in immediate relief and response.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the gravity of the situation and assured that the Central Government will make all efforts to address the situation.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
డెహ్రాడూన్‌లో ప్రధాని పర్యటన.. ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లో వరద నష్టం అంచనాపై సమీక్ష సమావేశం
· ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లోని వరదలు, భారీ వర్ష ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాలకు రూ. 1200 కోట్ల ఆర్థిక సాయం
· మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు రూ. 2 లక్షలు, క్షతగాత్రులకు రూ. 50,000 చొప్పున పరిహారం
· ఇటీవలి వరదలు, కొండచరియలు విరిగిపడడం వల్ల అనాథలైన పిల్లలకు ‘పీఎం కేర్స్ ఫర్ చిల్డ్రన్’ పథకం సాయాన్ని ప్రకటించిన ప్రధాని
· బాధిత కుటుంబాలను కలిసి సానుభూతి తెలిపిన ప్రధాని
· ఎన్డీఆర్ఎఫ్, ఎస్డీఆర్ఎఫ్ సిబ్బంది, ఆపద మిత్ర వలంటీర్లనూ కలిసి అభినందించిన ప్రధాని
· ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో పునరుద్ధరణ, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పునర్నిర్మాణానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ సంపూర్ణ మద్దతు
11 SEP 2025 5:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2025 సెప్టెంబరు 11న డెహ్రాడూన్‌ను సందర్శించి.. ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లోని వరద ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో వరద పరిస్థితినీ, మేఘ విస్ఫోటం, వర్షాలు, కొండచరియలు విరిగిపడడం వల్ల కలిగిన నష్టాన్నీ సమీక్షించారు.
ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లో నష్టాన్ని అంచనా వేయడంతోపాటు అక్కడ చేపట్టిన సహాయ, పునరావాస చర్యలను సమీక్షించడానికి డెహ్రాడూన్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి అధికారిక సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. ఉత్తరాఖండ్కు రూ.1200 కోట్ల ఆర్థిక సాయాన్ని ప్రకటించారు.
ఈ ప్రాంతం, ఇక్కడి ప్రజలు కోలుకోవడానికి బహుముఖీన విధానం ఆవశ్యకమని ప్రధానమంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవాస యోజన కింద ఇళ్ల పునర్నిర్మాణం, జాతీయ రహదారుల పునరుద్ధరణ, పాఠశాలల పునర్నిర్మాణం, పీఎంఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ ద్వారా ఉపశమనం, పశువులకు మినీ కిట్ల పంపిణీ వంటి సహాయక చర్యల్ని చేపడతారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవాస యోజన - గ్రామీణ ఆవాస్ యోజన కింద.. ఇళ్ల పునర్నిర్మాణం కోసం ఉత్తరాఖండ్ ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ‘ప్రత్యేక ప్రాజెక్టు’ ద్వారా వరదల కారణంగా గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఇళ్లు దెబ్బతిన్న కుటుంబాలకు ఆర్థిక సాయం అందుతుంది.
ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లో నష్టాన్ని అంచనా వేయడం కోసం రాష్ట్రాలను సందర్శించేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పటికే అంతర మంత్రిత్వ కేంద్ర బృందాలను పంపించింది. వారి వివరణాత్మక నివేదిక ఆధారంగా మున్ముందు అందించాల్సిన సాయం వివరాలను పరిశీలిస్తారు.
ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యంలో ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతాపం తెలిపారు. ఈ క్లిష్ట సమయంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో కలిసి పనిచేస్తుందని, అన్ని విధాలా సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తుందని చెప్పారు.
కొండచరియలు విరిగిపడడం, వరదల వంటి ఇటీవలి ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాల బారిన పడిన ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లోని కుటుంబాలను ప్రధానమంత్రి పరామర్శించారు. బాధితులకు సంఘీభావం తెలిపారు. విపత్తులో ఆత్మీయులను కోల్పోయిన కుటుంబాలకు ఆయన ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతి తెలిపారు.
వరదలు, సంబంధిత విపత్తుల్లో మృతిచెందిన వారి కుటుంబాలకు రూ. 2 లక్షలు, తీవ్రంగా గాయపడిన వారికి రూ. 50,000 పరిహారాన్ని కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ ప్రకటించారు.
ఇటీవలి వరదలు, కొండచరియలు విరిగిపడడం వల్ల అనాథలైన పిల్లలకు పీఎం కేర్స్ ఫర్ చిల్డ్రన్ పథకం ద్వారా సహాయం అందుతుందని తెలిపారు. వారి భవిష్యత్ సంరక్షణ, సంక్షేమానికి హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
ఈ దశలో రాష్ట్రాలకు ప్రకటించే ముందస్తు చెల్లింపులు సహా విపత్తు నిర్వహణ చట్టం, నియమాల పరిధిలోకి వచ్చే సహాయం ప్రస్తుత తాత్కాలిక ఉపశమనం కోసమేననీ.. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ విజ్ఞప్తులు, కేంద్ర బృందాల నివేదిక ఆధారంగా ఈ అంచనాను కేంద్రం మరింత సమీక్షిస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి చెప్పారు. తక్షణ ఉపశమన, సహాయక చర్యల్లో పాల్గొన్న ఎన్డీఆర్ఎఫ్, ఎస్డీఆర్ఎఫ్, సైన్యం, రాష్ట్ర పరిపాలక - ఇతర సేవా సంస్థల సిబ్బందిని ప్రశంసించారు.
పరిస్థితి తీవ్రతను గుర్తించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి... పరిష్కారం దిశగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని ప్రయత్నాలూ చేస్తుందని హామీ ఇచ్చారు.