Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Dehradun and conducts review meeting to assess damage caused by floods in Uttarakhand
PM announces financial assistance of Rs. 1200 crore for flood and rain affected areas in Uttarakhand
PM announces ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh for the families of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured
PM announces comprehensive support under the PM CARES for Children scheme to children orphaned due to recent floods and landslides
PM meets affected families and offers condolences
PM also meets personnel of the NDRF, SDRF and Aapda Mitra volunteers and praises their efforts
Central Government assures full support for restoration and rebuilding of infrastructure in the affected regions
11 SEP 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Dehradun on 11th September 2025 and reviewed the flood situation and damage caused due to cloudbursts, rains and landslides in affected areas of Uttarakhand.
Prime Minister had an official meeting in Dehradun to review the relief and rehabilitation measures undertaken as well as assess the damage that has occurred in Uttarakhand. He announced financial assistance of Rs. 1200 crore for Uttarakhand.
Prime Minister emphasized the need for a multi-dimensional approach to help the entire region and its people recover. This would include measures such as rebuilding homes under the PM Awas Yojana, restoring national highways, reconstructing schools, providing relief through the PMNRF, and distributing mini kits for livestock.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin, financial assistance will be extended under “Special Project’’ submitted by Government of Uttarakhand for reconstruction of houses in rural areas to eligible households whose houses have been damaged due to floods.
The Union Government has already sent Inter-Ministerial Central teams to visit Uttarakhand to visit the states to assess the extent of damage, and based on their detailed report further assistance will be considered.
The Prime Minister expressed his condolences to the family members of those who have lost their lives in the natural calamity and stated that the Union Government will work closely with the State Governments at this difficult time and extend all possible assistance.
The Prime Minister met families from Uttarakhand who had been affected by the recent natural calamities, including landslides and floods. He conveyed his solidarity with all those who had suffered and offered heartfelt condolences to the families who lost their loved ones.
PM Modi also announced an ex-gratia of ₹2 lakh for the next of kin of the deceased and ₹50,000 for those seriously injured in the floods and related disasters.
The Prime Minister declared that children orphaned by the recent floods and landslides will receive assistance through the PM CARES for Children scheme, ensuring their long-term care and welfare.
The Prime Minister also stated that the assistance under the purview of the Disaster Management Act and Rules including advance disbursements to the States being announced at this stage are for the interim period. The Central government will further review the assessment based on the memorandum of the State as well as the report of the Central teams. He appreciated the efforts of the personnel of NDRF, SDRF, Army, State administration and other service-oriented organisations for making efforts in immediate relief and response.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the gravity of the situation and assured that the Central Government will make all efforts to address the situation.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ডেৰাডুন ভ্ৰমণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ, উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ বানপানীৰ ফলত হোৱা ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ মূল্যায়নৰ বাবে পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক
উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ বান আৰু বৰষুণ ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত অঞ্চলৰ বাবে ১২০০ কোটি টকাৰ আৰ্থিক সাহায্য ঘোষণা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
মৃতকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ আত্মীয়ক ২ লাখ টকা আৰু আহতসকলক ৫০ হাজাৰ টকাকৈ এককালীন সাহাৰ্য প্ৰদানৰ কথা ঘোষণা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
শেহতীয়া বানপানী আৰু ভূমিস্খলনৰ ফলত অনাথ শিশুসকলক পি এম কেয়াৰছ ফৰ চিলড্ৰেন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ব্যাপক সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ ঘোষণা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত পৰিয়ালক সাক্ষাৎ কৰি সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
এনডিআৰএফ, এছডিআৰএফ আৰু আপদা মিত্ৰ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকসকলৰ কৰ্মীসকলকো সাক্ষাৎ কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থনৰ আশ্বাস কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ
11 SEP 2025 5:50PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি (১১ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৫ত) ডেৰাডুন ভ্ৰমণ কৰি উত্তৰাখণ্ডত ডাৱৰ বিস্ফোৰণ, প্ৰচণ্ড বৰষুণ আৰু ভূমিস্খলনৰ ফলত হোৱা বান পৰিস্থিতি আৰু ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ডেৰাডুনত আনুষ্ঠানিক বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি সাহায্য আৰু পুনৰ সংস্থাপনৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে উত্তৰাখণ্ডত হোৱা ক্ষয় ক্ষতিৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰে। তেওঁ উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ বাবে ১২০০ কোটি টকাৰ আৰ্থিক সাহায্য ঘোষণা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চল আৰু ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণক সোনকালে সুস্থ হৈ উঠাত সহায় কৰিবলৈ বহুমাত্ৰিক পন্থাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰ অধীনত ঘৰ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ, বিদ্যালয় পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ, পিএমএনআৰএফৰ জৰিয়তে সাহাৰ্য প্ৰদান, পশুধনৰ বাবে মিনি কিট বিতৰণ আদি ব্যৱস্থা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা-গ্ৰামীনৰ অধীনত উত্তৰাখণ্ড চৰকাৰে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত ঘৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে দাখিল কৰা “বিশেষ প্ৰকল্প’’ৰ অধীনত বানপানীৰ ফলত ঘৰৰ ক্ষতিসাধন হোৱা যোগ্য পৰিয়ালক আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
ইতিমধ্যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে আন্তঃমন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় দলসমূহক উত্তৰাখণ্ডলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰি ৰাজ্যখনৰ ক্ষতিৰ পৰিমাণ মূল্যায়ন কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ বিশদ প্ৰতিবেদনৰ ভিত্তিত অধিক সহায়ৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱা লোকসকলৰ পৰিয়ালৰ আত্মীয়লৈ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰি কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে এই জটিল সময়ত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰিব আৰু সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো সহায় আগবঢ়াব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভূমিস্খলন, বানপানীকে ধৰি উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ ফলত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱা পৰিয়ালসমূহক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলৰ প্ৰতি সহমৰ্মিতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আত্মীয়ক হেৰুওৱা পৰিয়ালসমূহক আন্তৰিক সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে মৃতকৰ নিকাত্মীয়ৰ বাবে ২ লাখ টকা আৰু বানপানী আৰু আনুষংগিক দুৰ্যোগত গুৰুতৰভাৱে আহতসকলৰ বাবে ৫০ হাজাৰ টকাৰ এককালীন সাহাৰ্য প্ৰদানৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যে শেহতীয়া বানপানী আৰু ভূমিস্খলনৰ ফলত অনাথ হৈ পৰা শিশুসকলে পি এম কেয়াৰছ ফৰ চিলড্ৰেন আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে সাহায্য লাভ কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী যত্ন আৰু কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আইন আৰু নিয়মৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্যসমূহক অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন সময়ৰ বাবে সাহাৰ্য হিচাপে অগ্ৰিম ধন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ৰাজ্যৰ স্মাৰক পত্ৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় দলসমূহৰ প্ৰতিবেদনৰ ভিত্তিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে মূল্যায়নৰ অধিক পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব। তাৎক্ষণিক সাহায্য আৰু উদ্ধাৰ অভিযানত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা এনডিআৰএফ, এছডিআৰএফ, সেনা, ৰাজ্য প্ৰশাসন আৰু অন্যান্য সেৱামুখী সংগঠনৰ কৰ্মীসকলৰো শলাগ লয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰিস্থিতিৰ জটিলতাক স্বীকাৰ কৰি পৰিস্থিতিৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত ল’ব বুলি আশ্বাস দিয়ে।