Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Dehradun and conducts review meeting to assess damage caused by floods in Uttarakhand
PM announces financial assistance of Rs. 1200 crore for flood and rain affected areas in Uttarakhand
PM announces ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh for the families of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured
PM announces comprehensive support under the PM CARES for Children scheme to children orphaned due to recent floods and landslides
PM meets affected families and offers condolences
PM also meets personnel of the NDRF, SDRF and Aapda Mitra volunteers and praises their efforts
Central Government assures full support for restoration and rebuilding of infrastructure in the affected regions
11 SEP 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Dehradun on 11th September 2025 and reviewed the flood situation and damage caused due to cloudbursts, rains and landslides in affected areas of Uttarakhand.
Prime Minister had an official meeting in Dehradun to review the relief and rehabilitation measures undertaken as well as assess the damage that has occurred in Uttarakhand. He announced financial assistance of Rs. 1200 crore for Uttarakhand.
Prime Minister emphasized the need for a multi-dimensional approach to help the entire region and its people recover. This would include measures such as rebuilding homes under the PM Awas Yojana, restoring national highways, reconstructing schools, providing relief through the PMNRF, and distributing mini kits for livestock.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin, financial assistance will be extended under “Special Project’’ submitted by Government of Uttarakhand for reconstruction of houses in rural areas to eligible households whose houses have been damaged due to floods.
The Union Government has already sent Inter-Ministerial Central teams to visit Uttarakhand to visit the states to assess the extent of damage, and based on their detailed report further assistance will be considered.
The Prime Minister expressed his condolences to the family members of those who have lost their lives in the natural calamity and stated that the Union Government will work closely with the State Governments at this difficult time and extend all possible assistance.
The Prime Minister met families from Uttarakhand who had been affected by the recent natural calamities, including landslides and floods. He conveyed his solidarity with all those who had suffered and offered heartfelt condolences to the families who lost their loved ones.
PM Modi also announced an ex-gratia of ₹2 lakh for the next of kin of the deceased and ₹50,000 for those seriously injured in the floods and related disasters.
The Prime Minister declared that children orphaned by the recent floods and landslides will receive assistance through the PM CARES for Children scheme, ensuring their long-term care and welfare.
The Prime Minister also stated that the assistance under the purview of the Disaster Management Act and Rules including advance disbursements to the States being announced at this stage are for the interim period. The Central government will further review the assessment based on the memorandum of the State as well as the report of the Central teams. He appreciated the efforts of the personnel of NDRF, SDRF, Army, State administration and other service-oriented organisations for making efforts in immediate relief and response.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the gravity of the situation and assured that the Central Government will make all efforts to address the situation.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ଗସ୍ତ କରି ବନ୍ୟା କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
11 SEP 2025 5:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବନ୍ୟା-ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ୧୨୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଘୋଷଣା କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ମୃତକ ପରିବାର ପାଇଁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ଓ ଆହତଙ୍କୁ ୫୦,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ସହାୟତା
ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ବନ୍ୟା ଓ ଭୂସ୍ଖଳନରେ ଅନାଥ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ‘ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିଶୁ ଯତ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା’ ଅଧୀନରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସହାୟତା
ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ପରିବାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟି ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଏନ୍‌ଡିଆରଏଫ, ଏସ୍‌ଡିଆରଏଫ୍‌ ଏବଂ ଆପଦା ମିତ୍ର ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବକଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଏବଂ ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବାର ଦେଲେ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୧୧ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଡେରାଡୁନ ଗସ୍ତ କରି, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବନ୍ୟା, ବାଦଲଫଟା ବର୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଭୂସ୍ଖଳନରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟିତ କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତିର ସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡେରାଡୁନରେ ଏକ ସରକାରୀ ବୈଠକ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡରେ ହୋଇଥିବା କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତିର ଆକଳନ କରିବା ସହିତ ରିଲିଫ୍ ଏବଂ ପୁନର୍ବାସ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ସେ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ପାଇଁ ୧୨୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମଗ୍ର ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ଏକ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ପଦ୍ଧତିର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏଥିରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଘର ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ, ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର, ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏନଆରଏଫ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ରିଲିଫ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଏବଂ ପଶୁପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ମିନି କିଟ୍ ବଣ୍ଟନ ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା - ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଅଧୀନରେ, ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଘର ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦାଖଲ କରାଯାଇଥିବା "ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ" ଅଧୀନରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ବନ୍ୟା ଯୋଗୁଁ କ୍ଷତିଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ପରିବାରକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଆନ୍ତଃମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଦଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ଗସ୍ତ କରି, ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତିର ପରିମାଣ ଆକଳନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପଠାଇଛନ୍ତି। ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଆଧାରରେ ଆହୁରି ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବା ବିଷୟରେ ବିଚାର କରାଯିବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସମବେଦନା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି। କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଏହି କଷ୍ଟକର ସମୟରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାରର ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ପରିବାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଭୂସ୍ଖଳନ ଏବଂ ବନ୍ୟା ସମେତ ସମ୍ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟରେ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷତିଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ନିଜର ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଥିବା ପରିବାର ପ୍ରତି ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ବନ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟରେ ଗୁରୁତର ଆହତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ବନ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟରେ ଗୁରୁତର ଆହତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୫୦,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସମ୍ପ୍ରତି ବନ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଭୂସ୍ଖଳନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଅନାଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ପିଲାମାନେ ‘ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିଶୁ ଯତ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା’ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସହାୟତା ପାଇବେ, ଯାହା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ଯତ୍ନ ଏବଂ କଲ୍ୟାଣକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଆଇନ ଏବଂ ନିୟମ ଅଧୀନରେ ସହାୟତା, ଏହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆଗୁଆ ବଣ୍ଟନ ସମେତ, ମଧ୍ୟବର୍ତ୍ତୀକାଳୀନ ଅବଧି ପାଇଁ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟର ସ୍ମାରକପତ୍ର ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଦଳଗୁଡ଼ିକର ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଆଧାରରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନକୁ ଆହୁରି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବେ। ତୁରନ୍ତ ରିଲିଫ୍ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ, ଏସଡିଆରଏଫ, ସେନା, ରାଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସେବା-ମୁଖୀ ସଂଗଠନର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ଗମ୍ଭୀରତାକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରି ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିବେ।