Ministry of Culture
Third Edition of 'Unmesha: International Literature Festival' to be organised in Patna
More than 550 writers from India and abroad will participate in the festival
More than 100 languages will be represented at the festival
10 SEP 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Unmesha is Asia’s largest and most inclusive international literature festival. In the third edition of Unmesha more than 550 eminent writers, poets, scholars, translators, publishers and distinguished personalities from various walks of life will be participating in the festival representing more than 100 languages. The festival will be held in 90 sessions spread over 4 days and writers from about 15 countries will participate. The two previous editions of Unmesh were held at Shimla in 2022 and at Bhopal in 2023.
Sahitya Akademi, in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, Government of India and the Government of Bihar, will organize the third edition of Unmesha, a four-day International Literature Festival at Samrat Ashok Convention Centre, Patna, Bihar, from 25 September 2025 to 28 September 2025.
Shri Vivek Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture held a press conference on 10th September 2025 at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts (IGNCA), New Delhi and informed the media about the forthcoming Seminar being organized by the Ministry of Culture under “Gyan Bharatam” mission at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi from 11 to 13 September 2025 & about the forthcoming “Unmesha: International Literature Festival.” Gyan Bharatam is a significant initiative of the Ministry of Culture Ministry of Culture to survey, document, digitize, conserve, and provide public access to India's extensive manuscript heritage. Additional Secretary of the Ministry of Culture Smt. Amita Prasad Sarbhai, Member Secretary of Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi and Secretary of Sahitya Akademi, Dr K. Sreenivasarao were also present.
Distinguished personalities like Sri Arif Mohammad Khan, Governor of Bihar, Sri Javed Akhtar, Sri Girish Kasaravalli, Dr Sonal Mansingh, Dr Irina Barmetova, Sri Navtej Sarna,
Dr Pratibha Ray, Sri Amol Palekar, Dr Baldeo Bhai Sharma, Prof H. S. Shivaprakash, Dr Kapil Kapoor, Mahamahopadhyaya Swami Bhadreshdas, K. Jayakumar, Ms. Anuja Chandramouli, ambassadors of several countries and many more will be featured in the festival.
There will be poetry and story reading sessions, panel discussions pertaining to important topics like Dharma Literature, Postmodern Indian Literature and Cinema, Promotion of Indian Literature in foreign languages, Machine Translation of Classical Indian Literature, Role of Literature in strengthening National Education Policy, The Role of Dalit Literature in Social Progress, Indian Literary Feminism, Migration and Identity Crisis of Tribal Communities, Bhakti Literature, Authors, Publishers and Copyright issues, Historical fiction, Women Indian Theatre etc., Tribal Writers’ Meet, LGBTQ Writers’ Meet and much more. On the evenings of the festival days, there will be cultural performances including one performance by Grammy Award-winner Ricky Kej. Entry is free for all.

وزارات ثقافت
‘انمیشا: انٹرنیشنل لٹریچر فیسٹیول’ کا تیسرا ایڈیشن پٹنہ میں منعقد ہوگا
اس میلے میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے 550 سے زیادہ مصنفین شرکت کریں گے
فیسٹیول میں 100 سے زیادہ زبانوں کی نمائندگی
10 SEP 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
انمیشا ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا اور جامع بین الاقوامی ادبی میلہ ہے۔ انمیشا کے تیسرے ایڈیشن میں 550 سے زائد ممتاز ادیب، شاعر، محقق، مترجم، ناشر اور مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی کی نمایاں شخصیات حصہ لیں گی جو 100 سے زیادہ زبانوں کی نمائندگی کریں گی۔ یہ میلہ 4 دنوں میں 90 نشستوں پر مشتمل ہوگا اور تقریباً 15 ممالک کے ادیب اس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ انمیشا کے دو پچھلے ایڈیشن 2022 میں شملہ اور 2023 میں بھوپال میں منعقد ہوئے تھے۔
ساہتیہ اکادمی، وزارتِ ثقافت، حکومتِ ہند اور حکومتِ بہار کے اشتراک سے انمیشا کا تیسرا ایڈیشن ایک چار روزہ بین الاقوامی ادبی میلے کے طور پر 25 ستمبر 2025 سے 28 ستمبر 2025 تک سمراٹ اشوک کنونشن سینٹر، پٹنہ، بہار میں منعقد کرے گا۔
وزارتِ ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب ویویک اگروال نے 10 ستمبر 2025 کو اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے)، نئی دہلی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس کی اور میڈیا کو وزارتِ ثقافت کے زیر اہتمام ‘‘گیان بھارتم’’ مشن کے تحت 11 سے 13 ستمبر 2025 تک دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں منعقد ہونے والے سمینار اور آنے والے ‘‘انمیشا: انٹرنیشنل لٹریچر فیسٹیول’’ کے بارے میں بتایا۔ گيان بھارتم وزارتِ ثقافت کا ایک اہم اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت کے وسیع مخطوطاتی ورثے کا سروے، دستاویزی تحفظ، ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور عوامی رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزارتِ ثقافت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ امیتا پرساد سربھائی، اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچچدانند جوشی اور ساہتیہ اکادمی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر کے سری نواس راؤ بھی موجود تھے۔
نامور شخصیات جیسے کہ جناب عارف محمد خان، گورنر بہار، جناب جاوید اختر، جناب گریش کاسراوالی، ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ، ڈاکٹر ایرینا بارمیٹوا، جناب نووتیج سرنا، ڈاکٹر پرتبھا رائے، جناب امول پالیکر، ڈاکٹر بلدیو بھائی شرما، پروفیسر ایچ ایس شیوا پرکاش، ڈاکٹر کپل کپور، مہامہوپادھیائے سوامی بھدریش داس، کے جے کمار، محترمہ انوجا چندرمولی، کئی ممالک کے سفرا اور دیگر ممتاز شخصیات میلے میں شریک ہوں گی۔
میلے میں مشاعرے اور داستان گوئی کے سیشنز، اور مختلف اہم موضوعات پر پینل مباحثے ہوں گے جیسے: دھرم لٹریچر، مابعد جدید ہندوستانی ادب اور سنیما، غیر ملکی زبانوں میں ہندوستانی ادب کے فروغ کے امکانات، کلاسیکی ہندوستانی ادب کا مشینی ترجمہ، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کو مضبوط بنانے میں ادب کا کردار، دلت ادب کا سماجی ترقی میں کردار، ہندوستانی ادبی نسائیت، قبائلی برادریوں کی ہجرت اور شناخت کے بحران، بھکتی ادب، مصنفین، ناشرین اور کاپی رائٹ کے مسائل، تاریخی فکشن، خواتین کا ہندوستانی تھیٹر وغیرہ۔ اس کے ساتھ قبائلی ادیبوں کی ملاقات، ایل جی بی ٹی کیو ادیبوں کی ملاقات اور بہت کچھ شامل ہوگا۔
میلے میں شام کے وقت ثقافتی پروگرام بھی ہوں گے جن میں ایک خصوصی پیشکش گریمی ایوارڈ یافتہ رکی کیج کی ہوگی۔ سب کے لیے داخلہ بالکل مفت ہے۔