Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Purple Fest 2025: Marks Enthusiasm, Inclusion & Empowerment
12 SEP 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Purple Fest 2025 concluded successfully on 11th September 2025 at Amity University, Noida, with an overwhelming participation of more than 1,800 registered visitors. While addressing Valedictory Session Ms. Richa Shankar, Deputy Director General, DEPwD emphasized the importance of Promoting inclusivity in society, accepting persons with disabilities as equal members of the community, ensuring inclusivity in schools, appreciating the struggles and achievements of deaf persons and celebrating the inclusivity demonstrated through Purple Fest.
The session also featured a report presentation by Dr. Jayanti Pujari, Amity University, and reflections by Professor Sanjiv Bansal, Pro Vice Chancellor, Amity University, who shared that the objectives of Purple Fest had been successfully achieved.
The day was filled with energy and enthusiasm as a series of cultural and sporting events took place. Under the sports segment, five major games – Cricket, Badminton, Chess, Carrom, and Table Tennis were organized with both indoor and outdoor participation. Players competed with great zeal, making the event lively and engaging. A highlight of the event was the inclusive cricket match where students from Amity University played alongside deaf students from ISLRTC, showcasing the true spirit of inclusion and camaraderie.
Special schools and institutions such as Amar Jyoti, Akshaya Pratisthan, NIEPID, and AYJNISHD Noida also joined the festival, making it a diverse platform for persons with disabilities to demonstrate their talent and sporting spirit.
A Continuing Rehabilitation Education (CRE) Programme was conducted on this occasion. The Purple Fest also hosted 22 entrepreneurship stalls, featuring organizations and groups including Amar Jyoti, DFDW, and Art by Heart. These stalls received an overwhelming response, providing both visibility and financial empowerment to Divyangjan entrepreneurs. Additionally, 200 accessible “Veergatha” books by NBT were distributed at the ISLRTC stall, ensuring accessible resources for the community.
Sh. S.K. Srivastava graced the occasion, while Sh. Kumar Raju, Director, ISLRTC, delivered the closing remarks, appreciating the efforts of the organizing team and the enthusiastic participation of all attendees.
Certificates of Appreciation were awarded by Ms. Richa Shankar to the organizing team and to 16 candidates who successfully completed a Mobile Repair Course at ISLRTC, marking a step forward in skill development and empowerment.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
उत्साह, समावेश और सशक्तिकरण के प्रतीक पर्पल फेस्ट 2025 का समापन
12 SEP 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
पर्पल फेस्ट 2025 एमिटी यूनिवर्सिटी, नोएडा में 1,800 से अधिक पंजीकृत आगंतुकों की बड़ी भागीदारी के साथ 11 सितंबर 2025 को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग की उप महानिदेशक सुश्री ऋचा शंकर ने समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, समाज में समावेशिता को प्रोत्साहन देने, दिव्यांगजनों को समुदाय के समान सदस्य के रूप में स्वीकार करने, स्कूलों में समावेशिता सुनिश्चित करने, बधिर व्यक्तियों के संघर्षों और उपलब्धियों की सराहना करने और पर्पल फेस्ट के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित समावेशिता का उत्सव मनाने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
इस सत्र में एमिटी विश्वविद्यालय की डॉ. जयंती पुजारी द्वारा एक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुति तथा एमिटी विश्वविद्यालय के प्रो वाइस चांसलर प्रोफेसर संजीव बंसल ने बताया कि पर्पल फेस्ट के उद्देश्य सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त कर लिए गए हैं।
सांस्कृतिक और खेलकूद के अनेक कार्यक्रमों के साथ कार्यक्रम का अंतिम दिन ऊर्जा और उत्साह से भरपूर रहा। खेल खंड के अंतर्गत, इनडोर और आउटडोर रुप से पाँच प्रमुख खेल - क्रिकेट, बैडमिंटन, शतरंज, कैरम और टेबल टेनिस आयोजित किए गए। खिलाड़ियों ने पूरे जोश के साथ इसमें भागीदारी करी जिससे ये प्रतिस्पर्धा जीवंत और आकर्षक बन गई। कार्यक्रम का एक मुख्य आकर्षण समावेशी क्रिकेट मैच था, जिसमें एमिटी विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों ने आईएसएलआरटीसी के बधिर छात्रों के साथ मुकाबला किया, जिससे समावेशिता और सौहार्द की सच्ची भावना का प्रदर्शन हुआ।
अमर ज्योति, अक्षय प्रतिष्ठान, एनआईईपीआईडी, और एवाईजेएनआईएसएचडी नोएडा जैसे विशेष स्कूल और संस्थान भी इस महोत्सव में शामिल हुए, जिससे यह दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए अपनी प्रतिभा और खेल भावना का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक विविध मंच बन गया।
इस अवसर पर एक सतत पुनर्वास शिक्षा (सीआरई) कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था। पर्पल फेस्ट में 22 उद्यमिता स्टॉल भी आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें अमर ज्योति, डीएफडीडब्ल्यू और आर्ट बाय हार्ट जैसे संगठन और समूह शामिल थे। इन स्टॉलों को लोगों से अपार समर्थन मिला, जिससे दिव्यांगजन उद्यमियों को दृश्यता और वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण का लाभ मिला । इसके अतिरिक्त, आईएसएलआरटीसी स्टॉल पर एनबीटी द्वारा 200 सुलभ " वीरगाथा" पुस्तकें वितरित की गईं, जिससे समुदाय के लिए सुलभ संसाधन सुनिश्चित हुए।
श्री एसके श्रीवास्तव ने इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई। आईएसएलआरटीसी के निदेशक श्री कुमार राजू ने समापन संबोधन देते हुए आयोजक दलों के प्रयासों और सभी भाग लेने वाले लोगों के उत्साह की सराहना की।
सुश्री ऋचा शंकर द्वारा आयोजक टीम और आईएसएलआरटीसी में मोबाइल रिपेयर कोर्स सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने वाले 16 अभ्यर्थियों को प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए, जो कौशल विकास और सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक अहम कदम है।