Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Purple Fest 2025: Marks Enthusiasm, Inclusion & Empowerment
12 SEP 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Purple Fest 2025 concluded successfully on 11th September 2025 at Amity University, Noida, with an overwhelming participation of more than 1,800 registered visitors. While addressing Valedictory Session Ms. Richa Shankar, Deputy Director General, DEPwD emphasized the importance of Promoting inclusivity in society, accepting persons with disabilities as equal members of the community, ensuring inclusivity in schools, appreciating the struggles and achievements of deaf persons and celebrating the inclusivity demonstrated through Purple Fest.
The session also featured a report presentation by Dr. Jayanti Pujari, Amity University, and reflections by Professor Sanjiv Bansal, Pro Vice Chancellor, Amity University, who shared that the objectives of Purple Fest had been successfully achieved.
The day was filled with energy and enthusiasm as a series of cultural and sporting events took place. Under the sports segment, five major games – Cricket, Badminton, Chess, Carrom, and Table Tennis were organized with both indoor and outdoor participation. Players competed with great zeal, making the event lively and engaging. A highlight of the event was the inclusive cricket match where students from Amity University played alongside deaf students from ISLRTC, showcasing the true spirit of inclusion and camaraderie.
Special schools and institutions such as Amar Jyoti, Akshaya Pratisthan, NIEPID, and AYJNISHD Noida also joined the festival, making it a diverse platform for persons with disabilities to demonstrate their talent and sporting spirit.
A Continuing Rehabilitation Education (CRE) Programme was conducted on this occasion. The Purple Fest also hosted 22 entrepreneurship stalls, featuring organizations and groups including Amar Jyoti, DFDW, and Art by Heart. These stalls received an overwhelming response, providing both visibility and financial empowerment to Divyangjan entrepreneurs. Additionally, 200 accessible “Veergatha” books by NBT were distributed at the ISLRTC stall, ensuring accessible resources for the community.
Sh. S.K. Srivastava graced the occasion, while Sh. Kumar Raju, Director, ISLRTC, delivered the closing remarks, appreciating the efforts of the organizing team and the enthusiastic participation of all attendees.
Certificates of Appreciation were awarded by Ms. Richa Shankar to the organizing team and to 16 candidates who successfully completed a Mobile Repair Course at ISLRTC, marking a step forward in skill development and empowerment.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پرپل فیسٹ 2025: جوش و خروش ، شمولیت اور بااختیار بنانے کا مظہر
12 SEP 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
پرپل فیسٹ 2025 کا کامیاب اختتام 11 ستمبر 2025 کو امیٹی یونیورسٹی، نوئیڈا میں ہوا، جس میں 1,800 سے زائد رجسٹرڈ شرکاء نے بھرپور حصہ لیا۔
اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ رچا شنکر، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے معاشرے میں شمولیت کو فروغ دینے، معذور افراد کو سماج کے مساوی رکن کے طور پر قبول کرنے، اسکولوں میں شمولیتی ماحول کو یقینی بنانے، سماعت سے محروم افراد کی جدوجہد اور کامیابیوں کو سراہنے اور پرپل فیسٹ کے ذریعے ظاہر کی گئی شمولیت کو منانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اس سیشن میں امیٹی یونیورسٹی کی ڈاکٹر جینتی پجاری نے رپورٹ پیش کی جبکہ پروفیسر سنجیو بنسل، پرو وائس چانسلر امیٹی یونیورسٹی نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پرپل فیسٹ کے مقاصد کامیابی کے ساتھ حاصل کر لیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ دن توانائی اور جوش و خروش سے بھرا ہوا تھا کیونکہ متعدد ثقافتی اور کھیلوں کے پروگرام منعقد ہوئے۔ اسپورٹس کے حصے میں پانچ بڑے کھیل — کرکٹ، بیڈمنٹن، شطرنج، کیرم اور ٹیبل ٹینس — کا انعقاد کیا گیا جن میں انڈور اور آؤٹ ڈور دونوں طرح کی شرکت شامل رہی۔ کھلاڑیوں نے بھرپور جذبے کے ساتھ مقابلہ کیا، جس نے اس مقابلے کو مزید پُررونق اور دلچسپ بنا دیا۔
مقابلے کی نمایاں جھلک ایک کرکٹ میچ تھا جس میں امیٹی یونیورسٹی کے طلبہ نے آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی کے سماعت سے محروم طلبہ کے ساتھ مل کر کھیل پیش کیا، جس نے حقیقی معنوں میں شمولیت اور بھائی چارے کی روح کو اجاگر کیا۔
خصوصی اسکولوں اور اداروں جیسے امر جوتی، اکشیا پرتِشٹھان، این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی اور اے وائی جے این آئی ایس ایچ ڈی نوئیڈا نے بھی اس فیسٹیول میں شرکت کی، جس نے معذور افراد کے لیے اپنے ہنر اور کھیلوں کے جذبے کو پیش کرنے کا ایک متنوع پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
اس موقع پر ایک معذور افراد کی صلاحیتوں کے فروغ کے لیے جاری رہنے والے تربیتی اور تعلیمی پروگرام (سی آر ای) بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔ پرپل فیسٹ میں 22 انٹرپرینیورشپ اسٹال بھی لگائے گئے جن میں امر جیوتی، ڈی ایف ڈی ڈبلیو اور آرٹ بائی ہارٹ جیسے ادارے اور گروپس شامل تھے۔ ان اسٹال کو زبردست پذیرائی ملی، جس نے ڈِوِیانگجن انٹرپرینیورز کے لیے نہ صرف تشہیر کا موقع فراہم کیا بلکہ انہیں مالی طور پر بااختیاربننے کی ترغیب بھی دی۔
اس کے علاوہ، این بی ٹی کی جانب سے 200 "ویرگاتھا" کتابیں آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی کے اسٹال پر تقسیم کی گئیں تاکہ سماج کے لیے آسانی سے دستیاب تعلیمی وسائل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
جناب ایس کے سریواستو نے اپنی موجودگی سے اس تقریب کی رونق بڑھائی، جبکہ جناب کمار راجو، ڈائریکٹر آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی نے اختتامی کلمات پیش کیے اور منتظمین کی محنت اور تمام شرکاء کی پُرجوش شرکت کی ستائش کی۔
محترمہ رچا شنکر نے تنظیمی ٹیم اور ان 16 امیدواروں کو تعریفی اسناد عطا کیں جنہوں نے آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی میں موبائل ریپئر کورس کامیابی سے مکمل کیا۔ اس اقدام کو ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور خود کفیل بننے کی سمت ایک اہم پیش رفت کے طور پر دیکھا گیا۔