Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article on the Great Nicobar Island Project which transforms the region into a major hub of maritime and air connectivity in the Indian Ocean Region
12 SEP 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article explaining the Great Nicobar Island Project, which is of strategic, defence and national importance, transforms the region into a major hub of maritime and air connectivity in the Indian Ocean Region.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav on X, the PM said:
“Union Minister Shri @byadavbjp explains that the Great Nicobar Island Project, which is of strategic, defence and national importance, transforms the region into a major hub of maritime and air connectivity in the Indian Ocean Region. He highlights it as a prime example of economy and ecology complementing each other.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗ୍ରେଟ୍‌ ନିକୋବାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉପରେ ଲେଖା ସେୟାର କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
12 SEP 2025 1:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଗ୍ରେଟ ନିକୋବାର ଦ୍ୱୀପ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବିଷୟରେ ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟା କରିଥିବା ଏକ ଲେଖା ଶେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସାମରିକ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବହନ କରିବା ସହ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଏବଂ ବାୟୁ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୁପେନ୍ଦର ଯାଦବଙ୍କ ଏକ୍ସରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୁପେନ୍ଦର ଯାଦବ ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଗ୍ରେଟ ନିକୋବାର ଦ୍ୱୀପ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ଯାହା ସାମରିକ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବହନ କରୁଛି, ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଏବଂ ବାୟୁ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବ । ସେ ଏହାକୁ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଏବଂ ପରିବେଶ ପରସ୍ପର ପରିପୂରକର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉଦାହରଣ ଭାବରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।”