Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article on the Great Nicobar Island Project which transforms the region into a major hub of maritime and air connectivity in the Indian Ocean Region
12 SEP 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article explaining the Great Nicobar Island Project, which is of strategic, defence and national importance, transforms the region into a major hub of maritime and air connectivity in the Indian Ocean Region.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav on X, the PM said:
“Union Minister Shri @byadavbjp explains that the Great Nicobar Island Project, which is of strategic, defence and national importance, transforms the region into a major hub of maritime and air connectivity in the Indian Ocean Region. He highlights it as a prime example of economy and ecology complementing each other.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ৰেট নিকোবৰ দ্বীপ প্ৰকল্পৰ ওপৰত এটা প্ৰবন্ধ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিছে যিয়ে অঞ্চলটোক ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ অঞ্চলৰ সামুদ্ৰিক আৰু বিমান সংযোগৰ এক প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰে
12 SEP 2025 1:02PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কৌশলগত, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ গ্ৰেট নিকোবৰ দ্বীপ প্ৰকল্পই এই অঞ্চলটোক ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ অঞ্চলৰ সামুদ্ৰিক আৰু বিমান সংযোগৰ এক প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা বুলি ব্যাখ্যা কৰি এটা প্ৰবন্ধ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে।
এক্সত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দৰ যাদৱে এই সন্দৰ্ভত দিয়া এটা পোষ্টৰ উত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়ঃ
“কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী @byadavbjp য়ে কৌশলগত, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ গ্ৰেট নিকোবৰ দ্বীপ প্ৰকল্পই এই অঞ্চলটোক ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ অঞ্চলৰ সামুদ্ৰিক আৰু বিমান সংযোগৰ এক প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰে বুলি ব্যাখ্যা কৰিছে।”