Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article on the Great Nicobar Island Project which transforms the region into a major hub of maritime and air connectivity in the Indian Ocean Region
12 SEP 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article explaining the Great Nicobar Island Project, which is of strategic, defence and national importance, transforms the region into a major hub of maritime and air connectivity in the Indian Ocean Region.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav on X, the PM said:
“Union Minister Shri @byadavbjp explains that the Great Nicobar Island Project, which is of strategic, defence and national importance, transforms the region into a major hub of maritime and air connectivity in the Indian Ocean Region. He highlights it as a prime example of economy and ecology complementing each other.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گریٹ نکوبار آئی لینڈ پروجیکٹ پر ایک مضمون شیئر کیا جو اس خطے کو بحر ہند کے علاقے میں سمندری اور فضائی رابطے کے ایک بڑے مرکز میں تبدیل کرتا ہے
12 SEP 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ایک مضمون کا اشتراک کیا جس میں گریٹ نکوبار آئی لینڈ پروجیکٹ کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ اسٹریٹجک، دفاعی اور قومی اہمیت کا حامل ہے اور اس خطے کو بحرِ ہند میں سمندری اور فضائی رابطے کا ایک بڑا مرکز بناتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو کی ایک پوسٹ پر ردعمل ظاہر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
“مرکزی وزیر جناب @byadavbjp نے واضح طور پر کہا ہے کہ گریٹ نکوبار آئی لینڈ پروجیکٹ، جو اسٹریٹجک، دفاعی اور قومی اہمیت کا حامل ہے، اس خطے کو بحرِ ہند میں سمندری اور فضائی رابطے کا ایک بڑا مرکز بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسے معیشت اور ماحولیاتی نظام پر مبنی اور ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کی بہترین مثال کے طور پر اجاگر کیا ہے۔”