NITI Aayog
Sixth Regional Consultative Meeting on “Ease of Doing Research & Development (R&D)” held at CSIR – Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR – IICT), Hyderabad
12 SEP 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixth Consultative Meeting on “Ease of Doing Research & Development (R&D)” was held on 10th – 11th September 2025. The consultation brought together a distinguished gathering of Institutional leaders, Vice Chancellors, and scientific ministry/ departments for in-depth discussions on strengthening India’s research and development ecosystem.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President, Indian National Science Academy (INSA), and Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), in their keynote interventions, echoed the need for reimagining India’s research landscape where Ease of doing R&D is a priority. They observed that though India possesses deep scientific capabilities, however stronger institutional frameworks, streamlined regulations, and effective industry linkages are needed to ensure that laboratory innovations quickly reach society, industry, and markets.
The meeting was graced by Shri Jishnu Dev Varma, Hon’ble Governor of Telangana, who emphasised that building a resilient R&D architecture is fundamental to the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He underlined that India must focus not only on generating new knowledge but also on translating it into technologies, processes, and solutions that strengthen national self-reliance and global competitiveness. The Governor commended the initiative of NITI Aayog for bringing diverse stakeholders together on a platform that aligns science with societal progress.
Dr. Anil Kakodkar, Former Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission, and Dr. V. K. Saraswat, Hon’ble Member, NITI Aayog, offered their perspectives on the future of Indian science & research. They called for renewed attention to translational pathways that connect research institutions with industry clusters, startups, and public-sector applications, ensuring that the value chain from knowledge creation to deployment is seamless and efficient.
Across technical sessions, participants such as Vice Chancellors and Directors of universities, national laboratories & institutes engaged in substantive deliberations on regulatory frameworks, funding mechanisms, access to advanced knowledge resources, institutional processes, and models for applied and translational research. Contributions came from leading.
The meeting concluded with a resounding message that India’s scientific future will be defined not only by the ease of doing research but, more critically, by the ease of translating research into tangible outcomes. Embedding translation as a core principle in policy design, funding priorities, and institutional frameworks will ensure that India’s research enterprise moves beyond knowledge creation to deliver innovations that strengthen industry, advance national self-reliance, and improve the quality of life for its citizens.

نیتی آیوگ
سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل ٹیکنالوجی (سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی سی ٹی) حیدرآباد میں ‘‘ تحقیق اور ترقی کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے (آر اینڈ ڈی) ’’ پر چھٹی علاقائی مشاورتی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا گیا
12 SEP 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘ تحقیق اور ترقی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے (آر اینڈ ڈی) ’’ کے موضوع پر چھٹی مشاورتی میٹنگ 10-11 ستمبر ، 2025 ء کو منعقد ہوئی ۔ اس مشاورت میں بھارت کی تحقیق اور ترقی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے پر گہرائی سے بات چیت کے لیے ادارہ جاتی رہنماؤں، وائس چانسلرز اور سائنس کے شعبے سے متعلق وزارتوں/محکموں کے ممتاز لوگوں نے شرکت کی ۔
پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما ، صدر ، انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی (آئی این ایس اے) اور ڈاکٹر این کلائیسلوی ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) نے اپنے کلیدی خطبات میں بھارت کے تحقیقی منظر نامے کو دوبارہ تصور کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، جہاں تحقیق و ترقی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ بھارت میں سائنس کے شعبے سے متعلق بہتر صلاحیتیں موجود ہیں ، تاہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ لیباریٹری کی اختراعات معاشرے ، صنعت اور بازاروں تک تیزی سے پہنچیں ، مضبوط ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک ، ہموار ضابطے اور موثر صنعتی روابط کی بھی ضرورت ہے ۔
میٹنگ میں تلنگانہ کے گورنر جناب جِشنو دیو ورما نے شرکت کی ، جنہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لچکدار تحقیق و ترقی، آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے ویژن کے لیے بنیادی جزوہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کو نہ صرف جدید علم پیدا کرنے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے بلکہ اسے ٹیکنالوجیوں ، عمل اور حل میں تبدیل کرنے پر بھی توجہ دینی چاہیے ،جو ملک کے خود کفیل بننے اور عالمی مسابقت کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں ۔ گورنر موصوف نے سائنس کو سماجی ترقی سے ہم آہنگ کرنے والے پلیٹ فارم پر متنوع متعلقہ فریقوں کے اجماع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نیتی آیوگ کے اقدام کی ستائش کی ۔
نیو کلیائی توانائی کمیشن کے سابق چیئرمین ڈاکٹر انیل کاکوڈکر اور نیتی آیوگ کے معزز رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت نے بھارت میں سائنس و تحقیق کے مستقبل کے حوالے سے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ اس موقع پر ماہرین نے زور دیا کہ تحقیقی اداروں کو صنعتی کلسٹروں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور عوامی شعبے کی ایپلی کیشنز سے مربوط کرنے والے عملی تحقیقاتی طریقہ ٔ کار کو مزید تقویت دی جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس عمل سے تحقیق اور صنعت کے درمیان فاصلہ کم ہوگا اور یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا کہ علم کی تخلیق سے لے کر اس کے عملی نفاذ تک ویلیو چین زیادہ آسان اور مؤثر ہوسکے ۔
تکنیکی سیشنوں میں وائس چانسلرز اور یونیورسٹیوں ، قومی لیبارٹریوں اور اداروں کے ڈائریکٹرز نے بھرپور شرکت کی۔ شرکاء نے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک، فنڈنگ میکانزم، جدید علمی وسائل تک رسائی، ادارہ جاتی عملی اور تحقیقاتی مطالعے کے ماڈلز پر جامع اور ٹھوس مباحثے کیے۔ ان سیشنوں میں ملک کی سرکردہ یونیورسٹیوں اور تحقیقی اداروں نے سرگرم طور پر شرکت کی ۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام اس حوصلہ افزا پیغام کے ساتھ ہوا کہ بھارت کا سائنس کا مستقبل نہ صرف تحقیق کے عمل کو سہل بنانے سے متعین ہوگا بلکہ زیادہ اہم طور پر تحقیق کو ٹھوس نتائج اور عملی اختراعات میں ڈھالنے سے وابستہ ہوگا۔شرکاء نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پالیسی سازی، مالی اعانت کی ترجیحات اور ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک میں عملی تحقیقی مطالاات کو بنیادی اصول کے طور پر شامل کرنا ناگزیر ہے۔ اس سے یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا کہ بھارت کے تحقیقی ادارے محض علم کی تخلیق تک محدود نہ رہیں، بلکہ ایسی اختراعات سامنے لائیں ، جو صنعت کو مضبوط کریں، ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کو فروغ دیں اور شہریوں کے معیارِ زندگی کو بہتر بنائیں۔