Vice President's Secretariat
Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan sworn in as the 15th Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha
12 SEP 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan took oath today as the fifteenth Vice President of India and Chairman of the Rajya Sabha. Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, was administered the oath by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, at a swearing-in ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan. Shri Radhakrishnan was formerly the Governor of Maharashtra.
After the swearing-in, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan visited Rajghat to pay homage to Mahatma Gandhi Ji. He also paid tributes to former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee at Sadaiv Atal, to Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya at his memorial at Deen Dayal Upadhyay Marg and to former Prime Minister Chaudhary Charan Singh at Kisan Ghat.
Brief Profile of Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan
1. Educational and Professional Background
Born on 4th May 1957 in Tiruppur, Tamil Nadu, Shri Chandrapuram Ponnusami Radhakrishnan earned a Bachelor’s degree in Business Administration. Starting as an RSS Swayamsevak, he became a State Executive Committee Member of the Bharatiya Janasangh in 1974. Before entering public life, Shri Radhakrishnan had a long and successful career as a garment exporter.
2. Parliamentary and Public Life
In 1996, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan was appointed Secretary of the BJP in Tamil Nadu. He was elected to the Lok Sabha for the first time from Coimbatore in 1998 and re-elected in 1999. During his tenure as an MP, he served as Chairman of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Textiles. He was also a member of the Parliamentary Committee on Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and the Consultative Committee on Finance. Additionally, he was a member of the Parliamentary Special Committee investigating the Stock Exchange Scam.
In 2004, Shri Radhakrishnan addressed the UN General Assembly as part of the Parliamentary Delegation. He was also a member of the first Parliamentary Delegation to Taiwan.
Between 2004 and 2007, Shri Radhakrishnan served as the State President of the BJP in Tamil Nadu. In this role, he undertook a 19,000 km 'Ratha Yatra' that lasted 93 days. The Yatra was organised to highlight his demands for linking all Indian rivers, eradicating terrorism, implementing a uniform civil code, removing untouchability, and combating the menace of narcotic drugs. He also led two additional Padayatras for different causes.
In 2016, Shri Radhakrishnan was appointed Chairman of the Coir Board, Kochi, a position he held for four years. Under his leadership, coir exports from India reached an all-time high of Rs. 2,532 crores. From 2020 to 2022, he was the All India In-Charge of the BJP for Kerala.
On 18th February 2023, Shri Radhakrishnan was appointed Governor of Jharkhand. Within his first four months, he travelled to all 24 districts of the state, interacting with citizens and district officials. He also held additional charge as Governor of Telangana and as Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry.
Since taking charge as Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Radhakrishnan has travelled extensively across the state, interacting with people’s representatives, officials, business leaders, and various sections of society.
3. Personal Details
• Name: Shri Chandrapuram Ponnusami (C.P.) Radhakrishnan
• Father’s Name: Shri Ponnusami
• Mother’s Name: Smt C P Janaki
• Date of Birth: 4 May 1957
• Place of Birth: Tiruppur, Tamil Nadu
• Marital Status: 25 November 1985
• Spouse’s Name: Smt Sumathi R.
• Children: A Son and a daughter
Shri Radhakrishnan has taken a keen interest in enhancing the quality of and access to higher education. He initiated several steps in the field of tribal welfare, focusing on improving their participation in higher education. He closely monitored the progress of the 'School Connect' programme with Vice-Chancellors of 29 state-funded universities in Maharashtra, encouraging tribal girls and boys to pursue higher education.
An avid sportsperson, Shri Radhakrishnan was a college champion in table tennis and a long-distance runner. He also enjoyed cricket and volleyball.
Widely travelled, Shri Radhakrishnan has visited the USA, UK, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, Portugal, Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Belgium, Holland, Turkey, China, Malaysia, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Egypt, UAE, Bangladesh, Indonesia, and Japan.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے ہندوستان کے 15ویں نائب صدرجمہوریہ اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین کے طور پر حلف لیا
12 SEP 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے آج ہندوستان کے پندرہویں نائب صدرجمہوریہ اور راجہ سبھا کے چیئرمین کے طور پر حلف لیا۔ جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن کو صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقدہ حلف برداری کی تقریب میں حلف دلایا۔اس سے قبل جناب رادھاکرشنن مہاراشٹر کے گورنر رہ چکے ہیں۔
حلف برداری کے بعد جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے راج گھاٹ جا کر مہاتما گاندھی جی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی کو صدیو اٹل پر، پنڈت دیندایال اپادھیائے کو ان کے یادگار دیندایال اپادھیائے مارگ پر اور سابق وزیر اعظم چودھری چرن سنگھ کو کسان گھاٹ پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن کا مختصر تعارف
1۔ تعلیمی اور پیشہ ورانہ پس منظر
جناب چندراپورم پونوسامی رادھاکرشنن 4 مئی 1957 کو تمل ناڈو کے تیرُوپور میں پیدا ہوئے۔ انہوں نے بزنس ایڈمنسٹریشن میں بیچلر کی ڈگری حاصل کی۔ آر ایس ایس کے سویئم سیوک کے طور پر اپنے کریئر کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے وہ 1974 میں بھارتیہ جناسنگھ کے ریاستی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے رکن بنے۔ عوامی زندگی میں قدم رکھنے سے قبل جناب رادھاکرشنن کا ایک کپڑے کے برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر طویل اور کامیاب کریئر تھا۔
2۔ پارلیمانی اور عوامی زندگی
1996 میں، جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن کو تمل ناڑو میں بی جے پی کا سکریٹری مقرر کیا گیا۔ وہ پہلی بار 1998 میں کوئمبٹور سے لوک سبھا کے رکن منتخب ہوئے اور 1999 میں دوبارہ منتخب کیے گئے۔ بطور رکن پارلیمنٹ اپنی مدت کار کے دوران انہوں نے پارلیمانی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی برائے ٹیکسٹائلز کے چیئرمین کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ وہ پبلک سیکٹر انڈرتیکنگز (پی ایس یو ایز)سے متعلق پارلیمانی کمیٹی اور مشاورتی کمیٹی برائے مالیات کے رکن بھی رہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ اسٹاک ایکسچینج اسکینڈل کی تحقیقات کرنے والی خصوصی پارلیمانی کمیٹی کے رکن بھی رہے۔
2004 میں جناب رادھاکرشنن نے پارلیمانی وفد کے حصہ کے طور پر اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی سے خطاب کیا۔ وہ تائیوان کے پہلے پارلیمانی وفد کے رکن بھی تھے۔
2004 سے 2007 کے درمیان جناب رادھاکرشنن نے تمل ناڈو میں بی جے پی کے ریاستی صدر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ اس عہدے پررہتے ہوئے انہوں نے 93 دنوں پر محیط 19,000 کلومیٹر کی‘رتھ یاترا’ کی قیادت کی۔ اس یاترا کا مقصد ہندوستان کی تمام ندیوں کو جوڑنے، دہشت گردی کا خاتمہ کرنے، یکساں سول کوڈ نافذ کرنے، چھوا چھوت کی رسم ختم کرنے اور منشیات کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنےمطالبات کو اجاگر کرنا تھا۔ انہوں نے مختلف مسائل کے لیے دو اضافی پیدل یاترا بھی کی۔
2016 میں جناب رادھاکرشنن کو کوچی میں کوئر(جوٹ) بورڈ کا چیئرمین مقرر کیا گیا، جس عہدے پر انہوں نے چار سال تک خدمات انجام دیں۔ ان کی قیادت میں ہندوستان سے جوٹ برآمدات نے ریکارڈ 2,532 کروڑ روپے کی بلند ترین سطح کوحاصل کیا۔ 2020 سے 2022 تک، وہ کیرالہ کے لیے بی جے پی کے آل انڈیا انچارج تھے۔
18 فروری 2023 کو جناب رادھاکرشنن کو جھارکھنڈ کا گورنر مقرر کیا گیا۔ پہلے چار ماہ کے اندر انہوں نے ریاست کے تمام 24 اضلاع کا دورہ کیا، شہریوں اور ضلعی اہلکاروں سے ملاقاتیں کیں۔ انہوں نے تلنگانہ کے گورنر اور پڈوچیری کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کے اضافی عہدے بھی سنبھالے۔
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد جناب رادھاکرشنن نے ریاست بھر کا وسیع دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے عوامی نمائندوں، حکام، کاروباری رہنماؤں اور معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات سے ملاقاتیں کیں۔
3۔ ذاتی معلومات
نام: جناب چندراپورم پونوسامی (سی پی) رادھاکرشنن
والد کا نام: جناب پونوسامی
والدہ کا نام: محترمہ سی پی جنکی
تاریخ پیدائش: 4 مئی 1957
جائے پیدائش: تیرُوپور، تمل ناڈو
ازدواجی حیثیت: 25 نومبر 1985
زوجہ کا نام: محترمہ سوماتھی آر
بچے: ایک بیٹا اور ایک بیٹی
جناب رادھاکرشنن اعلیٰ تعلیم کے معیار اور رسائی کو بہتر بنانے میں گہری دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے قبائلی فلاح و بہبود کے شعبے میں کئی اقدامات کیے، خاص طور پر اعلیٰ تعلیم میں ان کی شرکت کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دی۔ انہوں نے مہاراشٹر کی 29 ریاستی مالی اعانت یافتہ یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز کے ساتھ ‘اسکول کنیکٹ’ پروگرام کی پیش رفت کا قریبی جائزہ لیا اور قبائلی لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کو اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
کھیلوں میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے جناب رادھاکرشنن کالج کے ٹیبل ٹینس چمپئن اور طویل فاصلے کے رنر رہےہیں۔ انہیں کرکٹ اور والی بال کھیلنا بھی پسند ہے۔
وسیع پیمانے پر سفر کرنے والے جناب رادھاکرشنن نے امریکہ، برطانیہ، فرانس، جرمنی، اٹلی، اسپین، پرتگال، ناروے، ڈنمارک، سویڈن، فن لینڈ، بلجیم، ہالینڈ، ترکی، چین، ملیشیا، سنگاپور، تائیوان، تھائی لینڈ، مصر، متحدہ عرب امارات، بنگلہ دیش، انڈونیشیا اور جاپان کا دورہ کر چکے ہیں۔