Vice President's Secretariat
Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan sworn in as the 15th Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha
12 SEP 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan took oath today as the fifteenth Vice President of India and Chairman of the Rajya Sabha. Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, was administered the oath by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, at a swearing-in ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan. Shri Radhakrishnan was formerly the Governor of Maharashtra.
After the swearing-in, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan visited Rajghat to pay homage to Mahatma Gandhi Ji. He also paid tributes to former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee at Sadaiv Atal, to Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya at his memorial at Deen Dayal Upadhyay Marg and to former Prime Minister Chaudhary Charan Singh at Kisan Ghat.
Brief Profile of Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan
1. Educational and Professional Background
Born on 4th May 1957 in Tiruppur, Tamil Nadu, Shri Chandrapuram Ponnusami Radhakrishnan earned a Bachelor’s degree in Business Administration. Starting as an RSS Swayamsevak, he became a State Executive Committee Member of the Bharatiya Janasangh in 1974. Before entering public life, Shri Radhakrishnan had a long and successful career as a garment exporter.
2. Parliamentary and Public Life
In 1996, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan was appointed Secretary of the BJP in Tamil Nadu. He was elected to the Lok Sabha for the first time from Coimbatore in 1998 and re-elected in 1999. During his tenure as an MP, he served as Chairman of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Textiles. He was also a member of the Parliamentary Committee on Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and the Consultative Committee on Finance. Additionally, he was a member of the Parliamentary Special Committee investigating the Stock Exchange Scam.
In 2004, Shri Radhakrishnan addressed the UN General Assembly as part of the Parliamentary Delegation. He was also a member of the first Parliamentary Delegation to Taiwan.
Between 2004 and 2007, Shri Radhakrishnan served as the State President of the BJP in Tamil Nadu. In this role, he undertook a 19,000 km 'Ratha Yatra' that lasted 93 days. The Yatra was organised to highlight his demands for linking all Indian rivers, eradicating terrorism, implementing a uniform civil code, removing untouchability, and combating the menace of narcotic drugs. He also led two additional Padayatras for different causes.
In 2016, Shri Radhakrishnan was appointed Chairman of the Coir Board, Kochi, a position he held for four years. Under his leadership, coir exports from India reached an all-time high of Rs. 2,532 crores. From 2020 to 2022, he was the All India In-Charge of the BJP for Kerala.
On 18th February 2023, Shri Radhakrishnan was appointed Governor of Jharkhand. Within his first four months, he travelled to all 24 districts of the state, interacting with citizens and district officials. He also held additional charge as Governor of Telangana and as Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry.
Since taking charge as Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Radhakrishnan has travelled extensively across the state, interacting with people’s representatives, officials, business leaders, and various sections of society.
3. Personal Details
• Name: Shri Chandrapuram Ponnusami (C.P.) Radhakrishnan
• Father’s Name: Shri Ponnusami
• Mother’s Name: Smt C P Janaki
• Date of Birth: 4 May 1957
• Place of Birth: Tiruppur, Tamil Nadu
• Marital Status: 25 November 1985
• Spouse’s Name: Smt Sumathi R.
• Children: A Son and a daughter
Shri Radhakrishnan has taken a keen interest in enhancing the quality of and access to higher education. He initiated several steps in the field of tribal welfare, focusing on improving their participation in higher education. He closely monitored the progress of the 'School Connect' programme with Vice-Chancellors of 29 state-funded universities in Maharashtra, encouraging tribal girls and boys to pursue higher education.
An avid sportsperson, Shri Radhakrishnan was a college champion in table tennis and a long-distance runner. He also enjoyed cricket and volleyball.
Widely travelled, Shri Radhakrishnan has visited the USA, UK, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, Portugal, Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Belgium, Holland, Turkey, China, Malaysia, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Egypt, UAE, Bangladesh, Indonesia, and Japan.

उपराष्ट्रपतिको सचिवालय
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णनले भारतको 15 औँ उपराष्ट्रपति र राज्यसभाको अध्यक्षका रूपमा शपथ ग्रहण गरे
12 SEP 2025 1:13PM by PIB Gangtok
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णनले आज भारतको पन्ध्रौँ उपराष्ट्रपति र राज्यसभाको अध्यक्षका रूपमा शपथ ग्रहण गरे। राष्ट्रपति भवनमा आयोजित शपथ ग्रहण समारोहमा भारतकी राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मूले श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णनलाई शपथ ग्रहण गराइन्। श्री राधाकृष्णन पूर्वमा महाराष्ट्रका राज्यपाल थिए।
शपथ ग्रहणपछि श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णनले महात्मा गान्धी जीलाई श्रद्धाञ्जली अर्पण गर्न राजघाटको भ्रमण गरे। उनले पूर्व प्रधानमन्त्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयीलाई सदाव अटल, पण्डित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय मार्गस्थित उनको स्मारकमा र पूर्व प्रधानमन्त्री चौधरी चरण सिंहलाई किसान घाटमा श्रद्धाञ्जली अर्पण गरे।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णनको संक्षिप्त परिचय
1. शैक्षिक र व्यावसायिक पृष्ठभूमि
4 मई 1957 मा तमिलनाडुको तिरुप्पुरमा जन्मेका श्री चन्द्रपुरम पोन्नुसामी राधाकृष्णनले व्यवसाय प्रशासनमा स्नातकको डिग्री हासिल गरे। राष्ट्रिय स्वयंसेवक सङ्घका स्वयंसेवकको रूपमा शुरुआत गर्दै उनी 1974 मा भारतीय जनसङ्घको राज्य कार्यकारिणी समितिका सदस्य बने। सार्वजनिक जीवनमा प्रवेश गर्नु अघि, श्री राधाकृष्णनको एक वस्त्रा निर्यातकको रूपमा एक लामो तथा सफल करियर थियो।
2. संसदीय र सार्वजनिक जीवन
1996 मा श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णनलाई तमिलनाडुमा भाजपाको सचिव नियुक्त गरिएको थियो। उनी 1998 मा कोइम्बटूरबाट पहिलो पटक लोकसभाका लागि निर्वाचित भए र 1999 मा पुन: निर्वाचित भए। सांसदको रूपमा आफ्नो कार्यकाल अवधि उनले कपडा सम्बन्धी संसदीय स्थायी समितिको अध्यक्षको रूपमा काम गरे। उनी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रका उपक्रम (पीएसयू) सम्बन्धी संसदीय समिति र वित्त सम्बन्धी सल्लाहकार समितिका सदस्य पनि थिए। यस अतिरिक्त, उनी स्टक एक्सचेञ्ज घोटालाको जाँच गरिरहेको संसदीय विशेष समितिका सदस्य पनि थिए।
सन् 2004 मा, श्री राधाकृष्णनले संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमण्डलको सदस्यको रूपमा संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभालाई सम्बोधन गरे। उनी ताइवानको पहिलो संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमण्डलका सदस्य पनि थिए।
सन् 2004 देखि 2007 सम्म, श्री राधाकृष्णनले तमिलनाडुमा भाजपाको प्रदेश अध्यक्षको रूपमा काम गरे। यस पदमा रहँदै उनले 93 दिनसम्म चलेको 19,000 किलोमिटरको ‘रथ यात्रा’ गरे। यो यात्रा सबै भारतीय नदीहरूलाई जोड्ने, आतङ्कवाद उन्मूलन गर्ने, समान नागरिक संहिता लागू गर्ने, अस्पृश्यता निवारण र मादक पदार्थको खतरासँग लड्ने उनको मागलाई उजागर गर्नका लागि आयोजित गरिएको थियो। उनले विभिन्न उद्देश्यहरूका लागि दुई अतिरिक्त पदयात्राहरूको पनि नेतृत्व गरे।
सन् 2016 मा, श्री राधाकृष्णनलाई कोच्चिस्थित कोयर बोर्डको अध्यक्ष नियुक्त गरिएको थियो, जुन पद उनले चार वर्षसम्म सम्हालेका थिए। उनको नेतृत्वमा भारतबाट कोयर निर्यात 2,532 करोड रुपियाँको सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तरमा पुग्यो। 2020 देखि 2022 सम्म उनी केरलाको लागि भाजपाको अखिल भारतीय प्रभारी थिए।
18 फरवरी 2023 मा श्री राधाकृष्णनलाई झारखण्डको राज्यपाल नियुक्त गरिएको थियो। आफ्नो पहिलो चार महिनाभित्र उनले राज्यका सबै 24 जिल्लाको भ्रमण गरे अनि नागरिक र जिल्ला अधिकारीहरूसँग अन्तरक्रिया गरे। उनले तेलङ्गानाको राज्यपाल र पुडुचेरीको उपराज्यपालको रूपमा अतिरिक्त कार्यभार पनि सम्हाले।
महाराष्ट्रको राज्यपालको रूपमा कार्यभार सम्हालेदेखि श्री राधाकृष्णनले राज्यभरिमा व्यापक रूपमा यात्राहरू गरे अनि जनप्रतिनिधिहरू, अधिकारीहरू, व्यापारी नेताहरू र समाजका विभिन्न वर्गहरूसँग अन्तरक्रिया गरे।
3. व्यक्तिगत विवरण
• नाम: श्री चन्द्रपुरम पोन्नुसामी (सीपी) राधाकृष्णन
• पिताको नाम: श्री पोन्नुसामी
• आमाको नाम: श्रीमती सी.पी. जानकी
• जन्म मिति: 4 मई 1957
• जन्मस्थान: तिरुप्पुर, तमिलनाडु
• वैवाहिक स्थिति: 25 नोभेम्बर 1985
• पत्नीको नाम: श्रीमती सुमति आर.
• सन्तानः एक पुत्र र एक पुत्री
श्री राधाकृष्णनले उच्च शिक्षाको गुणस्तर र पहुँच बढाउनमा गहिरो चासो राखेका छन्। उनले आदिवासी कल्याणको क्षेत्रमा धेरै कदम चाले, जसको ध्यान उच्च शिक्षामा उनीहरूको सहभागिता सुधार गर्नमा केन्द्रित थियो। उनले महाराष्ट्रका 29 राज्य-वित्त पोषित विश्वविद्यालयका उपकुलपतिहरूसँग ‘स्कूल कनेक्ट’ कार्यक्रमको प्रगतिलाई नजिकबाट निगरानी गरे, जसले गर्दा आदिवासी केटीहरू र केटाहरूलाई उच्च शिक्षा हासिल गर्नका लागि प्रोत्साहित गर्यो।
एक उत्साही खेलाडी श्री राधाकृष्णन टेबल टेनिसमा कलेज च्याम्पियन र लामो दूरीका धावक थिए। उनी क्रिकेट र भलिबलको पनि शौक थियो।
व्यापक रूपमा भ्रमण गरिसकेका श्री राधाकृष्णनले संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, बेलायत, फ्रान्स, जर्मनी, इटाली, स्पेन, पोर्चुगल, नर्वे, डेनमार्क, स्वीडेन, फिनल्याण्ड, बेल्जियम, हल्याण्ड, टर्की, चीन, मलेशिया, सिङ्गापुर, ताइवान, थाइल्याण्ड, इजिप्ट, संयुक्त अरब अमिरात, बाङ्ग्लादेश, इण्डोनेसिया र जापानको यात्रा गरिसकेका छन्।