Vice President's Secretariat
Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan sworn in as the 15th Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha
12 SEP 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan took oath today as the fifteenth Vice President of India and Chairman of the Rajya Sabha. Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, was administered the oath by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, at a swearing-in ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan. Shri Radhakrishnan was formerly the Governor of Maharashtra.
After the swearing-in, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan visited Rajghat to pay homage to Mahatma Gandhi Ji. He also paid tributes to former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee at Sadaiv Atal, to Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya at his memorial at Deen Dayal Upadhyay Marg and to former Prime Minister Chaudhary Charan Singh at Kisan Ghat.
Brief Profile of Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan
1. Educational and Professional Background
Born on 4th May 1957 in Tiruppur, Tamil Nadu, Shri Chandrapuram Ponnusami Radhakrishnan earned a Bachelor’s degree in Business Administration. Starting as an RSS Swayamsevak, he became a State Executive Committee Member of the Bharatiya Janasangh in 1974. Before entering public life, Shri Radhakrishnan had a long and successful career as a garment exporter.
2. Parliamentary and Public Life
In 1996, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan was appointed Secretary of the BJP in Tamil Nadu. He was elected to the Lok Sabha for the first time from Coimbatore in 1998 and re-elected in 1999. During his tenure as an MP, he served as Chairman of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Textiles. He was also a member of the Parliamentary Committee on Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and the Consultative Committee on Finance. Additionally, he was a member of the Parliamentary Special Committee investigating the Stock Exchange Scam.
In 2004, Shri Radhakrishnan addressed the UN General Assembly as part of the Parliamentary Delegation. He was also a member of the first Parliamentary Delegation to Taiwan.
Between 2004 and 2007, Shri Radhakrishnan served as the State President of the BJP in Tamil Nadu. In this role, he undertook a 19,000 km 'Ratha Yatra' that lasted 93 days. The Yatra was organised to highlight his demands for linking all Indian rivers, eradicating terrorism, implementing a uniform civil code, removing untouchability, and combating the menace of narcotic drugs. He also led two additional Padayatras for different causes.
In 2016, Shri Radhakrishnan was appointed Chairman of the Coir Board, Kochi, a position he held for four years. Under his leadership, coir exports from India reached an all-time high of Rs. 2,532 crores. From 2020 to 2022, he was the All India In-Charge of the BJP for Kerala.
On 18th February 2023, Shri Radhakrishnan was appointed Governor of Jharkhand. Within his first four months, he travelled to all 24 districts of the state, interacting with citizens and district officials. He also held additional charge as Governor of Telangana and as Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry.
Since taking charge as Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Radhakrishnan has travelled extensively across the state, interacting with people’s representatives, officials, business leaders, and various sections of society.
3. Personal Details
• Name: Shri Chandrapuram Ponnusami (C.P.) Radhakrishnan
• Father’s Name: Shri Ponnusami
• Mother’s Name: Smt C P Janaki
• Date of Birth: 4 May 1957
• Place of Birth: Tiruppur, Tamil Nadu
• Marital Status: 25 November 1985
• Spouse’s Name: Smt Sumathi R.
• Children: A Son and a daughter
Shri Radhakrishnan has taken a keen interest in enhancing the quality of and access to higher education. He initiated several steps in the field of tribal welfare, focusing on improving their participation in higher education. He closely monitored the progress of the 'School Connect' programme with Vice-Chancellors of 29 state-funded universities in Maharashtra, encouraging tribal girls and boys to pursue higher education.
An avid sportsperson, Shri Radhakrishnan was a college champion in table tennis and a long-distance runner. He also enjoyed cricket and volleyball.
Widely travelled, Shri Radhakrishnan has visited the USA, UK, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, Portugal, Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Belgium, Holland, Turkey, China, Malaysia, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Egypt, UAE, Bangladesh, Indonesia, and Japan.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
দেশের পঞ্চদশ উপরাষ্ট্রপতি এবং রাজ্যসভার চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে শপথ সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণের
12 SEP 2025 1:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
দেশের পঞ্চদশ উপরাষ্ট্রপতি এবং রাজ্যসভার চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে আজ শপথ নিয়েছেন শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ। রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে আজ এক অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁকে শপথ বাক্য পাঠ করান রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু। শ্রী রাধাকৃষ্ণণ ইতিপূর্বে মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল ছিলেন।
শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানের পর তিনি রাজঘাটে গিয়ে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর সমাধিস্থলে শ্রদ্ধা জানান। এছাড়াও সদৈব অটলে প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী, দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় মার্গে পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায়ের স্মৃতি সৌধ এবং কিষাণ ঘাটে প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী চৌধুরী চরণ সিং –এর প্রতিও শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী সিপি রাধাকৃষ্ণণের সংক্ষিপ্ত জীবনপঞ্জী
১) তাঁর শিক্ষাগত এবং পেশাগত প্রেক্ষাপট
তামিলনাড়ুর তিরুপ্পুরে ১৯৫৭-র ৪ ঠা মে তাঁর জন্ম। শ্রী চন্দ্রপুরাম পন্নুস্বামী রাধাকৃষ্ণণ বিজনেস অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশনে স্নাতক ডিগ্রিপ্রাপ্ত। আরএসএস –এর স্বয়ং সেবক হিসেবে কাজ শুরু করে ১৯৭৪ সালে তিনি ভারতীয় জনসংঘের এক্সিকিউটিভ সদস্য হন। জনজীবনে পদার্পণের আগে শ্রী রাধাকৃষ্ণণ, দীর্ঘ সময় বস্ত্র রপ্তানিকারক হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠা লাভ করেন।
২)সংসদীয় এবং জনজীবনে তাঁর কাজ
১৯৯৬ সালে শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ তামিলনাড়ুতে বিজেপির সম্পাদক নিযুক্ত হন। ১৯৯৮ সালে প্রথমবার কোয়েম্বাটুর থেকে লোকসভায় নির্বাচিত হন তিনি। ১৯৯৯ সালে পুনর্বার নির্বাচিত হন। সাংসদ হিসাবে তাঁর কার্যকালের সময় তিনি বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রে সংসদীয় স্থায়ী কমিটির চেয়ারম্যানের দায়িত্বভার পালন করেন। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ক্ষেত্র এবং অর্থ বিষয়ক পরামর্শদাতা কমিটিতে তিনি সংসদীয় কমিটির সদস্য ছিলেন। এছাড়াও শেয়ার বাজার কেলেঙ্কারিতে গঠিত সংসদীয় বিশেষ তদন্তকারী কমিটিরও তিনি সদস্য ছিলেন।
২০০৪ সালে শ্রী রাধাকৃষ্ণণ সংসদীয় প্রতিনিধি দলের সদস্য হিসেবে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণ সভায় ভাষণ দেন। তাইওয়ানে প্রথম সংসদীয় প্রতিনিধি দলের তিনি সদস্য ছিলেন।
২০০৪-২০০৭ পর্যন্ত তামিলনাড়ুতে বিজেপির রাজ্য সভাপতি হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার পালন করেন তিনি। এই সময় ৯৩ দিন ব্যাপী ১৯ হাজার কিলোমিটার রথযাত্রার দায়িত্বভার নেন। সব ভারতীয় নদীগুলির সংযুক্তিকরণ, সন্ত্রাসবাদ নির্মূল, অভিন্ন দেওয়ানি বিধি রূপায়ণ, অস্পৃশ্যতা নির্মূল, মাদক দ্রব্যের কুফল রোধে জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে এই রথযাত্রার আয়োজন করা হয়। এছাড়াও অন্য নানা কারণে তিনি অতিরিক্ত দুটি পদযাত্রাতেও নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছেন।
২০১৬ সালে শ্রী রাধাকৃষ্ণণ কয়্যার বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান নিযুক্ত হন। এই পদে তিনি ৪ বছর ছিলেন। তাঁর নেতৃত্বকালে ভারত থেকে নারকেল ছোবড়া রপ্তানী ২৫৩২ কোটি টাকার সর্বকালীন রেকর্ড গড়ে। ২০২০ থেকে ২০২২ পর্যন্ত তিনি কেরালা বিজেপির সর্বভারতীয় দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্তের ভূমিকা পালন করেন।
২০২৩-এর ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারী শ্রী রাধাকৃষ্ণণ ঝাড়খন্ডের রাজ্যপাল নিযুক্ত হন। কার্যকালের প্রথম ৪ মাসের মধ্যেই তিনি রাজ্যের ২৪ টি জেলা সফর করে সেখানকার মানুষ এবং সরকারি আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। এছাড়াও তেলেঙ্গানার রাজ্যপালের অতিরিক্ত দায়িত্ব এবং পুডুচেরির লেফটেন্যান্ট গভর্ণরের দায়িত্বও পালন করেন তিনি।
মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণের পর শ্রী রাধাকৃষ্ণণ রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে সফর করেছেন। জনপ্রতিনিধি, সরকারি এবং ব্যবসায়িক নেতৃত্ব সহ সমাজের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের মানুষের সঙ্গে তাঁর কথা হয়।
৩) ব্যক্তিগত বিবরণসমূহ
• নাম : শ্রী চন্দ্রপুরাম পন্নুস্বামী (সি পি) রাধাকৃষ্ণণ
• পিতার নাম : শ্রী পন্নুস্বামী
• মাতার নাম : শ্রীমতি সি পি জানকী
• জন্মতারিখ: ৪ মে ১৯৫৭
• জন্মস্থান : তিরুপ্পুর, তামিলনাড়ু
• বিবাহের তারিখ : ২৫ নভেম্বর ১৯৮৫
• পত্নীর নাম : শ্রীমতি সুমাথি আর
• সন্তান : এক পুত্র এবং এক কন্যা
শ্রী রাধাকৃষ্ণণ উচ্চ শিক্ষার গুণগত মান বৃদ্ধিতে একনিষ্ঠ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। জনজাতি কল্যাণের ক্ষেত্রে তিনি অনেক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছেন। উচ্চ শিক্ষায় তাদের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধিই ছিল এর মূল লক্ষ্য। মহারাষ্ট্রের ২৯টি রাজ্যপোষিত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্যদের সঙ্গে বিদ্যালয় সম্পর্কের অগ্রগতি তিনি একনিষ্ঠভাবে তদারকি করেছেন। এই কর্মসূচিতে তিনি উৎসাহ দিয়েছেন আদিবাসী ছেলে ও মেয়েরা যাতে উচ্চ শিক্ষা লাভ করতে পারেন সেদিকে তাকিয়ে।
একনিষ্ঠ ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্ব ছিলেন শ্রী রাধাকৃষ্ণণ। টেবিল টেনিস, দূরপাল্লার দৌড়ে তিনি কলেজ চ্যাম্পিয়ন ছিলেন। ক্রিকেট ও ভলিবলেও তিনি সমান উৎসাহী।
বিভিন্ন দেশ সফর করেছেন শ্রী রাধাকৃষ্ণণ। তিনি মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, ব্রিটেন, ফ্লান্স, জার্মানি, ইতালি, স্পেন, পর্তুগাল, নরওয়ে, ডেনমার্ক, সুইডেন, ফিনল্যান্ড, বেলজিয়াম, হল্যান্ড, তুরস্ক, চীন, মালয়েশিয়া, সিঙ্গাপুর, তাইওয়ান, থাইল্যান্ড, মিশর, সংযুক্ত আরব আমির শাহী, বাংলাদেশ, ইন্দোনেশিয়া এবং জাপান সফর করেছেন।