Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article explaining how the North-East is becoming the front-runner of the country
12 SEP 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article explaining how the North-East is becoming the front-runner of the country. He emphasised the article by Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw on how inauguration of the Bairabi-Sairang railway line marks a historic milestone, connecting Mizoram to the national railway network, opening new doors of trade, connectivity and opportunityi.
The PMO India handle in a post on X said:
“The North-East is no longer a frontier waiting for progress but is central to India’s growth story. The inauguration of the Bairabi-Sairang railway line marks a historic milestone, connecting Mizoram to the national railway network, opening new doors of trade, connectivity and opportunity.
Read this article by Union Minister Shri @AshwiniVaishnaw, which explains how the North-East is becoming the front-runner of the country!”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ଲେଖା ସେୟାର କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
12 SEP 2025 1:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଏକ ଆଲେଖ୍ୟ ଶେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ କିପରି ଦେଶର ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ତାହା ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଲିଖିତ ଏକ ଲେଖା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ବୈରାବି-ସାଇରଙ୍ଗ ରେଳ ଲାଇନର ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ କିପରି ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଏହା ମିଜୋରାମକୁ ଜାତୀୟ ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବା ସହ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ସୁଯୋଗର ନୂତନ ଦ୍ୱାର ଖୋଲିବ ।
ପିଏମ୍ଓ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡେଲ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି;
“ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ଆଉ ପ୍ରଗତି ପାଇଁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଥିବା ସୀମା ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ, ଭାରତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିର କାହାଣୀର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରବିନ୍ଦୁ । ବୈରାବି-ସାଇରଙ୍ଗ ରେଳ ଲାଇନର ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ, ଯାହା ମିଜୋରାମକୁ ଜାତୀୟ ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ସୁଯୋଗର ନୂତନ ଦ୍ୱାର ଖୋଲିବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବଙ୍କ ଏହି ଲେଖା ପଢ଼ନ୍ତୁ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ କିପରି ଦେଶର ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ତାହା ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରାଯାଇଛି!”