Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article explaining how the North-East is becoming the front-runner of the country
12 SEP 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article explaining how the North-East is becoming the front-runner of the country. He emphasised the article by Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw on how inauguration of the Bairabi-Sairang railway line marks a historic milestone, connecting Mizoram to the national railway network, opening new doors of trade, connectivity and opportunityi.
The PMO India handle in a post on X said:
“The North-East is no longer a frontier waiting for progress but is central to India’s growth story. The inauguration of the Bairabi-Sairang railway line marks a historic milestone, connecting Mizoram to the national railway network, opening new doors of trade, connectivity and opportunity.
Read this article by Union Minister Shri @AshwiniVaishnaw, which explains how the North-East is becoming the front-runner of the country!”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में अग्रणी बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के संदर्भ में एक लेख साझा किया
12 SEP 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज एक लेख साझा किया जिसमें बताया गया है कि कैसे पूर्वोत्तर देश में अग्रणी बन रहा है। उन्होंने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव के उस लेख की चर्चा की जिसमें बताया गया है कि बैराबी-सैरांग रेलवे लाइन का उद्घाटन एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है और यह मिज़ोरम को राष्ट्रीय रेल नेटवर्क से जोड़ता है तथा व्यापार, संपर्क और अवसरों के नए द्वार खोलता है।
पीएमओ इंडिया के हैंडल ने एक्स पर अपनी एक पोस्ट में कहा:
"पूर्वोत्तर अब प्रगति की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा सीमांत क्षेत्र नहीं रहा, बल्कि भारत की विकास गाथा का केंद्र-बिंदु बन चुका है। बैराबी-सैरांग रेलवे लाइन का उद्घाटन एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है, जो मिज़ोरम को राष्ट्रीय रेल नेटवर्क से जोड़ता है और व्यापार, संपर्क और अवसरों के नए द्वार खोलता है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्‍णव का यह लेख पढ़ें, जिसमें बताया गया है कि किस प्रकार पूर्वोत्तर देश में अग्रणी बन रहा है!