Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Mizoram, Manipur, Assam, West Bengal and Bihar from 13th to 15th September
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of projects worth over Rs. 71,850 crore
PM to launch National Makhana Board in Bihar
Furthering regional connectivity, PM to inaugurate new terminal building of Purnea airport in Bihar
PM to lay foundation stone and inaugurate various development projects worth around Rs 36,000 crore at Purnea
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 9,000 crore at Aizawl, Mizoram
PM to inaugurate Bairabi-Sairang New Rail line connecting Mizoram to Indian Rail network for the first time
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 8,500 crore in Manipur
PM to participate in the celebrations of 100th birth Anniversary of Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika in Guwahati, Assam
PM to also inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 18,350 crore in Assam
PM to inaugurate 16th Combined Commanders’ Conference-2025 in Kolkata
12 SEP 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Mizoram, Manipur, Assam, West Bengal and Bihar from 13th to 15th September.
On 13th September, Prime Minister will visit Mizoram and lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 9000 crore at Aizawl, at around 10 AM. He will also address a public function.
Thereafter, Prime Minister will visit Manipur and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 7,300 crore at Churachandpur at around 12:30 PM. He will also address the gathering on the occasion. Further, he will inaugurate various projects worth over Rs 1,200 crore at Imphal, at around 2:30 PM and address a public function.
Prime Minister will thereafter visit Assam and participate in the celebrations of the 100th birth Anniversary of Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika in Guwahati, at around 5 PM. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
On 14th September, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of major infrastructure and industrial development projects worth over Rs 18,530 crore in Assam. He will lay the foundation stone of various projects at Darrang, at around 11 AM and address a public function. Thereafter, he will inaugurate Assam Bio-ethanol Private Limited, Numaligarh Refinery Plant at Golaghat, at around 1:45 PM. He will also lay the foundation stone of Polypropylene Plant at Golaghat.
On 15th September, Prime Minister will visit West Bengal and inaugurate the 16th Combined Commanders’ Conference-2025 in Kolkata, at around 9:30 AM.
Thereafter, Prime Minister will visit Bihar and inaugurate the new terminal building of Purnea airport at around 2:45 PM. Further, he will also lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth around Rs 36,000 crore at Purnea and address the gathering on the occasion. He will also launch the National Makhana Board in Bihar.
PM in Mizoram
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 9000 crore at Aizawl. These projects will cater to multiple sectors including Railways, Roadways, Energy, Sports among others.
In line with his commitment to world-class infrastructure and last mile connectivity, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Bairabi-Sairang New Rail line, worth over Rs 8,070 crore, connecting the capital of Mizoram to the Indian Railways network for the first time. The Rail line Project, built in a challenging hilly area, has 45 tunnels constructed under complex geological conditions. Additionally, it also includes 55 major bridges and 88 minor bridges. The direct rail connectivity between Mizoram and the rest of the country will offer the people of the region safe, efficient, and cost-effective travel options. It will also ensure the timely and reliable supply of food grains, fertilizers, and other essential commodities, thereby enhancing overall logistical efficiency and regional accessibility.
Prime Minister will also flag off three new express trains, Sairang (Aizawl)-Delhi (Anand Vihar Terminal) Rajdhani express, Sairang-Guwahati Express and Sairang-Kolkata Express on this occasion. Aizawl will now be directly connected with Delhi through a Rajdhani Express. The Sairang-Guwahati Express will facilitate movement between Mizoram and Assam. Sairang-Kolkata Express will directly connect Mizoram to Kolkata. This enhanced connectivity will improve access to hospitals, universities, and markets, thereby strengthening educational, cultural, and economic ties across the region. It will also generate employment opportunities, and significantly boost tourism in the region.
In a major boost to road infrastructure, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of multiple road projects. It includes Aizawl Bypass Road, Thenzawl–Sialsuk Road and Khankawn–Rongura Road.
The 45 km Aizawl Bypass Road, worth over Rs 500 crore, under Prime Minister's Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) scheme will aim to decongest Aizawl city, improve connectivity to Lunglei, Siaha, Lawngtlai, Lengpui Airport, and Sairang Railway Station among others. It will reduce the travel time from southern districts to Aizawl by around 1.5 hours significantly benefitting the people in the region. The Thenzawl–Sialsuk Road under North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme NESIDS (Roads), will benefit many horticulture farmers, dragon fruit growers, paddy cultivators, and ginger processors, while strengthening connectivity with the Aizawl–Thenzawl–Lunglei Highway. The Khankawn–Rongura Road under NESIDS (Roads) in Serchhip District will provide better access to markets and benefit various horticulture farmers and other people in the region, while supporting the planned Ginger Processing Plant.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Chhimtuipui River Bridge on the Lawngtlai–Siaha Road. It will provide all-weather connectivity and reduce travel time by two hours. The bridge will also support cross-border commerce under the Kaladan Multimodal Transit framework.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Khelo India Multipurpose Indoor Hall for Sports Development. The hall at Tuikual will provide modern sports facilities including a multipurpose indoor arena benefitting and nurturing Mizoram’s youth for national and international competitions.
Strengthening the energy infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of 30 TMTPA (thousand metric tons per annum) LPG Bottling Plant at Mualkhang in Aizawl. It will aim at ensuring a steady and reliable supply of LPG in Mizoram and neighbouring states providing easier access to clean cooking fuel. It will also create local employment opportunities.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate Residential School at Kawrthah under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) scheme. The school in Mamit aspirational district will provide modern classrooms, hostels, and sports facilities including an artificial football turf. It will benefit over 10,000 children and youth, laying the foundation for long-term social and educational progress.
Furthering his vision of quality education for all, Prime Minister will also inaugurate Eklavya Model Residential School at Tlangnuam. The school will improve enrollment, reduce dropout rates, and provide holistic education opportunities for tribal youth.
PM in Manipur
In line with his commitment to inclusive, sustainable and holistic development of Manipur, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 7,300 crore at Churachandpur. The projects include Manipur Urban Roads, drainage and asset management improvement project worth over Rs 3,600 crore; 5 National Highway projects worth more than Rs 2,500 crore; Manipur Infotech Development (MIND) project, Working Women Hostels at 9 locations, among others.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate multiple development projects worth more than Rs 1,200 crore at Imphal. They include the Civil Secretariat at Mantripukhri; IT SEZ Building and New Police Headquarters at Mantripukhri; Manipur Bhawans at Delhi and Kolkata; and Ima Markets, unique all women's market, in 4 districts.
PM in Assam
On 13th September, Prime Minister will participate in celebrations to commemorate the 100th Birth Anniversary of Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika in Guwahati. The celebration will honour the life and legacy of Dr. Hazarika, whose contributions to Assamese music, literature and culture remain unparalleled.
On 14th September, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of major infrastructure and industrial development projects worth over Rs 18,530 crore in Assam.
In Darrang, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of multiple projects. The projects include Darrang Medical College & Hospital and GNM School and B.Sc. Nursing College, strengthening medical education and healthcare delivery in the region; Guwahati Ring Road Project that will enhance urban mobility, decongest traffic, and improve connectivity in and around the capital city; and Kuruwa–Narengi Bridge over River Brahmaputra improving connectivity and promoting socio-economic development in the region.
At Numaligarh in Golaghat, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Assam Bioethanol Plant at Numaligarh Refinery Limited (NRL) aimed at promoting clean energy and reducing dependence on fossil fuels.
He will also lay the foundation stone of the Polypropylene Plant at Numaligarh Refinery Limited (NRL) adding significant value to Assam’s petrochemical sector. It will also generate employment opportunities and lead to overall socio economic development of the region.
PM in West Bengal
In line with his commitment to a strong, secure and self-reliant India, Prime Minister will inaugurate and address the 16th Combined Commanders’ Conference-2025 in Kolkata on 15th September. It is the apex-level brainstorming forum of the Armed Forces, that brings together the nation’s top civilian and military leadership to exchange views and lay the groundwork for the future development of India’s military preparedness.
Held once in two years, the 16th Combined Commanders’ Conference would be held in Kolkata from 15th - 17th September. The theme of this year’s conference is ‘Year of Reforms - Transforming for the Future’.
PM in Bihar
Prime Minister will launch the National Makhana Board in Bihar. The Board will promote production and new technology development, strengthen post-harvest management, promote value addition and processing and facilitate market, export and brand development in Makhana, thereby benefiting the Makhana farmers of Bihar and the country.
Bihar accounts for approximately 90% of the country’s total Makhana production. Key districts like Madhubani, Darbhanga, Sitamarhi, Saharsa, Katihar, Purnea, Supaul, Kishanganj and Araria serve as the primary hubs since they have favourable climatic conditions and fertile soil that contribute to the superior quality of makhana. The establishment of the Makhana Board in Bihar will give a major boost to the Makhana production in the State and the country and strengthen the presence of Bihar on the global map in this sector.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Interim Terminal Building at New Civil Enclave of Purnea Airport which will enhance passenger handling capacity in the region.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth around Rs 36,000 crore at Purnea.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of 3x800 MW thermal power project at Pirpainti, Bhagalpur. It will be Bihar’s largest private sector investment worth Rs 25,000 crore. It is designed on ultra-super critical, low-emission technology. The project will provide dedicated power and strengthen Bihar’s energy security.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Phase 1 of Kosi-Mechi Intra-State River Link Project worth over Rs 2680 crore. It will focus on upgrading the canal including desilting, reconstruction of damaged structures, and renovation of the settling basin, while also enhancing its discharge capacity from 15,000 to 20,000 cusecs. It will benefit multiple districts in northeastern Bihar with irrigation expansion, flood control, and agricultural resilience.
In line with his commitment to improve rail connectivity, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of rail projects and flag off multiple trains in Bihar.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Rail Line between Bikramshila – Katareah worth over Rs 2,170 crore, providing direct rail link across the river Ganga. It will provide a direct rail link across the Ganga significantly benefitting people in the region.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the new Rail Line between Arariya - Galgalia (Thakurganj) worth over Rs 4,410 crore.
Prime Minister will flag off train in Araria – Galgalia (Thakurganj) Section which establishes direct rail connectivity between Araria and Kishanganj districts, significantly improving access across Northeastern Bihar. He will also flag off Vande Bharat Express Train between Jogbani and Danapur, directly benefitting districts such as Araria, Purnea, Madhepura, Saharsa, Khagaria, Begusarai, Samastipur, Muzaffarpur, Vaishali, and Patna. He will also flag off Amrit Bharat Express Trains between Saharsa and Chheharta (Amritsar) and Jogbani and Erode. These trains will provide modern interiors, improved facilities, and faster travel capabilities, while enhancing economic, cultural, and social integration across regions.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Sex Sorted Semen Facility at Purnea. It is a state-of-the-art semen station under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, capable of producing 5 lakh sex-sorted semen doses annually. The facility, first of its kind in eastern and north-eastern India, uses indigenously developed technology launched in October 2024, aligning with the vision of Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat. By enabling higher chances of female calf births, the technology will help small, marginal farmers and landless labourers secure more replacement heifers, reduce economic stress, and raise incomes through improved dairy productivity.
Prime Minister will also participate in Griha Pravesh ceremonies being held for 35,000 rural beneficiaries under PMAY (R) and 5,920 urban beneficiaries under PMAY (U) and hand over keys to a few beneficiaries.
Prime Minister will also distribute Community Investment Funds of around Rs 500 crore to Cluster Level Federations under DAY-NRLM in Bihar and hand over cheques to a few CLF Presidents.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 13 से 15 सितंबर तक मिजोरम, मणिपुर, असम, पश्चिम बंगाल और बिहार का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 71,850 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत वाली परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री बिहार में राष्ट्रीय मखाना बोर्ड का शुभारंभ करेंगे
क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को आगे बढ़ाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री बिहार में पूर्णिया हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री पूर्णिया में लगभग 36,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मिजोरम के आइजोल में 9,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मिजोरम को पहली बार भारतीय रेल नेटवर्क से जोड़ने वाली बैराबी-सैरांग नई रेल लाइन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मणिपुर में 8,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री असम के गुवाहाटी में भारत रत्न डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका की 100वीं जयंती समारोह में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री असम में 18,350 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कोलकाता में 16वें संयुक्त कमांडर सम्मेलन-2025 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
12 SEP 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 13 से 15 सितम्बर तक मिजोरम, मणिपुर, असम, पश्चिम बंगाल और बिहार का दौरा करेंगे।
13 सितंबर को प्रधानमंत्री मिज़ोरम का दौरा करेंगे और सुबह लगभग 10 बजे आइज़ोल में 9000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन करेंगे। वे एक जनसभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री मणिपुर का दौरा करेंगे और दोपहर लगभग 12:30 बजे चूड़ाचांदपुर में 7,300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वे उपस्थित जनसमूह को भी संबोधित करेंगे। इसके अलावा, वे दोपहर लगभग 2:30 बजे इम्फाल में 1,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत वाली विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे और एक जनसभा को संबोधित करेंगे।
इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री असम का दौरा करेंगे और शाम लगभग 5 बजे गुवाहाटी में भारत रत्न डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका की 100वीं जयंती समारोह में भाग लेंगे। इस अवसर पर वे उपस्थित जनसमूह को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
14 सितंबर को प्रधानमंत्री असम में 18,530 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत वाली प्रमुख अवसंरचना और औद्योगिक विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे। वह सुबह लगभग 11 बजे दरंग में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास करेंगे और एक जनसभा को संबोधित करेंगे। इसके बाद वह दोपहर लगभग 1:45 बजे गोलाघाट में असम बायो-एथेनॉल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी प्लांट का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वह गोलाघाट में पॉलीप्रोपाइलीन प्लांट का शिलान्‍यास भी करेंगे।
15 सितंबर को प्रधानमंत्री पश्चिम बंगाल का दौरा करेंगे और सुबह लगभग 9:30 बजे कोलकाता में 16वें संयुक्त कमांडर सम्मेलन-2025 का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
इसके बाद, प्रधानमंत्री बिहार का दौरा करेंगे और दोपहर लगभग 2:45 बजे पूर्णिया हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके अलावा, वे पूर्णिया में लगभग 36,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन भी करेंगे और इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करेंगे। वे बिहार में राष्ट्रीय मखाना बोर्ड का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे।
मिजोरम में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री आइज़ोल में 9000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन करेंगे। ये परियोजनाएं रेलवे, सड़क मार्ग, ऊर्जा, खेल सहित कई क्षेत्रों को लाभान्वित करेंगी।
विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे और अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप प्रधानमंत्री 8,070 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत वाली बैराबी-सैरांग नई रेल लाइन का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जो मिज़ोरम की राजधानी को पहली बार भारतीय रेल नेटवर्क से जोड़ेगी। एक चुनौतीपूर्ण पहाड़ी क्षेत्र में निर्मित इस रेल लाइन परियोजना में जटिल भौगोलिक स्थितियों के तहत 45 सुरंगें बनाई गई हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त इसमें 55 बड़े पुल और 88 छोटे पुल भी शामिल हैं। मिज़ोरम और देश के बाकी हिस्सों के बीच सीधा रेल संपर्क क्षेत्र के लोगों को सुरक्षित, कुशल और किफ़ायती यात्रा विकल्प प्रदान करेगा। यह खाद्यान्न, उर्वरक और अन्य आवश्यक वस्तुओं की समय पर और विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति भी सुनिश्चित करेगा, जिससे समग्र रसद दक्षता और क्षेत्रीय पहुंच बढ़ेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर तीन नई एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों, सैरांग (आइजोल)-दिल्ली (आनंद विहार टर्मिनल) राजधानी एक्सप्रेस, सैरांग-गुवाहाटी एक्सप्रेस और सैरांग-कोलकाता एक्सप्रेस को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। आइजोल, अब एक राजधानी एक्सप्रेस के माध्यम से दिल्ली से सीधा जुड़ जाएगा। सैरांग-गुवाहाटी एक्सप्रेस मिज़ोरम और असम के बीच आवाजाही को सुगम बनाएगी। सैरांग-कोलकाता एक्सप्रेस मिज़ोरम को सीधे कोलकाता से जोड़ेगी। इस बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी से अस्पतालों, विश्वविद्यालयों और बाज़ारों तक पहुंच में सुधार होगा, जिससे पूरे क्षेत्र में शैक्षिक, सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक संबंध मज़बूत होंगे। इससे रोज़गार के अवसर भी पैदा होंगे और इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को भी काफ़ी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
सड़क अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री कई सड़क परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इनमें आइज़ोल बाईपास रोड, थेनज़ोल-सियालसुक रोड और खानकाउन-रोंगूरा रोड शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री की पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास पहल (पीएम-डीईवीआईएनई) योजना के तहत 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली 45 किलोमीटर लंबी आइजोल बाईपास सड़क का उद्देश्य आइजोल शहर को भीड़भाड़ से मुक्त करना, लुंगलेई, सियाहा, लॉन्ग्टलाई, लेंगपुई हवाई अड्डे और सैरांग रेलवे स्टेशन आदि तक संपर्क में सुधार करना होगा। इससे दक्षिणी जिलों से आइजोल तक यात्रा का समय लगभग 1.5 घंटे तक कम हो जाएगा, जिससे क्षेत्र के लोगों को काफी लाभ होगा। पूर्वोत्तर विशेष अवसंरचना विकास योजना एनईएसआईडीएस (सड़क) के तहत थेनजोल-सियालसुक रोड से कई बागवानी किसानों, ड्रैगन फल उत्पादकों, धान की खेती करने वालों और अदरक प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं को लाभ होगा, साथ ही आइजोल-थेनजोल-लुंगलेई राजमार्ग के साथ संपर्क मजबूत होगा। सेरछिप जिले में एनईएसआईडीएस (सड़क) के अंतर्गत खानकॉन-रोंगूरा सड़क बाजारों तक बेहतर पहुंच प्रदान करेगी और इस क्षेत्र के विभिन्न बागवानी किसानों और अन्य लोगों को लाभ होगा, साथ ही नियोजित अदरक प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र को भी समर्थन मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री लॉन्ग्टलाई-सियाहा रोड पर छिमटुईपुई नदी पुल का भी शिलान्यास करेंगे। यह सभी मौसमों में संपर्क प्रदान करेगा और यात्रा के समय को दो घंटे कम करेगा। यह पुल कलादान मल्टीमॉडल ट्रांजिट ढांचे के तहत सीमा पार व्यापार को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री खेल विकास के लिए खेलो इंडिया बहुउद्देशीय इंडोर हॉल की आधारशिला रखेंगे। तुइकुआल में स्थित यह हॉल एक बहुउद्देशीय इनडोर क्षेत्र सहित आधुनिक खेल सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा, जिससे मिज़ोरम के युवाओं को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए लाभ और प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
इस क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा अवसंरचना को मज़बूत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री आइज़ोल के मुआलखांग में 30 टीएमटीपीए (हज़ार मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष) क्षमता वाले एलपीजी बॉटलिंग प्लांट का शिलान्‍यास करेंगे। इसका उद्देश्य मिज़ोरम और पड़ोसी राज्यों में एलपीजी की निरंतर और विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना है, जिससे स्वच्छ रसोई ईंधन तक आसान पहुंच हो जाएगी। इससे स्थानीय रोज़गार के अवसर भी पैदा होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) योजना के तहत कवरथा में आवासीय विद्यालय का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। मामित आकांक्षी ज़िले में स्थित इस विद्यालय में आधुनिक कक्षाएं, छात्रावास और कृत्रिम फ़ुटबॉल मैदान सहित खेल सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी। इससे 10,000 से ज़्यादा बच्चों और युवाओं को लाभ होगा तथा दीर्घकालिक सामाजिक एवं शैक्षिक प्रगति की नींव रखेगी।
सभी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के अपने विजन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री त्लांगनुआम में एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह विद्यालय नामांकन में सुधार करेगा, स्कूल छोड़ने की दर को कम करेगा और जनजातीय युवाओं के लिए समग्र शिक्षा के अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
मणिपुर में प्रधानमंत्री
मणिपुर के समावेशी, सतत और समग्र विकास के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप प्रधानमंत्री चूड़ाचांदपुर में 7,300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं में 3,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की मणिपुर शहरी सड़कें, जल निकासी और परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन सुधार परियोजना; 2,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की 5 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं; मणिपुर इन्फोटेक विकास (एमआईएनडी) परियोजना, 9 स्थानों पर कामकाजी महिलाओं के लिए छात्रावास आदि शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री इम्फाल में 1,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इनमें मंत्रीपुखरी में सिविल सचिवालय; मंत्रीपुखरी में आईटी एसईजेड भवन और नया पुलिस मुख्यालय; दिल्ली और कोलकाता में मणिपुर भवन; और चार जिलों में महिलाओं के लिए अनूठा इमा मार्केट शामिल हैं।
असम में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री 13 सितंबर को गुवाहाटी में भारत रत्न डॉ. भूपेन हज़ारिका की 100वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित समारोह में भाग लेंगे। यह समारोह डॉ. हज़ारिका के जीवन और विरासत का सम्मान करेगा, जिनका असमिया संगीत, साहित्य और संस्कृति में योगदान अद्वितीय है।
प्रधानमंत्री 14 सितंबर को असम में 18,530 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा और औद्योगिक विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री दरांग में कई परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं में दरांग मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल, जीएनएम स्कूल और बीएससी नर्सिंग कॉलेज शामिल हैं, जो इस क्षेत्र में चिकित्सा शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को मज़बूत करेंगे; गुवाहाटी रिंग रोड परियोजना, जो शहरी गतिशीलता को बढ़ाएगी, यातायात की भीड़भाड़ कम करेगी और राजधानी शहर और उसके आसपास संपर्क में सुधार लाएगी; और ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर कुरुवा-नरेंगी पुल, जो संपर्क में सुधार लाएगा और इस क्षेत्र में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगा।
गोलाघाट के नुमालीगढ़ में प्रधानमंत्री नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी लिमिटेड (एनआरएल) में असम बायोएथेनॉल संयंत्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देना और जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम करना है।
वे नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी लिमिटेड (एनआरएल) में पॉलीप्रोपाइलीन प्लांट की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे, जो असम के पेट्रोकेमिकल क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा। इससे रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा होंगे और क्षेत्र के समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
पश्चिम बंगाल में प्रधानमंत्री
एक मज़बूत, सुरक्षित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप प्रधानमंत्री 15 सितंबर को कोलकाता में 16वें संयुक्त कमांडर सम्मेलन-2025 का उद्घाटन करेंगे और इसको संबोधित भी करेंगे। यह सशस्त्र बलों का शीर्ष-स्तरीय विचार-विमर्श मंच है, जो देश के शीर्ष असैन्य और सैन्य नेतृत्व को विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने तथा भारत की सैन्य तैयारियों के भविष्य के विकास की नींव रखने के लिए एक साथ लाता है।
दो साल में एक बार आयोजित होने वाला 16वां संयुक्त कमांडर सम्मेलन 15 से 17 सितंबर तक कोलकाता में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस वर्ष के सम्मेलन का विषय है - 'सुधारों का वर्ष-भविष्य के लिए परिवर्तन'।
बिहार में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री बिहार में राष्ट्रीय मखाना बोर्ड का शुभारंभ करेंगे। यह बोर्ड उत्पादन और नई प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास को बढ़ावा देगा, फसलोत्तर प्रबंधन को मज़बूत करेगा, मूल्य संवर्धन और प्रसंस्करण को बढ़ावा देगा तथा मखाना के बाज़ार, निर्यात और ब्रांड विकास को सुगम बनाएगा, जिससे बिहार और देश के मखाना किसानों को लाभ होगा।
देश के कुल मखाना उत्पादन में बिहार का योगदान लगभग 90% है। मधुबनी, दरभंगा, सीतामढ़ी, सहरसा, कटिहार, पूर्णिया, सुपौल, किशनगंज और अररिया जैसे प्रमुख ज़िले मखाना उत्पादन के प्राथमिक केंद्र हैं, क्योंकि यहाँ की जलवायु और उपजाऊ मिट्टी मखाना की उच्च गुणवत्ता में योगदान करती है। बिहार में मखाना बोर्ड की स्थापना से राज्य और देश में मखाना उत्पादन को व्यापक बढ़ावा मिलेगा और इस क्षेत्र में वैश्विक मानचित्र पर बिहार की उपस्थिति और मज़बूत होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री पूर्णिया हवाई अड्डे के न्यू सिविल एन्क्लेव में अंतरिम टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस क्षेत्र में यात्री प्रबंधन क्षमता बढ़ेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री पूर्णिया में लगभग 36,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री भागलपुर के पीरपैंती में 3x800 मेगावाट की ताप विद्युत परियोजना का शिलान्यास करेंगे। यह बिहार में निजी क्षेत्र का सबसे बड़ा 25,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होगा। इसे अल्ट्रा-सुपर क्रिटिकल, कम उत्सर्जन वाली प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्‍तेमाल करके डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह परियोजना समर्पित बिजली प्रदान करेगी और बिहार की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री 2680 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कोसी-मेची अंतर-राज्यीय नदी संपर्क परियोजना के पहले चरण का शिलान्यास करेंगे। इस परियोजना में नहर के उन्नयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, जिसमें गाद निकालना, क्षतिग्रस्त संरचनाओं का पुनर्निर्माण और सेटलिंग बेसिन का जीर्णोद्धार शामिल है। साथ ही, इसकी जल-निकासी क्षमता को 15,000 क्यूसेक से बढ़ाकर 20,000 क्यूसेक किया जाएगा। इससे पूर्वोत्तर बिहार के कई जिलों को सिंचाई विस्तार, बाढ़ नियंत्रण और कृषि मजबूती का लाभ मिलेगा।
रेल सम्पर्क में सुधार लाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप प्रधानमंत्री बिहार में रेल परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे तथा कई रेलगाड़ियों को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री बिक्रमशिला-कटारिया के बीच 2,170 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली रेल लाइन की आधारशिला रखेंगे, जो गंगा नदी के पार सीधा रेल संपर्क प्रदान करेगी। इससे गंगा के पार सीधा रेल संपर्क उपलब्ध होगा और इस क्षेत्र के लोगों को काफी लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री अररिया-गलगलिया (ठाकुरगंज) के बीच 4,410 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली नई रेल लाइन का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री अररिया-गलगलिया (ठाकुरगंज) खंड पर ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे, जिससे अररिया और किशनगंज जिलों के बीच सीधा रेल संपर्क स्थापित होगा और पूर्वोत्तर बिहार में पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा। वे जोगबनी और दानापुर के बीच वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे, जिससे अररिया, पूर्णिया, मधेपुरा, सहरसा, खगड़िया, बेगूसराय, समस्तीपुर, मुजफ्फरपुर, वैशाली और पटना जैसे जिलों को सीधा लाभ होगा। वे सहरसा और छेहरटा (अमृतसर) तथा जोगबनी और इरोड के बीच अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। ये ट्रेनें आधुनिक इंटीरियर, बेहतर सुविधाएं और तेज़ यात्रा क्षमताएं प्रदान करेंगी, साथ ही विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री पूर्णिया में सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमेन सुविधा का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के अंतर्गत एक अत्याधुनिक वीर्य केंद्र है, जो सालाना 5 लाख सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमेन खुराक का उत्पादन करने में सक्षम है। यह सुविधा, पूर्वी और पूर्वोत्तर भारत में अपनी तरह की पहली है, जो अक्टूबर 2024 में शुरू की गई स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करती है और जो मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन के साथ संरेखित है। मादा बछड़ों के जन्म की संभावना बढ़ाकर यह प्रौद्योगिकी छोटे, सीमांत किसानों और भूमिहीन मजदूरों को अधिक प्रतिस्थापन बछिया प्राप्त करने, आर्थिक तनाव को कम करने और बेहतर डेयरी उत्पादकता के माध्यम से आय बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री पीएमएवाई (आर) के तहत 35,000 ग्रामीण लाभार्थियों और पीएमएवाई (यू) के तहत 5,920 शहरी लाभार्थियों के लिए आयोजित गृह प्रवेश समारोह में भी भाग लेंगे और कुछ लाभार्थियों को चाबियां सौंपेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री बिहार में डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के अंतर्गत क्लस्टर स्तरीय फेडरेशनों को लगभग 500 करोड़ रुपये का सामुदायिक निवेश कोष भी वितरित करेंगे तथा कुछ सीएलएफ अध्यक्षों को चेक सौंपेंगे।