AYUSH
Union Minister of State Shri Prataprao Jadhav visits Brahma Kumaris Headquarters at Mount Abu
Minister Shri Jadhav Inaugurates National Conference on Mind-Body Medicine at Mount Abu
Shri Jadhav Commits NMPB Support to Brahma Kumaris’ Medicinal Plantation Efforts
Minister Hails Brahma Kumaris’ Spiritual Work, Participates in Meditation Session at Mount Abu
12 SEP 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, undertook a one-day visit to Mount Abu, where he engaged in various significant activities promoting holistic wellness and spiritual health.
During his visit, the Minister inaugurated the 51st National Conference on Mind-Body Medicine: Leading Healthcare through Self-Care at Gyan Sarovar, organized by the Brahma Kumaris. In his address, Shri Jadhav highlighted the Brahma Kumaris’ decades-long contribution to spreading the message of meditation, inner strength, and holistic living. He noted that their emphasis on self-care aligns seamlessly with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who advocates for integrating modern healthcare with India’s spiritual heritage. The Minister remarked that as India makes rapid progress in healthcare, such initiatives underscore that true wellness involves nurturing harmony between mind, body, and soul.
Shri Jadhav also held a meaningful interaction with Brahma Kumari Shivani Didi at Gyan Sarovar. He appreciated and extended his support to her proposal of celebrating a dedicated “Meditation Day”, akin to the globally recognized International Day of Yoga.
In a significant announcement, the Minister stated that the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) will support the plantation initiatives led by the Agriculture Wing of the Brahma Kumaris, further promoting the use of medicinal and spiritual plants in holistic health practices.
During his visit, Shri Jadhav explored several prominent institutions of the Brahma Kumaris, including Shanti Stambh, Global Hospital, Pandav Bhawan, and the Art Gallery. He shared that these places exude positive energy and spiritual calmness, offering visitors a profound sense of inner peace and emotional balance.
The Minister also participated in a meditation session, which he described as spiritually enriching. He emphasized that such experiences enhance inner strength, sharpen mental concentration, and serve as guiding lights towards a more balanced and positive way of living.

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے ماؤنٹ ابو میں برہما کماریز ہیڈ کوارٹر کا دورہ کیا
وزیر جناب جادھو نے ماؤنٹ ابو میں ذہنی- جسمانی طب پر قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
جناب جادھو نے برہما کماریز کی دواؤں کے پودے لگانے کی کوششوں کے لیے این ایم پی بی کی حمایت کا وعدہ کیا
وزیر نے برہما کماریز کے روحانی کام کی ستائش کی، ماؤنٹ ابو میں میڈیٹیشن سیشن میں حصہ لیا
12 SEP 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کےوزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے ماونٹ آبو کا ایک روزہ دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے ہمہ جہت فلاح و بہبود اور روحانی صحت کو فروغ دینے والی مختلف اہم سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے گیان سروور میں برہما کماریز کے زیرِ اہتمام منعقدہ ‘ذہنی و جسمانی طب’ پر 51ویں قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا، جس کا موضوع تھا:‘خود نگہداشت کے ذریعے صحت کی قیادت’۔ اپنے خطاب میں جناب جادھو نے دہائیوں سے مراقبہ(میڈیٹیشن)، اندرونی طاقت اور متوازن طرزِ زندگی کا پیغام پھیلانے میں برہما کماریز کے کردار کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خود نگہداشت پر ان کا زور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن سے مکمل ہم آہنگ ہے، جو جدید صحت کے نظام کو ہندوستان کی روحانی وراثت سے جوڑنے کی وکالت کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان صحت کے میدان میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے، ایسے اقدامات اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں کہ حقیقی فلاح و بہبود ذہن، جسم اور روح کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے میں ہے۔
جناب جادھو نے گیان سروور میں برہما کماری شیوانی دیدی کے ساتھ ایک بامعنی ملاقات بھی کی۔ انہوں نے ‘میڈیٹیشن ڈے’(مراقبہ کا دن) منانے کی ان کی تجویز کی تعریف کی اور اپنی مکمل حمایت کا اظہار کیا، جو کہ بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا کی طرز پر ایک عالمی اہمیت کا دن بن سکتا ہے۔
ایک اہم اعلان میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) برہما کماریز کے زرعی ونگ کی قیادت میں کی جانے والی شجرکاری کی مہمات کو معاونت فراہم کرے گا، تاکہ ہمہ جہت صحت کے طریقوں میں طبی اور روحانی پودوں کے استعمال کو مزید فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران جناب جادھو نے برہما کماریز کے کئی اہم اداروں کا بھی دورہ کیا، جن میں شانتی ستبھ، گلوبل اسپتال، پانڈو بھون، اور آرٹ گیلری شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مقامات مثبت توانائی اور روحانی سکون سے بھرپور ہیں، جو زائرین کو اندرونی سکون اور جذباتی توازن کا گہرا احساس فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایک میڈیٹیشن(مراقبہ سیشن) میں بھی شرکت کی، جسے انہوں نے روحانی طور پر تقویت بخش قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ایسے تجربات اندرونی طاقت کو بڑھاتے ہیں، ذہنی ارتکاز کو تیز کرتے ہیں اور ایک متوازن اور مثبت طرزِ زندگی کی طرف رہنمائی کا ذریعہ بنتے ہیں۔