AYUSH
Union Minister of State Shri Prataprao Jadhav visits Brahma Kumaris Headquarters at Mount Abu
Minister Shri Jadhav Inaugurates National Conference on Mind-Body Medicine at Mount Abu
Shri Jadhav Commits NMPB Support to Brahma Kumaris’ Medicinal Plantation Efforts
Minister Hails Brahma Kumaris’ Spiritual Work, Participates in Meditation Session at Mount Abu
12 SEP 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, undertook a one-day visit to Mount Abu, where he engaged in various significant activities promoting holistic wellness and spiritual health.
During his visit, the Minister inaugurated the 51st National Conference on Mind-Body Medicine: Leading Healthcare through Self-Care at Gyan Sarovar, organized by the Brahma Kumaris. In his address, Shri Jadhav highlighted the Brahma Kumaris’ decades-long contribution to spreading the message of meditation, inner strength, and holistic living. He noted that their emphasis on self-care aligns seamlessly with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who advocates for integrating modern healthcare with India’s spiritual heritage. The Minister remarked that as India makes rapid progress in healthcare, such initiatives underscore that true wellness involves nurturing harmony between mind, body, and soul.
Shri Jadhav also held a meaningful interaction with Brahma Kumari Shivani Didi at Gyan Sarovar. He appreciated and extended his support to her proposal of celebrating a dedicated “Meditation Day”, akin to the globally recognized International Day of Yoga.
In a significant announcement, the Minister stated that the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) will support the plantation initiatives led by the Agriculture Wing of the Brahma Kumaris, further promoting the use of medicinal and spiritual plants in holistic health practices.
During his visit, Shri Jadhav explored several prominent institutions of the Brahma Kumaris, including Shanti Stambh, Global Hospital, Pandav Bhawan, and the Art Gallery. He shared that these places exude positive energy and spiritual calmness, offering visitors a profound sense of inner peace and emotional balance.
The Minister also participated in a meditation session, which he described as spiritually enriching. He emphasized that such experiences enhance inner strength, sharpen mental concentration, and serve as guiding lights towards a more balanced and positive way of living.

आयुष
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने माउंट आबू स्थित ब्रह्माकुमारीज़ मुख्यालय का दौरा किया
श्री जाधव ने माउंट आबू में मन-शरीर चिकित्सा पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
श्री जाधव ने ब्रह्माकुमारीज़ के औषधीय वृक्षारोपण प्रयासों को राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड के समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया
श्री जाधव ने ब्रह्माकुमारीज़ के आध्यात्मिक कार्यों की सराहना की, माउंट आबू में ध्यान सत्र में भाग लिया
12 SEP 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने माउंट आबू का एक दिवसीय दौरा कर समग्र स्वास्थ्य और आध्यात्मिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने संबंधी विभिन्न गतिविधियों में भाग लिया।
श्री जाधव ने ब्रह्माकुमारीज़ द्वारा "मन-शरीर चिकित्सा: स्व-देखभाल माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवा नेतृत्व" पर ज्ञान सरोवर में आयोजित 51वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया । श्री जाधव ने अपने संबोधन में, ध्यान, आंतरिक शक्ति और समग्र जीवन के संदेश के प्रसार में ब्रह्माकुमारीज़ के दशकों के योगदान का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्व-देखभाल पर ब्रह्माकुमारीज़ का ज़ोर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के पूर्णतया अनुरूप है, जो आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को भारत की आध्यात्मिक विरासत के साथ समेकित करने के पक्षधर हैं। श्री जाधव ने कहा कि भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में तेज़ी से प्रगति के साथ ही ये पहल रेखांकित करती हैं कि सच्चा स्वास्थ्य मन, शरीर और आत्मा के बीच सामंजस्य स्थापित करना है।
श्री जाधव ने ज्ञान सरोवर में ब्रह्माकुमारी शिवानी दीदी के साथ सार्थक चर्चा भी की। उन्होंने विश्वव्यापी मान्यता प्राप्त अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की तरह ही समर्पित "ध्यान दिवस" ​​मनाने के उनके प्रस्ताव की सराहना की और इस पर अपना समर्थन व्यक्त किया।
श्री जाधव ने एक महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा में, कहा कि राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) ब्रह्माकुमारीज के कृषि प्रभाग के नेतृत्व में वृक्षारोपण पहल का समर्थन करेगा, जिससे समग्र स्वास्थ्य प्रचलन में औषधीय और आध्यात्मिक पौधों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा मिले।
श्री जाधव ने ब्रह्माकुमारीज़ के कई प्रमुख संस्थानों का भ्रमण किया, जिनमें शांति स्तंभ, ग्लोबल हॉस्पिटल, पांडव भवन और कला दीर्घ शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये स्थान सकारात्मक ऊर्जा और आध्यात्मिक शांति का संचार करते हैं, जिससे वहां आने वालों को गहन आंतरिक शांति और भावनात्मक संतुलन का अनुभव होता है।
श्री जाधव ने एक ध्यान सत्र में भी भाग लिया, और इसे आध्यात्मिक रूप से समृद्ध बताया। उन्होंने ज़ोर दिया कि ऐसे अनुभव आंतरिक शक्ति को बढ़ाते हैं, मानसिक एकाग्रता को प्रखर बनाते हैं और अधिक संतुलित एवं सकारात्मक जीवन जीने के मार्गदर्शक प्रकाशपुंज का काम करते हैं।