Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Every street in Bharat should become a sporting arena, every podium should witness Bharat’s flag flying high: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Sports Minister urges citizens to make sports as a people’s movement, inculcate the love for sports in every child
We have immense talent in the country; what it needs is opportunity, nurturing and respect, says Dr. Mandaviya
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addresses inaugural session of PLAYCOM Business of Sports Summit 2025 in New Delhi today
12 SEP 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, called for embedding sporting culture in every household, and inculcating the passion for sports in every child. “Every street in Bharat should become a sporting arena, and every podium should witness Bharat’s flag flying high,” he remarked. Elaborating on the vibrant, multi-faceted nature of sports in the Indian context, Union Minister said, “Sports is a way of life; it is part of our nature and culture, just as it is a profession, a form of entertainment, and an integral aspect of the economy.”
Addressing the inaugural session of the Sportstar x KPMG PLAYCOM Business of Sports Summit 2025 in New Delhi today, Dr. Mandaviya emphasised the need to make sports as a peoples’s movement that resonates with every citizen. He referred to initiatives like “Sundays on Cycles” as symbolic of grassroots engagement, and called for embedding sporting culture in every household.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya underlined the series of reforms in India’s sporting ecosystem under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He reiterated the importance of initiatives like “Fit India” and “Khelo India,” stating that they have successfully created awareness and enthusiasm among citizens. “Our reforms in sports must be continuous. We have immense talent in the country. What it needs is opportunity, nurturing and respect.”
In his address, the Union Minister outlined a bold, comprehensive vision to make India one of the world’s top five sporting nations. Highlighting the critical role of policy and good governance in sports, he said, “We are already working on a 10-year and a 25-year strategic plan to transform India’s sporting ecosystem. This long-term plan will guide us towards a Viksit Bharat and establish India among the top five sporting nations of the world, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision.”
Underscoring the need for a robust institutional framework, Dr. Mandaviya described the National Sports Governance Act, 2025 as a landmark legislation which will ensure athlete-centric governance with dedicated mechanisms for dispute redressal, and will mandate representation for women in decision-making bodies. “Women must not only participate, but also have space to voice their opinions. This Act will ensure a strong representation of women in sports governance and provide institutional platforms for them to lead,” he added.
Dr. Mandaviya drew attention to the Khelo Bharat Niti - 2025 which has been developed through extensive stakeholder consultations and global benchmarking. “We have analyzed international best practices to design a policy that is future-ready, inclusive, and performance-oriented, while remaining focused on national interest,” he said. Emphasising upon the creation of enabling ecosystems that can identify and support promising athletes from a young age, he added, “The culture of developing academies and professional leagues must be scaled across the nation.”
Union Minister concluded his address with a call for unified action. “India’s rise as a sporting superpower requires the collective effort of government, industry, institutions, and most importantly, the people,” he affirmed.
Dr. Mandaviya also inaugurated the Sports Tech and Manufacturing Expo at the premises of the Conclave in Bharat Mandapam. Smt. PT Usha, President, Indian Olympic Association, Dr. Nirmala Laksham, Chairperson of The Hindu Group, Shri Ayon Sengupta, Editor, Sportstar, and other dignitaries were also present at the event.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలోని ప్రతి వీధి క్రీడా మైదానంగా మారాలి.. ప్రతి వేదికపై భారత జెండా ఎగిరే దృశ్యం కనిపించాలి: డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్ మాండవీయ
ప్రజా ఉద్యమంగా క్రీడలు.. ప్రతి బిడ్డలో క్రీడల పట్ల మక్కువ
దేశంలో అపారమైన ప్రతిభ.... కావలసింది అవకాశం, ప్రోత్సాహం, గౌరవం మాత్రమే
ఈ రోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలో ప్లేకామ్ బిజినెస్ ఆఫ్ స్పోర్ట్స్ సమ్మిట్-2025 ప్రారంభోత్సవంలో ప్రసంగించిన
కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్ మాండవీయ
12 SEP 2025 3:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రతి ఇంటినీ క్రీడా సంస్కృతిలో భాగంగా చేస్తూ.. ప్రతి బిడ్డకూ క్రీడల పట్ల మక్కువను పెంపొందించాలని కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడలు, కార్మిక, ఉపాధి శాఖా మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్ మాండవీయ పిలుపునిచ్చారు. "దేశంలోని ప్రతి వీధీ ఒక క్రీడా వేదికగా మారాలి.. ప్రతి వేదికపై భారత జెండా ఎగురుతున్న దృశ్యం కనిపించాలి" అని ఆయన వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. భారతీయ సందర్భంలో క్రీడల శక్తిమంతమైన, బహుముఖ స్వభావాన్ని వివరిస్తూ.. "క్రీడలు ఒక జీవన విధానం. మన స్వభావం, సంస్కృతిలో భాగం. వృత్తి, వినోదాల రూపం. ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో అంతర్భాగం" అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఈ రోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరిగిన స్పోర్ట్‌స్టార్ ఎక్స్ కేపీఎంజీ ప్లేకామ్ బిజినెస్ ఆఫ్ స్పోర్ట్స్ సమ్మిట్-2025 ప్రారంభ సమావేశంలో డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్ మాండవీయ ప్రసంగించారు. క్రీడలను ప్రతి పౌరుడి భాగస్వామ్యంతో ప్రజా ఉద్యమంగా మార్చాల్సిన అవసరముందన్నారు. "సండేస్ ఆన్ సైకిల్స్" వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు అన్ని వర్గాల భాగస్వామ్యానికి ప్రతీకగా ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రతి ఇంటిలో క్రీడా సంస్కృతి ఉండాలని ఆయన పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో భారత క్రీడా రంగంలో చేపట్టిన సంస్కరణలను డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్ మాండవీయ వివరించారు. "ఫిట్ ఇండియా", "ఖేలో ఇండియా" వంటి కార్యక్రమాల ప్రాముఖ్యాన్ని ఆయన పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమాలు పౌరుల్లో అవగాహనను, ఉత్సాహాన్ని పెంపొందించాయని పేర్కొన్నారు. "క్రీడల్లో మన సంస్కరణలు నిరంతరం కొనసాగుతూ ఉండాలి. మన దేశంలో అపారమైన ప్రతిభ ఉంది. దానికి కావలసింది అవకాశం, ప్రోత్సాహం, గౌరవం మాత్రమే" అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
దేశాన్ని క్రీడల్లో ప్రపంచంలోని అయిదు అగ్రదేశాల్లో ఒకటిగా మార్చడానికి సాహసోపేతమైన, సమగ్రమైన దార్శనికతను కేంద్ర మంత్రి వివరించారు. క్రీడల్లో విధానం, సుపరిపాలనల కీలక పాత్రను ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావిస్తూ.. "భారత క్రీడా రంగాన్ని మార్చడానికి మేం ఇప్పటికే 10 సంవత్సరాల, 25 సంవత్సరాల వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రణాళికపై పని చేస్తున్నాం. ఈ దీర్ఘకాలిక ప్రణాళిక మనల్ని వికసిత్ భారత్ వైపు నడిపిస్తుంది. ప్రధానమంత్రి దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా దేశాన్ని క్రీడల్లో ప్రపంచంలోని అయిదు అగ్రదేశాల్లో ఒకటిగా నిలిపేందుకు ఈ ప్రణాళిక మార్గదర్శనం చేస్తుంది" అని డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ పేర్కొన్నారు.
బలమైన నిర్మాణాత్మక వ్యవస్థ అవసరాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ.. జాతీయ క్రీడా పాలన చట్టం-2025ను ఈ దిశగా ఒక చారిత్రక చట్టంగా డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ అభివర్ణించారు. ఇది ప్రత్యేకించి వివాద పరిష్కార యంత్రాంగాలతో అథ్లెట్-కేంద్రీకృత పాలనను నిర్ధారిస్తుందన్నారు. నిర్ణయాధికార సంస్థల్లో మహిళలకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం కల్పించడాన్ని ఇది తప్పనిసరి చేస్తుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. "మహిళలు పాలుపంచుకోవడమే కాకుండా, వారి అభిప్రాయాలను వ్యక్తపరచడానికి కూడా అవకాశం ఉండాలి. ఈ చట్టం క్రీడా పాలనలో మహిళలకు బలమైన ప్రాతినిధ్యాన్ని నిర్ధారిస్తుంది. వారు నాయకత్వం వహించేందుకు సంస్థాగత వేదికలను ఇది అందిస్తుంది" అని ఆయన వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
క్రీడారంగానికి చెందిన వ్యక్తులతో విస్తృత సంప్రదింపులు.. ప్రపంచ బెంచ్‌మార్కింగ్ ద్వారా రూపొందించిన ఖేలో భారత్ నీతి-2025 గురించి డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. "జాతి ప్రయోజనాలకు ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తూ.. భవిష్యత్తుకు సిద్ధంగా ఉండే, సమ్మిళిత, పనితీరు ఆధారిత విధానాన్ని రూపొందించడం కోసం అంతర్జాతీయంగా అమలవుతున్న అత్యుత్తమ పద్ధతులను మేం విశ్లేషించాం" అని ఆయన తెలిపారు. చిన్న వయస్సు నుంచే ఆశావహులైన అథ్లెట్లను గుర్తించి ప్రోత్సహించే వ్యవస్థల రూపకల్పన గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ.. "అకాడమీలు, ప్రొఫెషనల్ లీగ్‌లను అభివృద్ధి చేసే సంస్కృతిని దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విస్తరించాలి" అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి సూచించారు.
ఐక్య కార్యాచరణకు పిలుపునిస్తూ కేంద్ర మంత్రి తన ప్రసంగాన్ని ముగించారు. "భారత్ క్రీడారంగంలో సూపర్ పవర్‌గా ఎదగడానికి ప్రభుత్వం, పరిశ్రమలు, సంస్థలు, ముఖ్యంగా ప్రజల సమష్టి కృషి అవసరం" అని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
భారత్ మండపంలోని కాన్‌క్లేవ్ ప్రాంగణంలో స్పోర్ట్స్ టెక్, తయారీరంగ ప్రదర్శనను డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఇండియన్ ఒలింపిక్ అసోసియేషన్ అధ్యక్షురాలు శ్రీమతి పీటీ ఉష, ది హిందూ గ్రూప్ చైర్‌పర్సన్ డాక్టర్ నిర్మలా లక్షమ్, స్పోర్ట్‌స్టార్ సంపాదకులు శ్రీ అయోన్ సేన్‌గుప్తా ఇతర ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొన్నారు.