Ministry of Science & Technology
A tug of war in gold nanoscale assembly can help produce better biosensors
12 SEP 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have uncovered how gold nanoparticles—the tiny particles that give rise to powerful optical technologies—change their behaviour when exposed to certain every day molecules like Amino Acids & Salts, paving the way towards smarter biosensors, better diagnostic tools, and even more reliable drug delivery systems.
Gold nanoparticles are special because they interact with light in unique ways. Their colour and optical response depend on whether they are alone or clustered together. When they aggregate, their optical properties modulate, which is why they are widely used in biosensors and imaging. But this property is a double-edged sword—uncontrolled aggregation can make these systems unreliable. Understanding how to control this process has been a major goal for scientists.
Scientists from S N Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) found a way to control this aggregation or clustering.
A team led by Prof. Manik Pradhan, introduced two molecules -- Guanidine Hydrochloride (GdnHCl) – a powerful salt known for breaking proteins apart in laboratories & L-Tryptophan (L-Trp) – an amino acid we consume daily, found in proteins and often associated with sleep and relaxation.
Figure 1: The graphic shows real-time monitoring of gold nanoparticle aggregation using EW-CRDS, where the evanescent wave probes GdnHCl-induced aggregation and its alteration by L-Trp, resulting in frustrated aggregation.
They found that When GdnHCl was added, gold nanoparticles quickly lost their repulsion and clumped into dense, compact clusters. But when L-Trp entered the scene alongside GdnHCl, the story changed. Instead of tight clumps, the nanoparticles formed looser, branched networks.
The researchers called this “frustrated aggregation”—as if the nanoparticles wanted to clump tightly, but the amino acid kept interfering.
The team comprising Soumyadipta Chakraborty, Dr. Jayeta Banerjee, Indrayani Patra, Dr. Puspendu Barik, and Professor Manik Pradhan employed a highly sensitive optical technique a cutting-edge method called Evanescent Wave Cavity Ringdown Spectroscopy (EW-CRDS) to study this. They found that L-Trp stabilizes the guanidinium ions, softening their effect. This leads to slower aggregation and a new, open structure.
EW-CRDS opens up an entirely new window into studying delicate processes at surfaces with unmatched sensitivity.
This pioneering study, highlighted in the Journal Analytical Chemistry, not only answers fundamental questions in nanoscience but also pushes the boundaries of how we study light and matter.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
گولڈ نینو اسکیل اسمبلی میں "ٹگ آف وار" بہتر بائیوسینسر تیار کرنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے
12 SEP 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسدانوں نے انکشاف کیا ہے کہ سونے کے نینو ذرات—وہ چھوٹے ذرات جو طاقتور آپٹیکل ٹیکنالوجیز کو جنم دیتے ہیں—اپنے رویے کو روزمرہ کے کچھ مالیکیولز جیسے امینو ایسڈز اور نمکیات کے سامنے آنے پر بدل دیتے ہیں، جس سے ہوشیار بائیوسینسرز، بہتر تشخیصی آلات، اور زیادہ قابل اعتماد منشیات کی فراہمی کے نظام کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے۔
سونے کے نینو ذرات خاص ہیں کیونکہ وہ روشنی کے ساتھ منفرد طریقے سے تعامل کرتے ہیں۔ ان کا رنگ اور نظری ردعمل اس بات پر منحصر ہے کہ آیا وہ اکیلے ہیں یا ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ جمع ہیں۔ جب یہ جمع ہوتے ہیں، تو ان کی نظری خصوصیات میں تبدیلی آتی ہے، یہی وجہ ہے کہ انہیں بائیوسینسرز اور امیجنگ میں بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ ل لیکن یہ خاصیت دو دھاری تلوار کی مانند ہے — بے قابو اجتماع ان نظاموں کو ناقابل اعتبار بنا سکتا ہے۔ اس عمل کو کنٹرول کرنا سائنسدانوں کے لیے ایک اہم مقصد رہا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے خود مختار ادارے، ایس این بوس نیشنل سینٹر فار بیسک سائنسز کے سائنسدانوں نے اس جمع یا کلسٹرنگ کو کنٹرول کرنے کا ایک طریقہ دریافت کیا۔
پروفیسر مانیک پردھان کی قیادت میں ایک ٹیم نے دو مالیکیول متعارف کروائے:
• گوانائڈائن ہائیڈروکلورائڈ (جی ڈی این ایچ سی ایل): ایک طاقتور نمک جو لیبارٹریوں میں پروٹین کو توڑنے کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے۔
• ایل-ٹرپٹوفین (ایل-ٹی آر پی): ایک امینو ایسڈ جو ہم روزانہ استعمال کرتے ہیں، پروٹین میں پایا جاتا ہے اور اکثر نیند اور آرام سے وابستہ ہوتا ہے۔
شکل 1: گرافک ای ڈبلیو-سی آر ڈی ایس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سونے کے نینو ذرات کی حقیقی وقت میں جمع ہونے کی نگرانی دکھائی گئی ہے، جہاں ایوینسینٹ ویو جی ڈی این ایچ سی ایل سے متاثر جمع اور ایل-ٹی آر پی کے اثرات کو پرکھتی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں "مایوس کن جمع" پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
تحقیق سے معلوم ہوا کہ جب جی ڈی این ایچ سی ایل شامل کیا گیا، تو سونے کے نینو ذرات تیزی سے اپنی پسپائی کھو بیٹھے اور گھنے، کمپیکٹ کلسٹرز میں جکڑ گئے۔ لیکن جب ایل-ٹی آر پی منظر میں آیا، تو صورتحال بدل گئی۔ تنگ جھرمٹوں کے بجائے، نینو ذرات نے ڈھیلے، شاخ دار نیٹ ورک بنائے۔
محققین نے اسے "مایوس کن جمع" قرار دیا—گویا نینو ذرات مضبوطی سے جکڑنا چاہتے ہیں، لیکن امینو ایسڈ مسلسل مداخلت کرتا رہا۔
سومیادیپتا چکرورتی، ڈاکٹر جیتا بنرجی، اندراانی پترا، ڈاکٹر پسپینڈو باریک، اور پروفیسر مانیک پردھان پر مشتمل ٹیم نے اس مطالعے کے لیے ایک انتہائی حساس نظری تکنیک استعمال کی، جسے ایوینسینٹ ویو کیویٹی رنگ ڈاؤن اسپیکٹروسکوپی (ای ڈبلیو-سی آر ڈی ایس) کہا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے پایا کہ ایل-ٹی آر پی گوانائڈینیم آئنز کو مستحکم کرتا ہے اور ان کے اثر کو نرم کرتا ہے، جس سے جمع کا عمل سست ہوتا ہے اور ایک نیا، کھلا ڈھانچہ بنتا ہے۔
ای ڈبلیو-سی آر ڈی ایس ایک نئی ونڈو کھولتا ہے جو سطحوں پر نازک عمل کا مطالعہ کرنے کی بے مثال حساسیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ پیش رفت، جس پر جرنل اینالیٹیکل کیمسٹری میں روشنی ڈالی گئی، نہ صرف نینو سائنس کے بنیادی سوالات کے جوابات دیتی ہے بلکہ روشنی اور مادے کے مطالعے کے طریقہ کار کی حدود کو بھی آگے بڑھاتی ہے۔