Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal hosts Roadshow on Coal Gasification-Surface and Underground Technologies in Mumbai
12 SEP 2025 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 12th September 2025
The Ministry of Coal today hosted a high-level Roadshow on Coal Gasification- Surface and Underground Technologies in Mumbai, bringing together policy makers, industry leaders, investors, technology providers and other key stakeholders to accelerate India’s shift towards cleaner and more efficient use of coal. The programme showcased how coal gasification can transform the nation’s vast coal reserves into sustainable sources of energy and chemical feedstock, reduce import dependence and open up new avenues of economic growth.
Delivering the keynote address, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, Ms. Rupinder Brar, highlighted the historic milestone of crossing 1 billion tonnes of coal production, describing it as a landmark achievement that underscores the sector’s pivotal role in powering India’s growth story. She emphasised that coal remains the country’s most predominant source of energy and will continue to meet its growing requirements, playing an intrinsic role in driving economic growth and national development. Outlining the Ministry’s far-reaching vision, she said coal gasification is being positioned as a central pillar of India’s energy transition and industrial expansion. Ms. Brar underlined that coal gasification provides an environmentally friendlier way to utilise domestic coal reserves while producing clean fuels, chemicals, fertilisers and other value-added products essential for national self-reliance — a pathway that also symbolises “giving back to Mother Earth” by reducing the ecological footprint of coal use.
She highlighted that the roadshow reflects the Government’s unwavering commitment to building a robust ecosystem for both surface and underground coal gasification projects. Ms. Brar called for scaling up indigenous technologies, strengthening research and development, fostering innovation, forging partnerships with private players to attract significant investments and evolving suitable business models to ensure the viability and long-term sustainability of gasification ventures. She urged stakeholders to think futuristically aligning every investment and innovation in coal gasification with global best practices in environmental protection, decarbonization, circular economy principles and sustainable development goals so that India’s energy security, industrial competitiveness and environmental stewardship progress hand in hand for decades to come.
A detailed presentation on coal gasification, highlighting its benefits, key enablers and proposed methodology, was showcased during the roadshow, underscoring its role in driving cleaner energy and industrial growth. It was explained that coal gasification converts coal into a synthetic gas (syngas) containing hydrogen (H₂), carbon monoxide (CO), methane (CH₄) and carbon dioxide (CO₂). This syngas can be used to generate electricity, produce fertilizers and chemicals, and serve as feedstock for hydrogen. The session also highlighted Underground Coal Gasification (UCG), which gasifies deep, unmineable coal seams in-situ using oxidants such as air, oxygen or steam. Hydrogen from UCG can power India’s clean fuel and hydrogen economy initiatives, while syngas and value added products can be generated through partial oxidation of CO and H₂.
It was informed that UCG offer significant environmental and operational benefits. They exploit deep seated unmineable seams with minimal surface disturbance, less water usage than conventional coal processes, and enable the production of cleaner fuels such as methanol, dimethyl ether (DME) and synthetic natural gas (SNG).
As part of its action plan to promote coal gasification, the Ministry has undertaken wide-ranging stakeholder consultations with state governments, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS) and the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) to ensure that safety standards are well understood and effectively implemented. A dedicated committee has been constituted to review mining plan guidelines and integrate UCG-specific provisions, while efforts are underway to streamline approvals and incorporate these provisions in the next round of coal mine auctions.
An interactive Q&A session allowed stakeholders to engage directly with senior officials and experts on policy frameworks, technology options and investment avenues in coal gasification.
By combining cleaner technology with robust regulatory and policy support, the Ministry of Coal aims to make coal gasification including Underground Coal Gasification a key pillar in India’s journey towards sustainable and secure energy. The roadshow reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to advancing innovative technologies and fostering partnerships to unlock new value streams from India’s vast coal reserves in an environmentally responsible manner.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा मंत्रालयाकडून मुंबईत कोळसा वायुभवन- पृष्ठभाग आणि जमिनीखालील तंत्रज्ञान यावरील रोड शो चे आयोजन
12 SEP 2025 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 12 सप्टेंबर 2025
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने आज मुंबईत 'कोळसा वायुभवन - पृष्ठभाग आणि जमिनीखालील तंत्रज्ञान' या विषयावर एका उच्च-स्तरीय रोड शोचे आयोजन केले. कोळशाचा अधिक स्वच्छ आणि कार्यक्षम वापर करण्याच्या दिशेने भारताच्या वाटचालीस गती देण्यासाठी या कार्यक्रमात धोरणकर्ते, उद्योग धुरीण , गुंतवणूकदार, तंत्रज्ञान पुरवठादार आणि इतर प्रमुख हितधारक एकत्र आले. या कार्यक्रमात कोळसा वायुभवन (coal gasification) कशा प्रकारे देशाच्या विशाल कोळसा साठ्याचे ऊर्जा आणि केमिकल फीडस्टॉकच्या टिकाऊ स्रोतांमध्ये रूपांतर करू शकते, आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करू शकते आणि आर्थिक वृद्धीची नवी दालने खुली करू शकते, हे दाखवण्यात आले.
यावेळी, कोळसा मंत्रालयाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि नामनिर्देशित अधिकारी, रुपिंदर ब्रार यांनी आपल्या प्रमुख संबोधनात, देशाने एक अब्ज टन कोळसा उत्पादनाचा ऐतिहासिक टप्पा पार केल्याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला. हे यश भारताच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासात या क्षेत्राची महत्त्वाची भूमिका अधोरेखित करत आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. कोळसा हा देशातील ऊर्जेचा सर्वात प्रमुख स्रोत आहे आणि तो भविष्यातही देशाच्या वाढत्या गरजा पूर्ण करत राहील, ज्यामुळे आर्थिक वाढ आणि राष्ट्रीय विकासाला चालना मिळेल, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. मंत्रालयाची दूरदृष्टी स्पष्ट करताना त्या म्हणाल्या की, कोळसा वायुभवन भारताच्या ऊर्जा संक्रमणाचा आणि औद्योगिक विस्ताराचा एक महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ बनत आहे. ब्रार यांनी सांगितले की, कोळसा वायुभवनामुळे देशांतर्गत कोळसा साठ्याचा, पर्यावरणाची काळजी घेऊन वापर करता येतो, त्याचबरोबर स्वच्छ इंधन, रसायने, खते आणि इतर मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादने तयार होतात, जी आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी आवश्यक आहेत. ही प्रक्रिया 'आई वसुंधरेला परत देण्यासारखे' असून, यामुळे कोळशाच्या वापरामुळे होणारे पर्यावरणीय दुष्परिणाम कमी होतात.
हा रोडशो पृष्ठभाग आणि जमिनीखालील अशा दोन्ही कोळसा वायुभवन प्रकल्पांसाठी एक मजबूत परिसंस्था तयार करण्याच्या सरकारच्या अटल वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतीक आहे, असेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. ब्रार यांनी स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाला चालना देण्यासाठी, संशोधन आणि विकास मजबूत करण्यासाठी, नवोन्मेषाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, महत्त्वपूर्ण गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी खाजगी कंपन्यांसोबत भागीदारी वाढवण्यासाठी आणि वायुभवन प्रकल्पांची व्यवहार्यता आणि दीर्घकालीन टिकाऊपणा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी योग्य व्यवसाय मॉडेल्स विकसित करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
त्यांनी भागधारकांना कोळसा वायूकरणातील प्रत्येक गुंतवणुक आणि नवोन्मेषाकडे पाहताना पर्यावरण संरक्षण, कार्बन उत्सर्जनात घट, चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेची तत्त्वे आणि शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांशी सुसंगत दृष्टिकोन अंगीकारून जागतिक सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींशी जुळवून घेण्यासाठी भविष्याचा विचार करण्याचे आवाहन केले जेणेकरून येणाऱ्या दशकांमध्ये भारताची ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, औद्योगिक स्पर्धात्मकता आणि पर्यावरणीय व्यवस्थापन हातात हात घालून प्रगती करेल.
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आणि औद्योगिक प्रगतीला चालना देण्यात कोळसा वायुकरणाची प्रमुख भूमिका अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी त्याचे नेमके लाभ, प्रमुख घटक आणि प्रस्तावित कार्यपद्धतीचे विस्तृत सादरीकरण या रोडशो दरम्यान करण्यात आले. कोळशाचे वायुकरण केल्याने कोळशाचे रूपांतर हायड्रोजन (H₂), कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड (CO), मिथेन (CH₄) आणि कार्बन डायऑक्साइड (CO₂) असलेल्या कृत्रिम वायूमध्ये (सिंगॅस) होते हे स्पष्ट करण्यात आले. या सिंगॅसचा वापर वीज निर्मिती, खते आणि रसायने तयार करण्यासाठी आणि हायड्रोजनसाठी कच्चा माल म्हणून करता येतो.
याशिवाय परस्परसंवादी प्रश्नोत्तरांचे सत्र आयोजित केल्यामुळे भागधारकांना वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि तज्ञांना कोळसा वायुकरणावरील धोरण चौकट, तंत्रज्ञानातील पर्याय आणि गुंतवणुकीच्या संधींबाबत थेट प्रश्न विचारता आले.
स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञान आणि चैतन्यशील नियामक आणि धोरणात्मक पाठबळ यांची सांगड घालून भूमिगत कोळसा वायुकरणाचा समावेश असलेल्या कोळसा वायुकरणाला भारताच्या शाश्वत आणि सुरक्षित ऊर्जेच्या प्रवासातील एक प्रमुख आधारस्तंभ बनवण्याचे कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. पर्यावरणाच्या दृष्टीने जबाबदार पद्धतीने भारताच्या विशाल कोळसा साठ्यातून नवीन मूल्य प्रवाह उघडण्यासाठी नवोन्मेषी तंत्रज्ञानात अधिक प्रगती करुन आणि भागीदारीला चालना देण्याची केंद्र सरकारची वचनबद्धता पुन्हा एकदा या रोडशो मधून दिसून आली.