Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal hosts Roadshow on Coal Gasification-Surface and Underground Technologies in Mumbai
12 SEP 2025 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 12th September 2025
The Ministry of Coal today hosted a high-level Roadshow on Coal Gasification- Surface and Underground Technologies in Mumbai, bringing together policy makers, industry leaders, investors, technology providers and other key stakeholders to accelerate India’s shift towards cleaner and more efficient use of coal. The programme showcased how coal gasification can transform the nation’s vast coal reserves into sustainable sources of energy and chemical feedstock, reduce import dependence and open up new avenues of economic growth.
Delivering the keynote address, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, Ms. Rupinder Brar, highlighted the historic milestone of crossing 1 billion tonnes of coal production, describing it as a landmark achievement that underscores the sector’s pivotal role in powering India’s growth story. She emphasised that coal remains the country’s most predominant source of energy and will continue to meet its growing requirements, playing an intrinsic role in driving economic growth and national development. Outlining the Ministry’s far-reaching vision, she said coal gasification is being positioned as a central pillar of India’s energy transition and industrial expansion. Ms. Brar underlined that coal gasification provides an environmentally friendlier way to utilise domestic coal reserves while producing clean fuels, chemicals, fertilisers and other value-added products essential for national self-reliance — a pathway that also symbolises “giving back to Mother Earth” by reducing the ecological footprint of coal use.
She highlighted that the roadshow reflects the Government’s unwavering commitment to building a robust ecosystem for both surface and underground coal gasification projects. Ms. Brar called for scaling up indigenous technologies, strengthening research and development, fostering innovation, forging partnerships with private players to attract significant investments and evolving suitable business models to ensure the viability and long-term sustainability of gasification ventures. She urged stakeholders to think futuristically aligning every investment and innovation in coal gasification with global best practices in environmental protection, decarbonization, circular economy principles and sustainable development goals so that India’s energy security, industrial competitiveness and environmental stewardship progress hand in hand for decades to come.
A detailed presentation on coal gasification, highlighting its benefits, key enablers and proposed methodology, was showcased during the roadshow, underscoring its role in driving cleaner energy and industrial growth. It was explained that coal gasification converts coal into a synthetic gas (syngas) containing hydrogen (H₂), carbon monoxide (CO), methane (CH₄) and carbon dioxide (CO₂). This syngas can be used to generate electricity, produce fertilizers and chemicals, and serve as feedstock for hydrogen. The session also highlighted Underground Coal Gasification (UCG), which gasifies deep, unmineable coal seams in-situ using oxidants such as air, oxygen or steam. Hydrogen from UCG can power India’s clean fuel and hydrogen economy initiatives, while syngas and value added products can be generated through partial oxidation of CO and H₂.
It was informed that UCG offer significant environmental and operational benefits. They exploit deep seated unmineable seams with minimal surface disturbance, less water usage than conventional coal processes, and enable the production of cleaner fuels such as methanol, dimethyl ether (DME) and synthetic natural gas (SNG).
As part of its action plan to promote coal gasification, the Ministry has undertaken wide-ranging stakeholder consultations with state governments, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS) and the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) to ensure that safety standards are well understood and effectively implemented. A dedicated committee has been constituted to review mining plan guidelines and integrate UCG-specific provisions, while efforts are underway to streamline approvals and incorporate these provisions in the next round of coal mine auctions.
An interactive Q&A session allowed stakeholders to engage directly with senior officials and experts on policy frameworks, technology options and investment avenues in coal gasification.
By combining cleaner technology with robust regulatory and policy support, the Ministry of Coal aims to make coal gasification including Underground Coal Gasification a key pillar in India’s journey towards sustainable and secure energy. The roadshow reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to advancing innovative technologies and fostering partnerships to unlock new value streams from India’s vast coal reserves in an environmentally responsible manner.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने मुंबई में कोयला गैसीकरण-सतही और भूमिगत प्रौद्योगिकियों पर रोड शो आयोजित किया
12 SEP 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज मुंबई में कोयला गैसीकरण - सतही और भूमिगत प्रौद्योगिकियों पर एक उच्च-स्तरीय रोड शो आयोजित किया, जिसमें नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, निवेशकों, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भाग लिया, जिससे भारत में कोयले के स्वच्छ और अधिक कुशल उपयोग की दिशा में तेज़ी से कदम बढ़ाए जा सकें। कार्यक्रम में दिखाया गया कि कैसे कोयला गैसीकरण देश के विशाल कोयला भंडारों को ऊर्जा और रासायनिक फीडस्टॉक के स्थायी स्रोतों में बदल सकता है, आयात पर निर्भरता कम कर सकता है और आर्थिक विकास के नए रास्ते खोल सकता है।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, कोयला मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव और नामित प्राधिकारी, सुश्री रूपिंदर बरार ने कोयला उत्पादन में 1 बिलियन टन का आंकड़ा पार करने को एक महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि बताते हुए इस ऐतिहासिक कीर्तिमान पर प्रकाश डाला, जो भारत की विकास गाथा को शक्ति देने में इस क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि कोयला देश का सबसे प्रमुख ऊर्जा स्रोत बना हुआ है और यह बढ़ती ज़रूरतों को पूरा करता रहेगा, साथ ही आर्थिक वृद्धि और राष्ट्रीय विकास को गति देने में इसकी भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण बनी रहेगी। मंत्रालय की दूरगामी दृष्टि को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि कोयला गैसीकरण को भारत के ऊर्जा संक्रमण (energy transition) और औद्योगिक विस्तार के केंद्रीय स्तंभ के रूप में स्थापित किया जा रहा है। सुश्री बरार ने रेखांकित किया कि कोयला गैसीकरण राष्ट्रीय आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए आवश्यक स्वच्छ ईंधन, रसायन, उर्वरक और अन्य मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों का उत्पादन करते हुए घरेलु कोयला भंडार का उपयोग करने का एक पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीका प्रदान करता है – एक ऐसा मार्ग जो कोयला उपयोग से होने वाले पारिस्थितिक प्रभाव को कम करके ‘’मां पृथ्‍वी को लौटाने’’ का प्रतीक भी है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह रोड शो सतही और भूमिगत, दोनों ही कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं के लिए एक मज़बूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने की सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। सुश्री बरार ने स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ाने, अनुसंधान और विकास को मज़बूत करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, महत्वपूर्ण निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए निजी कंपनियों के साथ साझेदारी करने और गैसीकरण उपक्रमों की व्यवहार्यता और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उपयुक्त व्यावसायिक मॉडल विकसित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने हितधारकों से आग्रह किया कि वे कोयला गैसीकरण में हर निवेश और नवाचार को पर्यावरण संरक्षण, डीकार्बोनाइज़ेशन, सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी सिद्धांतों और सतत् विकास लक्ष्यों में विश्‍व की सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ पद्धतियों के साथ, भविष्‍य की दृष्टि से इस प्रकार संरेखित करें कि भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धा और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन आने वाले दशकों तक साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ सकें।
रोड शो के दौरान कोयला गैसीकरण पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई, जिसमें स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और औद्योगिक विकास को गति देने में इसकी भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, इसके लाभों, प्रमुख उत्प्रेरकों और प्रस्तावित कार्यप्रणाली पर प्रकाश डाला गया। बताया गया कि कोयला गैसीकरण कोयले को एक सिंथेटिक गैस (सिनगैस) में परिवर्तित करता है, जिसमें हाइड्रोजन (H), कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड (CO), मीथेन (CH) और कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड (CO) होते हैं। इस सिनगैस का उपयोग बिजली पैदा करने, उर्वरक और रसायन बनाने और हाइड्रोजन के लिए फीडस्टॉक के रूप में किया जा सकता है। सत्र में भूमिगत कोयला गैसीकरण (यूसीजी) पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया, जो हवा, ऑक्सीजन या भाप जैसे ऑक्सीडेंट का उपयोग करके गहरी, गैर-खनन योग्य कोयला परतों को वहीं गैसीकृत करता है। यूसीजी से प्राप्त हाइड्रोजन भारत की स्वच्छ ईंधन और हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था पहलों को शक्ति प्रदान कर सकता है, जबकि CO तथा H के आंशिक ऑक्‍सीकरण से सिनगैस और मूल्‍य-वर्धित उत्‍पाद उत्‍पन्‍न किए जा सकते हैं।
बताया गया कि यूसीजी महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय और परिचालन लाभ प्रदान करते हैं। ये न्यूनतम सतही व्यवधान के साथ गहरी, ग़ैर-खनन योग्‍य परतों का दोहन करते हैं, पारंपरिक कोयला प्रक्रियाओं की तुलना में कम पानी का उपयोग होता है, और मेथनॉल, डाइमिथाइल ईथर (डीएमई) और सिंथेटिक प्राकृतिक गैस (एसएनजी) जैसे स्वच्छ ईंधनों का उत्पादन संभव बनाते हैं।
कोयला गैसीकरण को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी कार्ययोजना के तहत, मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकारों, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी), खान सुरक्षा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएमएस) और केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) के साथ व्यापक हितधारक परामर्श किया है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि सुरक्षा मानकों को अच्छी तरह समझा गया है और उनका प्रभावी ढंग से क्रियान्‍वयन किया गया है। खनन योजना दिशानिर्देशों की समीक्षा और यूसीजी-विशिष्ट प्रावधानों को एकीकृत करने के लिए एक समर्पित समिति का गठन किया गया है, साथ ही, अनुमोदनों को सुव्यवस्थित करने और कोयला खदान नीलामी के अगले दौर में इन प्रावधानों को शामिल करने के प्रयास जारी हैं।
एक संवादपूर्ण प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र ने हितधारकों को कोयला गैसीकरण में नीतिगत ढांचे, प्रौद्योगिकी विकल्पों और निवेश के अवसरों पर वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों के साथ सीधे बातचीत करने का अवसर दिया।
स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी को मज़बूत नियामकीय और नीतिगत समर्थन के साथ जोड़कर, कोयला मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य भूमिगत कोयला गैसीकरण सहित, कोयला गैसीकरण को सतत् और सुरक्षित ऊर्जा की ओर भारत की यात्रा में एक प्रमुख स्तंभ बनाना है। इस रोड शो ने पर्यावरण के प्रति ज़िम्मेदारी के साथ, भारत के विशाल कोयला भंडारों से नए मूल्य स्रोतों को प्राप्त करने के लिए नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने और साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।