Election Commission
ECI holds One-day workshop for Media and Communication Officers of CEO offices
Emphasis on telling Facts and Countering Misleading Information
12 SEP 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) organised a one-day Workshop for Media and Communication officers of the offices of Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) of all 36 States and Union Territories at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today.
1. 51 Media Nodal Officers (MNOs) and Social Media Nodal Officers (SMNOs) participated in the programme.
1. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi, addressed the participants in the inaugural session.
1. It was emphasised that in light of the growing threat of misinformation, it is imperative to clearly communicate that elections in India are conducted strictly in accordance with the Constitution and to keep countering misleading information with facts.
1. Sessions were held to strengthen the communication ecosystem of CEO offices to disseminate timely factual information with the media and other stakeholders.
1. The Workshop had dedicated sessions on the Special Intensive Revision of Electoral Rolls from the perspective of media and social media.
1. An expert session on the various tools, techniques and strategies to counter misinformation was also organised.
1. The Workshop marked the third such interaction. Orientation programmes were earlier held for the Media and Communication officers of the CEO offices at IIIDEM on April 9, 2025, and June 5, 2025, in New Delhi.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن کی طرف سے میڈیا اورسی ای او دفاترکے مواصلاتی افسران کے لیے ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
حقائق بتانے اور گمراہ کن معلومات سے نمٹنے پر زور
12 SEP 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
1. الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں میڈیا اور تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر(سی ای او) کے دفاتر کے مواصلاتی افسران کے لیے ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
1. پروگرام میں51 میڈیا نوڈل آفیسر (ایم این او) اور سوشل میڈیا نوڈل آفیسر (ایس ایم این او) نے حصہ لیا۔
1. چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار نے، دونوں الیکشن کمشنروں ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی کے ہمراہ، ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکاء سے خطاب کیا۔
1. ورکشاپ میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ غلط معلومات کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے کے پیش نظر، یہ واضح طور پر بتانا ضروری ہے کہ ہندوستان میں انتخابات سختی سے آئین کے مطابق کرائے جاتے ہیں اور حقائق کے ذریعہ گمراہ کن معلومات کا مقابلہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
1. ورکشاپ میں میڈیا اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بروقت حقائق پر مبنی معلومات فراہم کرنے کیلئے سی ای او کےدفاتر کے مواصلاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مخصوص نشستوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
1. ورکشاپ میں میڈیا اور سوشل میڈیا کے نقطہ نظر سے انتخابی فہرستوں کی خصوصی جامع نظرثانی سے متعلق سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
1. غلط معلومات کے انسداد کے لیے مختلف ٹولز، تکنیکوں اور حکمت عملیوں پر ماہرین کے ایک سیشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔
1. یہ ورکشاپ اپنی نوعیت کی تیسری بات چیت تھی۔ اس سے قبل 9 اپریل 2025 اور 5 جون 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں واقع آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم میں میڈیا اور سی ای او دفاترکے مواصلاتی افسران کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے تھے۔