Election Commission
ECI holds One-day workshop for Media and Communication Officers of CEO offices
Emphasis on telling Facts and Countering Misleading Information
12 SEP 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) organised a one-day Workshop for Media and Communication officers of the offices of Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) of all 36 States and Union Territories at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today.
1. 51 Media Nodal Officers (MNOs) and Social Media Nodal Officers (SMNOs) participated in the programme.
1. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi, addressed the participants in the inaugural session.
1. It was emphasised that in light of the growing threat of misinformation, it is imperative to clearly communicate that elections in India are conducted strictly in accordance with the Constitution and to keep countering misleading information with facts.
1. Sessions were held to strengthen the communication ecosystem of CEO offices to disseminate timely factual information with the media and other stakeholders.
1. The Workshop had dedicated sessions on the Special Intensive Revision of Electoral Rolls from the perspective of media and social media.
1. An expert session on the various tools, techniques and strategies to counter misinformation was also organised.
1. The Workshop marked the third such interaction. Orientation programmes were earlier held for the Media and Communication officers of the CEO offices at IIIDEM on April 9, 2025, and June 5, 2025, in New Delhi.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों (सीईओ) कार्यालयों के मीडिया और संचार अधिकारियों के लिए एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की
इस कार्यशालाओं में तथ्यों की जानकारी देने और भ्रामक सूचनाओं का खंडन करने पर जोर दिया गया
12 SEP 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में सभी 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों (सीईओ) के कार्यालयों के मीडिया और संचार अधिकारियों के लिए एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
1. कार्यक्रम में 51 मीडिया नोडल अधिकारियों (एमएनओ) और सोशल मीडिया नोडल अधिकारियों (एसएमएनओ) ने हिस्सा लिया।
1. मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया।
1. कार्यशाला में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि गलत सूचनाओं के बढ़ते खतरे के मद्देनजर यह स्पष्ट करना जरूरी है कि भारत में संविधान के अनुसार चुनाव सख्ती से कराए जाते है और भ्रामक सूचनाओं का तथ्यों के साथ खंडन किया जाना चाहिए।
1. मीडिया और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ समय पर तथ्यात्मक जानकारी देने के लिए सीईओ कार्यालयों के संचार संत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
1. कार्यशाला में मीडिया और सोशल मीडिया के परिप्रेक्ष्य में मतदाता सूचियों के विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण पर समर्पित सत्र आयोजित किए गए
1. गलत सूचनाओं का खंडन करने के लिए विभिन्न उपकरणों, तकनीकों और रणनीतियों पर एक विशेषज्ञ सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया।
1. यह कार्यक्रम इस तरह का तीसरा संवादात्मक आयोजन था। इससे पहले, आईआईआईडीईएम के सीईओ कार्यालयों के मीडिया और संचार अधिकारियों के लिए 9 अप्रैल, 2025 और 5 जून, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में नीतिगत कार्यक्रम (ओरिएंटेशन प्रोग्राम) आयोजित किए गए थे।