Ministry of Defence
Enhanced industry-R&D institutes-academia collaboration is key to increasing defence capabilities in today’s evolving times: Defence Secretary
“Technological superiority & industrial strength often determine the outcome of war”
12 SEP 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh has called for enhanced collaboration among the public & private industry, research institutes like DRDO and the academia to increase the operational capabilities of the Armed Forces in today’s constantly-evolving times. He was addressing the inaugural STRIDE 2025 seminar on the theme ‘Synergy of Technology, Research & Defence Ecosystem’ organised by Southern Command in Pune, Maharashtra on September 12, 2025. Underlining that the present technology disruption is increasingly changing not just the nature of warfare, but also the business of industry, he exhorted all the stakeholders to stay abreast of the latest technological trends and work together to achieve the goal of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
LLQX.jpeg)
The Defence Secretary emphasised that technological superiority and industrial strength often determine the outcome of war, and there is a need to ensure that the defence industry grows a pace with the rest of our manufacturing sector to achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat and $30 trillion economy by 2047. “The transition is critical to the broader issue of becoming a developed nation of innovation, enhancing India’s startup culture, widening our industrial base, increasing the share of manufacturing in our GDP, and generating employment and the spin-off benefits that come from the dual use of technology,” he added.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh pointed out that the ongoing conflicts have resulted in competitive populism and economic protectionism around the world, accompanied by economic fragmentation, the decline of multilateral institutions, and a growing tide of nationalism. In this context, he said, “there is a need to back our soft power as hard power is becoming more and more critical.”
The Defence Secretary enumerated the steps taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government to ensure that the country stays ahead in the technological race. The measures include the revision of the Defence Procurement Manual 2009 and Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 to make them more dynamic, proactive, less process-heavy, and more focused on outcome. “There is a need to reduce entry barriers for the private sector and start-ups, encourage grassroots innovation, and ensure competitive bidding. The intent is to broaden and diversify India’s defence industrial base,” he said.
Appreciating the role of the private industry in bolstering the defence sector and making it self-reliant, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh urged them to increase investments in R&D and manufacturing capacity. He pointed out that the defence sector will not able to witness the scale of innovation and capability that the Armed Forces need, unless the private sector has the willingness to stay the mile and make investments. “Defence is a domain wherein you get orders on a sporadic basis. but if you possess the technology and engineering strength, you will be able to sustain yourself through a combination of domestic and export orders,” he said.
CYID.jpeg)
In his address, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command Lt Gen Dhiraj Seth highlighted the importance of a Whole-of-Nation approach to achieve self-reliance in defence capabilities.
The event brought together distinguished experts from the Armed Forces, veterans, scholars, representatives of DRDO, Public Sector Undertakings, private industry and academia, with the aim of charting a roadmap for an indigenous defence ecosystem covering R&D, production, maintenance, and innovation. The seminar featured engaging panel discussions on key themes including:
- Fast-tracking niche technologies through reverse engineering and industry funding for academic research.
- Strengthening the role of DRDO in catalysing indigenous innovation.
- Accelerating defence manufacturing growth through enhanced collaboration among private industry, PSUs, and academia.
A vibrant equipment display was organised as part of the event, showcasing cutting-edge indigenous innovations, promoting collaboration and partnerships towards building future-ready capabilities.
The seminar reaffirmed Southern Command’s commitment to driving the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, fostering synergy across stakeholders, and strengthening the national defence ecosystem at both regional & national levels.

وزارت دفاع
بہتر صنعت-آر اینڈ ڈی انسٹی ٹیوٹ-اکیڈمیا آج کے بدلتے ہوئے دور میں دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے تعاون کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے: سیکرٹری دفاع
"تکنیکی برتری اور صنعتی طاقت اکثر جنگ کے نتائج کا تعین کرتی ہے"
12 SEP 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری دفاع جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے آج کے مسلسل بدلتے ہوئے دور میں مسلح افواج کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے سرکاری اور نجی صنعت ، ڈی آر ڈی او جیسے تحقیقی اداروں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون بڑھانے پر زور دیا ہے ۔ وہ 12 ستمبر 2025 کو پونے ، مہاراشٹر میں جنوبی کمان کے زیر اہتمام 'ٹیکنالوجی ، تحقیق اور دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ہم آہنگی' کے موضوع پر افتتاحی اسٹرائیڈ 2025 سیمینار سے خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ موجودہ ٹیکنالوجی کی رکاوٹ نہ صرف جنگ کی نوعیت بلکہ صنعت کے کاروبار کو بھی تیزی سے تبدیل کر رہی ہے ، انہوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو جدید ترین تکنیکی رجحانات سے باخبر رہنے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی تاکید کی۔
LLQX.jpeg)
سکریٹری دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تکنیکی برتری اور صنعتی طاقت اکثر جنگ کے نتائج کا تعین کرتی ہے ، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ دفاعی صنعت وکست بھارت اور 2047 تک 30 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہمارے باقی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے ساتھ رفتار بڑھائے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی اختراع کا ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے ، ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر کو بڑھانے ، ہماری صنعتی بنیاد کو وسیع کرنے ، ہماری جی ڈی پی میں مینوفیکچرنگ کا حصہ بڑھانے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے اور ٹیکنالوجی کے دوہرے استعمال سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کے وسیع تر مسئلے کے لیے اہم ہے ۔
جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ جاری تنازعات کے نتیجے میں دنیا بھر میں مسابقتی مقبولیت اور معاشی تحفظ پسندی پیدا ہوئی ہے ، جس کے ساتھ اقتصادی تقسیم ، کثیرالجہتی اداروں کا زوال اور قوم پرستی کی بڑھتی ہوئی لہر بھی شامل ہے ۔ اس تناظر میں ، انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہماری سافٹ پاورکو مزید فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ آج کے دور میں ہارڈ پاور زیادہ سے زیادہ اہم ہوتی جا رہی ہے’’۔
سکریٹری دفاع نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ملک تکنیکی دوڑ میں آگے رہے ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا ۔ ان اقدامات میں دفاعی خریداری دستی 2009 اور دفاعی حصول کے طریقہ کار 2020 پر نظر ثانی شامل ہے تاکہ انہیں زیادہ متحرک ، فعال ، کم عمل بھاری اور نتائج پر زیادہ توجہ دی جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نجی شعبے اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے داخلے کی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے ، نچلی سطح پر اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور مسابقتی بولی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی دفاعی صنعتی بنیاد کو وسیع اور متنوع بنانا ہے ۔
دفاعی شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے اور اسے خود کفیل بنانے میں نجی صنعت کے کردار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ تحقیق و ترقی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھائیں ۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ دفاعی شعبہ اس اختراع اور صلاحیت کے پیمانے کا مشاہدہ نہیں کر سکے گا جس کی مسلح افواج کو ضرورت ہے ، جب تک کہ نجی شعبہ اس پر قائم رہنے اور سرمایہ کاری کرنے پر آمادہ نہ ہو ۔ دفاع ایک ڈومین ہے جس میں آپ کو وقفے وقفے سے آرڈر ملتے ہیں ۔ لیکن اگر آپ کے پاس ٹیکنالوجی اور انجینئرنگ کی طاقت ہے ، تو آپ گھریلو اور برآمدی آرڈرز کے امتزاج کے ذریعے اپنے آپ کو برقرار رکھ سکیں گے ۔
CYID.jpeg)
اپنے خطاب میں ، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ، جنوبی کمان لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دھیرج سیٹھ نے دفاعی صلاحیتوں میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کے لیے پورے ملک کے نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
اس تقریب میں مسلح افواج کے ممتاز ماہرین ، سابق فوجیوں ، اسکالرز ، ڈی آر ڈی او ، پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز ، نجی صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے نمائندوں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا ، جس کا مقصد تحقیق و ترقی ، پیداوار ، دیکھ بھال اور اختراع کا احاطہ کرنے والے مقامی دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنا تھا ۔ سیمینار میں اہم موضوعات پر دلکش پینل مباحثے پیش کیے گئے جن میں شامل ہیں:
- تعلیمی تحقیق کے لیے ریورس انجینئرنگ اور انڈسٹری فنڈنگ کے ذریعے فاسٹ ٹریکنگ طاق ٹیکنالوجیز ۔
- دیسی اختراع کو متحرک کرنے میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے کردار کو مضبوط کرنا ۔
- نجی صنعتوں ، پی ایس یوز اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان بہتر تعاون کے ذریعے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کی ترقی کو تیز کرنا ۔
تقریب کے حصے کے طور پر ایک متحرک آلات کی نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا ، جس میں جدید ترین مقامی اختراعات کی نمائش کی گئی ، مستقبل کے لیے تیار صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کے لیے تعاون اور شراکت داری کو فروغ دیا گیا ۔
سیمینار نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے ، شراکت داروں میں ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے اور علاقائی اور قومی دونوں سطحوں پر قومی دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جنوبی کمان کے عزم کی تصدیق کی ۔