AYUSH
PCIM&H, Ministry of Ayush, Conducts Capacity Building Program on ASU&H Drugs for Regulatory and Quality Professionals
12 SEP 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy, Ministry of Ayush, successfully conducted a five-day Capacity Building Training Program from September 8 to 12, 2025 at its headquarters in Ghaziabad. The program was aimed at strengthening the regulatory framework, quality assurance, and standardisation processes for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani, and Homoeopathy drugs.
The training brought together 27 participants from across India, representing regulatory bodies, research councils, pharmaceutical industries, and academic institutions. The comprehensive sessions were designed to equip Drug Enforcement Officers, Quality Control Personnel, and drug manufacturers with advanced knowledge and hands-on experience in pharmacopoeial standards and Good Manufacturing Practices.
The program was inaugurated by Prof. (Vaidya) Rakesh Sharma, Former President, Board of Ethics & Registration, NCISM. Dr. Tarkeshwar Jain, Former President, Homoeopathy Education Board, NCH, graced the occasion as Guest of Honour. The inaugural session was led by Dr. Raman Mohan Singh, Director, PCIM&H.
Program Highlights:
• Days 1 & 2
Technical sessions covered Pharmacognostic Identification, Phytochemical Analysis, and GMP Compliance, along with hands-on training in the Pharmacognosy and Chemistry laboratories.
• Day 3:
Lectures focused on Shelf-life Studies and Regulatory Frameworks, followed by industry visits to Dr. Willmar Schwabe India Pvt. Ltd. (Noida) and Hamdard Laboratories (Ghaziabad), offering real-world exposure.
• Day 4:
Sessions included Microbiological & Pharmacological Evaluations, Standardisation of Metal & Mineral Drugs, and Regulatory Aspects. Participants also engaged in laboratory training and visited the on-site Herbal Garden.
• Day 5:
Concluding sessions featured discussions on NABL Accreditation, GMP, and the Standardisation of Siddha Drugs.
The valedictory session was graced by Prof. Dr. K. Ramachandra Reddy, Vice Chancellor, Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath AYUSH University (Chief Guest); Dr. Neelima Mishra, Director, National Institute of Biologicals (Guest of Honour); and Dr. Pankaj Johri, Director, NABP-QCI (Special Guest).
Participants highly appreciated the program’s unique blend of expert-led lectures, practical laboratory sessions, and field visits. The training significantly contributed to enhancing their understanding of Pharmacopoeial Standards, GMP, and Regulatory Compliance, thereby reinforcing the national commitment to ensuring the safety, efficacy, and quality of ASU&H drugs.

وزارت آیوش
پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ، وزارت آیو ش، نے ریگولیٹری اور کوالٹی پروفیشنل کے لیے اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات پر صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
12 SEP 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی کے لیے فارماکوپیا کمیشن، وزارت آیو ش نے 8 ستمبر سے 12 ستمبر 2025 تک غازی آباد میں اپنے ہیڈکوارٹر میں پانچ روزہ صلاحیت سازی تربیتی پروگرام کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد آیوروید، سدھ، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی ادویات کے لیے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک، کوالٹی ایشورنس، اور معیار کے عمل کو مضبوط بنانا تھا۔
اس تربیتی پروگرام میں پورے بھارت سے 27 شرکا ایک ساتھ آئے، جن میں ریگولیٹری اداروں، تحقیقاتی کونسلوں، ادویات کی صنعتوں، اور تعلیمی اداروں کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ جامع سیشن کا مقصد ڈرگ انفورسمنٹ آفیسر، کوالٹی کنٹرول کے اہلکاروں اور ادویات کے مینوفیکچرر کو فارماکوپیا کے معیار اور اچھے مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹس میں جدید معلومات اور عملی تجربہ فراہم کرنا تھا۔
پروگرام کا آغاز پروفیسر (وید) رکیش شرما، سابق صدر، بورڈ آف ایتھکس اینڈ رجسٹریشن، این سی آئی ایس ایم نے کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ترکیشور جین، سابق صدر، ہومیوپیتھی ایجوکیشن بورڈ، این سی ایچ، معزز مہمان کے طور پر موجود تھے۔ افتتاحی سیشن کی قیادت ڈاکٹر رمن موہن سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر، پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ نے کی۔
پروگرام کی جھلکیاں:
دن 1 اور 2
تکنیکی سیشن میں فارماکوگنوسٹک شناخت، فائٹو کیمیکل تجزیہ، اور جی ایم پی کمپلائنس شامل تھے، ساتھ ہی فارماکوگنوسی اور کیمسٹری لیبارٹریز میں عملی تربیت بھی دی گئی۔
دن 3
لیکچر میں شیلف لائف اسٹڈیز اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورکس پر توجہ دی گئی، اس کے بعد صنعتوں کے دورے کیے گئے، جن میں ڈاکٹر ولمار شوا بے انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (نوئیڈا) اور ہمدرد لیبارٹریز (غازی آباد) شامل تھے، جہاں شرکا کو حقیقی دنیا کا عملی تجربہ حاصل ہوا۔
دن 4
سیشن میں مائکرو بایولوجیکل اور فارماکولوجیکل جائزے، دھاتوں اور معدنی ادویات کی معیاری تشکیل، اور ریگولیٹری پہلو شامل تھے۔ شرکا نے لیبارٹری ٹریننگ میں حصہ لیا اور سائٹ پر واقع ہربل گارڈن کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
دن 5
اختتامی سیشن میں این اے بی ایل کی منظوری، اچھے مینوفیکچرنگ طرز عمل (جی ایم پی)، اور سدھ ادویات کے معیار پر بات چیت شامل تھی۔
اختتامی سیشن کی مہمان اعزازی پروفیسر ڈاکٹر کے رام چندر ریڈی، وائس چانسلر، مہایوگی گرو گورکھناتھ آیو ش یونیورسٹی تھیں؛ ڈاکٹر نیلیما مشرا، ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بایولوجیکلز اور ڈاکٹر پانکج جوہری، ڈائریکٹر، این اے بی پی-کیو سی آئی (مہمان خصوصی) بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
شرکا نے پروگرام کی منفرد ترکیب کی بہت تعریف کی، جس میں ماہرین کی قیادت میں لیکچر، عملی لیبارٹری سیشن اور فیلڈ وزٹ شامل تھے۔ اس تربیت نے فارماکوپیا کے معیارات، اچھے مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹس اور ریگولیٹری کمپلائنس کی ان کی سمجھ بوجھ کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا جس سے اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کی حفاظت، مؤثریت، اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے قومی عزم کو مضبوط کیا گیا۔