AYUSH
PCIM&H, Ministry of Ayush, Conducts Capacity Building Program on ASU&H Drugs for Regulatory and Quality Professionals
12 SEP 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy, Ministry of Ayush, successfully conducted a five-day Capacity Building Training Program from September 8 to 12, 2025 at its headquarters in Ghaziabad. The program was aimed at strengthening the regulatory framework, quality assurance, and standardisation processes for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani, and Homoeopathy drugs.
The training brought together 27 participants from across India, representing regulatory bodies, research councils, pharmaceutical industries, and academic institutions. The comprehensive sessions were designed to equip Drug Enforcement Officers, Quality Control Personnel, and drug manufacturers with advanced knowledge and hands-on experience in pharmacopoeial standards and Good Manufacturing Practices.
The program was inaugurated by Prof. (Vaidya) Rakesh Sharma, Former President, Board of Ethics & Registration, NCISM. Dr. Tarkeshwar Jain, Former President, Homoeopathy Education Board, NCH, graced the occasion as Guest of Honour. The inaugural session was led by Dr. Raman Mohan Singh, Director, PCIM&H.
Program Highlights:
• Days 1 & 2
Technical sessions covered Pharmacognostic Identification, Phytochemical Analysis, and GMP Compliance, along with hands-on training in the Pharmacognosy and Chemistry laboratories.
• Day 3:
Lectures focused on Shelf-life Studies and Regulatory Frameworks, followed by industry visits to Dr. Willmar Schwabe India Pvt. Ltd. (Noida) and Hamdard Laboratories (Ghaziabad), offering real-world exposure.
• Day 4:
Sessions included Microbiological & Pharmacological Evaluations, Standardisation of Metal & Mineral Drugs, and Regulatory Aspects. Participants also engaged in laboratory training and visited the on-site Herbal Garden.
• Day 5:
Concluding sessions featured discussions on NABL Accreditation, GMP, and the Standardisation of Siddha Drugs.
The valedictory session was graced by Prof. Dr. K. Ramachandra Reddy, Vice Chancellor, Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath AYUSH University (Chief Guest); Dr. Neelima Mishra, Director, National Institute of Biologicals (Guest of Honour); and Dr. Pankaj Johri, Director, NABP-QCI (Special Guest).
Participants highly appreciated the program’s unique blend of expert-led lectures, practical laboratory sessions, and field visits. The training significantly contributed to enhancing their understanding of Pharmacopoeial Standards, GMP, and Regulatory Compliance, thereby reinforcing the national commitment to ensuring the safety, efficacy, and quality of ASU&H drugs.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय के पीसीआईएमएंडएच ने नियामक और गुणवत्ता पेशेवरों के लिए एएसयूएंडएच दवाओं पर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
12 SEP 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के भारतीय चिकित्सा एवं होम्योपैथी फार्माकोपिया आयोग ने 8 से 12 सितंबर, 2025 तक गाजियाबाद स्थित अपने मुख्यालय में पाँच दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी औषधियों के लिए नियामक ढाँचे, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और मानकीकरण प्रक्रियाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाना था।
इस प्रशिक्षण में भारत भर से नियामक निकायों, अनुसंधान परिषदों, दवा उद्योगों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के 27 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। ये व्यापक सत्र औषधि प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण कर्मियों और दवा निर्माताओं को फार्माकोपियल मानकों और उत्तम विनिर्माण प्रथाओं में उन्नत ज्ञान और व्यावहारिक अनुभव से लैस करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए थे।
कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन एनसीआईएसएम के आचार एवं पंजीकरण बोर्ड के पूर्व अध्यक्ष प्रो. (वैद्य) राकेश शर्मा ने किया। एनसीएच के होम्योपैथी शिक्षा बोर्ड के पूर्व अध्यक्ष डॉ. तारकेश्वर जैन ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। उद्घाटन सत्र का संचालन पीसीआईएमएंडएच के निदेशक डॉ. रमन मोहन सिंह ने किया।
कार्यक्रम की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• पहला और दूसरा दिन
तकनीकी सत्रों में फार्माकोग्नोस्टिक पहचान, फाइटोकेमिकल विश्लेषण और जीएमपी अनुपालन के साथ-साथ फार्माकोग्नोसी और रसायन विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं में व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण शामिल था।
• तीसरा दिन:
व्याख्यान शेल्फ-लाइफ अध्ययन और विनियामक ढांचे पर केंद्रित थे, जिसके बाद डॉ. विलमार श्वाबे इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (नोएडा) और हमदर्द लैबोरेटरीज (गाजियाबाद) के औद्योगिक दौरे हुए, जिससे वास्तविक दुनिया का अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ।
• चौथा दिन:
सत्रों में सूक्ष्म-जीव विज्ञानी एवं औषधीय मूल्यांकन, धातु एवं खनिज औषधियों का मानकीकरण, और नियामक पहलू शामिल थे। प्रतिभागियों ने प्रयोगशाला प्रशिक्षण में भी भाग लिया और परिसर में स्थित हर्बल गार्डन का भी दौरा किया।
• दिन 5:
समापन सत्र में एनएबीएल मान्यता, जीएमपी और सिद्ध औषधियों के मानकीकरण पर चर्चा हुई।
समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता प्रोफेसर डॉ. ए.एस. ने की। के.रामचंद्र रेड्डी, कुलपति, महायोगी गुरु गोरखनाथ आयुष विश्वविद्यालय (मुख्य अतिथि); डॉ. ए.एस. नीलिमा मिश्रा, निदेशक, राष्ट्रीय जैविक संस्थान (सम्मानित अतिथि); और डॉ. पंकज जौहरी, निदेशक, एनएबीपी-क्यूसीआई (विशेष अतिथि) के रूप में शामिल हुए|
प्रतिभागियों ने कार्यक्रम के विशेषज्ञ-निर्देशित व्याख्यानों, व्यावहारिक प्रयोगशाला सत्रों और क्षेत्रीय दौरों के अनूठे मिश्रण की खूब सराहना की। इस प्रशिक्षण ने फार्माकोपियल मानकों, जीएमपी और नियामक अनुपालन के बारे में उनकी समझ को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया, जिससे एएसयूएंडएच दवाओं की सुरक्षा, प्रभावकारिता और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिला।