Special Service and Features
JIPMER Conducts Hands-Only CPR Training for 200 B.Tech Students at Pondicherry University
12 SEP 2025 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
The Department of Emergency Medicine & Trauma, JIPMER, in collaboration with Pondicherry University, successfully conducted Hands-Only Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) training for 200 newly admitted B.Tech students as part of their orientation program.
The program was led by the JIPMER Emergency Medicine & Trauma team, who provided interactive demonstrations and hands-on practice sessions. Every participant was trained in essential life-saving techniques, equipping them with the confidence to act effectively in real-world medical emergencies.
By integrating this vital training into the academic orientation, JIPMER has reaffirmed its institutional commitment to advancing community health and safety. The Institute not only imparts medical excellence within its walls but also extends its expertise to empower the younger generation with life-saving skills.
Dr. Manu Ayyan EMS team lead remarked “JIPMER’s one of the goal is to equip the young generation with essential skills in first aid and emergency response, preparing them to act with confidence and save lives in times of Medical emergencies”. He added saying that this initiative reflects JIPMER’s dedication to nurturing a culture of responsibility, readiness, and resilience in society at large.
6KP9.jpg)

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
புதுச்சேரி தொழில்நுட்ப பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 200 பி.டெக் மாணவர்களுக்கு மருத்துவ முதலுதவி பயிலரங்கு ஜிப்மரில் நடைபெற்றது
12 SEP 2025 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
ஜிப்மரின் அவசர சிகிச்சை மற்றும் விபத்து சிகிச்சை பிரிவு புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் இணைந்து இந்த கல்வி ஆண்டில் புதிதாக சேர்ந்த 200 பி டெக் தொழில்நுட்ப பிரிவு மாணவர்களுக்கு இதய நுரையீரலுக்கு புத்துயிர்ப்பு தருவதற்கு சிபிஆர் எனப்படும் மருத்துவ முதலுதவி சிகிச்சை பயிலரங்கை நடத்தியது.
ஜிப்மரின் அவசர சிகிச்சை மற்றும் விபத்து சிகிச்சை பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணர்கள் அடங்கிய குழு மாணவர்களுக்கு இந்த பயிற்ச்சியை செயல்முறை விளக்கங்களுடன் அளித்தனர்.
இந்த பயிலரங்கை முன்னின்று நடத்திய ஜிப்மரின் அவசர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு மருத்துவர் டாக்டர் மனு அய்யன் “இளம் தலைமுறையினருக்கு முதலுதவி, அவசரகாலங்களில் தேவையான செயல்பாட்டுதிறன், பேரிடர் சூழல்களில் திறம்பட செயல்படும் திறன் ஆகியவற்றை பயிற்சியாக அளிப்பதை ஜிப்மர் முதன்மை நோக்கங்களில் ஒன்றாக கொண்டுள்ளது" என்று கூறினார். இதன் மூலம் சமுதாயத்தின் பொறுப்பு, அவசரகாலங்களில் தயார்நிலை, மீள்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றிற்கு ஜிப்மர் ஒரு வழிகாட்டும் நிறுவனமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
CFLP.jpg)