Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
14th Pension Adalat conducted at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 10.09.2025 under the Chairmanship of Dr. Jitendra Singh
Success stories of the 894 long pending Super senior and family pension grievances taken up for redressal
Committed to ensure faster resolution of grievances and enhance dignity and financial security for the Family Pensioners
12 SEP 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Launching the 14th Pension Adalat at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 10.09.2025, Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the initiative of conducting the Pension Adalats for its ‘whole of government approach’ by bringing together all the concerned departments on one platform for expeditious and effective resolution of grievances. He highlighted that the initiative has not only expedited grievance redressal but also reinforced the government’s commitment to pensioners as active contributors to society.
894 grievances related to grievances of super senior and family pensioners pertaining to 21 Departments/Ministries belonging to the Departments under Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Home Affairs, Finance, Railways, Housing & Urban Affairs, Civil Aviation, External Affairs etc were taken up in the Adalat for redressal out of which 652 grievances were resolved on the spot underscoring the efficiency of this initiative in delivering timely justice to pensioners.
There were many heart-warming success stories which came out of the Adalat held on 10.09.2025. Excerpts of some of the cases are mentioned below to appreciate the struggles experienced by the Pensioners and how the mechanism of Pension Adalat enabled them to get their long-pending rightful dues.
Smt Shishal
Smt. Shishal Devi who belongs to Rajasthan is wife of Late Challu Ram. Her husband had passed away on 15-11-2006 and she was paid enhanced rate of family pension till 31-10-2012. She had requested revision of the enhanced rate for 7 years from the date of pension and immediate payment of arrears. It was apprised by the O/o CGDA and PCDA, MoD in the Adalat that her case has been resolved and payment to the tune of Rs 1,91,715/- generated and processed for payment.
Smt Bal Kanwar
Smt. Bal Kanwar who belongs to Rajasthan is widow of Late Sang Singh. Shewas requesting for revision of her family pension and additional family pension. It was apprised by the O/o CGDA and PCDA, MoD in the Adalat that her case has been resolvedand arrears of Rs 1,50,155/- from 01.07.2019 to 31.07.2025 has been credited into her account.
Smt Shashi Devi
Smt Shashi Devi, from UP was requesting for unpaid OROP arrears of her husband, Late Shri Ram Naresh Yadav. She was facing difficulties in issuance of Non-Payment Certificate. It was apprised by the O/o CGDA and PCDA, MoD in the Adalat that her case has been resolved and arrears of Rs.2,92,120/- with respect to service pension and disability pension with respect to OROP-II and enhanced rate of family pension for the period from 01.07.2019 to 30.06.2024, has been processed for payment and will be credited from Next Month Payment Cycle.
Smt Monika Deb
Smt Monika Deb, the widow of late Sepoy Santi Kumar Deb belongs to Assam. She was requesting the release of her family pension arrears for the period from January 20, 2019, to February 28, 2022. It was apprised in the Adalat by O/o CGDA and PCDA, MoD that her case has been resolved and arrears with effect from 01/19 TO 02/22 amounting to Rs.4,97,845 has been processed and will be credited to her account at the earliest.
Smt Kusam Rani
Smt Kusam Rani, belongs to Punjab. Her late husband, Shri Devi Dayal, Ex-MT Driver, Military Farm, Jalandhar Cantt, retired on 31.05.2014 and expired on 26.10.2023. He was served a charge sheet on 20.09.2012, but the inquiry was not finalized during his lifetime. Though the disciplinary proceedings against the official was closed after his demise, however, withheld gratuity was not released despite repeated representations. It was apprised in the Adalat by O/o CGDA and PCDA, MoD that her case has been resolved and an Amount of Rs. 5,07,210/- as gratuity has been released
Smt Man Kaur
Smt Man Kaur who belongs to Rajasthan was awaiting 100% additional pension w.e.f. 01.10.2020. The pension was revised, but the arrears from 01.10.2020 till date remain unpaid. It was apprised in the Adalat by O/o CGDA and PCDA, MoD that consequent upon receipt of NPC from bank payment to the tune of Rs 5,85,739/- has been generated and processed for payment into her account.
Ms Jaswinder Kaur
Ms Jaswinder Kaur belongs to Hoshiarpur, Punjab. She was awaiting arrears of OROP II and III. It was apprised in the Adalatby O/o CGDA and PCDA, MoD that the arrear amount of ₹ 5,73,082/-which consist of OROP2 and OROP 3 have been credited into her account .
Smt Surinder Kaur Bamrah
Smt Surinder Kaur Bamrah had lodged grievance due to delay in commencement of family pension and release of arrears. It was apprised in the Adalat by O/o CGDA and PCDA, MoD that her case has been resolved with a payment of around Rs 23 Lakhs to be paid to her at the earliest.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की अध्यक्षता में 10.09.2025 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में 14वीं पेंशन अदालत का आयोजन किया गया
काफी समय से लंबित 894 अति वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और पारिवारिक पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों के समाधान की सफलता की कहानियां
शिकायतों का तुरंत समाधान सुनिश्चित करने और पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों के सम्मान एवं वित्तीय सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
12 SEP 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
10.09.2025 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में 14वीं पेंशन अदालत का शुभारंभ करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शिकायतों के तुरंत और प्रभावी समाधान के लिए सभी संबंधित विभागों को एक मंच पर लाकरसंपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण' के लिए पेंशन अदालतों के आयोजन की पहल की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस विषय पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस पहल ने केवल शिकायतों के निवारण में तेजी लाई है, बल्कि समाज में सक्रिय योगदानकर्ता के तौर पर पेंशनभोगियों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को भी मजबूत किया है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय, रेलवे, आवास एवं शहरी मामलों, नागरिक उड्डयन, विदेश मंत्रालय आदि के अंतर्गत आने वाले 21 विभागों/ मंत्रालयों से जुड़े अति वरिष्ठ एवं पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों की 894 शिकायतों को निवारण के लिए अदालत में लाया गया, जिनमें से 652 शिकायतों का मौके पर ही समाधान कर दिया गया, जिससे पेंशनभोगियों को मौके पर न्याय दिलाने में इस पहल की दक्षता का पता चलता है।
10.09.2025 को आयोजित अदालत में दिल को छू लेने वाली सफलता की कई कहानियां सामने आईं। पेंशनभोगियों के अनुभव किए गए संघर्षों और पेंशन अदालत की व्यवस्था ने उन्हें लंबे समय से लंबित अपने वाजिब हक दिलाने में कैसे योग्य बनाया, यह समझने के लिए कुछ मामलों के अंश नीचे दिए गए हैं।
श्रीमती शिशल
राजस्थान निवासी श्रीमती शिशल देवी स्वर्गीय चल्लू राम की पत्नी हैं। उनके पति का 15-11-2006 को निधन हो गया था और उन्हें 31-10-2012 तक पारिवारिक पेंशन की बढ़ी हुई दर का भुगतान किया जा रहा था। उन्होंने पेंशन की तिथि से 7 वर्ष के लिए बढ़ी हुई दर में संशोधन और बकाया राशि के तत्काल भुगतान का अनुरोध किया था। अदालत में रक्षा मंत्रालय के सीजीडीए और पीसीडीए कार्यालय ने जानकारी दी कि उनका मामला सुलझा लिया गया है और 1,91,715/- रुपये का भुगतान कर दिया गया है और भुगतान के लिए प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी गई है।
श्रीमती बाल कंवर
श्रीमती बाल कंवर, जो राजस्थान की रहने वाली हैं और स्वर्गीय सांग सिंह की विधवा हैं, अपनी पारिवारिक पेंशन में संशोधन और अतिरिक्त पारिवारिक पेंशन की मांग कर रही थीं। अदालत में रक्षा मंत्रालय के सीजीडीए और पीसीडीए कार्यालय ने जानकारी दी कि उनका मामला सुलझा लिया गया है और 01.07.2019 से 31.07.2025 तक का 1,50,155/- रुपये का बकाया उनके खाते में जमा कर दिया गया है।
श्रीमती शशि देवी
उत्तर प्रदेश की श्रीमती शशि देवी अपने पति स्वर्गीय श्री राम नरेश यादव के बकाया ओआरओपी बकाया के लिए अनुरोध कर रही थीं। उन्हें भुगतान होने का प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने में कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ रहा था। अदालत में रक्षा मंत्रालय के सीजीडीए और पीसीडीए कार्यालय ने जानकारी दी कि उनका मामला सुलझा लिया गया है और ओआरओपी-II के संबंध में सेवा पेंशन और विकलांगता पेंशन तथा 01.07.2019 से 30.06.2024 तक की अवधि के लिए पारिवारिक पेंशन की बढ़ी हुई दर के 2,92,120/- रुपये के बकाया का भुगतान कर दिया गया है और अगले महीने के भुगतान चक्र से इसे जमा कर दिया जाएगा।
श्रीमती मोनिका देब
स्वर्गीय सिपाही शांति कुमार देब की विधवा श्रीमती मोनिका देब असम की निवासी हैं। उन्होंने 20 जनवरी, 2019 से 28 फरवरी, 2022 तक की अवधि के लिए अपने पारिवारिक पेंशन के बकाया भुगतान का अनुरोध किया था। रक्षा मंत्रालय के सीजीडीए और पीसीडीए कार्यालय ने अदालत में जानकारी दी कि उनका मामला सुलझा लिया गया है और 01/19 से 02/22 तक के बकाया ₹4,97,845 का भुगतान कर दिया गया है और जल्द ही उनके खाते में जमा कर दिया जाएगा।
श्रीमती कुसम रानी
श्रीमती कुसम रानी पंजाब की रहने वाली हैं। उनके दिवंगत पति, श्री देवी दयाल, पूर्व एमटी ड्राइवर, मिलिट्री फार्म, जालंधर कैंट, 31.05.2014 को सेवानिवृत्त हुए और 26.10.2023 को उनका निधन हो गया। उन्हें 20.09.2012 को आरोप पत्र दिया गया था, लेकिन उनके जीवनकाल में जांच पूरी नहीं हो पाई थी। हालांकि, उनके निधन के बाद उनके खिलाफ अनुशासनात्मक कार्यवाही बंद कर दी गई थी, फिर भी बार-बार अनुरोध करने के बावजूद रोकी गई ग्रेच्युटी जारी नहीं की गई। रक्षा मंत्रालय के सीजीडीए और पीसीडीए कार्यालय ने अदालत में जानकारी दी कि उनका मामला सुलझा लिया गया है और 5,07,210/- रुपये की ग्रेच्युटी जारी कर दी गई है।
श्रीमती मान कौर
राजस्थान की श्रीमती मान कौर 01.10.2020 से 100% अतिरिक्त पेंशन की प्रतीक्षा कर रही थीं। पेंशन में संशोधन किया गया था, लेकिन 01.10.2020 से अब तक का बकाया भुगतान नहीं किया गया है। रक्षा मंत्रालय के सीजीडीए और पीसीडीए कार्यालय ने अदालत में जानकारी दी कि बैंक से एनपीसी प्राप्त होने के फलस्वरूप 5,85,739/- रुपये का भुगतान उनके खाते में भुगतान के लिए तैयार और प्रोसेस किया गया है।
सुश्री जसविंदर कौर
सुश्री जसविंदर कौर होशियारपुर, पंजाब की निवासी हैं। उन्हें ओआरओपी II और III के बकाया का इंतजार था। रक्षा मंत्रालय के सीजीडीए और पीसीडीए कार्यालय ने अदालत में जानकारी दी कि ओआरओपी II और ओआरओपी III सहित ₹5,73,082 की बकाया राशि उनके खाते में जमा कर दी गई है।
श्रीमती सुरिंदर कौर बामराह
श्रीमती सुरिंदर कौर बामराह ने पारिवारिक पेंशन शुरू होने और बकाया राशि जारी होने में देरी के कारण शिकायत दर्ज कराई थी। अदालत में रक्षा मंत्रालय के सीजीडीए और पीसीडीए कार्यालय ने जानकारी दी कि उनका मामला सुलझा लिया गया है और उन्हें लगभग 23 लाख रुपये का भुगतान जल्द से जल्द किया जाएगा।