Ministry of Communications
Centre for Development of Telematics signs MoU with Punjab National Bank reinforcing PNB’s IT infrastructure and technical transformation journey
Collaboration focuses on indigenous secure, scalable banking and technology solutions
C-DOT offers specialized IT products and services, enabling faster deployment of advanced infrastructure tailored to the need of PNB
C-DOT offers a comprehensive suite of solutions, including Switching and Routing, Network Management System, Software applications including AI, Cyber Security and Quantum Communication solutions
12 SEP 2025 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), a premier Government of India R&D institution under the Ministry of Communications signs a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Punjab National Bank (PNB), one of India’s leading public sector banks, to strengthen PNB’s IT infrastructure and fast-track its technology transformation journey.
As technology continues to evolve at an unprecedented pace, its impact on various sectors—ranging from digital payments, blockchain and artificial intelligence to IoT and cloud solutions—has the potential to transform financial systems, improve accessibility and drive economic inclusion. Digital financial inclusion is a key enabler of socio-economic growth and, when fuelled with technology innovation and collaboration, has the potential to realize the collective dreams of “Atmanirbhar Bharat” and “Viksit Bharat”.
Under the MoU, C-DOT will offer specialized IT products and services, enabling faster deployment of advanced, indigenous solutions tailored to the needs of PNB. Key developments include leveraging advanced telecom infrastructure for secure digital transactions, creating a robust cybersecurity framework for promoting financial inclusion with secure banking. C-DOT will offer a comprehensive suite of solutions, which includes Switching and Routing, Wireless technology, software applications including AI, cyber security solution, quantum communication and other applications and ongoing maintenance—ensuring secure, scalable, and regulatory-compliant IT capabilities aligned with PNB’s strategic priorities.
The signing ceremony took place at C-DOT Headquarters, New Delhi, in the presence of officials from C-DOT & PNB. Shri Manish Agrawal, GM, Shri Surendra Vishwakarma, GM, Shri Manish Sharma, DGM along with senior executives were present from Punjab National Bank, while C-DOT was led by Dr.Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, Dr.Pankaj Kumar Dalela, EVP1, Ms. Shikha Srivastava, EVP2, Shri Rajeev Kumar, Registrar, and Shri. Mahinder Singh, CFO along with other senior officials.
Shri Manish Agrawal, GM-IT, PNB, said:
“This strategic partnership with C-DOT marks a milestone in PNB’s IT transformation journey. Leveraging C-DOT’s expertise, we will accelerate modernisation, enhance customer touchpoints, and deliver secure, seamless digital banking services across India. Together, we are creating a resilient, technology-driven, and customer-first banking ecosystem.”
Shri Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, said:
We firmly believe that fostering interdisciplinary collaboration and knowledge-sharing with Punjab National Bank is a crucial step towards “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, by extending secure, efficient, and digitally inclusive financial services to the citizens. This initiative reflects our collective commitment to innovation, sustainability and inclusivity, which are core to C-DOT's mission”
Over the past four decades, C-DoT has been at the forefront of India’s telecom revolution—bringing connectivity to rural areas, powering the ambitious BharatNet (NOFN) project, and delivering cutting-edge solutions in Cyber security, Disaster Management, 4G/5G, Next generation networks, AI, Network Management Systems, IoT/M2M applications among others. It has also initiated exploratory research into 6G use cases, aligning with the vision of positioning India as a global leader in next-generation connectivity & fulfilling the vision of AtmanirbharBharat.
Punjab National Bank (PNB) is a major Indian state-owned bank offering a comprehensive range of financial products like loans, accounts, and investments to individuals and businesses. It is one of India's largest public sector banks, with a significant presence across the country and some international operations. The bank provides various services, including personal, corporate, and capital services, and participates in government initiatives to promote financial inclusion.
This collaboration will continue to foster an environment of digital reinforcement and innovation to achieve financial inclusion and sustainable development supporting Government of India’s Digital India vision and “Atmanirbhar Bharat”
C-DOT continues to facilitate banks to strengthen its IT systems and provide technology solutions for enhanced financial services.
Glimpses from the MoU signing ceremony held today at C-DOT between the Centre for Development of Telematics and Punjab National Bank.

संचार मंत्रालय
सेंटर फॉर डेवेलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स ने पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए, इससे पीएनबी की आईटी अवसंरचना और तकनीकी परिवर्तन यात्रा को गति मिलेगी
सहयोग स्वदेशी सुरक्षित, स्केलेबल बैंकिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों पर केंद्रित है।
सी-डॉट विशेष आईटी उत्पादों और सेवाएं देगा, इससे पीएनबी की आवश्यकता के अनुरूप उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचे की तेजी से तैनाती संभव हो पाएगी।
सी-डॉट व्यापक समाधान प्रदान करेगा, जिसमें स्विचिंग और रूटिंग, नेटवर्क प्रबंधन प्रणाली, एआई सहित सॉफ्टवेयर अनुप्रयोग, साइबर सुरक्षा और क्वांटम संचार समाधान शामिल हैं।
12 SEP 2025 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार के एक प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान, सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट) ने भारत के अग्रणी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों में से एक पंजाब नेशनल बैंक (पीएनबी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य पीएनबी के आईटी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना और इसकी प्रौद्योगिकी परिवर्तन यात्रा को गति प्रदान करना है।
जैसे-जैसे तकनीक अभूतपूर्व गति से विकसित हो रही है, डिजिटल भुगतान, ब्लॉकचेन और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता से लेकर आईओटी और क्लाउड समाधानों तक, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर इसके प्रभाव से वित्तीय प्रणालियों में बदलाव, सुगमता में सुधार और आर्थिक समावेशन को बढ़ावा मिलने की संभावना है। डिजिटल वित्तीय समावेशन सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास का एक प्रमुख घटक है और तकनीकी नवाचार एवं सहयोग से प्रेरित होकर, इसमें "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" और "विकसित भारत" के सामूहिक सपनों को साकार करने की क्षमता है।
इस समझौते के तहत, सी-डॉट विशेष आईटी उत्पाद और सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा, जिससे पीएनबी की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप उन्नत, स्वदेशी समाधानों का तेज़ी से क्रियान्वयन संभव होगा। प्रमुख सेवाओं में सुरक्षित डिजिटल लेनदेन के लिए उन्नत दूरसंचार अवसंरचना का लाभ उठाना, सुरक्षित बैंकिंग के साथ वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मज़बूत साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचा तैयार करना शामिल है। सी-डॉट व्‍यापक समाधान प्रदान करेगा जिसमें स्विचिंग और रूटिंग, वायरलेस तकनीक, एआई सहित सॉफ़्टवेयर अनुप्रयोग, साइबर सुरक्षा समाधान, क्वांटम संचार और अन्य अनुप्रयोग और निरंतर रखरखाव शामिल हैं। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि पीएनबी की रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप सुरक्षित, स्‍केलेबल और नियामक-अनुपालक आईटी क्षमताएं हों।
हस्ताक्षर समारोह सी-डॉट मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में सी-डॉट और पीएनबी के अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया। पंजाब नेशनल बैंक से महाप्रबंधक श्री मनीष अग्रवाल, महाप्रबंधक श्री सुरेन्द्र विश्वकर्मा, उप महाप्रबंधक श्री मनीष शर्मा के साथ वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे, जबकि सी-डॉट का नेतृत्व सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय, कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष-1 डॉ. पंकज कुमार दलेला, कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष-2 सुश्री शिखा श्रीवास्तव, रजिस्ट्रार श्री राजीव कुमार और मुख्य वित्तीय अधिकारी श्री महिंदर सिंह ने अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ किया।
पीएनबी के जीएम-आईटी श्री मनीष अग्रवाल ने कहा:
"सी-डॉट के साथ यह रणनीतिक साझेदारी पीएनबी की आईटी परिवर्तन यात्रा में एक मील का पत्थर है। सी-डॉट की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाते हुए, हम आधुनिकीकरण में तेज़ी लाएंगे, ग्राहक संपर्क बिंदुओं को बेहतर बनाएंगे और पूरे भारत में सुरक्षित, निर्बाध डिजिटल बैंकिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगे। साथ मिलकर, हम एक लचीला, तकनीक-संचालित और ग्राहक-प्रथम बैंकिंग प्रणाली बना रहे हैं।"
सी-डॉट के सीईओ श्री राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने कहा:
हमारा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के साथ अंतःविषय सहयोग और ज्ञान-साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देना, नागरिकों को सुरक्षित, कुशल और डिजिटल रूप से समावेशी वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करना "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह पहल नवाचार, स्थिरता और समावेशिता के प्रति हमारी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है, जो सी-डॉट के मिशन के मूल हैं।’’
पिछले चार दशकों में, सी-डॉट भारत की दूरसंचार क्रांति—ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी लाना, महत्वाकांक्षी भारतनेट (एनओएफएन) परियोजना को गति देने, और साइबर सुरक्षा, आपदा प्रबंधन, 4जी/5जी, अगली पीढ़ी के नेटवर्क, एआई, नेटवर्क प्रबंधन प्रणाली, आईओटी/एम2एम अनुप्रयोगों आदि में अत्याधुनिक समाधान प्रदान करने में अग्रणी रहा है। इसने 6जी उपयोग के मामलों में खोजपूर्ण अनुसंधान भी शुरू किया है। यह भारत को अगली पीढ़ी की कनेक्टिविटी में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से है।
पंजाब नेशनल बैंक (पीएनबी) भारत का एक प्रमुख सरकारी बैंक है जो व्यक्तियों और व्यवसायों को ऋण, खाते और निवेश जैसे वित्तीय उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान करता है। यह भारत के सबसे बड़े सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों में से एक है। इसकी शाखाएं देश भर में है और कुछ अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिचालन भी हैं। बैंक व्यक्तिगत, कॉर्पोरेट और पूंजीगत सेवाओं सहित विभिन्न सेवाएं प्रदान करता है और वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकारी पहलों में भाग लेता है।
यह सहयोग भारत सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया विजन और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" का समर्थन करते हुए वित्तीय समावेशन और सतत विकास प्राप्त करने के लिए डिजिटल सुदृढ़ीकरण और नवाचार के वातावरण को बढ़ावा देगा।
सी-डॉट बैंकों को अपनी आईटी प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और उन्नत वित्तीय सेवाओं के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान प्रदान करने में सहायता प्रदान करता रहता है।
आज सी-डॉट में सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स और पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह की झलकियां।