Ministry of Corporate Affairs
NALSAR University and the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) jointly organise a National conference Corp-Con 2025 in Hyderabad
Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, DG & CEO, IICA Highlights ESG Integration and IBC 3.0 at Corp-Con 2025
13 SEP 2025 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
A National Conference was jointly organized by NALSAR University and the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) at Hyderabad on 12th September 2025. Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General and CEO of the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, was invited as the Chief Guest.
The inaugural session of Corp-Con 2025, themed Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), took place at the SAARC Law Hall under the chairmanship of Prof. Srikrishna Deva Rao, Vice-Chancellor of NALSAR.
In his address, Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh elaborated on integrating ESG into corporate law, the relevance of stakeholder theory, the mediation role of IBC, and the forthcoming IBC 3.0 amendments. He stressed the importance of building trust and fostering collective responsibility among all stakeholders.
The proceedings commenced with a warm welcome to dignitaries and delegates, the ceremonial lamp-lighting, and the rendition of the ICSI motto song Satyam Vada, Dharam Chara.
In his inaugural remarks, the Vice-Chancellor underscored the importance of self-reliance, environmental sustainability, and the application of ESG principles, drawing references from landmark cases such as M.C. Mehta (1985) and T.N. Godavarman. He also highlighted the significance of the NALSAR–ICSI collaboration in advancing ESG and IBL studies, noting that selected papers from the conference would be published.
The session was marked by thought-provoking addresses from distinguished speakers. CS P. S. Rao reflected on his experiences in takeovers, mergers, insolvency, and restructuring, offering insights into the evolution and practical challenges of ESG in corporate governance.
Shri Inderjit Shaw emphasized embedding sustainability into daily life, ESG curricula, stakeholder engagement, and shared best practices from companies such as Tata, Infosys, and Mahindra. CS Ranjit Pandey articulated ESG as a necessity rather than an option, clearly distinguishing it from CSR, and discussed the supporting institutional and legal frameworks.
The session concluded with the presentation of souvenirs and a formal vote of thanks by Prof. P. Sreenivasa Subbha Rao, who acknowledged the contributions of participants, organizers, and collaborators.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
نالسر یونیورسٹی اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمپنی سکریٹریز آف انڈیا کی طرف سے حیدرآباد میں مشترکہ طور پر قومی کانفرنس کارپ-کان2025کا انعقاد
آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈی جی و سی ای او جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ نے کارپ-کان 2025 میں ای ایس جی کے انضمام اور آئی بی سی 3.0 کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کی
13 SEP 2025 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
ایک قومی کانفرنس نالسر یونیورسٹی اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمپنی سکریٹریز آف انڈیا (آئی سی ایس آئی) کے اشتراک سے 12 ستمبر 2025 کو حیدرآباد میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس موقع پر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ امور کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل و سی ای او جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ کو مہمانِ خصوصی کے طور پر مدعو کیا گیا۔
کارپ-کان 2025 کے افتتاحی اجلاس کا موضوع ماحولیاتی، سماجی اور طرزِ حکمرانی (ای ایس جی) اور اِن سالونسی اینڈ بینک کرپسی کوڈ (آئی بی سی) تھا، جو نالسر کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سری کرشنا دیوا راؤ کی صدارت میں سارک لا ہال میں منعقد ہوا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ نے کارپوریٹ لا میں ای ایس جی کے انضمام، اسٹیک ہولڈر تھیوری کی اہمیت، آئی بی سی کے ثالثی کردار اور آئندہ آنے والی آئی بی سی 3.0 ترامیم پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے تمام فریقین کے درمیان اعتماد قائم کرنے اور اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے فروغ پر زور دیا۔
کارروائیوں کا آغاز معزز مہمانوں اور مندوبین کے پُرجوش استقبال، روایتی چراغ روشن کرنے کی رسم اور آئی سی ایس آئی کے موٹو گیت ’’ستیم ودا، دھرَم چَرَ‘‘ کی پیشکش سے ہوا۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں وائس چانسلر نے خود انحصاری، ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور ای ایس جی اصولوں کے اطلاق کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس ضمن میں نمایاں عدالتی فیصلوں جیسے ایم سی مہتا (1985) اور ٹی این گوڈورمن کا حوالہ بھی دیا۔
اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے ای ایس جی اور آئی بی ایل مطالعات کو فروغ دینے میں نالسر– آئی سی ایس آئی تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ کانفرنس کے منتخب تحقیقی مقالات کو شائع کیا جائے گا۔
اجلاس میں معزز مقررین کے فکر انگیز خطابات شامل تھے۔
سی ایس پی۔ ایس۔ راؤ نے ٹیک اوورز، انضمام، ان سالونسی اور ری اسٹرکچرنگ کے اپنے تجربات بیان کیے اور کارپوریٹ گورننس میں ای ایس جی کے ارتقاء اور عملی چیلنجز پر بصیرت افروز نکات پیش کیے۔
جناب اندرجیت شا نے روزمرہ زندگی میں پائیداری کو شامل کرنے، ای ایس جی نصاب، متعلقہ فریقین کو مصروف کرنے پر زور دیا اور ٹاٹا، انفوسس اور مہندرا جیسی کمپنیوں کی بہترین عملی مثالیں پیش کیں۔
سی ایس رنجیت پانڈے نے ای ایس جی کو ایک ضرورت قرار دیا نہ کہ ایک اختیار اور اسے سی ایس آر سے واضح طور پر مختلف بتایا۔ انہوں نے اس ضمن میں ادارہ جاتی اور قانونی فریم ورک پر بھی تفصیلی روشنی ڈالی۔
اجلاس کا اختتام یادگاری تحائف پیش کرنے اور پروفیسر پی۔ سرینواسا سبھا راؤ کی جانب سے باضابطہ اظہارِ تشکر کے ساتھ ہوا، جنہوں نے شرکاء، منتظمین اور معاون اداروں کی خدمات کو سراہا۔