Ministry of Corporate Affairs
NALSAR University and the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) jointly organise a National conference Corp-Con 2025 in Hyderabad
Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, DG & CEO, IICA Highlights ESG Integration and IBC 3.0 at Corp-Con 2025
13 SEP 2025 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
A National Conference was jointly organized by NALSAR University and the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) at Hyderabad on 12th September 2025. Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General and CEO of the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, was invited as the Chief Guest.
The inaugural session of Corp-Con 2025, themed Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), took place at the SAARC Law Hall under the chairmanship of Prof. Srikrishna Deva Rao, Vice-Chancellor of NALSAR.
In his address, Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh elaborated on integrating ESG into corporate law, the relevance of stakeholder theory, the mediation role of IBC, and the forthcoming IBC 3.0 amendments. He stressed the importance of building trust and fostering collective responsibility among all stakeholders.
The proceedings commenced with a warm welcome to dignitaries and delegates, the ceremonial lamp-lighting, and the rendition of the ICSI motto song Satyam Vada, Dharam Chara.
In his inaugural remarks, the Vice-Chancellor underscored the importance of self-reliance, environmental sustainability, and the application of ESG principles, drawing references from landmark cases such as M.C. Mehta (1985) and T.N. Godavarman. He also highlighted the significance of the NALSAR–ICSI collaboration in advancing ESG and IBL studies, noting that selected papers from the conference would be published.
The session was marked by thought-provoking addresses from distinguished speakers. CS P. S. Rao reflected on his experiences in takeovers, mergers, insolvency, and restructuring, offering insights into the evolution and practical challenges of ESG in corporate governance.
Shri Inderjit Shaw emphasized embedding sustainability into daily life, ESG curricula, stakeholder engagement, and shared best practices from companies such as Tata, Infosys, and Mahindra. CS Ranjit Pandey articulated ESG as a necessity rather than an option, clearly distinguishing it from CSR, and discussed the supporting institutional and legal frameworks.
The session concluded with the presentation of souvenirs and a formal vote of thanks by Prof. P. Sreenivasa Subbha Rao, who acknowledged the contributions of participants, organizers, and collaborators.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
नालसार विश्वविद्यालय और भारतीय कंपनी सचिव संस्थान (आईसीएसआई) ने हैदराबाद में संयुक्त रूप से राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन कॉर्प-कॉन 2025 आयोजित किया
आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह ने कॉर्प-कॉन 2025 में ईएसजी एकीकरण और आईबीसी 3.0 पर प्रकाश डाला
13 SEP 2025 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
नालसार विश्वविद्यालय और भारतीय कंपनी सचिव संस्थान (आईसीएसआई) ने 12 सितम्‍बर 2025 को हैदराबाद में संयुक्त रूप से एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट कार्य संस्थान के महानिदेशक और सीईओ श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया था।
कॉर्प-कॉन 2025 का उद्घाटन सत्र, जिसका विषय पर्यावरण, समाज और शासन (ईएसजी) और दिवाला एवं शोधन अक्षमता संहिता (आईबीसी) था, नालसार के कुलपति प्रोफेसर श्रीकृष्ण देव राव की अध्यक्षता में सार्क लॉ हॉल में आयोजित हुआ।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह ने कॉर्पोरेट कानून में ईएसजी से जोड़ने, हितधारक सिद्धांत की प्रासंगिकता, आईबीसी की मध्यस्थता भूमिका और आगामी आईबीसी 3.0 संशोधनों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों के बीच विश्वास निर्माण और सामूहिक उत्तरदायित्व को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
सभा की शुरुआत गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिनिधियों के हार्दिक स्वागत, औपचारिक दीप प्रज्ज्वलन और आईसीएसआई के आदर्श वाक्य "सत्यम वद, धर्म चर" के गायन के साथ हुई।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, कुलपति ने आत्मनिर्भरता, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और ईएसजी सिद्धांतों के अनुप्रयोग के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया, और एम.सी. मेहता (1985) और टी.एन. गोदावर्मन जैसे ऐतिहासिक मामलों का हवाला दिया। उन्होंने ईएसजी और आईबीएल अध्ययनों को आगे बढ़ाने में नालसार-आईसीएसआई सहयोग के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि सम्मेलन के चुनिंदा शोधपत्र प्रकाशित किए जाएँगे।
सत्र में प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं के विचारोत्तेजक भाषणों ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। मुख्य सचिव पी. एस. राव ने अधिग्रहण, विलय, दिवालियापन और पुनर्गठन के अपने अनुभवों पर प्रकाश डाला और कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन में ईएसजी के विकास और व्यावहारिक चुनौतियों पर जानकारी प्रदान की।
श्री इंद्रजीत शॉ ने दैनिक जीवन में स्थिरता को शामिल करने, ईएसजी पाठ्यक्रम, हितधारक जुड़ाव पर ज़ोर दिया और टाटा, इंफोसिस और महिन्‍द्रा जैसी कंपनियों की सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा किया। मुख्य सचिव रंजीत पांडे ने ईएसजी को एक विकल्प के बजाय एक आवश्यकता के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया, इसे सीएसआर से स्पष्ट रूप से अलग करते हुए, और सहायक संस्थागत और कानूनी ढाँचों पर चर्चा की।
सत्र का समापन स्मृति चिन्हों की प्रस्तुति और प्रोफेसर पी. श्रीनिवास सुब्बा राव द्वारा औपचारिक धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ, जिन्होंने प्रतिभागियों, आयोजकों और सहयोगियों के योगदान को स्वीकार किया।