Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF FLAGS OFF INDIAN NAVY CAR RALLY FOR NATIONAL OUTREACH
13 SEP 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a demonstration of the Indian Navy’s commitment to fostering deeper ties with the citizens of India, Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, ceremonially flagged off the Indian Navy car rally on 13 September 2025, from Varunika Naval Auditorium, New Delhi. The event marks a significant milestone in the Navy’s outreach initiative aimed at strengthening the bond between maritime forces and the people of India, particularly in the culturally rich and strategically vital heartland of Uttar Pradesh.
Comprising 34 participants, including serving naval personnel and members of the Navy Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA), the rally will cover a 1700-kilometre route over eight days, traversing the cities of Agra, Lucknow, Varanasi, and Kanpur. These locations have been carefully chosen to maximize engagement with the local populace and to honour the region’s historical and cultural significance.
The rally is anchored on five key objectives:
1. Engagement with Naval Veterans and Veer Naaris – A heartfelt initiative to express gratitude and reinforce the Navy’s enduring support for its extended family.
2. Support to NGOs Enroute – Demonstrating the Navy’s unwavering commitment to social responsibility and community welfare.
3. Promotion of Naval Awareness – Outreach activities aimed at inspiring youth and students, fostering a spirit of patriotism and maritime consciousness.
4. Showcasing NWWA’s Contribution to Skill India – Integration with local artisans to highlight the role of NWWA in empowering communities through skill development.
5. Honouring India’s Cultural Legacy – Visits to prominent heritage sites to pay tribute to the nation’s rich historical tapestry.
This rally stands as a testament to the Indian Navy’s dedication to national integration and its proactive efforts to connect with citizens beyond the coastline. By reaching deep into the heart of India, the Navy reaffirms its role not just as a maritime force, but as a pillar of national unity and pride.
L7V1.jpeg)
(1)T0B3.jpeg)
(1)TQ2J.jpeg)
MLFK.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख ने जनता से जुड़ने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना कार रैली को हरी झंडी दिखा कर रवाना किया
13 SEP 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के नागरिकों के साथ घनिष्ठता को बढ़ावा देने की भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता के प्रदर्शन में, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने 13 सितंबर, 2025 को भारतीय नौसेना कार रैली को औपचारिक रूप से हरी झंडी दिखाई। यह आयोजन नौसेना की आउटरीच पहल में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जिसका उद्देश्य समुद्री बलों और भारत के लोगों के बीच, विशेष रूप से सांस्कृतिक और रणनीतिक रूप से उत्तर प्रदेश के दिल में संबंधों को मजबूत करना है।
सेवारत नौसेना कर्मियों और नौसेना कल्याण एवं आरोग्य संघ (एनडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यूए) के सदस्यों सहित 34 प्रतिभागियों वाली यह रैली आठ दिनों में आगरा, लखनऊ, वाराणसी और कानपुर शहरों से होते हुए 1700 किलोमीटर का रास्ता तय करेगी। स्थानीय लोगों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा जोड़ने के लिए और क्षेत्र के ऐतिहासिक एवं सांस्कृतिक महत्व को सम्मान देने के लिए इन स्थानों का चयन किया गया है।
यह रैली पांच प्रमुख उद्देश्यों पर आधारित है:
1. नौसेना के दिग्गजों और वीरांगनाओं के साथ जुड़ाव - आभार व्यक्त करने और अपने विस्तारित परिवार के लिए नौसेना के स्थायी समर्थन को मजबूती देने के लिए एक पहल।
2. मार्ग में गैर सरकारी संगठनों को सहायता - सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व और सामुदायिक कल्याण के प्रति नौसेना की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाना।
3. नौसेना जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना - युवाओं और छात्रों को प्रेरित करने, देशभक्ति और समुद्री चेतना की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से आउटरीच गतिविधियां।
4. कौशल भारत में एनडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यूए के योगदान को प्रदर्शित करना - कौशल विकास के माध्यम से समुदायों को मजबूत बनाने में एनडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यूए की भूमिका को उजागर करने के लिए स्थानीय कारीगरों के साथ एकजुटता।
5. भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का सम्मान - देश की समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक विरासत को सम्मान देने के लिए प्रमुख विरासत स्थलों का भ्रमण।
यह रैली राष्ट्रीय एकता के प्रति भारतीय नौसेना के समर्पण और तटीय रेखा से परे नागरिकों से जुड़ना उनके प्रयासों का प्रमाण है। भारत के हृदयस्थल तक पहुंचकर, नौसेना न केवल एक समुद्री शक्ति के रूप में, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय एकता और गौरव के स्तंभ के रूप में अपनी भूमिका दर्ज कर दी है।
L7V1.jpeg)
(1)T0B3.jpeg)
(1)TQ2J.jpeg)
MLFK.jpeg)