Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 7,300 crore at Churachandpur, Manipur
Rail connectivity is expanding in Manipur: PM
We are advancing pro-poor development initiatives in Manipur: PM
A new dawn of hope and trust is rising in Manipur: PM
We are working with the goal of making Manipur a symbol of peace, prosperity and progress: PM
13 SEP 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 7,300 crore at Churachandpur in Manipur today. Addressing the gathering at the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that the land of Manipur is a land of courage and determination and highlighted that the hills of Manipur are a priceless gift of nature. He further stated that these hills also symbolize the continuous hard work of the people. Saluting the spirit of the people of Manipur, Shri Modi expressed gratitude to the people for coming in such large numbers and thanked them for their affection.
Highlighting that the culture, traditions, diversity, and vibrancy of this region are a major strength of India, Shri Modi remarked that the very name “Manipur” contains the word “Mani,” symbolizing a jewel that will enhance the brilliance of the entire North East in the times to come. The Prime Minister stated that the Government of India has consistently worked to accelerate Manipur’s development journey. He said that in this spirit, he had come among the people of Manipur today. Shri Modi informed that projects worth approximately ₹7,000 crore were inaugurated, which will improve the lives of the people of Manipur, especially the tribal communities living in the hills. He stated that the projects will create new facilities in health and education for the region and extended his heartfelt congratulations to the people of Manipur and Churachandpur on these new initiatives.
Underlining that Manipur is a border state where connectivity has always been a major challenge, the Prime Minister acknowledged the difficulties faced by the people due to the lack of good roads and stated that he understands their concerns. He emphasized that since 2014, he has consistently focused on improving connectivity in Manipur and the Government of India has worked on two levels to address this issue. Shri Modi outlined that first, the budget for rail and road infrastructure in Manipur was increased manifold. Secondly, efforts were made to extend road connectivity not only to cities but also to villages.
Underscoring that in recent years, ₹3,700 crore has already been spent on National Highways in the region, Shri Modi informed that new highway projects worth ₹8,700 crore are progressing rapidly. He remarked that earlier, reaching villages in this area was extremely difficult—a fact well known to the people. The Prime Minister highlighted that road connectivity has now been extended to hundreds of villages. He emphasized that this has greatly benefitted hill villages and tribal communities.
“Under our government, rail connectivity in Manipur is being expanded, the Jiribam–Imphal railway line will soon connect the capital Imphal to the national rail network”, stated the Prime Minister, highlighting that the government is investing ₹22,000 crore in this project. He noted that the newly constructed Imphal Airport, built at a cost of ₹400 crore, is elevating air connectivity in the region. He added that helicopter services have also been launched from this airport to other parts of the country. Shri Modi emphasized that this growing connectivity is improving facilities for the people of Manipur and creating new employment opportunities for the youth.
“India is developing rapidly and will soon become the world’s third-largest economy. Our constant effort is to ensure the benefits of development reach every corner of the country”, emphasised Shri Modi. He recalled that there was a time when announcements made in Delhi would take decades to reach regions like Manipur. He remarked that today, Churachandpur and Manipur are progressing alongside the rest of the nation. The Prime Minister highlighted that the government launched a nationwide scheme to build pucca houses for the poor and informed that thousands of families in Manipur have benefitted from this initiative, with nearly 60,000 houses already constructed. Shri Modi noted that the region earlier faced severe electricity shortages. He stated that the government had resolved to free the people from this hardship and as a result, more than one lakh families in Manipur have received free electricity connections.
Stating that mothers and sisters in Manipur had long faced difficulties in accessing water, the Prime Minister said that the government launched the ‘Har Ghar Nal Se Jal’ scheme to address this issue. He highlighted that over the past few years, more than 15 crore citizens across the country have received tap water connections. Shri Modi further remarked that 7–8 years ago, only 25,000 to 30,000 households in Manipur had piped water. Today, he noted, more than 3.5 lakh households in the state have access to tap water. He expressed confidence that very soon, every family in Manipur will have piped water in their homes.
Discussing the social infrastructure, the Prime Minister stated that in earlier times, good schools, colleges, and hospitals were merely dreams in the hill and tribal areas. He remarked that if someone fell ill, it would take a long time just to reach the hospital. Shri Modi emphasized that the situation is now changing due to the efforts of the Government of India and a medical college has been established in Churachandpur. He stated that new doctors are now being trained there and healthcare services are improving. The Prime Minister urged people to reflect on the fact that for many decades after independence, there was no medical college in the hill regions of Manipur. He affirmed that this achievement was made possible by the current government. Mentioning that under the PM-DIVINE scheme, he said that the government is developing modern health services in five hill districts. Shri Modi added that under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, the government is providing free treatment up to ₹5 lakh for poor families. He informed that nearly 2.5 lakh patients in Manipur have availed free treatment under this scheme. He remarked that without this facility, poor families in the state would have had to spend ₹350 crore from their own pockets. The Prime Minister emphasized that the entire cost has been borne by the Government of India. He added that addressing the concerns of every poor citizen is the government’s top priority.
“The land and region of Manipur is a soil of hope and aspiration”, stated the Prime Minister remarking that unfortunately, violence had gripped this remarkable area. He said that a short while ago, he met with affected individuals residing in camps. Following his interaction, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that a new dawn of hope and trust is arriving in Manipur.
“Establishing peace is essential for development in any region and over the past eleven years, many long-standing conflicts and disputes in the North East have been resolved”, highlighted the Prime Minister. He remarked that people have chosen the path of peace and prioritized development. Shri Modi expressed satisfaction that recently, dialogue has taken place with various groups in the hills and valley regions. He stated that these efforts are part of the Government of India’s approach, which emphasizes dialogue, respect, and mutual understanding to establish peace. The Prime Minister appealed to all organizations to move forward on the path of peace and fulfill their aspirations. He affirmed his support, stating that he stands with the people and that the Government of India is with Manipur.
Affirming that the Government of India is making every possible effort to bring life in Manipur back on track, Shri Modi informed that the government is providing support to build 7,000 new houses for families who have been displaced. The Prime Minister announced that a special package of approximately ₹3,000 crore has recently been approved. He added that ₹500 crore has been specially allocated to assist displaced individuals.
Acknowledging that he is well aware of the dreams and struggles of tribal youth in Manipur, the Prime Minister informed that multiple solutions are being implemented to address their concerns. He emphasized that the government is working to strengthen local governance bodies with appropriate funding being arranged for their development.
“Development of every tribal community is a national priority”, affirmed the Prime Minister, mentioning that, for the first time, the Dharati Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan is being implemented for the development of tribal regions. Under this initiative, development work is underway in more than 500 villages across Manipur. He stated that the number of Eklavya Model Residential Schools in tribal areas is being increased. Shri Modi also stated that 18 Eklavya Model Residential Schools are being built in Manipur. He emphasized that the modernization of schools and colleges will significantly enhance educational facilities in the hill districts.
Emphasising that Manipur’s culture has always promoted women empowerment, Shri Modi stressed that the government is actively working to empower women. He informed that the government is constructing working women’s hostels to support the daughters of Manipur.
“We are working with the goal of making Manipur a symbol of peace, prosperity and progress”, affirmed the Prime Minister. He concluded by assuring the people that for Manipur’s development, for the resettlement of displaced families, and for the establishment of peace, the Government of India will continue to support the Manipur government in every possible way.
Governor of Manipur, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla was present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The projects include Manipur Urban Roads, drainage and asset management improvement projects worth over Rs 3,600 crore; 5 National Highway projects worth more than Rs 2,500 crore; Manipur Infotech Development (MIND) project, Working Women Hostels at 9 locations, among others.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते मणिपूरमधील चुराचांदपूर इथे 7,300 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त खर्चाच्या अनेक विकास प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी
मणिपूरमध्ये रेल्वे जोडणीचा विस्तार होत आहे : पंतप्रधान
केंद्र सरकार मणिपूरमध्ये गरीब वर्गाला केंद्रस्थानी ठेऊन विकास विषयक उपक्रम राबवत आहे : पंतप्रधान
मणिपूरमध्ये आशा आणि विश्वासाची नवी पहाट उगवत आहे : पंतप्रधान
केद्र सरकार मणिपूरला शांतता, समृद्धी आणि प्रगतीचे प्रतीक बनवण्याच्या उद्देशाने काम करत आहे : पंतप्रधान
13 SEP 2025 2:17PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज मणिपूरमधील चुराचांदपूर इथे 7,300 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त खर्चाच्या अनेक विकास प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी केली. यावेळी त्यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधितही केले. मणिपूरची भूमी धैर्य आणि दृढनिश्चयाची भूमी असून, मणिपूरच्या डोंगरदऱ्या म्हणजे निसर्गाने दिलेली अनमोल देणगी असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. या डोंगरदऱ्या इथल्या जनतेच्या अविरत मेहनतीचे प्रतीक आहेत, असेही ते म्हणाले. मणिपूरच्या लोकांच्या भावनेला त्यांनी सलाम केला, तसेच या कार्यक्रमाला मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित राहिल्याबद्दल त्यांनी जनतेचे आभार मानत, त्यांच्या प्रेमाबद्दल कृतज्ञताही व्यक्त केली.
या प्रदेशाची संस्कृती, परंपरा, विविधता आणि चैतन्य भारताची एक मोठी ताकद असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. मणिपूर या नावातच मणी हा शब्द असून, तो मौल्यवान रत्नाचे प्रतिक आहे, आणि हे राज्य येत्या काळात संपूर्ण ईशान्य भारताची उत्कृष्टता आणि झळाळी वाढवेल असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. केंद्र सरकार मणिपूरच्या विकासाच्या वाटचालीला गती देण्यासाठी सातत्याने काम करत आले असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. याच भावनेतून आज आपण मणिपूरच्या जनतेच्या भेटीला आलो असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. आज सुमारे 7,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आल्याची माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी उपस्थितांना दिली. या प्रकल्पांमुळे मणिपूरमधील जनतेच्या, विशेषतः डोंगराळ भागात वसलेल्या आदिवासी समुदायांच्या जीवनात सुधारणा घडून येतील असे ते म्हणाले. या प्रकल्पांच्या माध्यमातून या संपूर्ण प्रदेशातील आरोग्य आणि शिक्षण क्षेत्रात नवीन सुविधांची निर्मिती होणार असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले. या सर्व नवीन प्रकल्पांबद्दल त्यांनी मणिपूर आणि चुराचांदपूरमधील इथल्या जनतेचे मनःपूर्वक अभिनंदनही केले.
मणिपूर हे सीमेलगतचे राज्य असल्याने दळणवळण जोडणी हे कायमच एक मोठे आव्हान राहिले असल्याची बाब त्यांनी नमूद केली. उत्तम रस्त्यांच्या अभावामुळे जनतेला भेडसावणाऱ्या अडचणी आणि समस्यांची आपल्याला जाणीव असल्याची भावना त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. आपल्या नेतृत्वातील केंद्र सरकारने 2014 पासून मणिपूरमधल्या संपर्क जोडणीत सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यावर सातत्यपूर्णतेने भर दिला असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. या अनुषंगाने केंद्र सरकार दोन स्तरांवर काम करत आहे, पहिल्या स्तराअंतर्गत मणिपूरमधील रेल्वे आणि रस्ते पायाभूत सुविधांसाठीच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीत अनेक पटींची वाढ केली गेली, तर दुसऱ्या स्तराअंतर्गत मणीपूरमधील शहरांसह गावांगावांमधील रस्ते जोडणी विस्तारण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेन्द्र मोदी यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, गेल्या काही वर्षांत या भागातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवर 3,700 कोटी रुपये खर्च झाले असून, 8,700 कोटींचे नव्या महामार्गांचे प्रकल्प जलद गतीने प्रगती करत आहेत. यापूर्वी या भागातील गावांपर्यंत पोहोचणे अत्यंत कठीण होतेहा अनुभव स्थानिकांना चांगलाच परिचित आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आता मात्र शेकडो गावांपर्यंत रस्ते पोहोचले असून, याचा डोंगरी गावे तसेच आदिवासी समुदायांना मोठा लाभ झाला आहे, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
आमच्या सरकारच्या काळात मणिपूरमधील रेल्वे संपर्काचा विस्तार होत असून, जिरीबामइंफाळ रेल्वेमार्गामुळे राजधानी इंफाळ लवकरच राष्ट्रीय रेल्वे जाळ्याशी जोडली जाईल”, असे सांगून पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले की या प्रकल्पावर 22,000 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक होत आहे. चारशे कोटी रुपयांच्या खर्चाने नव्याने उभारलेले इंफाळ विमानतळ, या प्रदेशातील हवाई संपर्क वाढवत आहे. या विमानतळावरून हेलिकॉप्टर सेवा देखील देशातील इतर भागांपर्यंत सुरू झाल्या आहेत. वाढत्या संपर्कामुळे मणिपूरच्या जनतेसाठी सोयीसुविधा उभ्या रहात असून, युवकांसाठी नवीन रोजगारसंधी निर्माण होत आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारत जलद गतीने प्रगती करत असून, लवकरच जगातील तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाची अर्थव्यवस्था बनेल. देशाच्या प्रत्येक कोपऱ्यापर्यंत विकासाचे फायदे पोहोचावेत, हाच आमचा सततचा प्रयत्न आहे”, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. एकेकाळी दिल्लीत झालेल्या घोषणा मणिपूरसारख्या भागांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी दशकांचा काळ लागत असे, याची त्यांनी आठवण करुन दिली. आज मात्र चुराचंदपूर आणि मणिपूर देशाच्या इतर भागांसोबत प्रगती करत आहेत, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.गरीबांसाठी पक्की घरे बांधण्याची राष्ट्रीय योजना सरकारने सुरू केली असून, मणिपूरमधील हजारो कुटुंबांना याचा लाभ झाला आहे, जवळपास 60,000 घरे आधीच बांधली गेली आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. यापूर्वी या भागाला वीजटंचाईचा मोठा सामना करावा लागत असे. या अडचणीतून लोकांची सुटका करावी, असा निर्धार सरकारने केला आणि त्याअंतर्गत मणिपूरमधील 1,00,000 हून अधिक कुटुंबांना मोफत वीजजोडणी मिळाली आहे, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
मणिपूरमधील माता-भगिनींना पाणी मिळविण्यासाठी दीर्घकाळ अडचणींचा सामना करावा लागत होता. हे लक्षात घेऊन सरकारने हर घर नल से जलयोजना सुरू केली, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. गेल्या काही वर्षांत देशभरातील 15 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक नागरिकांना नळाद्वारे पाणी मिळाले आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. 78 वर्षांपूर्वी मणिपूरमध्ये केवळ 25,000 ते 30,000 घरांना नळाद्वारे पाणी मिळत होते. आज मात्र राज्यातील साडेतीन लाखांहून अधिक घरांना नळजोडणी मिळाली असून, लवकरच मणिपूरमधील प्रत्येक घरापर्यंत नळाद्वारे पाणी पोहोचेल, असा विश्वास पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केला.
सामाजिक पायाभूत सुविधांबाबत बोलताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, पूर्वी डोंगरी व आदिवासी भागात चांगल्या शाळा, महाविद्यालये आणि रुग्णालये असणे हे फक्त स्वप्नच होते. त्यांनी नमूद केले की जर कोणी आजारी पडले तर केवळ रुग्णालय गाठण्यासाठी देखील बराच वेळ लागायचा. पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले की भारत सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे आता ही परिस्थिती बदलत आहे आणि चुराचंदपूर येथे वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय स्थापन झाले आहे. तेथे आता नवीन डॉक्टर तयार होत आहेत आणि आरोग्य सेवा सुधारत आहे.पंतप्रधानांनी लोकांना या गोष्टीवर विचार करण्याचे आवाहन केले की स्वातंत्र्यानंतर अनेक दशके मणिपूरच्या डोंगराळ भागात एकही वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय नव्हते. त्यांनी ठामपणे सांगितले की हे यश सध्याच्या सरकारमुळे शक्य झाले आहे.
पीएम-डिवाइन योजनेअंतर्गत सरकार पाच डोंगरी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आधुनिक आरोग्य सेवा विकसित करत आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की आयुष्मान भारत योजनेअंतर्गत गरीब कुटुंबांना 5 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत मोफत उपचाराची सुविधा दिली जात आहे. मणिपूरमधील जवळपास 2.5 लाख रुग्णांनी या योजनेतून मोफत उपचार घेतले आहेत, अशी माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी दिली. त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले की ही सुविधा उपलब्ध नसती तर राज्यातील गरीब कुटुंबांना स्वतःच्या खिशातून 350 कोटी रुपये खर्च करावा लागला असता. हा संपूर्ण खर्च भारत सरकारने उचलला असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. प्रत्येक गरीब नागरिकाची काळजी घेणे हे सरकारचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य असल्याचे त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, “मणिपूरची भूमी व प्रदेश ही आशा आणि आकांक्षेची भूमी आहे; पण दुर्दैवाने या उल्लेखनीय भूमीत हिंसेने पाय रोवले होते.थोड्याच वेळापूर्वी छावण्यांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या बाधित व्यक्तींशी झालेल्या संवादाचा उल्लेख करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, या संवादानंतर त्यांना विश्वास आहे की मणिपूरमध्ये आशा आणि विश्वासाचा नवा उषःकाल होत आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले की, “कोणत्याही प्रदेशात विकासासाठी शांतता प्रस्थापित होणे आवश्यक असते आणि गेल्या अकरा वर्षांत ईशान्येत अनेक दशकांपासूनचे संघर्ष व वाद मिटविण्यात आले आहेत.लोकांनी शांततेचा मार्ग स्वीकारून विकासाला प्राधान्य दिले आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. अलीकडे डोंगर आणि खोऱ्यांतील विविध गटांसोबत संवाद झाल्याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. हे प्रयत्न भारत सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोनाचा भाग असून त्यामध्ये संवाद, सन्मान आणि परस्पर समज यावर भर देऊन शांतता प्रस्थापित केली जाते, असे पंतप्रधानांनी स्पष्ट केले.सर्व संघटनांनी शांततेच्या मार्गावर पुढे जाऊन आपली स्वप्ने व आकांक्षा पूर्ण करावीत, असे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले. त्यांनी आपल्या मणिपूर बाबतीत आपल्या समर्थनाचा पुनरुच्चार करत सांगितले की आपण मणिपूरच्या जनतेसोबत उभे असून भारत सरकारही मणिपूरसोबत आहे.
मणिपूरमधील जीवन पूर्वपदावर आणण्यासाठी भारत सरकार सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे याची पुष्टी करून, विस्थापित झालेल्या कुटुंबांसाठी 7,000 नवीन घरे बांधण्यासाठी सरकार मदत करत असल्याची माहिती मोदी यांनी दिली. सुमारे ₹3,000 कोटींचे विशेष पॅकेज अलिकडेच मंजूर करण्यात आले आहे असे पंतप्रधानांनी घोषित केले. विस्थापित व्यक्तींना मदत करण्यासाठी ₹500 कोटींची विशेष तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे असेही ते म्हणाले.
मणिपूरमधील आदिवासी तरुणांच्या स्वप्नांची आणि संघर्षांची आपल्याला जाणीव असल्याचे सांगून त्यांच्या चिंता दूर करण्यासाठी अनेक उपक्रम राबवले जात आहेत अशी माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी दिली. स्थानिक प्रशासन संस्थांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी सरकार काम करत आहे आणि त्यांच्या विकासासाठी योग्य निधीची व्यवस्था केली जात आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
"प्रत्येक आदिवासी समुदायाचा विकास ही राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्याची बाब आहे", असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. आदिवासी क्षेत्रांच्या विकासासाठी पहिल्यांदाच धरती आबा जनजातिय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियानराबविले जात आहे. या उपक्रमांतर्गत, मणिपूरमधील 500 हून अधिक गावांमध्ये विकास कामे सुरू आहेत.आदिवासी भागात एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळांची संख्या वाढत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. मणिपूरमध्ये 18 एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळा बांधल्या जात असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. शाळा आणि महाविद्यालयांच्या आधुनिकीकरणामुळे डोंगराळ जिल्ह्यांमध्ये शैक्षणिक सुविधांमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ होईल याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
मणिपूरच्या संस्कृतीने नेहमीच महिला सक्षमीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे यावर भर देऊन, मोदी यांनी केंद्र सरकार महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी सक्रियपणे काम करत असल्याचे सांगितले. मणिपूरच्या मुलींना आधार देण्यासाठी सरकार नोकरदार महिलांसाठी वसतिगृहे बांधत असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
"आम्ही मणिपूरला शांती, समृद्धी आणि प्रगतीचे प्रतीक बनवण्याच्या ध्येयाने काम करत आहोत", असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. मणिपूरच्या विकासासाठी, विस्थापित कुटुंबांच्या पुनर्वसनासाठी आणि शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी भारत सरकार मणिपूर सरकारला सर्वतोपरी सहयोग देत राहील, असे आश्वासन देऊन त्यांनी भाषणाचा समारोप केला.
या कार्यक्रमाला मणिपूरचे राज्यपाल अजय कुमार भल्ला यांच्यासह इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
पार्श्वभूमी
या प्रकल्पांमध्ये 3,600 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक खर्चाच्या मणिपूर शहरी रस्ते, सांडपाणी आणि मालमत्ता व्यवस्थापन सुधारणा प्रकल्प2,500 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त किमतीचे 5 राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्प; मणिपूर इन्फोटेक डेव्हलपमेंट प्रकल्प, 9 ठिकाणी नोकरदार महिलांसाठी वसतिगृहे, इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे.