Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 7,300 crore at Churachandpur, Manipur
Rail connectivity is expanding in Manipur: PM
We are advancing pro-poor development initiatives in Manipur: PM
A new dawn of hope and trust is rising in Manipur: PM
We are working with the goal of making Manipur a symbol of peace, prosperity and progress: PM
13 SEP 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 7,300 crore at Churachandpur in Manipur today. Addressing the gathering at the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that the land of Manipur is a land of courage and determination and highlighted that the hills of Manipur are a priceless gift of nature. He further stated that these hills also symbolize the continuous hard work of the people. Saluting the spirit of the people of Manipur, Shri Modi expressed gratitude to the people for coming in such large numbers and thanked them for their affection.
Highlighting that the culture, traditions, diversity, and vibrancy of this region are a major strength of India, Shri Modi remarked that the very name “Manipur” contains the word “Mani,” symbolizing a jewel that will enhance the brilliance of the entire North East in the times to come. The Prime Minister stated that the Government of India has consistently worked to accelerate Manipur’s development journey. He said that in this spirit, he had come among the people of Manipur today. Shri Modi informed that projects worth approximately ₹7,000 crore were inaugurated, which will improve the lives of the people of Manipur, especially the tribal communities living in the hills. He stated that the projects will create new facilities in health and education for the region and extended his heartfelt congratulations to the people of Manipur and Churachandpur on these new initiatives.
Underlining that Manipur is a border state where connectivity has always been a major challenge, the Prime Minister acknowledged the difficulties faced by the people due to the lack of good roads and stated that he understands their concerns. He emphasized that since 2014, he has consistently focused on improving connectivity in Manipur and the Government of India has worked on two levels to address this issue. Shri Modi outlined that first, the budget for rail and road infrastructure in Manipur was increased manifold. Secondly, efforts were made to extend road connectivity not only to cities but also to villages.
Underscoring that in recent years, ₹3,700 crore has already been spent on National Highways in the region, Shri Modi informed that new highway projects worth ₹8,700 crore are progressing rapidly. He remarked that earlier, reaching villages in this area was extremely difficult—a fact well known to the people. The Prime Minister highlighted that road connectivity has now been extended to hundreds of villages. He emphasized that this has greatly benefitted hill villages and tribal communities.
“Under our government, rail connectivity in Manipur is being expanded, the Jiribam–Imphal railway line will soon connect the capital Imphal to the national rail network”, stated the Prime Minister, highlighting that the government is investing ₹22,000 crore in this project. He noted that the newly constructed Imphal Airport, built at a cost of ₹400 crore, is elevating air connectivity in the region. He added that helicopter services have also been launched from this airport to other parts of the country. Shri Modi emphasized that this growing connectivity is improving facilities for the people of Manipur and creating new employment opportunities for the youth.
“India is developing rapidly and will soon become the world’s third-largest economy. Our constant effort is to ensure the benefits of development reach every corner of the country”, emphasised Shri Modi. He recalled that there was a time when announcements made in Delhi would take decades to reach regions like Manipur. He remarked that today, Churachandpur and Manipur are progressing alongside the rest of the nation. The Prime Minister highlighted that the government launched a nationwide scheme to build pucca houses for the poor and informed that thousands of families in Manipur have benefitted from this initiative, with nearly 60,000 houses already constructed. Shri Modi noted that the region earlier faced severe electricity shortages. He stated that the government had resolved to free the people from this hardship and as a result, more than one lakh families in Manipur have received free electricity connections.
Stating that mothers and sisters in Manipur had long faced difficulties in accessing water, the Prime Minister said that the government launched the ‘Har Ghar Nal Se Jal’ scheme to address this issue. He highlighted that over the past few years, more than 15 crore citizens across the country have received tap water connections. Shri Modi further remarked that 7–8 years ago, only 25,000 to 30,000 households in Manipur had piped water. Today, he noted, more than 3.5 lakh households in the state have access to tap water. He expressed confidence that very soon, every family in Manipur will have piped water in their homes.
Discussing the social infrastructure, the Prime Minister stated that in earlier times, good schools, colleges, and hospitals were merely dreams in the hill and tribal areas. He remarked that if someone fell ill, it would take a long time just to reach the hospital. Shri Modi emphasized that the situation is now changing due to the efforts of the Government of India and a medical college has been established in Churachandpur. He stated that new doctors are now being trained there and healthcare services are improving. The Prime Minister urged people to reflect on the fact that for many decades after independence, there was no medical college in the hill regions of Manipur. He affirmed that this achievement was made possible by the current government. Mentioning that under the PM-DIVINE scheme, he said that the government is developing modern health services in five hill districts. Shri Modi added that under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, the government is providing free treatment up to ₹5 lakh for poor families. He informed that nearly 2.5 lakh patients in Manipur have availed free treatment under this scheme. He remarked that without this facility, poor families in the state would have had to spend ₹350 crore from their own pockets. The Prime Minister emphasized that the entire cost has been borne by the Government of India. He added that addressing the concerns of every poor citizen is the government’s top priority.
“The land and region of Manipur is a soil of hope and aspiration”, stated the Prime Minister remarking that unfortunately, violence had gripped this remarkable area. He said that a short while ago, he met with affected individuals residing in camps. Following his interaction, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that a new dawn of hope and trust is arriving in Manipur.
“Establishing peace is essential for development in any region and over the past eleven years, many long-standing conflicts and disputes in the North East have been resolved”, highlighted the Prime Minister. He remarked that people have chosen the path of peace and prioritized development. Shri Modi expressed satisfaction that recently, dialogue has taken place with various groups in the hills and valley regions. He stated that these efforts are part of the Government of India’s approach, which emphasizes dialogue, respect, and mutual understanding to establish peace. The Prime Minister appealed to all organizations to move forward on the path of peace and fulfill their aspirations. He affirmed his support, stating that he stands with the people and that the Government of India is with Manipur.
Affirming that the Government of India is making every possible effort to bring life in Manipur back on track, Shri Modi informed that the government is providing support to build 7,000 new houses for families who have been displaced. The Prime Minister announced that a special package of approximately ₹3,000 crore has recently been approved. He added that ₹500 crore has been specially allocated to assist displaced individuals.
Acknowledging that he is well aware of the dreams and struggles of tribal youth in Manipur, the Prime Minister informed that multiple solutions are being implemented to address their concerns. He emphasized that the government is working to strengthen local governance bodies with appropriate funding being arranged for their development.
“Development of every tribal community is a national priority”, affirmed the Prime Minister, mentioning that, for the first time, the Dharati Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan is being implemented for the development of tribal regions. Under this initiative, development work is underway in more than 500 villages across Manipur. He stated that the number of Eklavya Model Residential Schools in tribal areas is being increased. Shri Modi also stated that 18 Eklavya Model Residential Schools are being built in Manipur. He emphasized that the modernization of schools and colleges will significantly enhance educational facilities in the hill districts.
Emphasising that Manipur’s culture has always promoted women empowerment, Shri Modi stressed that the government is actively working to empower women. He informed that the government is constructing working women’s hostels to support the daughters of Manipur.
“We are working with the goal of making Manipur a symbol of peace, prosperity and progress”, affirmed the Prime Minister. He concluded by assuring the people that for Manipur’s development, for the resettlement of displaced families, and for the establishment of peace, the Government of India will continue to support the Manipur government in every possible way.
Governor of Manipur, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla was present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The projects include Manipur Urban Roads, drainage and asset management improvement projects worth over Rs 3,600 crore; 5 National Highway projects worth more than Rs 2,500 crore; Manipur Infotech Development (MIND) project, Working Women Hostels at 9 locations, among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے منی پور کے چوراچاندپور میں 7,300 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے کئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا
منی پور میں ریل رابطہ بڑھ رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہم منی پور میں غریبوں کے فائدے کے ترقیاتی اقدامات کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
منی پور میں امید اور اعتماد کی ایک نئی کرن ابھر رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہم منی پور کو امن، خوشحالی اور ترقی کی علامت بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
13 SEP 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آج منی پور کے چوراچاندپور میں 7,300 کروڑ روپے سے مالیت کے کئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر عوام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ منی پور کی سرزمین بہادری اور عزم کی سرزمین ہے اور اس بات کا اجاگر کیا کہ منی پور کی پہاڑیاں قدرت کا قیمتی تحفہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پہاڑیاں عوام کی مسلسل محنت کی علامت بھی ہیں۔ منی پور کے لوگوں کے حوصلے کو سلام پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آنے اور ان کے پُر تپاک استقبال کے لئے عوام کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس خطے کی ثقافت، روایات، تنوع اور زندگی سے بھرپور ماحول بھارت کی بڑی طاقت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’منی پور‘‘ کے نام میں ہی ’’منی‘‘ یعنی قیمتی نگینے کا حوالہ ہے، جو مستقبل میں پورے شمال مشرق کی چمک کو اور بڑھائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے منی پور کے ترقیاتی سفر کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا ہے۔ اسی جذبے کے تحت وہ آج منی پور کے عوام کے درمیان موجود ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ تقریباً 7,000 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے منصوبے عوام کے لیے وقف کیے گئے ہیں، جو خاص طور پر پہاڑوں میں رہنے والی قبائلی برادریوں کی زندگی بہتر بنائیں گے۔ یہ منصوبے صحت اور تعلیم میں نئی سہولتیں پیدا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے منی پور اور چوراچاندپور کے عوام کو ان اقدامات پر مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ منی پور ایک سرحدی ریاست ہے جہاں رابطے کی کمی ہمیشہ سے ایک بڑی رکاوٹ رہی ہے۔ خراب سڑکوں کی وجہ سے لوگوں کو جو مشکلات پیش آتی ہیں وہ انہیں بخوبی سمجھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 سے ہی حکومت نے منی پور میں رابطہ بہتر بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے دو سطحوں پر کام کیا گیا: پہلی سطح پر ریل اور سڑک کے ڈھانچے کے بجٹ میں کئی گنا اضافہ کیا گیا اور دوسری سطح پر صرف شہروں تک نہیں بلکہ دیہی علاقوں تک بھی سڑک رابطے کو وسعت دی گئی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں قومی شاہراہوں پر 3,700 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ 8,700 کروڑ روپےمالیت کے نئی شاہراہوں سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں پر تیزی سے کام جاری ہے۔ پہلے گاؤں تک پہنچنا انتہائی مشکل تھا لیکن اب سڑک رابطہ سینکڑوں دیہی علاقوں تک پھیل گیا ہے، جس سے پہاڑی دیہات اور قبائلی برادریوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’ہماری حکومت کے تحت منی پور میں ریل رابطے کو بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ جیریبام۔امپھال ریلوے لائن جلد ہی دارالحکومت امپھال کو قومی ریلوے نیٹ ورک سے جوڑ دے گی۔‘‘ اس منصوبے پر 22,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔انہو ں نے کہا کہ 400 کروڑ روپے سے تعمیر شدہ نیا امپھال ایئرپورٹ فضائی رابطے میں اضافہ کر رہا ہےاور یہاں سے ملک کے دیگر حصوں کے لیے ہیلی کاپٹر سروسز بھی شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ سہولتیں عوام کی زندگی آسان بنا رہی ہیں اور نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’بھارت تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے اور جلد ہی دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے جا رہا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ترقی کے فوائد ملک کے ہر کونے تک پہنچیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ایک وقت ایسا تھا جب دہلی میں ہونے والے اعلانات کو منی پور تک پہنچنے میں دہائیاں لگ جاتی تھیں۔ مگر آج چوراچاندپور اور منی پور ملک کے باقی حصوں کے ساتھ قدم سے قدم ملا کر ترقی کر رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے غریبوں کے لیے پکے مکانات بنانے کی اسکیم شروع کی ہے جس سے منی پور میں ہزاروں کنبے مستفید ہوئے ہیں اور تقریباً 60,000 گھر تعمیر کیے جاچکے ہیں۔ بجلی کی قلت کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایک لاکھ سے زائد کنبوں کو مفت بجلی کنکشن دیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ خواتین کو پانی کی قلت کا طویل عرصے سے سامنا تھا۔ اس کے حل کے لیے ’’ہر گھر نل سے جل‘‘ اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے۔پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں ملک بھر کے 15 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں کو نل سے پانی کے کنیکشن ملے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سات آٹھ سال پہلے تک صرف 25-30 ہزار گھروں تک پائپ سے پانی پہنچتا تھا، مگر آج 3.5 لاکھ گھروں تک نل کا پانی پہنچ رہا ہے۔ انہوں اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیاکہ جلد ہی ہر گھر تک یہ سہولت پہنچ جائے گی۔
سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے،وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پہلے پہاڑی اور قبائلی علاقوں میں اسکول، کالج اور اسپتال محض خواب ہوا کرتے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کوئی بیمار پڑجاتا تھا تو اُسے اسپتال تک پہنچنے میں بہت وقت لگتا تھا۔ جناب مودی نے اس پر زور دیا کہ اب حکومت ہند کی کوششوں کی بدولت صورتِ حال بدل رہی ہے۔ چوراچاندپور میں میڈیکل کالج قائم ہو چکا ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ نئے ڈاکٹروں کو تربیت دی جارہی ہے اور طبی نگہداشت سے متعلق خدمات بہتر ہورہی ہیں۔وزیر اعظم نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس حقیقت پر غور کریں کہ آزادی کے بعد کئی دہائیوں تک منی پور کے پہاڑی علاقوں میں کوئی میڈیکل کالج نہیں تھا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ یہ کامیابی موجودہ حکومت نے ممکن بنائی ہے ۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ پی ایم-ڈیوائن اسکیم کے تحت، انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت پانچ پہاڑی اضلاع میں جدید صحت خدمات تیار کر رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت حکومت غریب کنبوں کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ منی پور میں تقریبا 2.5 لاکھ مریضوں نے اس اسکیم کے تحت مفت علاج کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سہولت کے بغیر ریاست کے غریب کنبوں کو اپنی جیبوں سے 350 کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے پڑتے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پورا خرچ حکومت ہند نے برداشت کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر غریب شہری کے خدشات کو دور کرنا حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’منی پور کی سرزمین اور خطہ امید اور امنگوں کی سرزمین ہے‘‘ اس کا ذکر کیا کہ بدقسمتی سے، تشدد نے اس قابل ذکر علاقے کو اپنی لپیٹ میں لے لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تھوڑی دیر پہلے انہوں نے کیمپوں میں رہنے والے متاثرہ افراد سے ملاقات کی۔ اپنی بات چیت کے بعد، وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ منی پور میں امید اور اعتماد کی ایک نئی کرن ابھر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ’’کسی بھی خطے میں ترقی کے لیے امن کا قیام ضروری ہے اور گزشتہ گیارہ سال میں شمال مشرق میں بہت سے دیرینہ تنازعات اور جھگڑوں کو حل کیا گیا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگوں نے امن کا راستہ منتخب کیا ہے اور ترقی کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ حال ہی میں پہاڑیوں اور وادی کے علاقوں میں مختلف گروپوں کے ساتھ بات چیت ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کوششیں حکومت ہند کے نقطۂ نظر کا حصہ ہیں، جو امن قائم کرنے کے لیے بات چیت، احترام اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم پر زور دیتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تمام تنظیموں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ امن کی راہ پر آگے بڑھیں اور اپنی خواہشات کو پورا کریں۔ انہوں نے اپنی حمایت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ لوگوں کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں اور حکومت ہند منی پور کے ساتھ ہے۔
اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ حکومت ہند منی پور میں زندگی کو دوبارہ پٹری پر لانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے، جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ حکومت بے گھر ہونے والے کنبوں کے لیے 7000 نئے مکانات بنانے کے لیے مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ حال ہی میں تقریبا 3000 کروڑ روپے کے خصوصی پیکج کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بے گھر افراد کی مدد کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے خصوصی طور پر مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ وہ منی پور میں قبائلی نوجوانوں کے خوابوں اور جدوجہد سے بخوبی واقف ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ان کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے متعدد حل نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت مقامی گورننس اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے اور ان کی ترقی کے لیے مناسب فنڈز کا انتظام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ ’’ہر قبائلی برادری کی ترقی قومی ترجیح ہے‘‘، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پہلی بار قبائلی علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے دھرتی آبا جن جاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس پہل کے تحت منی پور کے 500 سے زیادہ دیہاتوں میں ترقیاتی کام جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی علاقوں میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ منی پور میں 18 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اسکولوں اور کالجوں کی جدید کاری سے پہاڑی اضلاع میں تعلیمی سہولیات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ منی پور کی ثقافت نے ہمیشہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کو فروغ دیا ہے، جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے سرگرمی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت منی پور کی بیٹیوں کی مدد کے لیے ورکنگ ویمنز ہاسٹل تعمیر کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہم منی پور کو امن، خوشحالی اور ترقی کی علامت بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کو یقین دلاتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ منی پور کی ترقی، بے گھر کنبوں کی بازآباد کاری اور امن کے قیام کے لیے حکومت ہند منی پور حکومت کی ہر ممکن مدد کرتی رہے گی۔
منی پور کے گورنر جناب اجے کمار بھلا اس تقریب میں دیگر معززین کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
پس منظر:
ان منصوبوں میں 3,600 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کی شہری سڑکیں، پانی کی نکاسی کا نظام اور اثاثہ جاتی بندوبست کہ بہتر بنانے کی اصلاحات؛ 2,500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی 5 قومی شاہراہیں؛ منی پور انفوٹیک ڈیولپمنٹ (ایم آئی این ڈی) پروجیکٹ اور 9 مقامات پر ورکنگ وومن ہوسٹل شامل ہیں۔