AYUSH
Professor Pradeep Kumar Prajapati Assumes Charge as Director of All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi
13 SEP 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Professor Pradeep Kumar Prajapati formally assumed charge today as the Director of the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi.
Prior to this appointment, Prof. Prajapati served as the Vice-Chancellor of Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan Rajasthan Ayurved University, Jodhpur. He has also been associated for a long period with Gujarat Ayurved University, Jamnagar, contributing significantly to research and academic development. He began his academic career as an Assistant Professor at the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur.
A formal welcome ceremony was organized at AIIA to mark the occasion. The event began with the lighting of the ceremonial lamp and a Dhanvantari Vandana. The institute’s former Executive Director, Prof. (Dr.) Manjusha Rajagopal, Dean (PhD) Prof. (Dr.) Mahesh Vyas, and a large number of academic, medical, administrative, and nursing staff were present. All attendees extended a warm welcome to the new Director by presenting floral bouquets.
In his first address as Director, Prof. Prajapati said:
“It is a matter of great pride and honour for me to have the opportunity to serve Ayurveda at this esteemed institution. With the government's vision of taking Ayurveda to the masses, I am confident that, with the collective support of all, AIIA will achieve global recognition in the years to come.”
Former Executive Director Prof. (Dr.) Manjusha Rajagopal, in her welcome remarks, expressed gratitude to all and reaffirmed her commitment to team spirit and collaborative work. Dean Prof. (Dr.) Mahesh Vyas highlighted that Prof. Prajapati’s experience with premier institutions in the country will help take AIIA to new heights.
Immediately after assuming charge, Prof. Prajapati participated in the valedictory session of a Continuing Medical Education (CME) program organized for faculty at the institute, where he also performed the ceremonial lamp lighting.
Prof. Prajapati holds a BAMS degree from Gurukul Kangri University and obtained his MD and PhD from Banaras Hindu University (BHU).
It is noteworthy that his appointment as Director of AIIA was approved by the Union Cabinet. As per the terms, he will serve for a period of five years from the date of assuming charge or until the age of superannuation, whichever is earlier.

आयुष
प्रोफेसर प्रदीप कुमार प्रजापति ने अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (AIIA), नई दिल्ली के निदेशक का पदभार ग्रहण किया
13 SEP 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रोफेसर प्रदीप कुमार प्रजापति ने आज अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (AIIA), नई दिल्ली के निदेशक के रूप में अपना कार्यभार औपचारिक रूप से ग्रहण किया।
इससे पूर्व प्रो. प्रजापति डॉ. सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन राजस्थान आयुर्वेद विश्वविद्यालय, जोधपुर के कुलपति पद पर कार्यरत थे। वे गुजरात आयुर्वेद विश्वविद्यालय, जामनगर में भी लंबे समय तक शोध और शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों से जुड़े रहे हैं। उन्होंने अपने करियर की शुरुआत राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (NIA), जयपुर में सहायक प्रोफेसर के रूप में की थी।
पदभार ग्रहण करने के उपलक्ष्य में संस्थान में एक स्वागत समारोह का आयोजन किया गया, जिसकी शुरुआत दीप प्रज्वलन एवं भगवान धन्वंतरि वंदना से हुई। इस अवसर पर संस्थान की पूर्व कार्यकारी निदेशक प्रो. (डा.) मञ्जूषा राजगोपाल, डीन (पीएचडी) प्रो. (डा.) महेश व्यास, तथा संस्थान के शैक्षणिक, चिकित्सकीय, प्रशासनिक एवं नर्सिंग स्टाफ के सदस्यों ने भाग लिया। सभी ने पुष्पगुच्छ भेंट कर नए निदेशक का अभिनंदन किया।
निदेशक पदभार ग्रहण करने के पश्चात अपने प्रथम संबोधन में प्रो. प्रजापति ने कहा:
आयुर्वेद की सेवा करने का यह एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है, जो मेरे लिए गर्व एवं सौभाग्य की बात है। सरकार ने आयुर्वेद को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने का जो संकल्प लिया है, उसमें हम सभी के सामूहिक प्रयासों से अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान को वैश्विक स्तर पर पहचान दिलाना हमारा लक्ष्य होगा।
इस अवसर पर प्रो. (डा.) मञ्जूषा राजगोपाल ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में सभी का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए टीम भावना से कार्य करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। डीन प्रो. (डा.) महेश व्यास ने कहा कि निदेशक महोदय का देश के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों में कार्य का अनुभव संस्थान को नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाएगा।
पदभार ग्रहण करने के तुरंत बाद प्रो. प्रजापति ने संस्थान में शिक्षकों हेतु आयोजित सतत चिकित्सा शिक्षा (CME) कार्यक्रम के समापन सत्र में दीप प्रज्वलन कर भाग लिया।
प्रो. प्रजापति ने गुरुकुल कांगड़ी विश्वविद्यालय से बीएएमएस की डिग्री तथा काशी हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय (बीएचयू) से एमडी एवं पीएचडी की उपाधियाँ प्राप्त की हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि प्रो. प्रदीप कुमार प्रजापति की नियुक्ति केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की स्वीकृति से की गई है। वे निदेशक पद पर कार्यभार ग्रहण करने की तिथि से पांच वर्ष अथवा सेवानिवृत्ति की आयु तक, जो भी पहले हो, तक कार्यरत रहेंगे।