Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of State Smt. Savitri Thakur visits flood and landslide affected areas in Himachal Pradesh
13 SEP 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, visited various regions of Himachal Pradesh affected by recent natural disasters including sudden floods, landslides, and cloudbursts.
The Minister inspected several locations along the Kullu–Manali route, covering Vaishno Mata Temple, Sabzi Mandi (Bandrol), Raison, Dohlu Nala, Fozal Nala, Duada Vihal, Jatehar Vihal (Patlikuhal), Nalsu Nala, Manalsu Nala, Solang, Palchang, Samahan, Bahang and the 14th , 15th , 16th , and 17th Mile areas situated on the banks of the Beas River.
These regions had suffered extensive damage to road connectivity due to heavy rainfall and landslides. With the continuous efforts of the Central Government and the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), repair and reconstruction of damaged roads are being undertaken on a war footing to restore traffic movement and provide early relief to the affected population.
During the visit, Smt. Thakur interacted with affected families, listened to their concerns, and reviewed the progress of ongoing relief and rehabilitation measures.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने हिमाचल प्रदेश में बाढ़ और भूस्खलन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया
13 SEP 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला और बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने हाल ही में आई प्राकृतिक आपदाओं, अचानक बाढ़, भूस्खलन और बादल फटने से प्रभावित हिमाचल प्रदेश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कुल्लू-मनाली मार्ग पर कई स्थानों का निरीक्षण किया। इनमें वैष्णो माता मंदिर, सब्जी मंडी (बंदरोल), रायसन, डोहलू नाला, फोजल नाला, दुआडा विहाल, जटेहर विहाल (पतलीकूहल), नालसू नाला, मनालसू नाला, सोलंग, पलचांग, ​​समाहन, बहांग और व्यास नदी के तट पर स्थित 14वें, 15वें, 16वें और 17वें मील क्षेत्र शामिल थे।
भारी वर्षा और भूस्खलन के कारण इन क्षेत्रों में सड़क संपर्क को भारी नुकसान पहुँचा है। केंद्र सरकार और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) के निरंतर प्रयासों से यातायात बहाल करने और प्रभावित लोगों को शीघ्र राहत प्रदान करने के लिए क्षतिग्रस्त सड़कों की मरम्मत और पुनर्निर्माण का कार्य युद्धस्तर पर किया जा रहा है।
इस दौरान श्रीमती ठाकुर ने प्रभावित परिवारों से बातचीत की, उनकी समस्याओं को सुना और चल रहे राहत और पुनर्वास कार्यों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।