Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of State Smt. Savitri Thakur visits flood and landslide affected areas in Himachal Pradesh
13 SEP 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, visited various regions of Himachal Pradesh affected by recent natural disasters including sudden floods, landslides, and cloudbursts.
The Minister inspected several locations along the Kullu–Manali route, covering Vaishno Mata Temple, Sabzi Mandi (Bandrol), Raison, Dohlu Nala, Fozal Nala, Duada Vihal, Jatehar Vihal (Patlikuhal), Nalsu Nala, Manalsu Nala, Solang, Palchang, Samahan, Bahang and the 14th , 15th , 16th , and 17th Mile areas situated on the banks of the Beas River.
These regions had suffered extensive damage to road connectivity due to heavy rainfall and landslides. With the continuous efforts of the Central Government and the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), repair and reconstruction of damaged roads are being undertaken on a war footing to restore traffic movement and provide early relief to the affected population.
During the visit, Smt. Thakur interacted with affected families, listened to their concerns, and reviewed the progress of ongoing relief and rehabilitation measures.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر کا ہماچل پردیش کے سیلاب اور ریزشِ زمین سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ
13 SEP 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کے محکمہ کی مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے ہماچل پردیش کے اُن مختلف علاقوں کا دورہ کیا جو حالیہ قدرتی آفات جیسے اچانک آنے والے سیلاب، ریزشِ زمین(لینڈ سلائڈ) اور بادل پھٹنے سے متاثر ہوئے تھے۔
وزیرِ موصوفہ نے کلو–منالی روٹ کے کئی مقامات کا معائنہ کیا جن میں وشنو ماتا مندر، سبزی منڈی (بندرول)، رائیسَن، ڈولُو نالہ، فوزل نالہ، ڈواڈا وہال، جاٹےہڑ وہال (پتلی کوہل)، نالسُو نالہ، مانالسُو نالہ، سولنگ، پلچنگ، سمعان، بہانگ اور بیاس ندی کے کنارے واقع 14ویں، 15ویں، 16ویں اور 17ویں میل کے علاقے شامل ہیں۔
ان علاقوں میں شدید بارش اور ریزشِ زمین کے سبب سڑکوں کے رابطے کو شدید نقصان پہنچا تھا۔ مرکزی حکومت اور نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) کی مسلسل کوششوں سے ٹریفک کی آمد و رفت بحال کرنے اور متاثرہ آبادی کو فوری ریلیف فراہم کرنے کے لیے ٹوٹی پھوٹی سڑکوں کی مرمت اور ازسرِ نو تعمیر جنگی بنیادوں پر کی جارہی ہے۔
دورے کے دوران محترمہ ٹھاکر نے متاثرہ کنبوں سے ملاقات کی، اُن کے مسائل سنے اور جاری راحت و بحالی اقدامات کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔