National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported assault on a media person by a group of some anti-social elements in Lumding, Assam
Reportedly, the Lumding Press Club as well as local citizens condemned the incident demanding strict action against the culprits and better security for the journalists
The Commission issues a notice to the DGP, Assam calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
13 SEP 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a media person was assaulted and grievously injured by a group of some anti-social elements near Lumding Railway Institute in Assam on 7th September, 2025. Reportedly, he was rescued by the police and taken to the hospital for treatment.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Assam calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on a news portal on 9th September, 2025, the incident happened around mid-night when the victim was returning home after work. Reportedly, he has expressed concern for his safety and has urged the authorities to register a case against the perpetrators to take appropriate legal action against them. The Lumding Press Club as well as local citizens condemned the incident demanding strict action against the culprits and better security for the journalists.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی (قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن) نے آسام کے لمڈنگ میں چند سماج دشمن عناصر کے ایک گروہ کی جانب سے ایک صحافی پر مبینہ حملے کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے
اطلاعات کے مطابق، لمڈنگ پریس کلب اور مقامی شہریوں نے اس واقعے کی مذمت کی ہے اور مجرموں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی اور صحافیوں کے لیے بہتر تحفظ کا مطالبہ کیا ہے
کمیشن نے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پولیس (ڈی جی پی)، آسام کو نوٹس جاری کیا ہے اور اس معاملے پر دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
13 SEP 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، بھارت نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے، جس کے مطابق 7 ستمبر 2025 کو آسام میں لمڈنگ ریلوے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے قریب کچھ سماج دشمن عناصر کے ایک گروہ نے ایک صحافی پر حملہ کیا اور اسے شدید زخمی کر دیا۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق پولیس نے اُسے بچا کر اسپتال منتقل کیا جہاں اس کا علاج کیا گیا۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ اگر خبر میں بیان کردہ مواد درست ہے تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کا معاملہ ہے۔ لہٰذا، کمیشن نے ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس، آسام کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے اس معاملے پر دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
میڈیا رپورٹ، جو 9 ستمبر 2025 کو ایک نیوز پورٹل پر شائع ہوئی، کے مطابق یہ واقعہ آدھی رات کے قریب پیش آیا جب متاثرہ شخص کام ختم کرنے کے بعد گھر واپس جا رہا تھا۔ بتایا جاتا ہے کہ اُس نے اپنی حفاظت کے حوالے سے تشویش کا اظہار کیا ہے اور حکام سے مطالبہ کیا ہے کہ مجرموں کے خلاف مقدمہ درج کر کے ان کے خلاف مناسب قانونی کارروائی کی جائے۔ لمڈنگ پریس کلب اور مقامی شہریوں نے بھی اس واقعے کی مذمت کی ہے اور مجرموں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی اور صحافیوں کے لیے بہتر سکیورٹی کا مطالبہ کیا ہے۔