National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported assault on a media person by a group of some anti-social elements in Lumding, Assam
Reportedly, the Lumding Press Club as well as local citizens condemned the incident demanding strict action against the culprits and better security for the journalists
The Commission issues a notice to the DGP, Assam calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
13 SEP 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a media person was assaulted and grievously injured by a group of some anti-social elements near Lumding Railway Institute in Assam on 7th September, 2025. Reportedly, he was rescued by the police and taken to the hospital for treatment.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Assam calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on a news portal on 9th September, 2025, the incident happened around mid-night when the victim was returning home after work. Reportedly, he has expressed concern for his safety and has urged the authorities to register a case against the perpetrators to take appropriate legal action against them. The Lumding Press Club as well as local citizens condemned the incident demanding strict action against the culprits and better security for the journalists.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने असम के लुमडिंग में कुछ असामाजिक तत्वों के एक समूह द्वारा एक मीडियाकर्मी पर कथित हमले का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
लुमडिंग प्रेस क्लब और स्थानीय नागरिकों ने घटना की निंदा की है और दोषियों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई तथा पत्रकारों के लिए बेहतर सुरक्षा की मांग की है
आयोग ने असम के डीजीपी को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है
13 SEP 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें बताया गया है कि 7 सितंबर, 2025 को असम में लुमडिंग रेलवे संस्थान के पास कुछ असामाजिक तत्वों के एक समूह द्वारा एक मीडियाकर्मी पर हमला किया गया और उसे गंभीर रूप से घायल कर दिया गया। कहा गया है कि पुलिस ने उसे बचाया और उपचार के लिए अस्पताल ले जाया गया।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि ये खबर सही है तो यह मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। इसलिए, मानवाधिकार आयोग ने असम के पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
9 सितंबर, 2025 को एक न्यूज़ पोर्टल पर प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार यह घटना आधी रात के आसपास हुई जब पीड़ित काम से घर लौट रहा था। बताया जा रहा है कि पीड़ित ने अपनी सुरक्षा को लेकर चिंता व्यक्त की है और अधिकारियों से दोषियों के खिलाफ मामला दर्ज कर उचित कानूनी कार्रवाई करने का आग्रह किया है। लुमडिंग प्रेस क्लब और स्थानीय नागरिकों ने घटना की निंदा करते हुए दोषियों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई और पत्रकारों की बेहतर सुरक्षा की मांग की है।